Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 20, September 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.54
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 23-Sep-19 6:59AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 97
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:24.89 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Ms Amy McLucas (a4/52kg) 2 62
(cd 58)
N/A $3.30 Better Than Ready / Commanding Epic
2 8 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 0.97 4 55
(cd 56)
N/A $13 Casino Prince / Anguissola
3 9 SORRIDERE Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 1.85 3 54 N/A $20 Holy Roman Emperor / Cannolina
3 4 NAVY CROSS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 1.85 8 56 N/A $2.80F I Am Invincible / Watchful
5 3 IDEE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 2.3 5 56 N/A $19 Star Witness / Bay Moon
6 2 TRUST THE PROCESS Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 4.8 7 57 N/A $41 Reset / Yours I Am
7 5 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5 6 55.5 N/A $5 Trusting / Aleco's Girl
8 6 ZELAGO Barbara Joseph Mathew Cahill 17.56 1 55.5 N/A $7 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
7 APICIUS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Vanilla Princess
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.64 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DALMATINKA Mike Petrovic Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 6 59 N/A $8.50 Bon Hoffa / Windows
2 2 SHADY DIAMOND Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 0.12 5 58.5 N/A $9.50 Shaft / Kohinoor Crown
3 4 SWAN ISLAND Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.17 7 58 N/A $2F Spirit of Boom / Ossie's Secret
4 7 MAHJONG ROSE Guntis Lukss Andrew Banks 1.25 2 57 N/A $13 Snitzel / Rose of Montana
5 6 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 2.14 4 57 N/A $31 Bearcat / Poppy
6 9 SOFALASOGOOD Fred Skerbic Lee Magorrian 2.33 1 57 N/A $101 Nova Sofala / God's Own Country
7 5 FIVE STAR MISS Barbara Joseph Richard Bensley 3.45 8 57 N/A $16 Star Witness / Cinquante Cinq
8 10 STAND YOUR GROUND Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.92 3 57 N/A $3.50 Fighting Sun / In a Whisper
8 SILK TOUCH Mike Van Gestel Blake Spriggs 0 N/A Dundeel / Silk Ending
3 DESTINATO Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 0 N/A Dissident / Sound Advice
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.34 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 1 62
(cd 58)
62 $3.60F Lonhro / Polar Success
2 4 MONTE MAJURA Len Hodgson Shaun Guymer 0.88 4 59.5 57 $6 Dreamscape / Monte Rhythm
3 3 DAMAGIC Barbara Joseph Simon Miller 1.26 7 60 58 $26 Magic Albert / Goldam
4 7 PINCH MEMORY Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 2.58 3 58 54 $12 Denman / Noesis
5 6 BALONNE Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 3.21 11 58 54 $6.50 Casino Prince / Muppets
6 8 BON ANNA Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 3.58 5 57 56 $31 Bon Hoffa / Seriana
7 9 ENJOY THE STARS Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.02 6 56 54 $10 Star Witness / Enjoy the Days
8 11 BLACK BACARDI David Kelley Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.57 9 54 50 $31 Equiano / Blonde Bombshell
9 1 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Ms Amy McLucas (a4/52kg) 4.71 10 63
(cd 59)
64 $13 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
10 5 OLIFANTS Joseph Ible Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 6.15 2 59.5
(cd 57.5)
57 $6.50 Animal Kingdom / Graskop
11 10 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Mathew Cahill 8.49 8 56 50 $13 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.11 Last 600m: 0:37.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 5) after Race 3.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GOTTA WANT IT Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 2 59 60 $8 Dawn Approach / She's Number One
2 2 MOSS THE BOSS Barbara Joseph Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 0.08 6 60.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $8.50 Mossman / Successful Lass
3 1 WAIHEKE (NZ) Keith Dryden Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 0.6 5 63
(cd 61)
64 $4.80 Ocean Park / Eliza Blues
4 6 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.62 7 58 58 $3.50F Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
5 11 JELLIES Kerri Kulic Shaun Guymer 1.06 10 55.5 53 $6 Hard Spun / Pectin
