Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Tuesday 08, December 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-250m Cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 24-Dec-20 3:45PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:40.72 Last 600m: 0:37.86 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KAIBERRY (NZ) Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 5 59 N/A $5 Jakkalberry / Bella Kaiane
2 1 ATOMIC BOMB Matthew John Dunn Matthew McGuren 1.37 4 59 N/A $2.80F Uncle Mo / Attributes
3 8 SHOTGUN BOBBY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Chris Caserta 2.85 3 57.5 N/A $21 Shooting to Win / Bird Inthe Heather
4 9 ALT EFF FOUR Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 3.31 1 57 N/A $3.20 Reset / Inflection
5 2 HARRYUP Laurie Richardson Leah Kilner (a0/52.5kg) 4.62 8 59 N/A $7.50 Red Element / La Flash
6 4 MCKEEGAN Paul Nipperess Paul Payne 4.85 9 59 N/A $51 Keep the Faith / Bianan Angel
7 7 FRENCH WHISPER Paul Butterworth Anthony Allen 7.08 2 57.5 N/A $15 Pierro / Rocha
8 6 MYLEJET (NZ) Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 7.89 6 59 N/A $61 Tavistock / Milliyet
9 5 MONEY TRAVELS Warren Gavenlock Shane S Arnold 7.94 7 59 N/A $26 Snippetson / Final Star
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:41.61 Last 600m: 0:38.40 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SKELLIG ISLAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kacy Fogden Andrew Mallyon 1 57.5 N/A $2.20F Fastnet Rock / Dower
2 2 ICE ELITE Greg Cornish Ms Brooke Ainsworth 1.51 8 59 N/A $6 Top Echelon / Icedane
3 7 NICHOLAS ADAM Tom Cowan Allan Chau 1.53 6 57.5 N/A $14 Top Echelon / Careless And Crazy
4 5 NASHVILLE STAR Stephen Lee Jag Guthmann-Chester 1.88 7 59 N/A $12 Warhorse / Minnie Bright
5 9 SHARP WIT Stephen Bennett Matthew McGuren 5.43 5 57 N/A $21 Eurozone / Quick Thinking
6 3 LOOK A’LIKE Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 6.44 2 59 N/A $3.30 Storm Shadow / Jet Mazette
7 6 STAR QUEST Stephen Randall Jodi Worley 7.23 4 59 N/A $26 Good Journey / Private Star
8 4 MYMATEMACCA Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 11.45 3 59 N/A $41 Bon Hoffa / Scandalous
1 CHEERS TO ALL Helen Donnelly Tegan Harrison 0 N/A Love Conquers All / No Win No Wine
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.46 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 VINTAGE BOROSSA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch Justin Stanley 3 57.5 N/A $1.75F Outreach / Carborossa
2 3 EATEN A WIRE Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 1 10 59 N/A $12 One Lickety Split / Ancient City
3 4 KINKUNA Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 1.76 1 57.5 N/A $31 Canford Cliffs / Alma Yulanda
4 7 CATCH A THOUGHT Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 2.23 8 57 N/A $2.80 So You Think / Catching Moonbeams
5 10 SAFELY HOME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda 2.74 6 55.5 N/A $31 Hallowed Crown / Emblem of Hope
6 11 UCHIDA Chris O'Reilly Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/52kg) 3.12 9 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $81 Spill the Beans / Lagonda
7 2 DIRECT DRIVE Maryann Brosnan Robbie Fradd 3.72 2 59 N/A $21 Straight / Impulse Lady
8 13e PRINCESS CLEOPATRA Scott Barker Shane S Arnold 7.15 5 57 N/A $101 Masterpiece / Heaven's Bells
