Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Saturday 26, December 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-250m Cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 27-Dec-20 12:45PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 41
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:21.42 Last 600m: 0:37.37 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SAFELY HOME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Chris Taylor 8 55.5 N/A $2.20F Hallowed Crown / Emblem of Hope
2 1 DIRECT DRIVE Maryann Brosnan Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 1.59 7 59 N/A $13 Straight / Impulse Lady
3 7 WINNIPEG Peter Youngberry Jon Grisedale 1.83 6 57 N/A $10 Olympic Glory / Dowry
4 4 TIME SAVER Alan Boyd Jordan Grob 3.08 1 59 N/A $7 Mahisara / Angelic
5 6 FRANGLAIS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 3.37 2 57
(cd 54)
N/A $4 Dalghar / Hobbs
6 2 EXPLOSIVE DEVICE Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda 4.91 5 59 N/A $15 Shrapnel / Out of Reach
7 3 NICALATI Giuseppe Alati Paul Payne 12.75 3 59 N/A $31 High Chaparral / Iberian Miss
8 5 GOLDEN WHITT Geoffrey Hardy Craig Franklin 14.52 4 57.5 N/A $26 Whittington / Dawn Magic
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:00.18 Last 600m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TINY TEE Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 1 57 N/A $2.90F Top Echelon / Bahama Flyer
2 3 DUBAI EAGLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Noriyuki Masuda 0.05 5 57.5 N/A $6 Pride of Dubai / Iseemagic
3 2 BETTER BE CAREFUL Steven Phelps Cyril Small 2.38 6 57.5 N/A $31 Spill the Beans / Ancient City
4 10 UCHIDA Chris O'Reilly Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 2.43 3 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $9.50 Spill the Beans / Lagonda
5 6 HOLLYMEDE Neil Creighton Allan Chau 2.53 2 57 N/A $10 Charge Forward / Cornersoff
6 4 ALSAMENU Joanne Hardy Jon Grisedale 3.28 8 57 N/A $3.70 Al Samer / Degustation
7 5 CRISTAL CAZ Shane Everson Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 3.93 4 57 N/A $16 Duporth / She Can Again
8 1 GOOD ART Carolyn Halliday Paul Payne 4.08 7 59 N/A $13 Falvelon / Mighty Illusion
9 7 PUNJAB SLAMMER Steven Phelps Jordan Grob 6.94 9 57 N/A $61 Easy Rocking / Te Kwila Slammer
9 LASTING KISS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Chris Taylor 0 N/A Real Impact / Pouting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:28.83 Last 600m: 0:36.29 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TOFFIE LADY Alicia Willick Jordan Grob 6 58 51 $6.50 Anacheeva / Lady Innocent
2 7 XUANNU Angela Plumb Chris Taylor 1.59 4 55 45 $4.60 Love Conquers All / Agape
3 6 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt Noriyuki Masuda 2.04 5 55.5 46 $5 Starspangledbanner / Reigning Lass
4 1 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 2.3 2 58.5 48 $3.40F Lonhro / El Daana
5 4 GAME SET MATCH (NZ) Tracy Timbery Allan Chau 3.1 3 57.5 46 $13 Swiss Ace / Tamara
6 5 MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 3.22 1 57 49 $4.60 Whittington / Rock of Diamonds
2 SHY BOY Stephen Lee 0 48 Testa Rossa / Lady Schiller
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.15 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded (Soft 5) Retrospective to Race 4.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 USURP Maryann Brosnan Jon Grisedale 4 57.5 51 $2.40F Lonhro / Pretends
2 6 COME ALIVE Carolyn Halliday Paul Payne 1.98 5 55 42 $14 Alert / Yodalla
3 3 INSTABEATS Lauren Abbott Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 2.47 1 55 46 $2.50 Drumbeats / Anigma
4 5 BLOOMING LILY Andrew Sawden Noriyuki Masuda 7.67 2 55 42 $6 Written Tycoon / Easy to Look At
5 7 ONE MORE TISHA Chris O'Reilly Cyril Small 9.33 3 55 39 $12 Onemorenomore / More Tisha
1 SHELLEY’S SPIRIT Troy Pascoe 0 56 Spirit of Boom / Fragile
4 SO BE VENUS Lauren Abbott Ms Lauren Abbott 0 44 Stryker / Imoras
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.80 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo Craig Franklin 5 60 48 $12 Monashee Mountain / Zoleen
2 2 ESKIMO COMMANDER Tom Pratt Noriyuki Masuda 0.97 7 60.5 49 $4.40 Commands / Eskimo Queen
3 1 SAN PIERRE Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 2.01 3 61.5 51 $2.90F Pierro / Tempting
4 6 COTTON CAPER Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 2.42 2 57.5 47 $4.80 Mossman / Cupro
5 5 DRYSDALE SPIRIT Andrew Sawden Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 3.91 4 58.5
(cd 55.5)
45 $7.50 Bel Esprit / Belle of Drysdale
5 4 EPIC PLAYER Alan Boyd Jordan Grob 3.91 6 59 49 $9 Reward for Effort / Muppets
7 7 MAGIC MOET Tenille Ranger Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 5.11 1 57 46 $19 Magic Albert / Champagne Dynamite
8 XUANNU Angela Plumb 0 45 Love Conquers All / Agape
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:29.31 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 IVY’S DREAM (NZ) Melissa Kelly Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 5 62
(cd 59)
64 $3.20 Showcasing / Ivy Hall
2 2 LUCAP (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Ryan Plumb 1.2 1 61 58 $1.95F Poet's Voice / Perri Lou
3 7 SHINAR Andrew Pilling Noriyuki Masuda 2.33 4 55 40 $14 Bernardini / Babel
4 5 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Jordan Grob 2.46 2 56 48 $16 Husson / Sacred Spirit
5 4 SHY BOY Stephen Lee Chris Taylor 3.48 6 56 48 $10 Testa Rossa / Lady Schiller
6 6 TYCOON ROSSA Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 6.37 3 55.5 47 $11 Testa Rossa / Honeysuckle Street
3 USURP Maryann Brosnan 0 51 Lonhro / Pretends