Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Tuesday 15, December 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 16-Dec-20 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 109

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:05.86 Last 600m: 0:35.92 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LAURE ME IN David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Ad Valorem / Laurelling
2 6 STRANGE CHARM Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0.2 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Agnesar
3 7 TEPARIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.4 0 N/A   Pierro / Demanding Miss
4 4 SHUFFLE UP Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 0.6 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Rekindled Applause
5 5 SPOKESMAN Chris Waller James McDonald 0.7 0 N/A   Press Statement / Calaluna
6 8 WOLFE (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 0.9 0 N/A   Novellist / Peace of World
7 1 DIAMONDS AND RUST Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 2.7 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Gabbidon
8 3 ROSINA KOJONUP Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 3.7 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Courgette

Class 1, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:07.06 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LAW PARTY Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Press Statement / Transcendence
2 5 SARANDOS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 0.1 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Streama
3 2 GISABELLE Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 0.2 0 N/A   Dundeel / Belle Giselle
4 3 KAMEA Lauri Parker James Innes Jnr 0.9 0 N/A   Sebring / Calming Influence
5 7 STARK Brad Widdup Jeff Penza 1.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Commanding Jewel
6 6 SPINPIX Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Hugh Bowman 1.7 0 N/A   Pierro / Born to Rock
1 ATTRACT Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0 N/A Sebring / Total Attraction

Class 1, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.87 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MADAM CHARM (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 0 N/A   Charm Spirit / Zablonde
2 1 AHSO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 0.8 0 N/A   Sebring / Quench the Thirst
3 7 RODRICK’S SECRET Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King 2.6 0 N/A   Rubick / Sworn to Secrecy
4 3 AUSSIE LINDBERGH (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3.5 0 N/A   Proisir / Elusive Elle
5 6 PONTE PIETRA Richard Litt Glyn Schofield 6 0 N/A   Harbinger / Magistra
6 4 EXPAT (NZ) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6.8 0 N/A   Makfi / Utmost Caution
7 2 AUNTY Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 7.7 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Delyara

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:55.40 Last 600m: 0:35.34 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 STRAY Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0 N/A   Thunder Fantasy / Playa Del Carmen
2 8 ZALINI Kevin Moses Hugh Bowman 0.5 0 N/A   Nicconi / Contempt
3 3 MORIOKA Chris Waller Jason Collett 1.3 0 N/A   Maurice / Koonoomoo
4 4 QUEEN OF WIZARDRY Annabel Neasham James McDonald 1.5 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Miss Hufflepuff
5 2 LARKSPUR RUN James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.5 0 N/A   Shamardal / Aspen
6 7 TELLURIDE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.6 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Calaverite
7 6 TALL BLONDE Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 2.9 0 N/A   Shalaa / Miss Sharapova
8 1 CADOODLE Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 10.5 0 N/A   Your Song / Cadazzle

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.92 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LAURELIN James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Lonhro / Yavanna
2 2 HOOVER LUCY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.8 0 N/A   No Nay Never / Chelsea Hotel
3 7 WENET Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.3 0 N/A   American Pharoah / Whitula
4 5 SIZZLE CHIC Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.4 0 N/A   Sizzling / Girls Rule
5 6 VICTIMS James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 8.6 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Forensics
6 1 ENCHANTRA Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 11.7 0 N/A   Real Impact / Ready Magic
4 PICARONES James Cummings Jason Collett 0 N/A Shooting to Win / Anise

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:55.31 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GULF OF SAROS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Snitzel / Flidais
2 1 ARNOLD Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.3 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Rippled
3 4 JUMBO LEGEND Gary & John Moore Ms Alysha Collett 1.8 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Morinda
4 7 SAIKO Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 1.9 0 N/A   Maurice / Our Miss Bossy
5 5 RHYTHMBOAT Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Harbour Fun
6 8 THIS’LLBETHEONE John O'Shea James McDonald 2.9 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Axiomatic
7 6 ROGUE ALGORITHM Clarry Conners Jean Van Overmeire 8.3 0 N/A   Air Force Blue / Calaway Cruizer
2 ARTERO David Pfieffer Ms Alysha Collett 0 N/A Flying Artie / Ella Supero

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.95 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SHAQUERO Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Shalaa / Fimatino
2 3 COLOUR DE ROY Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1.8 0 N/A   Capitalist / Kaitlin Cove
3 1 BIL COLYNS Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Theatre Fan
4 6 PRESS FINALE Chris Waller Tommy Berry 5 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Kaaptive Empress
5 2 BRILLAR James Cummings Hugh Bowman 7.9 0 N/A   Exosphere / Glows
6 7 SAN PAULO Peter & Paul Snowden Robbie Dolan 12.6 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Vivid
7 4 DECISIVE STRIKE Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 13.8 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Sultry Feeling
5 IN THE CONGO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A Snitzel / Via Africa

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.54 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 JOURNALISM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Amanpour
2 3 GHOSTWRITER Annabel Neasham Brodie Loy 1.3 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Heavenly Sound
3 2 CORK HARBOUR Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Maritimo
4 4 I AM GOOD AT THIS Matthew Dunn Sam Clipperton 5.7 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Jersey Lily
5 1 CHILE CHILE Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.9 0 N/A   Sebring / Estancia Rios
6 5 INSURGENCE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 6.6 0 N/A   Sebring / She's Got Gears
7 7 PEACEMAKER Chris Waller James McDonald 7.3 0 N/A   American Pharoah / Peaceful Sea
8 STARMAN Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Zoustar / You're Dreamin

