Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Tuesday 22, December 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 23-Dec-20 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 100

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.06 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MAJELLA Matthew Smith Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Centafaith
2 4 KNOWITALL JACK (NZ) Mark Newnham Tom Sherry 0.2 0 N/A   Pierro / Briolette
3 9 YES NO MAYBE SO Matthew Smith Blake Spriggs 0.5 0 N/A   Love Conquers All / Princess Sparkle
4 1 CASTEL SANT’ANGELO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 2.4 0 N/A   Pierro / Lucky Angel
5 3 EUGENIO (NZ) John Thompson Ms Rachel King 3.4 0 N/A   Shocking / Rixi
6 7 ONCE WERE LOST (IRE) Matthew Smith Ms Alysha Collett 11.1 0 N/A   Nathaniel / Arum Lily
7 2 COMMANDER Stephen O'Halloran Keagan Latham 11.2 0 N/A   Pierro / Ephemera
6 MARS Les Bridge Chris Williams 0 N/A Sepoy / Miss Venus
8 UNRELENTING Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Pride of Dubai / Zero Tolerance

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:15.85 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHIVALRIC John Sargent James Innes Jnr 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Palacio de Cristal
2 3 CREEPING John Thompson Ms Rachel King 1.8 0 N/A   More Than Ready / The Ivy
3 4 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith Glyn Schofield 4.1 0 N/A   Galileo / Grey Lilas
4 2 CONFIDENT LAD Jason Coyle Sam Clipperton 7.5 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Ready to Impress
5 5 PELHAM Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 22.7 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Island Jewel
8 TESTASHADOW Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Moonlight Shadow
7 SLOW BURN Les Bridge Chris Williams 0 N/A Duporth / Hot Flash
6 PING ME ANOTHER Matthew Smith 0 N/A Musket / Fealty

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:03.15 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BLAZING MISS Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Sizzling / Jahre
2 5 EASY EDDIE Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan 1 0 N/A   Super Easy / Twin Town
3 10 THY KINGDOM COME John Thompson James McDonald 2.3 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Family Jewels
4 1 BARACUS Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 2.4 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Show Stealer
5 7 PASSISTAS Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.6 0 N/A   Exosphere / She Goes to Rio
6 8 REBUKES Jim & Greg Lee Chad Lever 3.8 0 N/A   Sepoy / Disciplined
7 4 COGNAC (IRE) Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 5.2 0 N/A   Invincible Spirit / Rose De France
8 9 ROCK THE BELLS Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 5.6 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Belmont Cat
9 3 BOLSON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 7.3 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Pegasus Miss
6 LADY LEGEND Les Bridge Chris Williams 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Morrego

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:03.69 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BLAZE A TRAIL Matthew Vella James McDonald 0 N/A   Criterion / Flaming
2 3 BULLETIN (USA) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.1 0 N/A   City Zip / Sue's Good News
3 4 FORBIDDEN LOVE Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 0.6 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Juliet's Princess
4 9 TAHITIAN DANCER Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 4 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Takanori
5 5 GUISE Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 5.6 0 N/A   So You Think / Maie Casey
6 1 BIZOU John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 6.3 0 N/A   Zoustar / Dutch Romance
7 6 KEN’S DREAM Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Hugh Bowman 6.9 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / La Bella Rose
8 8 NAPOLEON SOLO Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 15.3 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Derelique
9 7 MR COSTIGAN Marc Conners Chad Lever 18.2 0 N/A   Harbour Watch / Morosi

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:04.14 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BLAZE SEVEN (NZ) John O'Shea Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Sacred Falls / Celebes Sea
2 5 PRINCESS AMIRA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.3 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Princess Layla
3 9 SINGLE TONITE John O'Shea James McDonald 1.5 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Lonesome
4 4 PIPPALI Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 2.4 0 N/A   Ilovethiscity / Polaway
5 2 GOLDEN CHANCES Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.9 0 N/A   Krupt / Scrapbook
6 3 I THINK I CAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 3 0 N/A   So You Think / If I Can I Can
7 6 REBEL RAMA Marc Conners Ms Alysha Collett 5.2 0 N/A   Dissident / Mossarama
8 7 REVOLUTIONARY GIRL Jason Coyle Tom Sherry 5.4 0 N/A   Epaulette / Only Vanda
9 8 SHE’S SUPER Marc Conners Blake Spriggs 5.9 0 N/A   Super One / Coogee Curls

