Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Tuesday 07, April 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 08-Apr-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.30 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 JOEY’S GIFT Robert Agnew Kirk Matheson 3 56 N/A $41 Pluck / Special Order
2 1 ARLIZAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan Kehoe Rory Hutchings 1.43 4 58 N/A $41 Arlington / Azarcea
3 7 CHILLIE COD Robert Agnew Ms Belinda Hodder 1.65 1 55.5 N/A $2.10EF Sun of May / Miss Moguls
4 5 SUPER TED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mick O'Neill Jon Grisedale 4.57 7 58 N/A $14 The Factor / Venturoso
5 2 COLLOMBATTI Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 5.01 2 58 N/A $2.10EF Bullet Train / Power Flow
6 3 FOUR EGOS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ross Stitt Luke Rolls 5.36 8 58 N/A $41 Casino Prince / Bingo Rose
7 10 UNBURDENED Jason Reilly Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 5.9 6 55
(cd 53)
N/A $101 Unencumbered / Mariposa Lily
8 8 SPICED GOLD Jason Reilly Matthew Paget 6.07 5 55.5 N/A $12 Sidereus / Vintage Choice
9 9 SAPPHIRE’S DREAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tom Pratt Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 18.08 9 55 N/A $61 Charge Forward / Chosen Jewel
4 SUPER ROCKER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 0 N/A Super One / Rokshana
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.47 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 GENTLEMEN’S WORDS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3 56.5 N/A $1.55F All Too Hard / Poppet's Treasure
2 7 HELMET HEAD Matthew Dunn Rory Hutchings 2.9 8 58.5 N/A $7.50 Helmet / Rare Ruby
3 10 FIRST SIGHT Mick O'Neill Jon Grisedale 4.31 5 57 N/A $10 Frisco View / Woz One
4 9 CRISTAL CAZ Shane Everson Ms Kasie Stanley 6.04 10 57 N/A $61 Duporth / She Can Again
5 1 DEGRADGRA Andrew Pilling Jayden Barrie (a3/53kg) 7.31 6 59
(cd 56)
N/A $201 Exceedingly Good / Jenifer or Kings
6 3 LOOK A’LIKE Daiki Chujo Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 7.85 12 59
(cd 57)
N/A $101 Storm Shadow / Jet Mazette
7 2 EATEN A WIRE Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 7.94 2 59 N/A $51 One Lickety Split / Ancient City
8 5 TUMUT RIVER (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Stephen Traecey 9.63 4 59 N/A $5 Choisir / Princess Jay
9 11 SHEZAONTHEMONEY Kevin Randall Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 9.87 11 57
(cd 55)
N/A $201 Money or the Gun / Shezahotshot
10 6 WHAT A CRACKER Allan Kehoe Matthew Paget 10.27 9 59 N/A $41 Smart Missile / Thisideup
11 4 MINNI MINNAH Shane Everson Kirk Matheson 10.9 7 59 N/A $31 Intergaze / Midget Hill
12 8 AUSBRED NACRE Dennis Dwane Craig Franklin 11.12 1 57 N/A $101 Dalakhani / Ausbred Gold
13 OUR GIRL WANDA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 0 N/A Wandjina / Idriess
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:28.18 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SNIPERESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ms Belinda Hodder 1 56.5 N/A $1.14F Shooting to Win / Enjoyment
2 5 DOMINICA ROSE Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 1.32 5 57 N/A $15 Roman Emperor / Patroness
3 1 RAMROD Brett Bellamy Rory Hutchings 3.26 10 59 N/A $21 Pierro / Never Forget
4 8 ROGUE John Shelton Ms Kasie Stanley 5.3 6 57 N/A $21 Bel Esprit / El Fayze
5 10 SCAMP’S PRIDE Neville Boyle Paul Payne 5.97 2 56.5 N/A $71 Longhorn / Leica Rose
5 12 SOMNIA Alan Boyd Kirk Matheson 5.97 3 56.5 N/A $21 Dreamscape / Lostris
7 6 MACKELLAR’S VOICE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 6.03 7 57 N/A $31 Poet's Voice / Diamond Eyes
8 4 HOLLYWOOD AL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Darren Graham Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 6.57 8 58.5 N/A $151 Al Maher / Hollywood Drive
