Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 21, September 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.91
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 23-Sep-19 7:15AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 95
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.62 Last 600m: 0:34.71 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 MAROKAWA Rodney Northam Glen Boss 5 53 58 $6 Swift Alliance / Trust in Me
2 9 FAIR DINKUM Ross Stitt Andrew Adkins 0.2 8 53.5 59 $9.50 Strategic Maneuver / Technology
3 8 CACCINI Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 1.5 3 54.5 65 $6.50 Nicconi / Symphorosa
4 12 DEVIATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 2.8 2 53
(cd 51.5)
63 $7.50 Not a Single Doubt / Anadan
5 2 GENERAL SCARLET Luke Morgan Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 3 9 57
(cd 54)
66 $7 Arlington / Scarlet Cloud
6 16 NITRO STAR David J Smith Jake Pracey-Holmes 3.1 1 53 53 $15 Star Witness / Bellivia
7 3 FEEL THE KNIGHT Emma & Lucy Longmire Kerrin McEvoy 4.2 10 56 64 $3.60F Knight Exemplar / Look And Feel
8 13 SHEZA DANZA Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 5.2 7 53
(cd 50)
60 $17 Snippetson / Danzability
9 15 MOSRAI Luke A Thomas James Innes Jnr 7.2 11 53 57 $51 Moshe / Raising High
10 17 MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo Yusuke Ichikawa 7.3 4 53 47 $101 Magic Albert / Sandalwood
11 18 MAXBUX Jade McDonald Jay Ford 7.5 6 53 44 $51 Written Tycoon / Chantoozie
5 CROWD SURFER Cody Morgan Brenton Avdulla 0 63 Redoute's Choice / Class Success
1 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman Tommy Berry 0 70 Shamus Award / Lucky Songs
4 TUNCOONA Clint Lundholm 0 67 Zariz / Lionella
6 HIGHWAY SIXTYSIX Danny Williams Tim Clark 0 66 Snippetson / Bluelake
11 PLONKA Warren Gavenlock Glen Boss 0 59 Epaulette / Loving New
10 HARD MERCHANDISE Warren Gavenlock 0 59 Hinchinbrook / Solchow
7 MAJOR DANGER Danny Williams James McDonald 0 62 Time Thief / Anicety
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:23.34 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 9th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CUBA John Thompson Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 8 58
(cd 55)
74 $6F All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
2 10 SUPER STAR BOB Matthew Dale Kerrin McEvoy 0.8 1 56 70 $9 Mossman / Charlety Star
3 8 EXCELSIOR Gwenda Markwell Luke Currie 2.6 2 57 72 $61 Poet's Voice / Dream Machine
4 13 EUGENE’S PICK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 2.8 4 54.5
(cd 51.5)
71 $7.50 Mastercraftsman / In Essence
5 14 TOUCH OF MINK Matthew Smith Jay Ford 3.7 6 53 68 $26 Not a Single Doubt / La Dolce Diva
6 7 CHALMERS Kris Lees Jason Collett 4.2 3 57 72 $13 Mossman / Nephtys
7 2 MASTER ASH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 6 5 59 76 $7.50 Sebring / Hanky Panky
8 9 CONDOR Paul Perry Mark Zahra 6.1 10 56
(cd 56.5)
70 $10 Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
9 11 ROCK DOVE James Cummings Tommy Berry 6.2 12 55.5 73 $17 Epaulette / Pouter
9 6 LISDOONVARNA (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 6.2 9 57 76 $8.50 Super Easy / Axislass
11 5 FINAL AWARD Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6.4 7 58 74 $11 Smart Missile / Bound to Blush
12 12 CISCO BAY Kristen Buchanan Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 9.7 11 55
(cd 53.5)
68 $7 So You Think / Imagining
1 MURILLO (USA) Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0 78 Scat Daddy / Mostaqeleh
3 EXTREME BLISS David Brideoake Brenton Avdulla 0 78 Al Maher / Pantenny
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:35.81 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 JUNIPAL Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Mark Zahra 10 56.5 81 $3.80F Reset / Palatine Hill
2 13 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR Mark Newnham Tim Clark 0.4 3 55.5 83 $21 Stratum / Rippled
3 15 MASTER OF WINE (GER) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.9 7 53 70 $4.60 Maxios / Magma
4 8 MILK MAN (USA) Matthew Smith Joshua Parr 1.2 12 57.5 83 $26 Kitten's Joy / Meteor Miracle
5 9 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 3.4 4 57 86 $26 Hinchinbrook / Willow
6 7 DEALMAKER Chris Waller James McDonald 3.6 13 58 84 $4.80 Dundeel / Sport Chic
7 1 PENSKE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.8 6 61 90 $7 Sebring / Princess Natural
8 12 MORE TO GAIN Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 4.7 2 56 80 $26 Sebring / Debutante
9 14 RE EDIT Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7.1 1 54 80 $8.50 Camelot / So Divine
