Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 22, May 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.47
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 23-May-20 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:05.19 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 3 57.5 48 $3.70 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
2 5 STREET CRED Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 1.25 1 59
(cd 57)
49 $15 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
3 2 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Scott Pollard 5.28 4 59 43 $81 Helmet / As Different As
4 3 OUTAHAND John Bateman Nick Heywood 6.25 7 59 54 $3.60 Prince Arthur / Sabra
5 4 SHADOW OF MORDOR Gino D'Altorio Michael Heagney 8.17 2 59 42 $71 Dane Shadow / Madrilena
6 11 WALLOPING Gregory Hickman Shaun Guymer 9.76 5 55 N/A $31 Al Maher / Pompidou
7 10 JENESSA Mike Cattell Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 10.17 9 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $151 Fiorente / Jennifer
8 1 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 11.28 8 59 42 $41 Bullet Train / Swanky Showoff
9 7 ECHO LAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 11.91 10 57.5 64 $2.05F Squamosa / Porcellanus
10 8 ZATSAONE (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Kathy O'Hara 24.44 6 57 38 $101 Iffraaj / Zatsalady
9 BOREAS Mitchell Beer Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Gybe
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.21 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Side Cut) $81, Deductions in $; 1c Win & 3c Place for 1st, 1c Place for 2nd, 3c Place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DREAM RUNNER Keith Dryden Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 6 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $41 Wilful Default / Sweet Submission
2 2 EMTHREE Bryce Heys Ms Alysha Collett 2.42 7 58 N/A $3F Deep Field / Zona
3 9 MYZABOOM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 2.93 1 55.5 N/A $11 Spirit of Boom / My Zazou
4 4 PREMIER ROSE John O'Shea Chad Lever 4.87 3 57 N/A $4.80 Redoute's Choice / Piste Noire
5 13 SUPERSCRIPT Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.91 8 55 N/A $51 Super One / Lekhani
6 3 HINVICTUS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 6.94 5 57 N/A $9 Hinchinbrook / Leamington
7 6 BONHOMIE Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 6.99 2 56 N/A $21 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
8 12 DIAMOND AFFAIR Darryl Rolfe Scott Pollard 7.28 9 55 N/A $101 Star Witness / Al Julhara
9 11 BOHO CHICK Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.87 10 55 N/A $101 Myboycharlie / Gypsy Battalia
10 8 FIGHT FOR LOVE John Bateman Blaike McDougall 10.56 4 55.5 N/A $3.10 Fighting Sun / Head Over Heels
SB 5 SIDE CUT Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0 57 N/A   Albrecht / Rocket Lady
7 DUCHESS MARIZZA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 0 N/A Deep Field / Princess Marizza
10 ARENPAL Melissa Harrison 0 N/A Arena / Palace Capers
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.06 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 LE GAI SOLEIL (NZ) John O'Shea Chad Lever 2 57 N/A $1.40F Tavistock / Night Danza
2 1 CHIEF GERONIMO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 0.09 9 59 N/A $6 More Than Ready / The Warrior Woman
3 14 SHADDY Richard Litt Brodie Loy 0.5 8 56.5 N/A $31 Hallowed Crown / Japali Bike
4 11 OUR CHEEKY MONKEY Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.84 11 57 N/A $8.50 Nicconi / Monkey Business
5 4 RODRICK’S SECRET Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 2.15 1 59 N/A $31 Rubick / Sworn to Secrecy
6 3 MOSSY OAK Gratz Vella Jay Ford 5.43 4 59 N/A $21 Moshe / Moss Lover
7 2 CLASSIC KINGDOM Richard Butler Brendan Ward 6.38 5 59 N/A $101 Pierro / In the Future
8 13 SHARE THE BLAME Mick Miladinovic Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.39 3 57 N/A $81 Shamexpress / Nobody Listens
9 12 PINK PATINA Lauri Parker Scott Pollard 7.57 10 57 N/A $151 Alert / Etinceler
10 8 WAR READY Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 9.33 6 59 N/A $61 Declaration Of War / Truly a Beauty
11 7 SUPER DANCER Gerald Ryan Adrian Layt 10.35 7 59 N/A $18 Shooting to Win / Mia Cat Dancer
5 SEFTON Jade McDonald Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 0 N/A Zoffany / Concentration
15e JOHN’S LAW Karen Welch 0 N/A Skilled / Bestwick's Best
9 JERSEY ROSE Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 0 N/A All American / Reverenza
6 SO YOU’RE MAGIC Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A So You Think / My Precious
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:05.68 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2 56.5 61 $6 Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
2 4 HILLTOP HOOD Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 0.31 1 57 62 $5 Poet's Voice / Mighty Lion
3 7 LARMOUR Nick Olive Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 2.81 7 55.5
(cd 54)
63 $4.20 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
4 8 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.41 3 55
(cd 53)
48 $71 Sebring / Private
5 3 SHE’S A TREASURE (NZ) Matthew Dale Travis Wolfgram 4.39 6 57.5 67 $3.20F Mastercraftsman / Penny Whistle
6 2 GARROS Greg Stephens Chad Lever 7.47 5 59 66 $21 Lope de Vega / Funzero