9 9 RAHAAN Julie Pratten Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 7.63 9 56.5 N/A $16 Mulaazem / Parclose
10 3 SPIRIT LEGEND (NZ) Lindi Watkins Jodi Worley 7.69 11 59 N/A $151 Tavistock / Celtic Charm
11 2 SOLITARY MARCH Stephen Randall Matthew McGuren 7.95 4 59 N/A $101 Drumbeats / Point One
7 MISS CRONULLA Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 0 N/A Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:00.36 Last 600m: 0:39.67 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track Downgraded to (Soft 5) prior to Race 4.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 HANNA FROM HAVANA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan Kehoe Matthew McGuren 10 55.5
(cd 56)
54 $2F So You Think / Petroica
2 5 JET PILOT Peter Evans Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 5.58 9 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $15 Jet Spur / Monorail
3 1 MALEKO Neville Boyle Paul Payne 6.29 2 59 39 $31 Medaglia d'Oro / Kaimana
4 11 ITALIAN TUNE Brad Munro Luke Rolls 7.37 11 55 N/A $4 Pierro / Jazz Song
5 2 PATRIOT MISSILE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 7.74 4 59 53 $26 All American / Ausbred Silk
6 3 BAYENDI Darren Graham Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 8.4 7 57.5 49 $8.50 Onemorenomore / Rose of Malmaison
7 10 GLOBITE’S JAYAR Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 10.08 5 55
(cd 53)
N/A $101 Ad Valorem / Entangled
8 8 ARGYLE SOLITAIRE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 11.95 12 55 N/A $41 Mosayter / Diamonic
9 12 SHARP WIT Stephen Bennett Kirk Matheson 12.23 1 55 N/A $12 Eurozone / Quick Thinking
10 6 SWEET WILLIAM Cathy Chapman Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 12.42 3 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $14 Redoubtablemperor / Seadial
11 4 LUNAR LUSTRE Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 14.94 8 57 41 $81 Husson / Moon Glitter
12 9 BOLD ASSERTION (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 22.35 6 55 N/A $101 Tavistock / Assertion
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:39.60 Last 600m: 0:37.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Downgraded to (Soft 6) prior to Race 5.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 BELLA BOSS Sharon Pepper Kirk Matheson 7 55 58 $21 Street Boss / Bella Ruth
2 5 ANTILIA Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 0.24 10 58.5 65 $7.50 Not a Single Doubt / Miss Opulence
3 8 BANJO’S VOICE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 1.83 8 57 58 $9 Poet's Voice / Lyrical
4 9 MOTHER TO RACE HER Stephen Lee Rory Hutchings 2.4 13 57 62 $20 Americain / Pea Biggy
5 11 DASH FOR VAN William Pholi Luke Rolls 2.72 11 55 52 $17 Dash for Cash / Miss Rosedale
6 3 CENTRAL WITNESS Daniel Want Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 3.41 9 60
(cd 58)
64 $51 Star Witness / My Central
7 6 JAKUTA Stephen Lee Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 4.58 5 58.5
(cd 56.5)
61 $6 Sequalo / Linyanti
8 2 WINKLER (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 5.7 4 61 66 $61 Rip Van Winkle / Anne Carina
9 7 FOXY WALK Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 7.39 1 57.5 63 $3F Court Command / Street Walker
10 13 LETS TORQUE A DEEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 7.61 12 55 46 $17 Dundeel / She's Now Single
11 12 DELIUS Leo Clapham Matthew Paget 7.64 6 55 46 $31 Street Cry / Libretto
12 4 DREAMING OF BISCAY Matthew Dunn Ms Belinda Hodder 8.82 3 60 68 $5.50 Dream Ahead / Chirurgo Dame
13 1 I’LL MISS YOU Julie Pratten Jayden Barrie (a3/53kg) 10.17 2 63.5
(cd 60.5)
75 $41 Teranaba / Sarab Miss