10 5 ALL TOO SOON David Payne Glyn Schofield 7.3 8 58 88 $31 All Too Hard / Gallant Tess
11 10 PETROLOGY Nathan Doyle Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 8 5 57
(cd 55.5)
82 $61 Fastnet Rock / Romantic River
12 4 DARK EYES Matthew Dale Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 8.9 9 59.5
(cd 56.5)
87 $101 Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
13 2 RODRICO Bjorn Baker Glen Boss 10.3 11 60.5 89 $71 High Chaparral / Truly a Beauty
3 ARTICUS (FR) Kris Lees Jason Collett 0 88 Areion / Almerita
6 ORGANZA James Cummings Nash Rawiller 0 88 Street Cry / Mousseline
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:23.04 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 FUNSTAR Chris Waller James McDonald 5 56 74 $3.60 Adelaide / Starspangled
2 3 PROBABEEL (NZ) Jamie Richards Kerrin McEvoy 0.1 1 56 88 $15 Savabeel / Far Fetched
3 1 LIBERTINI Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 0.2 8 56 94 $1.85F I Am Invincible / Aloha
4 12 EMERALDS John Sargent Nash Rawiller 2.8 7 56 62 $31 Sebring / Doulmera
5 2 ANAHEED Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 3.2 6 56 88 $11 Fastnet Rock / Rostova
6 7 SUBPOENAED (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 5.3 9 56 70 $14 Rip Van Winkle / Notice Received
7 6 LET IT POUR Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 5.4 3 56 N/A $15 Redoute's Choice / Pop a Bottle
8 10 ST COVET’S SPIRIT Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 5.5 4 56 63 $151 Uncle Mo / St. Covet Girl
9 9 ASPECT RATIO John Sargent Luke Currie 8.3 2 56 64 $71 Declaration Of War / Poste Restante
4 FLIT James Cummings Tim Clark 0 85 Medaglia d'Oro / Glissade
11 DARLING POINT Brad Widdup Glen Boss 0 62 Lonhro / Empress Rock
8 MADDI ROCKS Chris Waller Jason Collett 0 68 Fastnet Rock / Savannah River
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:22.99 Last 600m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Boss 9 57 100 $7 Ocean Park / Magic Star
2 8 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) Matthew Smith Nash Rawiller 0.2 2 56 98 $10 Deep Impact / Keiai Gerbera
3 12 DESERT LORD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2 8 54.5 82 $5.50 High Chaparral / Nova Star
4 7 CASCADIAN (GB) James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.8 3 56 98 $4.20F New Approach / Falls of Lora
5 11 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson Tim Clark 3.2 7 54.5 86 $14 Pins / Eden Valley
6 1 TALLY James Cummings Joshua Parr 3.6 5 58 102 $71 Street Cry / Itemise
7 4 ARCHEDEMUS Gwenda Markwell Luke Currie 3.7 6 57 100 $12 Lope de Vega / Carolyn's Star
8 3 AVANTAGE Jamie Richards James McDonald 4.2 10 57 104 $7 Fastnet Rock / Asavant
9 6 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.6 4 56.5 99 $5.50 Ocean Park / Stella Livia
10 10 MY XPRESSION (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 6 1 54.5 89 $41 Showcasing / Xpress
9 KAONIC (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 97 Savabeel / Fast Love
2 MANTASTIC (IRE) Chris Waller Jason Collett 0 101 Fastnet Rock / Foreign Legionary
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.93 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PIERATA Gregory Hickman Tommy Berry 3 58 116 $2.70F Pierro / November Flight
2 6 CLASSIQUE LEGEND Les Bridge Nash Rawiller 0.5 2 57 103 $3.10 Not a Single Doubt / Pinocchio
3 2 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.8 1 58 118 $4.40 Snitzel / Millrich
4 10 GRAFF Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.1 5 56 106 $8.50 Star Witness / Dinkum Diamond
5 7 HOME OF THE BRAVE (IRE) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 3.1 4 57 109 $12 Starspangledbanner / Blissful Beat
11 JONKER David Atkins Glen Boss 0 98 Spirit of Boom / Hearts And Arrows
9 SUNLIGHT Tony & Calvin McEvoy Luke Currie 0 115 Zoustar / Solar Charged
8 IN HER TIME Kris Lees Tim Clark 0 115 Time Thief / Hell It's Hot
4 OSBORNE BULLS James Cummings James McDonald 0 113 Street Cry / Jerezana
5 VIRIDINE James Cummings Jason Collett 0 105 Poet's Voice / Patina
1 SANTA ANA LANE Anthony Freedman Mark Zahra 0 120 Lope de Vega / Fast Fleet
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:36.18 Last 600m: 0:35.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) after Race 6.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 8 59 117 $3.10F Pivotal / Alessandria
2 3 DREAMFORCE John Thompson Nash Rawiller 2.3 1 59 113 $4.20 Fastnet Rock / Eskimo Queen
3 1 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Glen Boss 3.6 4 59 118 $5 Teofilo / Busking
