Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 03, April 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.62
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 04-Apr-20 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 58
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:21.06 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 INLAND RETREAT Kurt Goldman Ms Winona Costin 2 57 N/A $2.70 Mossman / Shanzel
2 3 SCARLEO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.43 4 58.5 N/A $1.80F Helmet / Pillow Talk
3 8 SAILING ALONG Matthew Smith Travis Wolfgram 2.34 5 57 N/A $16 Pierro / Moonlight Bay
4 10 SWEET APRIL LOVE Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 5.96 1 56.5 N/A $10 Delago Deluxe / Lounge
5 5 WAR READY Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.63 6 58.5 N/A $17 Declaration Of War / Truly a Beauty
6 1 MR DREAMY Lynne Morrison Brendan Ward 6.91 3 59 N/A $51 Dream Ballad / Grand Strike
9 ELIANA STAR (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 N/A Darci Brahma / Shuswap
6 CONGENIAL MISTRESS Rob Potter Simon Miller 0 N/A Sebring / Indycatfighter
4 UPRISE Brad Widdup Chad Lever 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Miss Rangoon
2 KING RATEL Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Plucky Belle
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:39.12 Last 600m: 0:38.27 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 FIRST LADY Gary Portelli Chad Lever 3 58.5 64 $2.50F Not a Single Doubt / Melania
2 7 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 2.05 4 57 57 $10 Domesday / Verkko
3 4 PINCH PASSION Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 2.37 1 59 61 $8.50 Denman / Valentine Rose
4 6 WAR DECK John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.08 6 57.5 58 $2.60 Declaration Of War / Ledecky's Girl
5 2 GOTTALUVTRUCKS Norm Loy Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 3.08 5 60
(cd 58.5)
63 $9 Camelot / Victory Tycoon
6 9 SOUTHERN GAMBLE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 3.74 2 55 52 $12 Casino Prince / Southern Gem
1 THE DOCTOR’S SON John Whitelaw Michael Heagney 0 66 Dr Doute's / Kouklamou
8 FIGHT THE KNEAD Clare Cunningham Blaike McDougall 0 55 Fighting Sun / Knead the Dough
3 TRUST THE PROCESS Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 0 63 Reset / Yours I Am
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:39.22 Last 600m: 0:37.04 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3 59
(cd 57)
50 $4.60 Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
2 4 YOUR KNUCKLESHIP Keith Dryden Chad Lever 0.02 5 59 47 $6 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
3 8 FIGHT THE KNEAD Clare Cunningham Ms Jess Taylor 1.87 4 57 55 $10 Fighting Sun / Knead the Dough
4 3 OUTAHAND John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.12 7 59 54 $3.20F Prince Arthur / Sabra
5 5 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Simon Miller 3.72 6 57.5 46 $10 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
6 6 RENT A ROCK Danny Williams Mathew Cahill 6.74 8 57.5 54 $7 Fiorente / Rock of Ages
7 10 SATURN Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 8.18 2 55.5 51 $9.50 Sizzling / Rocketing
8 2 LITZEN Doug Gorrel Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 10.16 1 59
(cd 57.5)
52 $26 Epaulette / Oh Dehere
7 TRI NATIONS Edward Cummings Blaike McDougall 0 59 Wandjina / Lovetorn
9 MACI TESS Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 0 49 Strada / Prawn Biscuit
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:59.76 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SEVENTH SEAL (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 1 58 N/A $3F Fastnet Rock / Episode
2 5 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1.75 8 56.5 N/A $3.30 Casino Prince / Anguissola
3 4 MOSSY OAK Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 1.86 9 57 N/A $17 Moshe / Moss Lover
4 1 FULL OF FIRE Emma & Lucy Longmire Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 2.48 7 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $6 I Am Invincible / Lustful
5 10 KALKS Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.25 5 55 N/A $101 Testa Rossa / Diamond Tiara
6 7 PHYSCOA Rob Potter Simon Miller 4.96 4 56.5 N/A $5 Master of Design / Hemithea
7 8 DIAMOND AFFAIR Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 7.86 6 55.5 N/A $17 Star Witness / Al Julhara
8 11 SOLARIS Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 8.92 3 55
(cd 52)
N/A $91 Deep Field / Miss Broadway
9 6 GHOST TOWN Danny Williams Chad Lever 13.62 2 56.5 N/A $20 Shooting to Win / Assertive Guest
12 VOL PRIVE Bryce Heys Ms Kacie Adams 0 N/A Sebring / Enide
3 SHEER IMPULSE Mike Van Gestel Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Sheer Talent / Wasabi Miss
9 GRAPPAS GIRL Richard Litt Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Helvetica
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:58.92 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 7th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 ELTHAM PALACE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 5 56.5 56 $1.75F Poet's Voice / Languedoc
