Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Sunday 27, December 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 28-Dec-20 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.36 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 CAPALISE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 7 55.5 N/A $3.10F Nicconi / Shahdaroba
2 9 JESTA DIVA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neville Layt Michael Heagney 0.56 1 55.5 N/A $3.60 Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie
3 7 SERB ALERT Mick Miladinovic Shaun Guymer 1.06 3 57 N/A $8 Alert / Princess Dani
4 6 TWENTYEIGHTDRAGONS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Mountney Ms Winona Costin 1.42 5 57.5 N/A $4.40 Foxwedge / Royal Babe
5 1 LOUIS THE GREAT Cheryl Roberts Ms Jess Del Frari (a4/51.5kg) 3.79 2 59
(cd 55)
N/A $41 Real Saga / Chuchoter
6 5 SOLLY ’N’ SHORTY Luke Clarke John Kissick 5.73 9 57.5 N/A $51 Skyclad / Proserpina
7 10 LITTLE HELA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.18 10 55.5 N/A $19 Eurozone / County Tale
8 3 MACKS DOUBT Brett Jones Richard Bensley 8.32 8 59 N/A $31 Wilful Default / Macks High Spirit
9 4 NIMMITY JIMMITY Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 9.02 4 59 N/A $14 Zariz / Don't Cross Mary
10 2 LUDUM John Peiti Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 15.89 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $101 Stratum / Luellen
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:57.61 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PROUD MIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 7 58 59 $5.50 Pride of Dubai / Miatoko
2 10 ALL ABOUT ME Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 0.81 2 55 43 $13 Dreamscape / Sinequanon
3 4 TURFEZE Scott Collings Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.14 5 57.5 55 $7 Turffontein / Virginia Breeze
4 2 HIROKO James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 3.51 3 58.5 57 $2.45F The Factor / Kabuki Doll
5 6 MO MORE CHICKEN Neil Osborne Shaun Guymer 4.44 4 56 52 $6.50 Uncle Mo / I'm No Chicken
6 9 SMARTKAP Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Adrian Layt 5.99 6 55 47 $21 Kaphero / Warraderry Dreamer
7 5 FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH David Kelley Simon Miller 7.43 1 56.5 53 $6.50 Turffontein / Lassetoile
1 FAT GECKO Danielle Seib 0 54 Magnus / Safety Pin
7 HEAVEN OR HELL Theresa Bateup 0 51 Fighting Sun / Multiple Wins
8 IT’S A DREAM Aaron Clarke 0 47 Dreamscape / Vamps
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:57.43 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Washington Towers) $8, Deductions in $; 11c Win & 12c Place for 1st, 12c Place for 2nd, 12c Place for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Winona Costin 8 57.5 51 $4.40 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
2 5 FAT GECKO Danielle Seib John Kissick 0.24 7 59 54 $4.60 Magnus / Safety Pin
3 9 LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.42 3 57 54 $7 Zariz / Marelyn's Image
4 10 LORD BOULEVARD Graeme Murray Adrian Layt 2.68 4 55 46 $10 Alert / Yeats' Magic
5 4 MICHEAL OSCAR Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2.92 2 59.5 55 $3.10F Dream Ahead / Rabia
6 8 INCH PERFECT John Peiti Shaun Guymer 3.75 5 57 54 $41 Hinchinbrook / Chosen
7 6 INDICATORS ON Scott Collings Simon Miller 4.34 1 58 52 $9 War / Wizard Princess
8 11 ATOMIC BLAST Chris Hensler Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 12.36 6 55
(cd 53.5)
38 $51 Atomic / Val Gardena
SB 1 WASHINGTON TOWERS Todd Smart Ms Jess Del Frari (a4/51.5kg) 0 63 62   Whittington / Gee Trump
3 POLYXENA Rob Potter Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0 60 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
2 BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn 0 56 Byblos / Sonatina
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.92 Last 600m: 0:36.22 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DIRECT DEFAULT Paul Murray Adrian Layt 1 56 52 $2.60F Wilful Default / Miss Direct
2 10 IRISH BRIDE (NZ) Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney 0.64 6 55 43 $51 Swiss Ace / Ballyalla
3 5 FREAKY FRECKLES Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.71 7 55.5 55 $4.20 Al Maher / Ruby Love
4 6 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 2.04 5 55
(cd 53.5)
53 $8 Zariz / Cannshe
5 2 CALIFORNIA AUGUST Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 4.87 2 59.5 59 $3.70 Fastnet Rock / Port Augusta
6 11 ORRY BOY Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 5.49 3 55 43 $61 Oratorio / Catgut
7 8 HEAVEN OR HELL Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 7.12 8 55 51 $11 Fighting Sun / Multiple Wins
8 9 DOLPHIN WATCH Neil Osborne Ms Jess Del Frari (a4/51.5kg) 15.17 4 55
(cd 51.5)
46 $61 Magic Albert / Toby Bess
1 MISSILE MAGIC Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 60 Smart Missile / Iseemagic
3 DIVINE BREATH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0 61 Scissor Kick / Angel's Breath
7 SIR FINN (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 52 Ferlax / Herculaneum
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.78 Last 600m: 0:36.36 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ALAN Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 11 57.5 N/A $5 Zoffany / Faziyah
