Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 28, March 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.71
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 29-Mar-20 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 100
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:25.62 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ROYAL CELEBRATION Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 8 55.5 79 $3.70F Excelebration / Crimson Code
2 3 HANGER (NZ) Mitchell Beer Brenton Avdulla 0.5 4 59 86 $10 O'Reilly / Do Ra Mi
3 9 INSENSATA Jason Coyle Hugh Bowman 1.5 3 55.5
(cd 56)
83 $15 Beneteau / Nonsensical
4 5 SURREY THUNDER (FR) Chris Waller Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 2.3 1 59
(cd 57.5)
86 $7 Le Havre / Zakania
5 7 TOP PROSPECT (NZ) Kris Lees James McDonald 2.5 2 57.5 83 $5 Swiss Ace / Princess Carolina
6 6 CONDOR Paul Perry Kerrin McEvoy 2.7 5 58 84 $7 Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
7 12 SAUSEDGE Matthew Dale Jason Collett 3 7 53 76 $5 Shamus Award / Alternative Edge
8 4 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson Tom Marquand 6 6 59 86 $18 Pins / Eden Valley
11 COMMANDER John Thompson Nash Rawiller 0 78 Pierro / Ephemera
1 ARTICUS (FR) Kris Lees Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/53kg) 0 90 Areion / Almerita
8 DIPLOMATICO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 81 Snitzel / Top Cuban
2 KEN’S DREAM Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Glyn Schofield 0 88 Dream Ahead / La Bella Rose
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:26.68 Last 600m: 0:37.21 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HOLYFIELD Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tom Marquand 3 57 N/A $8.50 I Am Invincible / Hurtle Myrtle
2 8 UNTAMED Peter & Paul Snowden Nash Rawiller 0.8 1 56.5 N/A $17 Pierro / She's a Wildcat
3 6 TIME IS PRECIOUS Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 4.1 2 56.5 N/A $5EF Snitzel / Rose of Sharon
4 11 MONTEFILIA David Payne Glen Boss 4.6 4 54.5 N/A $21 Kermadec / Bana Wu
5 7 I AM SWERVING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Joshua Parr 4.9 5 56.5 N/A $5EF I Am Invincible / Unswerving
6 10 ARGENTEUS Peter & Paul Snowden Adam Hyeronimus 5.7 13 55.5 N/A $19 Written Tycoon / Golden Penny
7 9 JEMSS David Payne Glyn Schofield 6.4 6 55.5 N/A $13 Exosphere / Carbon Tax
8 12 TICKET TO RIDE Richard & Michael Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 8.4 7 54 N/A $17 Vancouver / Abbey Road
9 5 RETURN WITH HONOUR Gerald Ryan Hugh Bowman 11 12 57 N/A $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Irish Nova
10 16e SUNBORN Edward Cummings Tim Clark 13.2 8 54 N/A $21 Casino Prince / Honeymoon Cruise
11 2 AFTERMATH Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 18.2 11 57 N/A $13 Spirit of Boom / Elusive Gift
12 13 PINK BEAU Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 18.4 9 54 N/A $51 Brazen Beau / Pink
13 15e OBLIGATORY Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Jason Collett 34.1 10 55 N/A $31 Fastnet Rock / Necessary Evil
18e AZALY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 0 N/A Dundeel / In the Clear
19e ROCK MY WAND Matthew Smith 0 N/A Wandjina / Rose of Montana
17e MUCH MUCH BETTER John O'Shea Robbie Dolan (a) 0 N/A Stratum / Dayeala
4 POSTCODE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A Vancouver / Never Forget
1 NOT AN OPTION Tony Pike Sam Clipperton 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Chintz
14e DISMISSAL Gary Portelli Jason Collett 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Lot Three Four One
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:05.75 Last 600m: 0:36.89 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 QUICK THINKER Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman James McDonald 2 56 77 $2.70F So You Think / Acouplamas
2 5 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Hugh Bowman 1.3 6 56 67 $4 Savabeel / Polish Princess
3 4 DIASONIC Richard Laming Nash Rawiller 2.1 8 56 68 $13 Reset / Heriz
4 3 RELUCENT (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4.1 7 56 69 $10 Savabeel / Bright
5 7 BLAZING SUNRISE Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 4.5 4 56 63 $26 Dawn Approach / Burning Sands
6 2 FORTRESS COMMAND Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 5 5 56 75 $10 Sebring / Prairie Star
7 9 HIGHMASTER Gwenda Markwell Glen Boss 9.1 3 56 58 $91 Poet's Voice / She's Streetsahead
8 6 PRIDE OF ADELAIDE Nathan Doyle Tim Clark 9.3 9 56 65 $6 Adelaide / Miss Montire
