Port Macquarie: Port Macquarie Race Club Saturday 11, April 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 5 metres entire course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 29-Apr-20 8:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:08.09 Last 600m: 0:37.64 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SPIRIT IN THE SKY John Sprague Ms Belinda Hodder 2 59 N/A $2.70 Spirit of Boom / Otimo
2 3 MAN AND SUPERMAN Tess Wilkes Ms Kasie Stanley 4.62 7 57.5 N/A $41 So You Think / Romincka
3 11e VOLCANIC Hilary Dew Jayden Barrie (a3/53kg) 5.11 6 55
(cd 53)
N/A $31 Al Maher / Mountain
4 2 HYPERION STAR (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Matthew McGuren 5.25 3 58 N/A $8.50 Dawn Approach / Penaka
5 7 BADGE OF HONOUR Peter Cheers Matthew Paget 7.78 4 55 N/A $21 Reward for Effort / Samana
6 9 SECRET LAGO Annette Lee Jacob Golden (a4/51kg) 8.5 1 55
(cd 51)
N/A $14 Encosta de Lago / Secret Relations
7 4 GOGH FOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Ben Looker 9.28 8 57 N/A $2.20F Foxwedge / Artistique
8 6 THE RAPTOR’S TALON Brett Bellamy Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 10.16 10 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $31 Primus / Goodnight Kiss
9 8 CONTEST Tess Wilkes Vad Bolozhinskyi 13.97 9 55 N/A $101 Trusting / O Ren Ishii
10 5 IT’S NEAUX DREAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Cathleen Rode Kirk Matheson 17.84 5 56.5 N/A $21 Dream Ahead / In the Neaux
12e TORBA Tess Wilkes 0 N/A Turffontein / Kinka Rhode
10 SHIVKHANI Jeremy Sylvester 0 N/A Dalakhani / Van Welbilt
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:08.58 Last 600m: 0:37.21 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 COTTON CAPER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Bellamy Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 2 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $5 Mossman / Cupro
2 3 RICH VELVET Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 3.27 4 57.5 N/A $15 Lope de Vega / Tapestry
3 10 SUNDAY SPECIAL Annette Lee Jacob Golden (a4/51kg) 4.04 8 55
(cd 51)
N/A $5.50 Big Brown / Suspended Time
4 1 SHEZASHOOTINGSTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 5.41 3 59 N/A $3.40 Shooting to Win / Rosmarino
5 12e CRETE Neil Godbolt Jeff Kehoe 5.73 1 55 N/A $31 Sebring / Suzy Smart
6 11e HER OPTION Dwayne Schmidt Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 6.32 10 55
(cd 53)
N/A $18 Keep the Faith / My Option
7 9 SPIRITED BELLE Barry Lawrence Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 6.41 5 55 N/A $3.20F Pluck / Baby Belle
8 8 CHERAX DESTRUCTOR Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 7.62 9 55 N/A $21 Moshe / Devil of a Gem
9 4 CELIA LA PALOMA Ross Stitt Ms Belinda Hodder 9.83 6 57 N/A $101 Bon Hoffa / Gilden
10 7 BELLE DE LUNE Colt Prosser Matthew Paget 10.79 7 55 N/A $101 Puissance de Lune / Flouncing
13e ROCKET ROYALE Hilary Dew 0 N/A Seidnazar / Rippa Royale
5 FRANGLAIS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 0 N/A Dalghar / Hobbs
6 VINROSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ben Looker 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Rosecutter
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:57.10 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 QUEEN OF MANHATTAN Tony Newing Ms Belinda Hodder 7 57 50 $9.50 Lope de Vega / Manhattan Transfer
2 2 LUCKY FOR SOME John Sprague Ben Looker 1.48 3 59 52 $3.90 All American / Anorder
3 7 LIME AND SUGAR Jay Hopkins Kirk Matheson 1.82 2 55 N/A $9 Olympic Glory / Permeate
4 3 ANGOLA MISS Graham Payne Matthew McGuren 2.72 9 57 50 $4.40 Albrecht / Luanda
5 9 POLITICAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 2.75 4 55 N/A $11 Snitzel / Star Satire
6 4 HAVANA STORM Neil Godbolt Luke Rolls 3.95 8 57 47 $3.70F Pierro / Enjoyment
