Corowa: Corowa Race Club Thursday 17, December 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 24-Dec-20 3:46PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:57.06 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 YULONG PROGRESS Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes Blaike McDougall 5 57.5 N/A $2.25F Written Tycoon / Demasheen
2 1 COIN DROP Rob Wellington Nick Souquet 2.16 1 59 N/A $3.70 Hussonet / Miss Piggy Bank
3 5 KIRKTON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rob Potter Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 5.31 3 57.5 N/A $19 Zariz / Superior Song
4 4 CANNY ROSSA Gerald Egan Jordan Mallyon 8.91 2 57.5 N/A $41 Unencumbered / Canshelove
5 2 COMEONKEV Stephen Aldridge Michael Heagney 9.11 4 59 N/A $61 Warhorse / Orienski
6 3 PAL’S REWARD Kym Hann Jack Martin 16.38 6 59 N/A $2.70 Reward for Effort / Princess Sunshine
6 LUNAR HERO Dan McCarthy John Kissick 0 N/A Reward for Effort / Fly to the Moon
7 MORE TO SEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A More Than Ready / See the Music
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:57.24 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir John Kissick 4 61.5 67 $9 O'lonhro / Konia
2 7 MURRAWEE John Rooney Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0.31 1 55
(cd 53.5)
46 $17 Spinning World / Ournie
3 5 WINCH Norm Loy Brodie Loy 0.65 7 59.5 63 $13 Manhattan Rain / Hoist
4 6 MR BROWN FOX Phil Sweeney Blaike McDougall 1.22 6 58 60 $2.80F Myboycharlie / Sassy Vixen
5 2 POWERSCOURT (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 2.07 5 62
(cd 60)
68 $3 Kingmaker / Lady Isabella
6 8 BAD OBSESSION Peter Maher Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 2.93 2 55
(cd 53)
38 $101 Monde Bleu / Grand Creed
7 1 NEVADA DANE Rob Wellington Nick Souquet 3.69 3 62 68 $4.60 California Dane / Public Profile
4 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Simon Miller 0 64 Krupt / Shelly Sue
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.87 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to Soft 5 @ 2:01pm following Race 2.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 THE VIEW Rob Wellington Nick Souquet 5 59 49 $13 Host / Starlet Miss
2 10 MAGIC MURPHY Sylvia Thompson Blaike McDougall 0.51 1 56.5 N/A $19 Skilled / Aseelah
3 2 LUCKY TO HIS MATES Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 2.93 6 59 39 $31 Stryker / Unveiled
4 3 MIQYAAS Rick Freyer Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 3 11 59
(cd 57.5)
49 $3.50F Bernardini / Maraatib
5 6 AUDREY’S DESTINY Linc Sullivan Jake Duffy 3.03 3 57 43 $21 Keep the Faith / Dubs
6 4 SUBMISSION Paul McVicar Brendan Ward 3.77 8 59 50 $8.50 Arena / Royal Palm
7 1 CROCODILE COD Kerry Weir Brodie Loy 3.89 2 59 50 $4 Cluster / Dance of Dreams
8 8 FALIE Darren Stumpo Ms Amanda Masters 9.09 7 57 45 $101 Harbour Watch / Singing Adelaide
9 11 SUN MASTER Rick Freyer Michael Heagney 9.87 12 56.5 N/A $19 Fighting Sun / Scenic Castle
10 12 SWAN BAY Dan McCarthy John Kissick 11.16 4 56.5
(cd 57)
N/A $9.50 Oamaru Force / Grand Rhapsody
11 9 REBEL ROMANCE Geoff Duryea Jordan Mallyon 12.63 10 57 49 $13 Rebel Raider / Languid
12 7 CHERRY PIE Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 14.1 9 57 45 $10 Sebring / Bumptious
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.05 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 OUR DESTRIER Kym Hann Jack Martin 4 55
(cd 56)
N/A $2.90F Zoustar / Royal Flirt
2 3 STAR OF MATTNER Heath Maclean Nick Souquet 0.27 9 58 N/A $20 Dark Cove / Prussian Knockout