2 17e DANISH HUSSAR Allan McRae Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.39 6 55.5 N/A $51 Husson / Rein Leica Dane
3 15e EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Ms Jess Del Frari (a4/51.5kg) 0.52 8 55.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $26 Starcraft / Collodi
4 14 SIZZLING RUSH Michael Gatty Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0.92 2 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Snitzel / Trafalgar Miss
5 3 DRAGONS BREATH Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 1.46 13 57.5 N/A $13 Sepoy / Lady Concord
6 12 MONGA LANE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 2.71 3 55.5 N/A $31 Panzer Division / Gaily Mill
7 16e TERRE DI BACCIO Daniel Wheeler Adrian Layt 3.99 1 55.5 N/A $15 Fiorente / Vonharp
8 7 BETHPAGE James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 5.17 12 56 N/A $1.95F Reward for Effort / Damascus Road
9 4 BURNT PATCH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 6.28 4 57 N/A $41 Choisir / Songstar
10 10 BUBBLER Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 6.46 10 55.5 N/A $12 Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
11 9 THE DEEPEST SECRET Nick Olive Richard Bensley 6.6 9 56 N/A $9.50 Deep Field / Secrets Sleeping
12 6 RUSTIFY Jamie Stewart John Kissick 8.77 7 56.5
(cd 57.5)
N/A $101 Skyclad / Desert Leyf
13 1 PALPATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Mountney Brendan Ward 10.79 5 58 N/A $41 Rubick / Heart of Thrills
11 CROWN STREET Joseph Ible Simon Miller 0 N/A Street Boss / Truly Lovely
5 SWEET CHEVAL (NZ) Matthew Dale 0 N/A Sweet Orange / Raffaella
13 RED KANZI Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Pluck / Talons Shown
8 IN DE SUN IWILCOME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Island Pago
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:37.46 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 RIVER CHARGE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1 61 62 $2.20F Charge Forward / River Thames
2 3 HOT BAHAMA (GB) James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 1.22 4 57 54 $5.50 Hot Streak / Bahamamia
3 9 CLOUD NINE Jamie Stewart Simon Miller 3.42 2 55
(cd 55.5)
45 $8.50 So You Think / Wonderful Feeling
4 11 MYBOYCOLLY Matthew J Stephens Brendan Ward 3.51 6 55 43 $91 Myboycharlie / Collodi
5 7 GLAMOUR CRUISE Michael Gatty Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.42 5 55 50 $9.50 Smart Missile / Bondarenko
6 4 PHELAN THIRSTY Graeme Murray Adrian Layt 4.87 3 56 56 $7 Monaco Consul / Lady Darci
7 8 WONDALGA Mick Miladinovic Shaun Guymer 6.74 7 55
(cd 56)
50 $6 Zariz / Bold Shift
10 ONE MORE TIPPLE Aaron Clarke 0 45 Strategic Maneuver / Tap 'n' Tipple
6 DAWNLIGHT (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 53 Excelebration / Skysoblue
5 TRIBBIANI Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 0 51 Not a Single Doubt / Joie
2 FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible John Kissick 0 57 Skilled / Sublime Lass
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.32 Last 600m: 0:37.56 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 YOTE AMO MARIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 6 55.5 N/A $9.50 Your Song / Katushka
2 12 BOOMAHNOOMOONAH Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0.88 11 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $2F Vancouver / Kind Heart
3 17e PARTY ALL NIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 4.8 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $5.50 Excelebration / All Giving
4 11 BLUE GLASS Michael Gatty Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.31 9 55.5 N/A $31 Glass Harmonium / Amicable Agreement
5 6 THE BOOMERANG Lynda Bundy Richard Bensley 6.32 4 59 N/A $26 Sebring / Marsawra
6 4 KING TAT Theresa Bateup Simon Miller 6.69 8 59 N/A $21 Sidestep / Ta Ta Tatiana
7 9 LADY IVY Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney 9.84 1 57 N/A $26 All Too Hard / The Ivy
8 10 PHYSCOA Rob Potter Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 10.45 3 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $11 Master of Design / Hemithea
9 3 HAUNTING SPIRIT James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 12.81 12 59 N/A $6.50 Snitzel / Seaside Home
10 18e COASTAL RUSH Michael Gatty Brendan Ward 13.19 10 57.5 N/A $151 Choisir / Sail
11 1 BOOM DAZZLER Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 15.28 5 59 N/A $51 Spirit of Boom / Grawlix
12 2 GOT’IM (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Michael Heagney 25.47 2 59 N/A $201 Zacinto / Lydgina
16e JUST A PEARL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A Supreme Class / Oyster Bell
5 PORT DOUGLAS Matthew Dale John Kissick 0 N/A Adelaide / Itsmycall
15e WITHOUT EQUAL Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Curata Storm / Our Prezier
7 ARCADIA POWER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Todd Smart 0 N/A Pride of Dubai / Antique
13 LITTLE WAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Luke Pepper 0 N/A Wandjina / Telegraph Gal
8 FIRE SHADOW Scott Collings Adrian Layt 0 N/A Smart Missile / Miss Bax