Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 21, February 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.74
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 22-Feb-20 11:40AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:04.30 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HAMOGANY Gwenda Markwell Sam Clipperton 1 59 60 $3.40F High Chaparral / Skybound
2 1 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden Christian Reith 0.39 9 59 52 $4.80 Helmet / Dancing Doll
3 9 OUR BAMBINO Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 0.68 4 55 N/A $51 Fiorente / Rare Diamond
4 10 SNOBBY SHORES Brad Widdup Jay Ford 1.41 7 55 N/A $17 Uncle Mo / Chula Vista
5 11 BELLACINI Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.68 6 54 N/A $31 Stryker / Lady Diva
6 7 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 5.33 3 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $12 Helmet / As Different As
7 8 CHARM MAKER Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 5.81 2 55 N/A $3.50 Epaulette / Charge to Bank
8 3 WHANGAMATA (NZ) Tara & Phillipe Vigouroux Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 5.85 8 59
(cd 57.5)
62 $7 Highly Recommended / O'tryst
9 5 BOUDDI Kerry Weir Shaun Guymer 9.93 5 56.5 N/A $26 Exceed And Excel / Shirley
10 6 CANBERRA TRAM Neil Osborne Simon Miller 14.32 10 56.5 N/A $51 Bullet Train / Cristalina
4 SCICONIC Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 0 61 Redoute's Choice / Dowager Queen
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.48 Last 600m: 0:34.08 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ABIDING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 3 59 N/A $1.55F Not a Single Doubt / Gold Letter
2 8 ROND DE JAMBE Emma & Lucy Longmire Jeff Penza 0.14 9 54.5 N/A $21 Americain / Shimmy
3 13 SORRIDERE Kerry Parker Jay Ford 2.53 4 54 N/A $21 Holy Roman Emperor / Cannolina
4 6 RIVERSTOCK (NZ) Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 2.83 6 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $7.50 Tavistock / Sabino Creek
5 5 MARIANA DANCER Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 4.47 2 55.5 N/A $31 Zoffany / Mariana Sunset
6 9 STAND YOUR GROUND Norm Gardner Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 4.7 1 54.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $6.50 Fighting Sun / In a Whisper
7 12 POCKET MISSILE Lauri Parker Mathew Cahill 4.98 8 54 N/A $13 Smart Missile / Pocket Power
8 4 SHINJUKU LIFE Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 8 7 56.5 N/A $41 Dawn Approach / Queen Istona
9 11 FIRE SHADOW Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.95 5 54 N/A $71 Smart Missile / Miss Bax
7 SUBMISSION Melissa Harrison 0 N/A Arena / Royal Palm
3 PECUNIARY INTEREST Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 N/A Excelebration / Tubawi
2 FAST MELODY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A Sebring / Sweetest Melody
10 TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory 0 N/A The Brothers War / In a Tiz
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.99 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #5(Sky Court) $151. Deductions in $; 0c Win & 1c Place for 1st, 1c Place for 2nd, 1c Place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SHENANDOAH Keith Dryden Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 11 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $3.40F Manhattan Rain / Virginia Breeze
2 11 BOOM AND ZOOM Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0.98 8 56.5 N/A $15 Spirit of Boom / Molly's Fault
3 6 HIGHMASTER Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 1.08 4 58.5 N/A $10 Poet's Voice / She's Streetsahead
4 10 VOL PRIVE Bryce Heys Jeff Penza 1.13 1 57 N/A $11 Sebring / Enide
5 1 BRING IT BACK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 1.59 6 59 N/A $4.60 Sebring / No Looking Back
6 12 DANAAT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James Innes Jnr 1.83 9 56.5 N/A $4 Toronado / Anna Dana
7 8 UNRESTRICTED Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 4.29 5 58.5 N/A $8 Unencumbered / Faith Firebird
8 13 INDIGNANT Matthew Smith Jay Ford 6.58 3 56.5 N/A $61 Choisir / Sullen Art
9 15e INTREPID ANGEL Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.18 2 57 N/A $71 Stryker / Cha Cha's Angel
10 3 DISPOSSESSED Len Hodgson Mathew Cahill 11.86 10 59 N/A $101 Bushranger / Predominance
11 2 CESAM Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 12.77 7 59 N/A $101 All American / Psyche
SB 5 SKY COURT Graham Brown Ms Kacie Adams 0 59 N/A   Benfica / Kosta Xaar