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:21.31 Last 600m: 0:37.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Downgraded to (Heavy 8) prior to Race 6.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 CUBIX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Rory Hutchings 10 58.5 54 $5 Rubick / Novaspirit
2 6 WITHOUT RISK Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 2.52 7 59.5 59 $6.50 Redoute's Choice / Risk Aversion
3 3 AT WITZ END Owen Glue Ms Belinda Hodder 3.19 14 60.5 57 $19 Epaulette / Here's the End
4 9 TIERRA DEL FUEGO Wayne Sutton Matthew Paget 3.35 3 58 52 $12 Rothesay / Burning Fig
5 12 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 4.65 2 56 52 $8.50 Publishing / Rose General
6 17e SHINAR Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 4.79 12 56.5 49 $12 Bernardini / Babel
7 1 CINNAMON MISSILE Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 6.3 9 63.5
(cd 61.5)
63 $4F Smart Missile / Cinnamon Dove
8 18e ESKIMO COMMANDER Tom Pratt Jon Grisedale 6.45 6 56 48 $9 Commands / Eskimo Queen
9 10 BEYOND DESIRE Matthew Dunn Kirk Matheson 6.57 13 57 54 $31 Zoustar / Fondle
10 15e AJANI Carolyn Halliday Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 6.79 1 56.5 49 $10 Choisir / Africaine
11 4 WILLIAM Matthew Dunn Craig Franklin 7.18 4 60.5 57 $41 Fastnet Rock / Music In My Heart
12 16e AL ME GAL (NZ) John Shelton Ms Kasie Stanley 8.4 5 55 49 $51 Alamosa / Regalia
13 11 DAUNTING WARRIOR Darren Graham Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 9.33 11 57 50 $71 Daunting Lad / Octagonal Heights
14 14 LOCO MOTION LASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 19.81 8 55.5
(cd 53.5)
52 $101 Bullet Train / Ohmygod
2 VIKING RAID Stephen Lee 0 61 Helmet / Lindisfarne
7 ZIOPTIMUS Allan Kehoe 0 54 Zizou / Solysombra
5 TRUE QUALITY Matthew Dunn 0 59 Redoute's Choice / Real Quality
13 RUNAMUK Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 0 52 Magnus / My Myrtle
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:00.97 Last 600m: 0:37.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Downgraded to (Heavy 9) prior to Race 7.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 STAR OF HARADA Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 10 61 66 $11 Haradasun / Star of Tiarne
2 7 SHE’S SPICY Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 0.96 8 59
(cd 57)
66 $3.40F Real Saga / Charmana Star
3 10 ALL ABOUT CHARLIE Brett Bellamy Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 1.58 9 56
(cd 54.5)
60 $10 Myboycharlie / Texas Melody
4 2 SAN SIERRA Scott Cumming Jodi Worley 1.74 3 62.5 69 $12 Encosta de Lago / Passageway
5 3 GUNNAZA Mick O'Neill Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 3.16 4 62
(cd 60)
68 $15 Za-Im / Baby Doll
6 5 TIKKITALA Allan Kehoe Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 3.46 6 60.5
(cd 57.5)
65 $7.50 Tickets / Alameda
7 9 MECUM Leo Clapham Matthew Paget 4.09 14 57.5 59 $31 Statue Of Liberty / Loving Me
8 8 INWITHACHANCE Peter Evans Jayden Barrie (a3/53kg) 4.63 1 57.5
(cd 54.5)
59 $4 Exceedingly Good / Processional
9 16e MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4.94 2 55
(cd 53)
43 $91 Magic Albert / Sandalwood
10 12 THE EULO QUEEN Aiden St Vincent Jon Grisedale 4.95 13 55 58 $14 Hidden Dragon / Lauren's Charm
11 1 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 10.68 12 64 72 $19 Monashee Mountain / Rose General
12 6 ANZIO Carolyn Halliday Ms Belinda Hodder 10.98 7 59.5 63 $151 Commands / Hosannah
13 11 MOSHT UP Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 11.67 11 56 60 $26 Moshe / Solar
14 15e AQUAJEWEL Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 14.34 5 55 44 $151 Love Conquers All / Aqualin
17e MISS ZINZIN Stephen Randall 0 39 Shaft / Zinzin
13 DEXTER DUTTON Owen Glue Kirk Matheson 0 53 Ambidexter / Pommery Princess
14 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 0 49 Hidden Dragon / Huka Jet