4 11 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 3.8 6 56.5 106 $7 Zed / Opulence
5 7 ANGEL OF TRUTH Gwenda Markwell Luke Currie 3.9 3 58.5 106 $31 Animal Kingdom / Scarletini
6 4 SAMADOUBT Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 4.1 9 59 112 $8 Not a Single Doubt / Isadora
7 6 MR MARATHON MAN (GB) Michael Moroney Mark Zahra 4.9 7 59 101 $26 So You Think / Marie Des Fleurs
8 9 YOUNGSTAR Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.6 2 57 107 $31 High Chaparral / Starspangled
9 8 DANZDANZDANCE Chris Gibbs & Michelle Bradley Tommy Berry 6.8 5 57 112 $26 Mastercraftsman / Night Danza
5 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) Chris Waller Jason Collett 0 108 Thewayyouare / Dont Cross Tina
10 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 0 102 Scat Daddy / Temple Street
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:04.42 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 7th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FINCHE (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4 56 108 $10 Frankel / Binche
2 9 STAMPEDE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.4 12 55 104 $21 High Chaparral / Nothin' Leica Cat
3 6 CARZOFF (FR) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 1.4 14 56 105 $41 Zoffany / Cartama
4 7 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith Mark Zahra 1.9 3 56
(cd 56.5)
105 $14 Galileo / Grey Lilas
5 3 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott Andrew Adkins 2.7 2 57 101 $51 Myboycharlie / Giant Mystique
6 11 COME PLAY WITH ME Chris Waller James McDonald 2.8 5 55 103 $3.50F Blackfriars / Russian Playmate
7 10 BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 3.8 16 55
(cd 55.5)
103 $9.50 Raven's Pass / Hazarayna
7 17e SCARLET DREAM Mark Newnham Tommy Berry 3.8 8 53 91 $11 Sebring / Asylum Seeker
9 12 HARIPOUR (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 3.9 1 55 102 $19 Shamardal / Hazariya
10 18e SUPERNOVA (GB) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 4.7 10 55 90 $3.90 Intello / Carding
11 16 GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller Glen Boss 5.6 15 53 104 $9 Street Cry / Tuesday Joy
12 1 SHRAAOH (IRE) Chris Waller Jay Ford 5.8 9 58 108 $61 Sea The Stars / Jumooh
13 13 FABRIZIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 7.6 7 55 100 $101 High Chaparral / Desina
14 14 MAURUS (GB) John Thompson Luke Currie 7.8 13 55 97 $151 Medicean / Shastye
15 19e DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees Jason Collett 19.7 6 55 84 $151 Dansili / Luna Wells
16 2 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller Joshua Parr 27.5 11 58 103 $151 Gallant Guru / Mega Babe
20e CARIF Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0 73 So You Think / Norzita
15 SAUNTER BOY (FR) Kris Lees Robbie Dolan (a) 0 92 Myboycharlie / Marie Des Fleurs
8 OUR CENTURY (IRE) Kim Waugh Jason Collett 0 106 Montjeu / Mixed Blessing
5 RED CARDINAL (IRE) Kris Lees 0 107 Montjeu / Notable
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.66 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SWEET SCANDAL Chris Waller Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 9 58.5
(cd 55.5)
89 $26 Sepoy / Bacchanal Woman
2 6 IMPROVEMENT (NZ) Gary Portelli James McDonald 0.2 6 57.5 87 $13 Swiss Ace / Upgrading
3 7 GREYWORM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.4 8 57.5 83 $3.30F Master of Design / Miracle Magic
4 9 PRIME CANDIDATE Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0.6 1 57 82 $4.80 Denman / Coolroom Candidate
5 14 ROHERYN James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1.1 7 55 78 $4.20 Lonhro / Mannington
6 4 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 1.5 10 58
(cd 56.5)
88 $18 Time Thief / Dawn to Dusk
7 1 DON’T GIVE A DAMN Danny Williams Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 2.2 5 59.5
(cd 56.5)
87 $21 Bon Hoffa / Cherry Tree
8 2 YOU MAKE ME SMILE Jason Coyle Tommy Berry 4.2 4 59 86 $8 So You Think / Bianca Jewel
9 8 SUNCRAZE Melanie O'Gorman Nash Rawiller 4.5 3 57.5 83 $19 Henrythenavigator / Sunstyle
10 11 PIRACY James Cummings Jason Collett 5.8 2 56 80 $41 Exceed And Excel / Plagiarize
5 BOLERO KING Clarry Conners Joshua Parr 0 84 Nicconi / Bolero Queen
15 VICEROY Luke Pepper Jay Ford 0 75 Magnus / Northpoint
16 SUPER STAR BOB Matthew Dale Andrew Adkins 0 70 Mossman / Charlety Star
10 LEGEND OF CONDOR Gerald Ryan Mark Zahra 0 81 Not a Single Doubt / Rhodamine
12 AFTER ALL THAT Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 0 79 Time Thief / Octavia Belle
13 PROPHET’S THUMB David Pfieffer Glen Boss 0 82 I Am Invincible / Set to Skelter