9 8 SIRMAZE Jason Coyle Tom Marquand 39.3 1 56 60 $19 Hampton Court / Siraiki
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:05.57 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 8 56.5 102 $8.50 Redwood / Glory Run
2 8 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0.2 3 54.5 89 $6.50 Hinchinbrook / Willow
3 7 SHADOW FLIGHT Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard Jason Collett 0.3 1 56 63 $16 Duporth / Shadow Miss
4 11 HOUSE OF CARTIER John Sargent Sam Clipperton 2.3 9 54 84 $9 Alamosa / Shez Sinsational
5 3 SAUNTER BOY (FR) Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 3.6 4 56 89 $41 Myboycharlie / Marie Des Fleurs
6 1 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 3.8 7 57.5 105 $3.40F Thewayyouare / Dont Cross Tina
7 12 GEMMAHRA Gwenda Markwell Tim Clark 6 5 54 62 $26 Choisir / Dream Machine
8 10 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Glen Boss 9.2 2 54 89 $4 Duporth / Feisty Rose
9 6 MOUNT TABORA (USA) Peter & Paul Snowden Tom Marquand 12.3 6 56 80 $9 Scat Daddy / Canterbury Lace
9 SCARLET DREAM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 94 Sebring / Asylum Seeker
4 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 0 82 Testa Rossa / Sassybella
5 ILWENDO (GER) Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 0 80 Lando / Independant
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.00 Last 600m: 0:34.73 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 VEGADAZE Anthony Cummings Tom Marquand 7 54
(cd 54.5)
97 $11 Lope de Vega / Rainy Daze
2 6 MANICURE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 3 54.5 102 $7 Exceed And Excel / Trim
3 1 KEMENTARI James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.6 1 60 109 $5 Lonhro / Yavanna
4 2 TACTICAL ADVANTAGE Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 3.9 2 58 105 $18 Bel Esprit / Above Perfection
5 8 GOD OF THUNDER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 5.2 12 54 94 $12 More Than Ready / Jolie Bay
6 9 VILLAMI Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 5.4 11 54 90 $3.80F Foxwedge / Galapagos Girl
7 13 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.1 5 53 89 $21 Epaulette / Amber's Crown
8 12 HANDLE THE TRUTH Keith Dryden Robbie Dolan (a) 6.2 8 53.5 96 $7 Star Witness / Assertively
9 4 BRAVE SONG Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 10.5 9 57 103 $18 Your Song / Brave Choice
10 3 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Jay Ford 11.7 6 57.5 104 $61 Not a Single Doubt / Touched in Flight
11 11 SPANISH DREAM Paul Cave Blake Spriggs 14.7 10 54 79 $201 Lope de Vega / Daydream Express
12 10 DIPLOMATICO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 17.9 4 54 81 $14 Snitzel / Top Cuban
5 BOOKER Gerald Ryan Adam Hyeronimus 0 106 Written Tycoon / Noondie
Of $1,500,000.1st $870,000, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $145,000, 4th $70,000, 5th $35,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $15,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:31.25 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 6 56.5 115 $2.15F Zed / Opulence
2 2 MUSTAJEER (GB) Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 4.3 2 59 111 $7 Medicean / Qelaan
3 1 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings Hugh Bowman 4.4 4 59 115 $5.50 Pivotal / Alessandria
4 5 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Tommy Berry 6.8 1 59 109 $15 Frankel / Heat Haze
5 8 CARIF Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 7.6 3 58.5 100 $41 So You Think / Norzita
6 6 MUGATOO (IRE) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 9.1 9 59 98 $9.50 Henrythenavigator / Elopa
7 7 ANGEL OF TRUTH Gwenda Markwell Glen Boss 10.4 5 58.5 101 $21 Animal Kingdom / Scarletini
8 3 DANCETERIA (FR) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 12 7 59 110 $41 Redoute's Choice / Bal de La Rose
9 4 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tom Marquand 19 8 59 110 $14 Galileo / Alta Anna
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:08.28 Last 600m: 0:34.71 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SHOUT THE BAR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4 56 76 $15 Not a Single Doubt / Drinks All Round
2 2 PROBABEEL (NZ) Jamie Richards Kerrin McEvoy 0.3 6 56 105 $4.80 Savabeel / Far Fetched
3 8 NUDGE Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 1.3 1 56 76 $26 Fastnet Rock / Julinsky Princess
4 1 FUNSTAR Chris Waller James McDonald 1.4 8 56 106 $1.75F Adelaide / Starspangled