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:04.97 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 VALIANT LAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Adaline
2 3 MAGICAL ANGEL (NZ) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.8 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Real Angel
3 8 VIVENZO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.3 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Balmodena
4 4 NEARLY FINE Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 4.6 0 N/A   Exosphere / Shemakhan
5 9 ZO PURRFECT Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 4.7 0 N/A   Zoustar / Purrfection
6 6 REMUS Jarrod Austin Blake Spriggs 9.1 0 N/A   Vancouver / Zeitlin
1 CONTRERAS Matthew Vella 0 N/A Criterion / Spanish Lake
2 LEGEND RULES Les Bridge Chad Lever 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Is Amazing
5 OPTIMO Jarrod Austin 0 N/A Exosphere / Our Squeezer

Maiden,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:04.20 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 FOUR MOVES AHEAD John Sargent Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Snitzel / Doulmera
2 3 FOR VALOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.3 0 N/A   Zoustar / Miss Valor
3 6 MACKINAW John O'Shea James McDonald 2.6 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Icy Mist
4 9 VAN GOGH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 4.1 0 N/A   Vancouver / Light Touch
5 1 CHEEKY NUGGET Jarrod Austin Ms Julia Presits 8.5 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Rocca Santa
6 7 MICK AN’ NICKS Con Karakatsanis Brandon Griffiths 8.7 0 N/A   Denman / Choicical
7 8 SECADIA Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan 10.6 0 N/A   Sebring / Arcadia Rose
8 5 LOST IMPACT (JPN) Stephen O'Halloran Blake Spriggs 12.8 0 N/A   Deep Impact / Siren's Song
4 LEGEND HAS IT Les Bridge Chad Lever 0 N/A Dundeel / Joy Ride
2 COGNAC (IRE) Richard & Michael Freedman 0 N/A Invincible Spirit / Rose De France

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:43.77 Last 600m: 0:33.76 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SACHELLO Matthew Dunn James McDonald 0 N/A   Headwater / Amalfi Dreams
2 5 MY SNOW QUEEN John Sargent James Innes Jnr 0.2 0 N/A   Star Turn / Lionel Left Me
3 3 LA PERUSHKA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 2.7 0 N/A   Pierro / Redouteski
4 4 MOUNTFORD Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 4 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Family Girl
5 1 COMMANDS RESPECT John Thompson Ms Rachel King 5.8 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Reverenza
6 6 ROTATION Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 7.7 0 N/A   Choisir / Rolling
8 SHOBU Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A Snitzel / Asterix
2 FOUR MOVES AHEAD John Sargent Tommy Berry 0 N/A Snitzel / Doulmera

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.89 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TILIANAM (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Savabeel / Spending
2 4 PERFECT DARLING John Sargent Jean Van Overmeire 3.5 0 N/A   So You Think / Cat's Wish
3 3 MIKASA John Thompson Ms Rachel King 4.8 0 N/A   Maurice / Transit Moscow
4 2 HUKA (NZ) John Sargent James Innes Jnr 6.3 0 N/A   Sacred Falls / Sure Enough
7 ZENTIME Mark Newnham 0 N/A More Than Ready / My Sanctuary
1 BELLA ROUGE Chris Waller 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Choose
5 PIONEER LASS Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 0 N/A Stratum Star / Sebring's Choice