4 EXEMPLARY LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0 N/A Knight Exemplar / Mercury Lady
14 ROYAL ETIQUETTE Brad Widdup Christian Reith 0 N/A Deep Field / Curtsey
9 FIRECRACKER Matthew Dale 0 N/A All Too Hard / Dazzle Light
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.63 Last 600m: 0:33.52 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 10 56 50 $11 Moshe / Deciphered
2 1 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Adam Hyeronimus 2.34 2 63.5 65 $12 Benfica / Brookton Dawn
3 7 ELTHAM PALACE Keith Dryden Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 2.52 4 56
(cd 54.5)
55 $2F Poet's Voice / Languedoc
4 9 SARZANA Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney 2.76 8 56 54 $21 Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice
5 12 EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 3.07 3 54 45 $51 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
6 11 SHORES OF AVALON Keith Dryden Scott Pollard 3.11 1 54 51 $12 The Factor / Angel of Avalon
7 10 SHRUG Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 4.77 5 55 53 $31 Written Tycoon / Sellout
8 6 STAR OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Jeff Penza 4.87 11 56.5 55 $31 Zizou / Strategic Miss
9 4 FOR LOVE Matthew Smith Jay Ford 5.53 6 59 61 $4.60 Unencumbered / In Need I Am
10 5 JEWEL OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 5.58 7 58.5
(cd 55.5)
59 $9 Delago Deluxe / Strategic Miss
11 13 FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 6.63 9 54
(cd 52)
36 $101 Danerich / Shesababe
2 SKY MISSION Rob Potter 0 63 Alert / Peaceful Sky
3 IT’S BUSINESS TIME Allan McRae 0 57 Court of Jewels / French Ash
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.92 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BARACUS Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 4 60.5 61 $6.50 Brazen Beau / Show Stealer
2 5 FIRST CROWN Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 1.99 8 57.5 55 $4.20 Hallowed Crown / Miss Lombardi
3 7 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Sam Clipperton 3.52 2 57 53 $17 Commands / Chosen Dove
4 6 BUZZ ’N’ JOE Lauri Parker Lee Magorrian 4.21 5 57 54 $9 Dissident / Larenco
5 11 YOUR KNUCKLESHIP Keith Dryden Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 4.41 6 55
(cd 53.5)
49 $6 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
6 3 BULLET STORM Brad Widdup Adam Hyeronimus 5.18 1 59 58 $2.50F Sizzling / Transocean
7 12 IDEE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 10.82 3 54 48 $26 Star Witness / Bay Moon
8 14 OLD TRAFFORD Luke Pepper Simon Miller 12.6 7 54
(cd 54.5)
44 $31 Arena / Royal Tower
15 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 0 43 Bearcat / Poppy
13 EAGLEHAWK Len Hodgson Mathew Cahill 0 47 Haradasun / Oahu Girl
4 TEMPERATE Jason Coyle 0 55 High Chaparral / Sky Queen
1 MYSTERY TRICK Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 63 Dundeel / Lady Who
8 NEVADA SUNRISE Brad Widdup 0 53 Fighting Sun / Selma Spur
10 ACTUARIAL Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 0 53 So You Think / Pentasia
9 FUTURE DREAMS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Richard Bensley 0 50 Dream Ahead / Doojah
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.52 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AFTERMATH Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 1 56.5 N/A $3.20F Spirit of Boom / Elusive Gift
2 6 LADY OF LUXURY Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 0.16 3 54.5 N/A $3.90 Criterion / Miss Beauty World
3 10 TUDOR MUSIC Gregory Hickman Keagan Latham 1.53 6 54.5
(cd 55)
N/A $3.30 Your Song / Tudor Magic
4 5 DIFFERENT TIME Gratz Vella Simon Miller 2.96 8 54.5 N/A $21 Albrecht / Exciting Time
5 2 MR MAHARAJ Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 3.93 9 56.5 N/A $61 Iffraaj / Unforgivable
6 7 ONE SUPER CHICK Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 4.16 4 54.5 N/A $15 Super One / I'm No Chicken
7 4 CRUCIAL WITNESS Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 5.9 5 54.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $51 Star Witness / Tohaveandtohold
8 8 PRINCESS GLAMOUR Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 8.68 7 54.5
(cd 53)
N/A $6.50 Lord Kanaloa / Orgueil
9 9 SUPERNACULUM Keith Dryden Mathew Cahill 11.48 2 54.5 N/A $31 Choisir / Mambo Flyer
3 ON THE LEAD Richard & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Marechal
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.94 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #9(Nicof) $61. Deductions in $; 1c Win & 2c Place for 1st, 2c Place for 2nd, 2c Place for 3rd. Dead Heat for 7th.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 GOLD TOUCH Luke Pepper Simon Miller 10 54