7 8 NIGHT TERROR Neil Godbolt Jeff Kehoe 5.52 10 55 N/A $15 Statue Of Liberty / Luscious Lips
8 10 QUEEN OF ALL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith C Smith Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 10.45 6 55 N/A $71 All Too Hard / Queen's Elect
9 1 HAVAZAC Jay Hopkins Liam Blanch (a3/49kg) 12.5 1 59
(cd 56)
41 $31 Saint Thomas / Juba's Sister
10 6 WATER LINE (NZ) Tom Higgins Jacob Golden (a4/51kg) 15.82 5 56.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $21 Ocean Park / Sara Ann
13e SYTUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jeremy Sylvester 0 N/A So You Think / Union Street
14e LUNAR LUSTRE Dwayne Schmidt 0 41 Husson / Moon Glitter
11e SENSATIONAL GIRL Geoff Pares 0 N/A Crowded House / Free City
12e BRISBANE BOY Joanne Hardy Jon Grisedale 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Moozoon
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:08.78 Last 600m: 0:40.40 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CAPTAIN’S LEGEND Damien Lane Ben Looker 5 61.5 59 $8 Captain Sonador / In Lights
2 5 MISTER MAKER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Catherine Inwood Jon Grisedale 1.62 4 58 52 $5.50 Excellent Art / Eight Lives
3 7 GLYCINE MAX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Cathy Chapman Ms Belinda Hodder 2.88 3 56.5 49 $6 Redoubtablemperor / Seadial
4 9 KOMACHI FORCE Jessica McCusker Jeff Kehoe 4.44 9 55 46 $13 Duporth / Komachi
5 6 EERISED Steve Brewer Liam Blanch (a3/49kg) 7.08 10 57
(cd 54)
50 $3.40F Widden Valley / Fabulash
6 4 LOBBAN DYNAMITE Colin Hughes Jayden Barrie (a3/53kg) 12.69 1 58
(cd 55)
56 $41 Floral Dynamite / Excello
7 8 KILMARNOCK Lea Selby Vad Bolozhinskyi 13.12 2 56.5 49 $9 Husson / Salix Caprea
8 10 PINOT GRIS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Les Tilley Luke Rolls 13.26 6 55 44 $8.50 Starcraft / Sylvaner
9 11e STAR FEST BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brett Bellamy Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 13.55 7 55
(cd 53.5)
42 $11 Starcraft / Helluva Party
10 2 STRAIGHT HOME BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bob Milligan Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 15.39 8 61.5
(cd 59.5)
59 $21 Home On the Grange / Cafe de Jour
13e CLASSICMAN Jeremy Sylvester 0 40 Iffraaj / Exquisitely
14e MISTER HOOTABELL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Cheers 0 39 Casino Prince / Countess Bathory
3 LADY GRANDE (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 0 60 Mastercraftsman / Torch
12e PRESSING MATTERS Robert Knight Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 0 41 High Chaparral / Lacada Siren
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.01 Last 600m: 0:38.21 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TIS TOBY Cathy Chapman Matthew McGuren 8 55.5
(cd 56.5)
47 $3F Primus / Tis Magical
2 8 OLENA (NZ) John Sprague Jeff Kehoe 2.31 4 55 46 $15 O'Reilly / Darya Ye Noor
3 2 SHEERAN Barry Ratcliff Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 2.98 1 57.5
(cd 56)
51 $9.50 Sepoy / Looking for Love
4 1 CONDOVER HALL (NZ) Neil Godbolt Luke Rolls 3.02 9 58.5 53 $7 Mastercraftsman / Condover
5 3 TWELFTH RAJ Terry Evans Luke Cumberland 3.79 6 56.5 49 $7.50 Annenkov / Mithali
6 6 DRAGONEIGHT Luke A Thomas Ms Belinda Hodder 4.14 7 55 45 $4.20 Hidden Dragon / You See a Star
7 5 CHATEAUROUX Peter Evans Jayden Barrie (a3/53kg) 6.92 5 55
(cd 53)
46 $17 Chateau Istana / Kea Leah
8 11e THE EQUINATOR Lea Selby Vad Bolozhinskyi 6.93 2 55 41 $11 Equiano / Sans Lee
9 7 MR DE NIRO Mark Ostini Geoffrey Snowden 8.16 3 55 42 $21 Poet's Voice / Remotely
9 PRESSCOTT (NZ) Tess Wilkes 0 42 Jimmy Choux / Shadow Ray
10 THAT’S MADNESS Jason Reilly Ben Looker 0 47 Swift Alliance / Moment of Madness