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.88 Last 600m: 0:33.93 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 RANSAKKA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   Sebring / Scandiva
2 10 STATE CAPITAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.5 0 N/A   Capitalist / Delphic
3 3 DETHRONED Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Rachel King 0.7 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Defrock
4 7 MEDIA BOSS John Sargent Jean Van Overmeire 1.1 0 N/A   Street Boss / Nouvelle Again
5 6 LEEN FOX Chris Waller James McDonald 2.3 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Kristy Lee
6 1 ARMOUR FORCE Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 2.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Silverbeat
7 2 CALIFORNIA ZIM ZIM Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 4.3 0 N/A   Astern / Zimaretto
8 9 RUSSIAN RUBLE Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 5.8 0 N/A   Rubick / Cloudwatch
9 4 IRISH FALCON John Thompson Chris Williams 10.3 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Wings of Prey
5 KARAOKE KING Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Real Impact / Positive Quest

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.67 Last 600m: 0:33.79 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHAMELEON CHOICE Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 0 N/A   Extreme Choice / Chameleon
2 7 SING A LOVE SONG John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.8 0 N/A   Your Song / Xaar's Jewel
3 5 LUCKY SUN Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 3.3 0 N/A   Maurice / Fashion Sniptz
4 6 REVIVALIST Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3.6 0 N/A   Shalaa / Rationality
5 2 FAMOUS PEDRILLE Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 6.3 0 N/A   Territories / M'lady Pedrille
6 9 STATESMANSHIP Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 10.1 0 N/A   So You Think / Babel
7 3 HAGGERSTON (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 11.8 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / I Presume
4 HURIWAI Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Tai Tai Tess
8 SMOKESTAKLIGHTNING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A Capitalist / Karalli

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:43.77 Last 600m: 0:33.06 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DE GRAWIN Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Snitzel / De Lightning Ridge
2 1 CATHAY Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.2 0 N/A   Deep Field / Cathay Lady
3 3 HARLEM LUYA Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Alysha Collett 0.7 0 N/A   Dissident / Harlem Shuffle
4 6 MISS BOSETTI Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Miss Iguacu
5 4 LE LUDE John Thompson James McDonald 2 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Second Draw
6 7 ORPHEUM Ron Quinton Hugh Bowman 3.5 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Tender
8 SEND ME A LEGEND Les Bridge Chris Williams 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Ambers Waltz
5 MEDIA STARGUEST Ron Quinton 0 N/A Rubick / Media Storm

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:43.49 Last 600m: 0:32.84 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BOJACK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Snitzel / Insinuating
2 10 WE HAD TOO MANY John Thompson Brenton Avdulla 1.3 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / St Issey
3 7 NEWSREADER John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 3.6 0 N/A   Press Statement / Thinking of You
4 1 BAILIESTON Jason Coyle Ms Alysha Collett 3.8 0 N/A   Reset / Bail Up
5 6 LOVELAND Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 4.3 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Donna's Appeal
6 3 BOOK LAUNCH Mark Newnham Tom Sherry 5.4 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Novel Dancer
7 4 BULLET RIDER Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 5.7 0 N/A   Star Witness / Fantastic Flo Jo
8 8 PAY ME Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 5.8 0 N/A   Street Boss / Saratoga
9 5 DAY PERFORMER (NZ) Clarry Conners Tyler Schiller 7 0 N/A   Swiss Ace / Light Up a Screen
9 SILENT TRYST Matthew Vella James McDonald 0 N/A Sebring / Miss Foxwood

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.50 Last 600m: 0:33.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Good Soldier)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ILIANA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Rubick / Triple Tiara
2 4 EGAO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1 0 N/A   Outreach / Al Sahra
3 7 MR SEVERINO Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 1.8 0 N/A   Magnus / Lady Severine
4 10 TOUT DE SUITE John Thompson Chris Williams 2.5 0 N/A   Rubick / Patois
5 1 BELLE ESPOIR Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 4 0 N/A   Nicconi / Vertefeuille
6 2 DOMINIUM John Thompson Brenton Avdulla 6.3 0 N/A   No Nay Never / Horizontal
SB 5 GOOD SOLDIER Jason Coyle Ms Alysha Collett 0 N/A   Office Bearer / El Nafis
3 DOWN TO EARTH Anthony Cummings 0 N/A So You Think / Face of the Earth
9 SEARCHINBROOK Marc Conners Ms Alysha Collett 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Searching
8 ROAM FREE Matthew Vella James McDonald 0 N/A Deep Field / Princess Narine