9 12 WINNING FACTOR Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 7.3 4 55.5 N/A $41 The Factor / Give the Royal
10 6 BEAT MY DRAGON Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 21.78 7 57 N/A $41 Drumbeats / Find Me a Dragon
1 BOSSY’S BROTHER Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 0 N/A Hidden Dragon / Love From Above
9 BETTER RUSH Chris Munce Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Better Than Ready / Ultimate Rush
8 PUNJAB SLAMMER Steven Phelps 0 N/A Easy Rocking / Te Kwila Slammer
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:39.47 Last 600m: 0:38.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 6) following and to restrospectively include Race 4.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PRINCE OF ARRAN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 9 56
(cd 54)
56 $7.50 Nadeem / Centaine Gu Li
2 6 UNLEASH THE RED (NZ) Ethan Ensby Matthew McGuren 1.23 7 55
(cd 56)
54 $11 Rip Van Winkle / Vega Sicilia
3 10 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Luke Rolls 2.3 3 55 45 $91 Husson / Sacred Spirit
4 2 MOUNT HEIDI Amy Usher Jodi Worley 5.27 10 58 64 $7 Monashee Mountain / Maizelle
5 5 JUDDER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kacy Fogden Andrew Mallyon 5.63 6 55
(cd 55.5)
59 $1.90F Medaglia d'Oro / Tremor
6 1 SO YOU’RE MAGIC John D Wilson Tegan Harrison 6.46 1 59 62 $10 So You Think / My Precious
7 8 TYCOON ROSSA Stephen Lee Michael Cahill 7.31 2 55
(cd 55.5)
48 $17 Testa Rossa / Honeysuckle Street
8 3 COSMOS SEVEN Paula Barron Jag Guthmann-Chester 7.92 4 56 60 $19 Snippetson / Antaris
9 7 RISPETTA Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 11.68 8 55
(cd 55.5)
50 $26 Lope de Vega / Tapestry
10 9 JAHEZ Peter R Stanley Justin Stanley 19.16 5 55
(cd 56)
46 $26 Sepoy / Lobola
11 GOOD AS GOLD Terry Vidler 0 41 Maschino / Flinders Green
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.21 Last 600m: 0:37.07 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ONE MORE PINOT Chris Munce Travis Wolfgram 3 56.5 52 $4.20 Jet Spur / Pinot Girl
2 10 SILVER BO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 1.82 1 55 53 $3.50F Press Statement / Cupid Shuffle
3 6 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/52kg) 2.14 5 56
(cd 54.5)
48 $14 Monashee Mountain / Zoleen
4 3 GRAND ANTHEM Cathleen Rode Shane S Arnold 2.8 7 57.5 51 $11 Equiano / Rock Nymph
5 11 MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 4.76 4 55
(cd 55.5)
50 $4 Whittington / Rock of Diamonds
6 9 SKALD Laurie Richardson Ms Brooke Ainsworth 5.51 9 55.5 47 $17 Poet's Voice / Inanna
7 13 SECRET LAGO Annette Lee Jeff Kehoe 6.03 2 55 40 $91 Encosta de Lago / Secret Relations
8 7 GUS LIGHTNING Warren Gavenlock Ms Belinda Hodder 6.72 8 55.5 47 $19 Dash for Cash / Divine Spirit
9 8 HALCYON DAYS Neville Stewart Justin Stanley 7.37 6 55.5
(cd 56)
50 $7 Love Conquers All / Rose in Bloom
12 MAQUINA VOLADORA Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/52.5kg) 0 42 Lope de Vega / Flexibility
1 DEFACTOR Michael Costa 0 56 The Factor / Baba Yaga
4 FIGHTING FAITH Billy Healey Robbie Fradd 0 53 Fighting Sun / Faith in My
2 UPRISE Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 56 Hinchinbrook / Miss Rangoon