6 10 BID OF FAITH Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.88 3 55.5 53 $31 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
7 4 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden Richard Bensley 2.83 4 59 60 $9.50 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
8 5 SHEER MADNESS Brian Smith Mathew Cahill 4.09 11 58.5 55 $15 Moshe / Olympiad
9 9 ULTRAVIOLET Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 5.66 1 56.5 55 $26 Sebring / Cutie Express
10 7 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 6.48 8 57 56 $17 Jezadane / Gold Omega
11 12 HERCEGOVKA Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 9.68 9 54 42 $201 Prince of Praise / Super Blue
8 MISS ANABANANA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 0 56 Redoute's Choice / Anabarbarian
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.31 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BULLET RAIDERS Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 1 55
(cd 56)
N/A $2.70F Street Boss / Bad Kitty
2 2 TIME STAMP (USA) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0.02 2 59 N/A $5.50 Tapit / Hour Glass
3 4 LITCHFIELD (NZ) Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 3.05 11 58 N/A $5 Pins / Trephina
4 9 GIOCOSO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.83 7 55 N/A $16 Delago Deluxe / Music Class
5 13 MR COSTIGAN Marc Conners Mathew Cahill 3.89 6 55 N/A $4.80 Harbour Watch / Morosi
6 14 TREASURED JEWEL Andrew Sheahan Bryan Murphy 4.4 3 55 N/A $31 More Than Ready / Rock of Kimberlite
7 12 MAYA MIRACLE Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 4.86 5 55 N/A $17 Epaulette / Ready to Live
8 7 BYCROMAC John Rolfe Blake Spriggs 6.77 10 55 N/A $51 Strada / Princess Canny
9 1 TACTICAL PLOY Todd Blowes Brodie Loy 9.47 9 59 N/A $26 Foxwedge / Symileo
10 11 LOTS OF DOSH (NZ) Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 14.81 8 55 N/A $61 Ocean Park / Dosh
11 5 ALABAMA HANA Julia Ceely Andrew Banks 20.27 4 57 N/A $101 Needs Further / Rose of the South
15e ZELAGO Barbara Joseph 0 N/A Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
3 ANCIENT TIMES Zyg Garsztka 0 N/A Akeed Mofeed / Antrim's Legend
8 DATAI Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Time Thief / Dos Mas
10 KAHLO Peter Robl Adrian Layt 0 N/A Dissident / Spurs And Sashes
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.28 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MADAM OAKS David Pfieffer Chad Lever 7 58 58 $3.20F Bullet Train / Aradina
2 9 RHEINGAU Darryl Rolfe Adrian Layt 1.3 1 55.5 49 $9.50 Animal Kingdom / Rheinfels
3 11 WOOLLAHRA LASS Luke Pepper Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 1.43 3 54
(cd 52)
49 $4.80 Arlington / Questessence
4 5 THERESA MAREE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1.83 5 56 54 $7.50 Shamus Award / Snip of a Girl
5 6 TOCATCHACOD Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 2.32 6 56 55 $3.40 Cluster / Kitty Cash
6 4 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 2.5 2 57 56 $10 Zariz / Bush Sense
7 14 YESTERYEAR Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 3.65 8 54 42 $31 Gonski / Gen And Tonic
8 13 STOLEN GIFT Mike Petrovic Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.92 4 54 42 $101 Delago Deluxe / Miss Jumbo
15 GAELIC BOLT Fred Skerbic Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 38 Silent Shoto / Samer's Luck
12 ORIENTAL GIFT David Kelley Shaun Guymer 0 42 Street Boss / Oriental
2 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/58kg) 0 55 Commands / Chosen Dove
1 HEAD SPINS Adam Duggan Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 56 Dream Ahead / Spinalong
7 TRUTH BE WRITTEN Mont Waters Bryan Murphy 0 50 Written Tycoon / True Seduction
10 MISS WARNY Craig Widdison Mathew Cahill 0 52 Epaulette / Tweet
8 GIRONDE Nick Olive 0 54 War / Deluga Lass
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:07.41 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 HILLTOP HOOD Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 2 58 59 $3.80F Poet's Voice / Mighty Lion
2 10 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.25 5 56 59 $3.90 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
3 1 GREAT GLEN (GB) Todd Smart Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 0.34 8 66
(cd 62)
75 $5.50 High Chaparral / Grand Opening
4 4 CHIEF KIDDER Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 0.86 6 59.5 62 $19 Gonski / Purple Code
5 5 LOST COMMAND Ron Stubbs Brodie Loy 0.9 3 59 65 $7.50 Commands / Lost Diamond