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:53.77 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HIGHTAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / La Paris
2 1 ACADEMY Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.5 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Couredge
3 6 OFF SHAW (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 1.8 0 N/A   Tobique / Darby Shaw
4 7 OUTBACK DIVA Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 2.9 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Ready Diva
5 8 UNDOUBTED Jason Coyle Jason Collett 5.6 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Sky Cuddle
6 2 BRUTALITY Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 6.9 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Star Salute
7 5 NATIONAL GUARD (USA) Richard Litt Glyn Schofield 7.5 0 N/A   War Front / Coin Broker
8 4 KILLER INSTINCT John O'Shea Tommy Berry 9.5 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Sammy's Girl

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.48 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 IRISH ANGEL Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Radiant Angel
2 2 DIAMOND THUNDER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2.5 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Kwinana
3 1 ACCELERATO Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 2.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Dance To My Tune
4 5 QUANTICO John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 4.9 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Hoss Amor
5 6 ROHERYN James Cummings Jason Collett 5 0 N/A   Lonhro / Mannington
6 3 DREAM MAIDEN Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 5.1 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
7 7 WAIHORA JEWEL Jason Coyle Ms Alysha Collett 6.6 0 N/A   Trusting / Ashlee's Jewel

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.46 Last 600m: 0:34.17 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Quack It
2 5 VIRIDINE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.8 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Patina
3 4 RABBIT CLAUSE Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 1.8 0 N/A   Your Song / Kats Clause
4 7 YAMAZAKI David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 2.5 0 N/A   Real Saga / Wabeel
5 1 DERBARI Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 2.6 0 N/A   Dundeel / Swan River
2 ORDER AGAIN (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A Iffraaj / Glass Half Full
6 WEEKEND AFFAIR Jason Coyle Jason Collett 0 N/A Trusting / Weekend in Paris

Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.89 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GIOVANNA RUN Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Press Statement / Giovanna Bella
2 7 TICKET TO RIDE Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 0.2 0 N/A   Vancouver / Abbey Road
3 3 HARMONIUM Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 0.4 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Snippety Day
4 1 FIFTEEN ARIA Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / O'marilyn
5 5 TANGIER James Cummings Hugh Bowman 2.4 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Essaouira
6 6 THE EGYPTIAN QUEEN David Pfieffer Ms Alysha Collett 4.8 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Our Mikayla's Star
7 4 ROGUE ANGEL Peter Robl Ms Madeline Owen 12.4 0 N/A   Walking or Dancing / Rogue Agent

Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.81 Last 600m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LADY OF LUXURY Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 N/A   Criterion / Miss Beauty World
2 6 MAREEBA Brad Widdup Hugh Bowman 0.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Cheetara
3 4 IN AWE OF ME David Pfieffer Ms Alysha Collett 1.2 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Humble
4 7 UNSTOPPABELLE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Regan Bayliss 1.4 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Darcibelle
5 2 CINDERELLA Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 2.9 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Admirelle
1 BIG ANGEL Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Zoustar / Locket
3 GOOD OMENS Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A So You Think / Emerge

Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.48 Last 600m: 0:34.64 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SUPER EFFORT Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 N/A   Reward for Effort / She's Tempting
2 1 BULLET FORCE Peter & Paul Snowden Jason Collett 1.3 0 N/A   Nicconi / Bedizened
3 2 DAMAGED James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1.7 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Shatters
4 8 ZUDIN Chris Waller James McDonald 3.8 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Fenway
5 3 PHILIPSBURG (NZ) James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 3.9 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Saint Martins
6 6 SEA STITCH Gary Portelli Ms Alysha Collett 5.1 0 N/A   Sebring / All Sewn Up
7 5 SAPELLO Annabel Neasham Tommy Berry 5.7 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Savannah's Choice
8 4 RIVERSIDE THEATRE Annabel Neasham Brodie Loy 9 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Stareel

Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:53.81 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ROCKETING BY David Pfieffer Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   So You Think / Across the Moon
2 1 DEEP SPEED Tony & Calvin McEvoy Kerrin McEvoy 1.5 0 N/A   Deep Field / Fast 'n' Witty
3 3 RAOUL James Cummings Jason Collett 1.9 0 N/A   Kermadec / Rosa Raisa
4 2 HOT SPRING GOLD Chris Waller James McDonald 3.3 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Graphic
5 7 VITAL VERSE Annabel Neasham Brodie Loy 3.5 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Devil's Thumbprint
6 5 STRIKE MISSILE Brad Widdup Jeff Penza 4.6 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Berrichon
7 8 WHASIR Glen Thompson Hugh Bowman 7.2 0 N/A   Choisir / Solar Verde
8 6 VALLEY PRINCE Gary Portelli Ms Alysha Collett 9.9 0 N/A   Dissident / Vintage Valley

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.84 Last 600m: 0:34.64 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 APRIL RAIN Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Pierro / Faith Hill
2 4 ROUCHEL Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King 1.3 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Lovely Jubly
3 3 DOPPELPUNKT (NZ) John O'Shea Tommy Berry 2.1 0 N/A   Charm Spirit / Que Sera
4 2 AUSTRALIANO Jason Coyle Jason Collett 4.7 0 N/A   All American / Fuller Promise
5 5 VINTAGE MOOCHI Jason Coyle Ms Alysha Collett 4.8 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Vintage Drop