Queanbeyan: Queanbeyan Racing Club Saturday 26, December 2020

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m from 900 to 275m. True remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 27-Dec-20 12:46PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 39
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.75 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) prior 2 Race 1.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DISCONCERTED (NZ) Joe Cleary Michael Travers 8 57 N/A $1.60F Swiss Ace / Flustered
2 1 JOHN’S LAW Karen Welch Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 3.62 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $18 Skilled / Bestwick's Best
3 4 EPAULLO CREED Todd Blowes Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.25 9 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $9.50 Epaulette / Arms Wide Open
4 2 KING WIMBBLE Blake Fitzpatrick Simon Miller 4.4 4 59 N/A $2.70 Wanted / Mistifies
5 9 YOUR HAND IN MINE (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.59 1 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $13 Reliable Man / Dance Of The Sea
6 6 KID YOU NOT Luke Pepper Richard Bensley 5.05 7 57 N/A $16 Not a Single Doubt / Kidding Around
7 3 LUCID DREAMER (NZ) Trevor McIlrick Brendan Ward 6.75 2 59 N/A $3.60 All Too Hard / Positive Dream
8 7 PIPPIN Todd Blowes Michael Heagney 6.87 5 57 N/A $9.50 Pendragon / Envy
9 8 PRACTICAL JOKE Guntis Lukss Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 12.46 3 57 N/A $5.50 Deep Field / Travesura
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:27.01 Last 600m: 0:36.15 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 RAMACHANDRA Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 3 58.5
(cd 57)
45 $3.10 Canford Cliffs / Nimue Moon
2 1 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 3.08 1 59 46 $3F Stratum / Inchita
3 6 TILLY’S ALL CLASS Barry Gleeson Simon Miller 3.09 7 56.5
(cd 57)
45 $4 Dubai's Choice / Lady Buccaneer
4 5 OUR CELTIC STAR John Higgins Brendan Ward 3.13 4 58 44 $3.80 Star Witness / Leximadeleine
5 8 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.07 6 55
(cd 53)
40 $6 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
6 2 OPERA TICKETS Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 4.26 2 58.5
(cd 57)
45 $5 Tickets / Opera Serenade
7 9 ROY JOHN John L Morrison Michael Travers 12.74 5 55 38 $16 Congrats / Not a Tully
4 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 0 44 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
7 MY BOY LUBBY Frank Cleary Michael Heagney 0 40 Eurozone / Wannabe Grand
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.93 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CANFORD CALLING Mick Smith Michael Heagney 1 58 44 $3.20 Canford Cliffs / Rulan Ruby
2 1 THE TOWERS John Higgins Brendan Ward 1.23 5 61 50 $4 Choisir / French Elle
3 4 ONE MORE TIPPLE Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 1.65 6 58.5 45 $4 Strategic Maneuver / Tap 'n' Tipple
4 6 UNO TOPS Peter Korn Michael Travers 2.98 4 56 40 $13 Top Echelon / On the Natural
5 2 SWILLING Blake Fitzpatrick Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 6.73 3 60
(cd 58)
52 $1.80F Delago Deluxe / Lambrays
6 7 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 11.46 7 55.5
(cd 54)
43 $4.40 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
FF 3 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 2 59.5
(cd 58)
47 $7 Helmet / As Different As
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:52.71 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Richard Bensley 4 59 50 $2.80F Written Tycoon / Scantily
2 6 EURO RHYTHMIC Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 0.67 8 57.5 47 $5.50 Eurozone / Sweet Chimes
3 7 VALORHESSE Allan McRae Michael Heagney 1.92 5 55.5 43 $4.60 Ad Valorem / Bold Countess
4 1 GUILTLESS Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 3.32 3 60
(cd 58.5)
48 $7 No Excuse Needed / Vanny Fair
5 2 IT’S A DREAM Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 4.05 6 59.5 47 $3 Dreamscape / Vamps
6 9 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 4.29 2 55
(cd 56)
34 $13 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
7 10 JOLIE COLLEEN John L Morrison Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.6 7 55
(cd 53)
33 $18 Dream Ahead / Varella
8 5 TOLOLI (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 5 9 58
(cd 56.5)
48 $7 Swiss Ace / Show Exhibit
9 4 GRATERRA Peter Korn Michael Travers 5.18 1 58 44 $8 Congrats / Danasierra
8 LUCKY CHAMPION John Rolfe 0 38 Champions Gallery / Lucky Valentine
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:04.60 Last 600m: 0:39.75 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 RULER OF ALL Aaron Clarke Michael Travers 1 56.5 N/A $4 Skilled / Castles
2 1 JAMOCHA Blake Fitzpatrick Richard Bensley 1.33 3 57 46 $3 Foxwedge / Triple Latte
3 6 DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 2.93 7 55 N/A $5.50 Star Witness / Dark Star
4 5 BEAUTY AT DAWN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Mick Smith Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 3.52 6 55
(cd 53)
N/A $8 Bernardini / Remembering to Win
5 4 ACCELLAR RAIDER Allan McRae Michael Heagney 4.49 4 55 N/A $2.40F Rebel Raider / Kilikanoon
6 2 PRINCESS KALLI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Korn Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.35 2 57
(cd 55.5)
40 $6 Gio Ponti / Bomba
7 7 FIVE STAR MISS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 20.95 5 55
(cd 52)
N/A $4.40 Star Witness / Cinquante Cinq
8 KATIE’S MOET Kristie George Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 0 N/A Rubick / Elegant Rush