2 8 POWERSCOURT (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Heni Ede (a4/55kg) 1.47 3 60
(cd 56)
58 $10 Kingmaker / Lady Isabella
3 10 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 1.88 4 59.5
(cd 57.5)
61 $9.50 Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
4 14e ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Simon Miller 2.69 6 58.5 55 $11 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
5 2 SQUAW VALLEY Norm Loy Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 4.17 2 63
(cd 61.5)
64 $19 Zoffany / Bella Ballerina
6 5 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Nick Heywood 4.46 1 60 62 $11 Wanted / Discretionary
7 1 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Travis Wolfgram 5.71 9 63 64 $21 Benfica / Brookton Dawn
7 4 OLIFANTS Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.71 10 60.5 59 $26 Animal Kingdom / Graskop
9 3 GRETZKY Joseph Ible Chad Lever 6 7 61 60 $16 All Too Hard / There's Only One
10 13e MISS ANTARES Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 9.38 8 56.5 55 $31 Star Witness / Scarlet Spur
15e WILLANGIE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 0 54 Alert / Miuccia
16e TURBO CHARGER Jade McDonald Quayde Krogh 0 54 Astronomer Royal / Risette
6 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 0 62 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
9 REVITUP REDNUT Greg Backhouse Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 0 62 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
7 ISLANDS Brad Widdup 0 63 I Am Invincible / Bella Maddelena
11 ONTHETAKE Doug Gorrel Nick Souquet 0 59 Krupt / Shezout
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:19.05 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 PEYTON PLACE Greg Stephens Nick Souquet 6 62.5 73 $7 Carlton House / Doubtful Choice
2 5 BELLEGANO Greg Backhouse Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 3.23 4 60.5
(cd 57.5)
73 $6 Rogano / Betty's Belle
3 7 COUP DE MAIN Matthew Dale Chad Lever 3.3 2 59.5 67 $7 Reward for Effort / Remarkable Girl
4 11 TERRA REIGN Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 4.57 7 58.5 69 $8 Manhattan Rain / De La Rouge
5 6 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood 6.57 5 59.5 67 $6.50 Trusting / Dark Queen
6 1 BART Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 7.64 8 64.5
(cd 62.5)
77 $13 So You Think / Spottswoode
7 8 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 7.81 1 59 66 $7 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
8 15 FRISKEE ONE Neil Osborne Ms Winona Costin 10.19 9 55 62 $31 Not a Single Doubt / Friskee
9 12 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 14.6 3 57.5 67 $4.40F Bel Esprit / Florento
13 POLYXENA Rob Potter Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 67 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
14 MNEMENTH Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 0 60 Eurozone / Yurrapendi
16e TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic 0 57 California Dane / Cannshe
10 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 0 65 Bernardini / Contented
9 WHISKY’N’DIAMONDS Greg Backhouse Mathew Cahill 0 66 Commands / Redaluca's Gaze
4 SAFE LANDING Kurt Goldman 0 70 Magic Albert / Miskish
3 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden 0 74 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:19.60 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 AUSTREET Jarrod Austin Mathew Cahill 5 56 50 $16 Casino Prince / Invited
2 9 WICKED WILLY Richard Litt Ms Winona Costin 0.3 9 56 51 $9.50 Dream Ahead / Diamantina Dior
3 10 PROPOSE TO ME Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 0.5 7 55.5 54 $1.75F Turffontein / Vows
4 4 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.77 2 57.5 53 $8 Commands / Chosen Dove
5 6 INTERCONTINENTAL (NZ) Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 1.14 10 57 53 $13 Exceed And Excel / Oasis Rose
6 17e METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.16 3 55 42 $26 Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest
7 12 GOSSIP Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 6.45 6 55 51 $11 Written Tycoon / Party Talk
8 15 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella Michael Heagney 6.52 8 55 44 $41 Bullet Train / Swanky Showoff
9 13 THINK MUSIC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Richard Bensley 7.32 4 55 48 $14 So You Think / See the Music
10 14 IDEE Gratz Vella Akira Kajiya (a2/53.5kg) 9.06 1 55
(cd 53.5)
45 $26 Star Witness / Bay Moon
16e KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 0 42 Bearcat / Poppy
1 AZOUSTIC John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 57 Zoustar / Classic Guitar
3 OUR VOLANTIS (NZ) Todd Smart Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 58 Redwood / Ballyalla
5 CANDY BAR Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 0 57 Exceed And Excel / London Lolly
2 BIGGER THAN THORN Brad Widdup Chad Lever 0 57 Snitzel / Heart Ashley
7 HAJDUK Mick Miladinovic 0 51 Duke of Marmalade / Sacred Halo
11 ROCQUETTE Clare Cunningham Blaike McDougall 0 53 Hinchinbrook / Jacquetta