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.66 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ARMINA David Atkins Luke Cumberland 1 56 52 $3.50F Epaulette / Rich Man's Girl
2 1 WEWONYA Hilary Dew Jayden Barrie (a3/53kg) 2.09 2 64
(cd 61)
64 $7 Minardi / Majestic Kin
3 10 SEE ME OUT Ross Stitt Ms Belinda Hodder 3.01 8 55 46 $7.50 Nothin' Leica Dane / Canley Cares
4 5 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 3.44 4 55 48 $7 Starspangledbanner / Reigning Lass
5 12e PICCOLO MISS Daniel & Rocky Simonetta Paul Payne 3.82 6 55 39 $13 Kaphero / Lucky for Me
6 8 ISLAMAX Allan Kehoe Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 4.48 3 55
(cd 52)
44 $10 Casino Prince / Kirra Beach
7 9 P’ARTIE TOWN Sally Taylor Ben Looker 6.22 5 55 42 $12 Artie Schiller / Wisegal
8 3 YOUWAITANDSEE Trevor Hardy Jon Grisedale 8.49 7 57.5 51 $4.60 Dane Shadow / Here de Joy
9 11e FREEDOM PARK Mark Ostini Matthew Paget 19.59 9 55 39 $31 Ocean Park / Sing Freedom
6 DAISY PLUCK Jay Hopkins Kirk Matheson 0 45 Pluck / Miss Tessmocker
7 EMVEPEE John McLachlan Geoffrey Snowden 0 42 Husson / Virgin Snow
2 LUGA LAD Nathan Doyle Ms Grace Willoughby (a1.5/55kg) 0 53 Purrealist / Deluga Lass
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.12 Last 600m: 0:37.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BUDAWANG Tom Higgins Jacob Golden (a4/51kg) 9 55
(cd 51)
44 $7 Ready's Image / Manhattan Project
2 6 DASHING SAVANNA Julie Lynch Jeff Kehoe 0.93 8 55 46 $31 Dash for Cash / Savanna Pride
3 4 JUST SIZZLING Neil Godbolt Luke Rolls 1.61 6 56 48 $4.40F Sizzling / Final Star
4 10 SUGARLAND EXPRESS (NZ) Damien Lane Ben Looker 2.56 5 55 44 $7 Zabeel / Eloa
5 2 MOANA MARIE John Sprague Liam Blanch (a3/49kg) 3.75 3 57.5
(cd 54.5)
55 $6 Uncle Mo / Star Leader
6 7 ILIA Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 3.82 1 55
(cd 53)
44 $9.50 Any Given Saturday / Pitchinette
7 3 TOAST Bob Milligan Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 4.35 2 56.5
(cd 54.5)
49 $7.50 Purrealist / Three Cheers
8 1 METRE EATER Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 5.83 10 59.5 55 $7.50 Ready's Image / Fabled
9 9 PLAY SCHOOL Brett Dodson Kirk Matheson 9.87 7 55 50 $9 Delago Deluxe / Benita
10 8 NAMED AFTER Keith C Smith Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 9.96 4 55 44 $26 Fast 'n' Famous / Slight Smile
12e ONE MORE Jeremy Smith 0 35 Bernardini / Feast
11e RED ALL DAY David Campbell 0 39 Husson / Theatre Fan
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.07 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GOLD RHAPSODY Margaret De Gonneville Jeff Kehoe 6 59 58 $6.50 Strategic Maneuver / Gold Waltz
2 12e MAKUBA Tony Ball Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 3.24 9 55.5
(cd 53.5)
47 $5.50 Red Element / Stop And Stare
3 8 FRENCH COMMAND Hilary Dew Jayden Barrie (a3/53kg) 6.33 10 56
(cd 53)
48 $4.60F Court Command / Larvaleur
4 6 HURRICANE MAX Shane Everson Matthew Paget 6.44 3 56.5 49 $18 Sizzling / Acapulco Storm
5 10 EDEA Roy Franklin Ben Looker 7.11 4 55 48 $15 Wanted / Spinner's Magic
6 7 SHUSWAGGI (NZ) Jeremy Smith Kirk Matheson 8.55 2 56.5 53 $10 Nadeem / Shuswap
7 4 ALSHAHHAD Neil Godbolt Luke Rolls 9.19 1 56.5 49 $6.50 All Too Hard / Poppet's Treasure
8 5 ELITE DUBLEO Trevor Hardy Jon Grisedale 10.23 5 56.5 49 $9 Dubleo / Elite Encore
9 2 LINGALONGA LASS Larry Fairhall Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 11.79 7 58
(cd 56.5)
56 $8 Mossman / Delta Shower
10 3 GWENNYBEGG Barry Ratcliff Luke Cumberland 14.21 8 57 54 $21 Shamus Award / Huiskes
13e MONTEVIDEO Dwayne Schmidt 0 47 Husson / Lady Gracious
14e SEDUCTION Dwayne Schmidt 0 44 Foreplay / Misdeeds
11e MON PETITE FILLE John Bannister 0 47 Dane Fever / Kiseki Gold
9 SING US A SONG Brian Walker Ms Belinda Hodder 0 49 Your Song / Play Just for Me