6 3 MISTY MOUNTAIN HOP Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 2.36 10 60 63 $61 Dylan Thomas / Blasphemy
7 7 SO IT IS Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 2.49 1 57 61 $14 Bernardini / Petitions
8 8 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 3.9 7 56 55 $6 Sebring / Private
9 11 DRESS REHEARSAL Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 4.62 4 54.5 56 $14 New Approach / Choose to Dream
10 13 ARIAKE FIRE Fred Skerbic Bryan Murphy 14.43 9 54 37 $101 Nuclear Freeze / Shirra Nui
2 BABY JACK Craig Widdison Mathew Cahill 0 66 Half Hennessy / Good Stuff
12 LE SACRE BLUR Barbara Joseph Andrew Banks 0 48 High Chaparral / Lenswood
9 DRAGON’S SHADOW Karen Outtrim Richard Bensley 0 55 Pendragon / Northbourne Avenue
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.13 Last 600m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SAUSEDGE Matthew Dale Chad Lever 12 57.5 67 $2.90F Shamus Award / Alternative Edge
2 13 DENMISS Wayne Hudd Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.95 5 55 62 $9.50 Denman / Kabuki Kiss
3 15 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 1.31 8 54 53 $26 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
4 12 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 2.12 11 55.5 59 $71 Domesday / Verkko
5 8 POLYXENA Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 2.37 9 58 68 $7.50 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
6 2 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 3.87 2 60.5 73 $26 Snippetson / Birkin
7 7 TE ATA Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/58kg) 3.9 14 58.5 69 $51 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
8 6 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 3.94 3 59
(cd 57)
70 $9 Star Witness / Bitoflight
9 5 LA BIERE CHOISIE Garry Kirkup Brodie Loy 4.35 10 59 70 $61 Choisir / Lagerphone
10 3 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden Shaun Guymer 4.37 15 59.5 71 $8.50 Eavesdropper / Mariah
11 4 TREASURE BOSS Mark Gee Brendan Ward 4.8 6 59.5 67 $41 Street Boss / Treasure Book
12 9 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 5.17 7 57.5 63 $11 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
13 14 REVITUP REDNUT Tash Burleigh Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.15 4 54.5 61 $7 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
14 1 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss Andrew Banks 7.42 13 61 70 $101 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
15 16 SILENT HALO Fred Skerbic Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 15 1 54 42 $151 Silent Shoto / Sandstone
11 CACCINI Norm Gardner 0 65 Nicconi / Symphorosa
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.13 Last 600m: 0:37.27 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MAJELLA Matthew Smith Chad Lever 2 57 63 $2.60F Testa Rossa / Centafaith
2 5 MISS ANABANANA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 1.91 1 57 56 $10 Redoute's Choice / Anabarbarian
3 2 WHO’S SHOUT Norm Gardner Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.35 7 59 56 $3.80 Dreamscape / Shout It Out
4 8 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 3.46 9 56.5 N/A $8 Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
5 9 STREET CRED Mick Smith Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 4.13 12 56.5 N/A $151 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
6 3 MADDIE’S THE BOSS Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.94 8 57 45 $51 Street Boss / Royalty Lady
7 13 GENEROUS DANE Luke Pepper Simon Miller 6.2 4 54.5
(cd 55)
N/A $101 Bull Ripper / Generous Maid
8 15 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 6.45 6 54.5 N/A $10 Al Aseel / Karentheboss
9 1 TRAPPER TOM Barbara Joseph Richard Bensley 6.89 11 59 48 $21 Krupt / So Excited
10 7 VELLICHOR Barbara Joseph Shaun Guymer 8.15 5 57 50 $12 Drumbeats / Point One
11 16 SECRETARY GENERAL Gratz Vella Ms Jess Taylor 9.82 14 54.5 N/A $41 Uncle Mo / Moments I Treasure
12 10 WAR DECK John Bateman Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 10.32 15 56.5 N/A $15 Declaration Of War / Ledecky's Girl
13 17e ANCIENT TIMES Zyg Garsztka Aaron Sweeney 11.36 10 56.5 N/A $151 Akeed Mofeed / Antrim's Legend
14 11 YOUTHFUL EUPHORIA Rex Cole Bryan Murphy 11.47 13 56.5 N/A $151 Youthful Legs / Sephora
15 6 REIGN OVER ME Barbara Joseph Andrew Banks 13.91 3 57 41 $101 Manhattan Rain / Choisie
12 AIRZONE Graham Brown 0 N/A Eurozone / Airlie Bird
14 IT’S CHRISTMAS (NZ) Craig Widdison Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Reset / Alainn