5 7 GAME OF THORNS Kris Lees Jason Collett 4.9 3 56 76 $31 Animal Kingdom / Only Roses
6 5 ASIAGO James Cummings Hugh Bowman 6.2 13 56 84 $31 Medaglia d'Oro / Disputes
7 10 CONTRITION (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Sam Clipperton 7 11 56 68 $101 Tavistock / Repenting
8 4 FASCINO (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tom Marquand 7.1 10 56 87 $26 Charm Spirit / Lady Kipling
9 6 SUBPOENAED (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 7.6 5 56 78 $11 Rip Van Winkle / Notice Received
10 11 ASPECT RATIO John Sargent Tim Clark 7.8 2 56 64 $101 Declaration Of War / Poste Restante
11 13 STRANGE CHARM Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a) 8.6 12 56 63 $201 Casino Prince / Agnesar
12 12 LOVE ME QUIETLY John Ramsey Robbie Dolan (a) 9.9 9 56 64 $201 Trusting / Queen of the Falls
13 3 MISSILE MANTRA Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 18.8 7 56 91 $31 Smart Missile / Wecansay Mak
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:31.67 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 POSITIVE PEACE Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 11 54 91 $7.50 Stratum / Warpath
2 6 NOIRE Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.3 1 56 102 $10 Foxwedge / Valadon
3 10 AMANGIRI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.8 5 55 97 $7.50 All Too Hard / Secret Indulgence
4 5 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees Glen Boss 2.3 12 56 102 $26 Frankel / Samantha Miss
5 8 SWEET DEAL John Thompson Nash Rawiller 2.5 2 55.5
(cd 56)
106 $3.10F Casino Prince / Dorothy Evelyn
6 12 DELECTATION GIRL (GB) Kris Lees Jason Collett 3.6 14 54 100 $41 Delegator / Chushka
7 7 OCEANEX (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Tom Marquand 4 8 56 100 $51 Ocean Park / Danex
8 3 INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees Joshua Parr 4.2 3 56 107 $11 I Am Invincible / Diamond Day
9 9 POHUTUKAWA James Cummings James McDonald 5 13 55 102 $7.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Lumina
10 11 GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.4 4 54 102 $16 Street Cry / Tuesday Joy
11 1 UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6.2 6 58 103 $26 Fastnet Rock / Memories Of You
12 2 OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 6.6 7 57 105 $201 Lookin At Lucky / Highland Lights
13 4 DAWN DAWN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 7.1 9 56 104 $26 All Too Hard / Dawned
14 13 SWEET SCANDAL Chris Waller Robbie Dolan (a) 8.8 10 54 95 $26 Sepoy / Bacchanal Woman
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:31.66 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #11(Abdon). Deductions in $; 1c Win & 2c Place for 1st, 2c Place for 2nd, 2c Place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CASCADIAN (GB) James Cummings James McDonald 13 58 104 $6 New Approach / Falls of Lora
2 6 MASK OF TIME (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tom Marquand 0.2 6 54
(cd 54.5)
96 $18 Holy Roman Emperor / Mission Secrete
3 4 GAULOIS James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.5 5 58 104 $8.50 Street Cry / Celts
4 10 RAINBOW THIEF (NZ) Michael Moroney Jay Ford 2.1 7 54 73 $14 Rock 'n' Pop / Showzeel
5 9 DESERT LORD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.5 1 54 89 $6.50 High Chaparral / Nova Star
6 14 DEALMAKER Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.7 4 53 90 $8.50 Dundeel / Sport Chic
7 2 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 4.7 8 58.5 105 $4.20F Ocean Park / Stella Livia
8 13 MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) John Thompson Robbie Dolan (a) 4.8 11 54 92 $201 Mastercraftsman / Petit Verdot
9 12 MAURUS (GB) John Thompson Jason Collett 5.2 2 54 95 $26 Medicean / Shastye
10 7 I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 6.2 9 54 95 $17 Footstepsinthesand / Fastnet Lady
11 15 SOMETHING FAST Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a) 7.8 3 53 86 $15 Smart Missile / Jahre
12 8 CUBA John Thompson Sam Clipperton 8.1 12 54 91 $21 All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
13 1 GAILO CHOP (FR) Matthew Williams Glen Boss 11.3 10 61 110 $21 Deportivo / Grenoble
SB 11 ABDON (GB) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 54 96   Cacique / Kinnaird
16e PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson 0 86 Pins / Eden Valley
5 UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller Jason Collett 0 103 Fastnet Rock / Memories Of You