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.12 Last 600m: 0:37.18 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 RICH DEVIL Michael Costa Jag Guthmann-Chester 10 57.5 N/A $2.10F Rich Enuff / Devil Inside
2 11 MISS PIERPOINT Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 2.75 8 55 N/A $6 Bullet Train / Up Against It
3 6 SCENIC SUNRISE Warren Gavenlock Shane S Arnold 5.16 12 56.5 N/A $81 Dawn Approach / Nouvelle Charm
4 16e FRANGLAIS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Leah Kilner (a0/52.5kg) 6.28 5 55 N/A $15 Dalghar / Hobbs
5 10 JUMP START Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 6.96 3 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $6.50 Star Witness / Electric Current
6 5 YUFCALLEDCHARLIE Marcus Wilson Travis Wolfgram 7.1 2 57.5 N/A $6 Adelaide / Rose Amour
7 3 QUIZZICAL DEEL Ethan Ensby Chris Caserta 8.6 9 57.5 N/A $11 Dundeel / Causeway Queen
8 12 OUR GIRL EVE Paddy Cunningham Jodi Worley 8.64 6 55
(cd 56)
N/A $151 Eurozone / Aaleyah
9 8 MANADO Greg Cornish Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 10.06 11 56
(cd 54)
N/A $61 Moonlark / Polissonne
10 7 BOHEMIAN FLYER Greg Cornish Ms Brooke Ainsworth 11.75 4 56 N/A $61 Your Song / Turn East
11 14 THE DOCTOR Ross Howard Noriyuki Masuda 14.06 1 55 N/A $151 Dr Green / Annade
12 2 BETTER BE CAREFUL Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 17.85 7 57.5 N/A $61 Spill the Beans / Ancient City
1 FLYING EUROS David Campbell Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Eurozone / Flying Mistress
15e EXPLOSIVE DEVICE Steven Phelps 0 N/A Shrapnel / Out of Reach
9 ENOLABA LASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0 N/A Snitzel / Fiesole
13 SUPERSCRIPT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ben Robinson 0 N/A Super One / Lekhani
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.05 Last 600m: 0:37.39 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 IVY’S DREAM (NZ) Melissa Kelly Justin Stanley 3 60 60 $13 Showcasing / Ivy Hall
2 5 NANAKOROBI YAOKI Fleur Blanch Anthony Allen 0.01 11 58 56 $2.70F Shooting to Win / Miss Doubtfire
3 9 ESKIMO COMMANDER Tom Pratt Noriyuki Masuda 3.7 6 56.5 49 $41 Commands / Eskimo Queen
4 10 SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt Jaden Lloyd (a2/50kg) 3.74 5 56.5
(cd 54.5)
53 $8.50 Redoute's Show / True Jeune
5 16e BUDAWANG Tom Higgins Jeff Kehoe 4.15 12 55 37 $101 Ready's Image / Manhattan Project
6 6 USURP Maryann Brosnan Robbie Fradd 4.27 1 58 52 $3.50 Lonhro / Pretends
7 14 WONDER IF (NZ) Leo Clapham Ms Belinda Hodder 5.19 9 55 46 $26 Iffraaj / Wandane
8 7 KIDLAT Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 6.14 13 57.5 51 $18 High Chaparral / Whatsaname
9 11 VIENNA MOON Fleur Blanch Tegan Harrison 6.48 7 56 52 $8 Purrealist / Piccadilly Moon
10 12 AJANI Carolyn Halliday Paul Payne 8.31 4 55 42 $101 Choisir / Africaine
11 13 TEXAS TARGET Jim Jarvis Jon Grisedale 8.67 8 55 49 $101 Arlington / Rockover Target
12 8 GLYCINE MAX Cathy Chapman Travis Wolfgram 10.43 10 57 50 $51 Redoubtablemperor / Seadial
13 2 TIS TOBY Cathy Chapman Luke Rolls 11.2 2 61 58 $19 Primus / Tis Magical
17e HALCYON DAYS Neville Stewart 0 50 Love Conquers All / Rose in Bloom
15e SHINAR Andrew Pilling 0 42 Bernardini / Babel
3 BIGGIE Andrew Sawden 0 57 Master of Design / Belle of Drysdale
1 PENASQUITO Chris Anderson 0 59 Spirit of Boom / Count the Silver