3 7 BEAU BELLE Mitchell Beer Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 2.27 1 55 N/A $9 Brazen Beau / Evolve
4 8 CHRYSLA Erica Giggins Michael Heagney 4.66 7 55 N/A $41 Sebring / Decoree
5 9 CLUB SUPREME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul McVicar Brendan Ward 4.71 5 55 N/A $151 Supreme Class / Exocet Miss
6 12 LENEVA NOIR David O'Prey Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.94 3 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $17 Skilled / Maibelleen
7 14 TOUGH JAMES Garry Worsnop Ms Amanda Masters 6.09 2 55 N/A $51 Al Maher / Uranie
8 4 SPLIT SECOND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes Blaike McDougall 6.27 6 57.5 N/A $3.20 Fastnet Rock / Moment in Time
9 15e BIG TEDDY Wayne Carroll Bradley Vale 6.86 13 55 N/A $201 Choisir / Blazonry
10 2 BONVALANTE Gary Colvin Brodie Loy 6.95 12 58.5 N/A $17 Bon Hoffa / Kapvalante
11 11 GALAXY DANCER Dan McCarthy Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 7.84 11 55
(cd 53)
N/A $151 Skilled / Celestial Show
12 6 ROMARY Adrian Corboy Jordan Mallyon 9.18 10 55.5 N/A $6 Puissance de Lune / Marion Type
13 5 CASTILLA (NZ) Craig Weeding Jake Duffy 11.76 8 57 N/A $31 Cape Blanco / Pineapple
16e KIRKTON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rob Potter 0 N/A Zariz / Superior Song
1 CAPTAIN BRIDGES Adrian Corboy John Kissick 0 N/A Warhorse / Bella Mollie
10 FOXY ROSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Foxwedge / Sister Rose
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.45 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 9th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ESPRIT’S REWARD Gratz Vella Simon Miller 2 56.5 N/A $6.50 Reward for Effort / Moon Esprit
2 1 CHARM WING Jamie Scott John Kissick 1.97 7 58 N/A $2.35F Canford Cliffs / Winged Charm
3 11 QUEEN STREET BOSS Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 2.66 4 56.5 N/A $31 Street Boss / Rainbow Dreaming
4 2 CRACKING DAWN Martin Stein Jake Duffy 3.83 3 58 N/A $31 Dawn Approach / Rule the Waves
5 10 FREYJA Rick Freyer Michael Heagney 4.45 1 56.5 N/A $41 Time for War / Private Kiss
6 7 WHO ARJU Cheryl McNamara Brodie Loy 4.47 5 58 N/A $19 Nicconi / Blumarju
7 8 DREAMS AFAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Donna Scott Blaike McDougall 7.6 6 56.5 N/A $2.70 Dream Ahead / Wild Darci
8 5 GREY RAPTOR Tayne Foster John Robertson 7.72 8 58 N/A $41 Mulaazem / Silver Stash
9 15e SPECIMEN HILL Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 8.52 10 58 N/A $61 Danerich / Hadron Collider
9 16e HAMPTON SHANKS Heath Maclean Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 8.52 14 56.5
(cd 53)
N/A $151 Hampton Court / Wilde Irish Song
11 17e RED ETCETERA Denise Wise Jack Martin 13.52 13 58 N/A $101 Albrecht / Secret Stash
12 3 EQUISHIM Louisa Dove Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 15.32 12 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $151 Equiano / Pink Shimmer
13 12 ROAD TO PEACE Norm Loy Brendan Ward 15.79 11 56.5 N/A $101 Artie Schiller / Oberne Rose
14 13 SNEAKY SWAN Russell Osborne Jordan Mallyon 21.71 9 56.5 N/A $41 Redente / Lion's Kiss
4 FANCYTHATMO Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Fantasising
18e HYPERION ANGEL Christopher Davis Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 0 N/A Globetrotter / Bianan Angel
14 THIRD STRIKE Peter Maher Nick Souquet 0 N/A Duporth / Thats It Thats All
6 PASS THE SALT Christopher Davis 0 N/A Redente / Sight Unseen