(cd 54.5)
77 $12 Mossman / Miss Midas
2 2 SAUSEDGE Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.11 12 60.5 90 $3.20F Shamus Award / Alternative Edge
3 14 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 0.55 3 54 64 $15 Bel Esprit / Florento
4 8 I AM KALANI Nick Olive Jeff Penza 0.64 2 54 72 $6.50 I Am Invincible / Cashkalani
5 15 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 1.29 9 54 63 $11 Epaulette / Teaset
6 3 GO THE GANTRY Gayna Williams Adam Hyeronimus 2.17 6 54.5
(cd 55)
74 $21 Henny Hughes / Madame Admiral
7 4 MANZANA Joseph Ible Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 2.2 5 54.5
(cd 51.5)
74 $6 Pendragon / Envy
7 6 BELLEGANO Greg Backhouse Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 2.2 11 54
(cd 51)
76 $20 Rogano / Betty's Belle
9 13 FUSCA Joseph Ible Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 2.52 1 54
(cd 53)
65 $12 Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
10 11 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 2.88 7 54 68 $51 Bernardini / Contented
11 1 LEVEE BANK Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 5.06 13 62 93 $26 Excites / Shannon Bank
12 10 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Mathew Cahill 6.08 8 54 69 $20 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
13 7 BALANSA Keith Dryden Christian Reith 9.53 4 54 73 $19 Helenus / In the Clover
SB 9 NICOF Neil Osborne James Innes Jnr 0 54 70   Nicconi / Falqueen
16 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic 0 62 California Dane / Cannshe
12 PEYTON PLACE Greg Stephens Jay Ford 0 68 Carlton House / Doubtful Choice
Of $150,000.1st $78,000, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.66R Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 CINQUEDEA (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 5 54
(cd 55)
74 $4.40F Rios / Roma Kabeel
2 7 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 0.99 3 54
(cd 55)
80 $17 Testa Rossa / Sassybella
3 4 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 1.57 9 54 82 $4.80 Duporth / Feisty Rose
4 9 BOBBY DEE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.27 11 54 77 $13 Zed / Adriatico
5 12 COTERIE Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 2.47 4 54 71 $16 Your Song / Fornini
6 6 SALSONIC Jason Coyle Simon Miller 2.75 8 54
(cd 54.5)
80 $12 Hinchinbrook / Salsify
7 2 ESTI FENY (HUN) Matthew Smith Jay Ford 3.13 2 57.5 91 $17 Pigeon Catcher / Ejtihaad
8 1 SIR PLUSH (NZ) Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 3.44 12 59 94 $8.50 Pins / Luxurious Lady
9 8 ALL TOO SOON David Payne Tom Sherry (a) 3.64 6 54 77 $8.50 All Too Hard / Gallant Tess
10 10 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 3.89 13 54 75 $16 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
11 3 SPUNLAGO Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 5.2 1 56 88 $26 Hard Spun / Lindt
12 5 TINKERMOSA (NZ) John Sargent Jeff Penza 7.01 10 54 82 $17 Alamosa / Tinkerbabu
13 14 SUPREME POLARITY Nick Olive Brendan Ward 9.66 7 54 66 $21 Pendragon / Wuji
13 NICOCHET Jason Coyle Aaron Sweeney 0 71 Nicconi / Tangerine
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.74 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 6th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FOXBOROUGH John Sargent Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 10 59.5
(cd 58)
66 $5.50 Dissident / Sense of Pride
2 7 SIRMAZE Jason Coyle Jay Ford 1.15 4 59.5 62 $11 Hampton Court / Siraiki
3 5 TRUST THE PROCESS Bryce Heys Jeff Penza 1.62 1 60 63 $13 Reset / Yours I Am
4 2 GAELIC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.43 9 61.5 66 $2.90F Trusting / Irish Darling
5 11 GLAMOUR STRIP Danny Williams Brodie Loy 3.59 8 56.5 60 $10 Rubick / Street Sign
6 12 CYBORG Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 3.69 6 55 53 $17 Magic Albert / Lucifina
6 3 MYSTERY TRICK Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 3.69 2 60 63 $15 Dundeel / Lady Who
8 10 DO NOT DISTURB Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 3.95 3 57 61 $7.50 Fastnet Rock / Breakfast in Bed
9 4 SPARTAN Gerald Ryan Keagan Latham 5.47 5 60 63 $7 Olympic Glory / Phaedra
10 13 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 5.51 7 54 45 $81 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
1 SAVOURY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Mathew Cahill 0 67 Savabeel / Impulsive Dream
9 SOUTHERN APPEAL Danny Williams Sam Clipperton 0 58 Not a Single Doubt / Donna's Appeal
8 BULLET STORM Brad Widdup 0 58 Sizzling / Transocean