7 1 MONKERY David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.63 4 60 68 $21 Myboycharlie / Papeete
8 5 ROSEBANK Luke Pepper Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 13.46 8 57
(cd 54)
66 $6 Helmet / Eliza Park
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.57 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SUCCESSFUL DAY Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 9 57.5 57 $3.10F Domesday / Jakss Success
2 7 WHO’S SHOUT Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 2.86 6 58.5 55 $5 Dreamscape / Shout It Out
3 3 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 2.97 7 59.5 61 $13 Rip Van Winkle / Her Royal Highness
4 2 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall 3.46 2 59.5 61 $3.50 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
5 5 NO EMOTION Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 4.42 8 59 56 $6.50 Helmet / Allegretto
6 8 GROSVENOR BRIDGE (NZ) Brooke Somers Jordan Mallyon 5.2 3 58 54 $31 Keeper / Miss Grosvenor
7 12 MISS CHARLIE Peter Kirby Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 6.83 10 56.5
(cd 55)
55 $13 Myboycharlie / Mossletta
8 11 SATURATION Gino D'Altorio Nick Souquet 9.82 1 57 56 $41 Denman / Luminous Harmony
9 13 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss Michael Heagney 15.76 4 55 48 $101 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
10 14 ZOU YORK David Kelley Aaron Sweeney 20.74 5 55 44 $101 All Too Hard / Zouzou
4 DAMAGIC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0 56 Magic Albert / Goldam
1 VEE EIGHT Sue Laughton Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0 62 Commands / Supamach
9 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 57 Zariz / Cannshe
6 ROCQUETTE Clare Cunningham Ms Alysha Collett 0 60 Hinchinbrook / Jacquetta
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.31 Last 600m: 0:34.03 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 2 60.5
(cd 56.5)
64 $16 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
2 10 DIZZY MISS LIZZY Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 0.46 6 57.5 62 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Princess Marizza
3 5 REVOLVER Andrew Bourke Brodie Loy 1.03 4 59.5 62 $7 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
4 2 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 1.66 3 63
(cd 61)
69 $4.20F Lonhro / Polar Success
5 3 NEVADA DANE Rob Wellington Nick Souquet 2.08 5 60.5 64 $6.50 California Dane / Public Profile
6 11 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 2.39 1 57 61 $16 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
7 6 CALESCENT Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.73 8 59 65 $4.80 Sizzling / Pimlico Girl
8 7 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jay Ford 6.92 10 59 61 $31 Krupt / Shelly Sue
9 1 MIXED BLOSSOM Gratz Vella Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 8.44 7 63.5
(cd 60.5)
74 $26 Time Thief / Mixed Up Miss
10 14 MUNGARA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 12.24 9 55 54 $21 Real Saga / Gentle Spirit
11 8 QUIETLY BRILLIANT Stephen Izzard Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 14.63 11 59
(cd 56)
61 $71 Alert / Princess of Love
FF 9 CARRUTHERS Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 12 58.5 60 $41 I Am Invincible / Lightning Rules
12 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley 0 59 Wanted / Discretionary
13 LUXURIAL Tash Burleigh 0 58 Delago Deluxe / Murials Spirit
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.24 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd Vs 1st - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 INTERCONTINENTAL (NZ) Doug Gorrel Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 9 56.5
(cd 54.5)
51 $26 Exceed And Excel / Oasis Rose
2 4 ROCKETING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 0.34 5 58.5 55 $5.50 Shooting to Win / Sweet Cheeks
3 2 NUREMBURG CASTLE Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0.69 8 59.5 57 $3.70 Holy Roman Emperor / Opulence Start
4 11 GLORIOUS DREAM Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 1.2 6 55.5 53 $3.20F Mossman / Glorious Show
5 3 ROMAN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 2.47 2 59.5 57 $15 Roman Emperor / Mercury Lady
6 10 ALISE Scott Spackman Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.59 10 56 54 $16 Canford Cliffs / Ausbred Rose
7 5 KIMMYLEE Clare Cunningham Ms Alysha Collett 4.95 4 58 58 $7.50 Star Witness / Bellalicious
8 15 NO WHAT TO KEEP Neville Layt Ms Winona Costin 5.61 1 55 47 $41 The Factor / Cash for Cards
9 6 SUNSTONE (NZ) Matthew Dale Travis Wolfgram 9.94 11 58 58 $17 Proisir / Safari Sunset
10 14 MOSOLINO John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/53.5kg) 11.65 7 55
(cd 53.5)
48 $201 Bearcat / Oakfield Diamond
11 16 TITIAN STORM John Marzol Richard Bensley 19.58 3 55
(cd 55.5)
46 $31 Nicconi / Expediency
17e MOP THE FLOOR Skye Wansey 0 38 Golden Snake / Maximum Storm
13 HOTHANDS LIZ Theresa Bateup 0 48 Dream Ahead / Ruby Love
7 KAIPAKI (NZ) Rodger Waters Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 0 53 Shamexpress / Scattercat
1 SHEPHERD OF FIRE Bryce Heys 0 62 Fastnet Rock / Platelet
12 ROSY DAWN Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 53 Al Maher / Sweet Chimes
9 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic Blaike McDougall 0 51 Krupt / Canny Angel