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:51.18 Last 600m: 0:33.54 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BIG BOY’S GIRL Kym Hann Jack Martin 2 58 55 $1.60F Hussonet / Flash Moment
2 4 CITY ROGUE Allan Fitzgerald Jake Duffy 0.78 4 56.5 48 $7 Ilovethiscity / Tricky Belle
3 3 MITHU Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 3.21 3 57.5 54 $26 Deep Field / Malpara
4 13e PEGGY ROSE Linc Sullivan Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 3.46 9 55
(cd 53.5)
45 $51 King of Prussia / Cyclone Rose
5 9 FIFI GIRL Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 4.33 7 55 47 $151 Fiorente / More Than Mum
6 8 EASTERN BREEZE Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 4.79 6 55 50 $26 All Too Hard / Pergram
7 7 SPIRIT OF FREEDOM Donna Scott Blaike McDougall 5 12 56.5 55 $6 Unencumbered / Dalayel
8 6 NO BORDERS Ron Stubbs John Kissick 6.28 11 56.5
(cd 57)
52 $31 Unencumbered / Reconcentrate
9 12 MIN MIN LIGHT Fiona Schneiders Brett Fliedner 7.43 8 55 36 $151 Buriton / Miss Firefly
10 10 PROTOTYPE Martin Stein Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 7.93 10 55
(cd 53.5)
45 $81 Eurozone / Zastabelle
11 14e TAKEMEHOMEMISTER Russell Osborne Brendan Ward 9.22 5 55 44 $12 Denman / Kiss Off
LP 11 IDLE FANCY Darrell Burnet Jordan Mallyon 1 55
(cd 55.5)
41 $31 Krupt / Savannah Tales
15e STRIKEMAN Sylvia Thompson Michael Travers 0 42 Hillman / Shadow Striker
16e FARSTAR Paul McVicar 0 37 Zoustar / Farasha
5 MO MORE CHICKEN Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 52 Uncle Mo / I'm No Chicken
1 BIG DAY OUT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Weeding 0 57 Delago Deluxe / Hot Show
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.10 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DEZZY Denise Wise John Kissick 10 60.5 57 $2.30F Clang / Nuclear Breeze
2 1 LANDMINE Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 0.91 3 61 58 $18 Shrapnel / Granny Apple
3 4 SHE WON’T LEAVE Tayne Foster John Robertson 4.8 4 59.5 59 $31 Myboycharlie / I'm Still Here
4 11 BENJAMERY Pat Widdup Simon Miller 4.85 7 56.5 49 $9.50 Hillman / One for the Kids
5 12 LIBERTY BOY Wayne Carroll Michael Travers 4.94 5 56.5 49 $31 Statue Of Liberty / Wonderville
6 6 RUGGED ROY Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes Blaike McDougall 5.21 8 58.5 53 $9.50 Nicconi / Emilyjoy
7 14 MYTHICAL GODDESS Heath Maclean Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 5.6 9 55
(cd 53)
48 $21 Greenwood Lake / Prussian Knockout
8 15e NITTY GRITTY Paul McVicar Brendan Ward 5.89 12 55 45 $31 Sirius Slew / Firefox
9 13 ALISE Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 6.29 13 55.5 51 $14 Canford Cliffs / Ausbred Rose
10 8 RIVERINA BOY Rick Freyer Michael Heagney 7.26 1 58 52 $6 Oamaru Force / Ludmila
11 5 BLAZING ENGINE Rick Freyer Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 8.39 2 58.5
(cd 57)
53 $9.50 Equiano / Pet Monster
12 10 PACIFIC TYCOON Rick Freyer Bradley Vale 11.9 11 57.5 51 $41 Written Tycoon / Mururoa
13 16e MY KIND Rod Weston Ms Amanda Masters 15.54 6 55 44 $151 Authorized / Never Let Go
14 18e COOL RUNNINGS (NZ) Martin Stein Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 16.35 14 55
(cd 53.5)
37 $151 Tobique / Pure Satin
17e FLYING ARION Peter Clancy 0 43 Medaglia d'Oro / My Chicharita
9 EVERYWHERE MANN Libby Haworth Jordan Mallyon 0 51 God's Own / Our Nic
7 WOULD BE KING (IRE) Tim Donnelly Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 0 53 Lethal Force / Smart Coco
2 CHAP’S DREAM Mitchell Beer Nick Souquet 0 61 Dream Ahead / Strum Cha