Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Monday 02, September 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 03-Sep-19 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 105

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:06.97 Last 600m: 0:34.42 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JULIAN ROCK (FR) Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire 0 N/A   Invincible Spirit / Soneva
2 6 WREN’S DAY (USA) James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.1 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Season's Greetings
3 2 DEPLOY Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 1.4 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Crimson Reign
4 5 NOIRE Chris Waller James McDonald 4 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Valadon
5 4 MISS BELIEF Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 6.7 0 N/A   Snitzel / Divine Rebel
6 1 DENSY (GER) Matthew Smith Hugh Bowman 20 0 N/A   Kandahar Run / Denial

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:07.67 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Celebrator)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TESTASHADOW Gary Portelli Jason Collett 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Moonlight Shadow
2 4 TALLY James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.3 0 N/A   Street Cry / Itemise
3 2 FABRIZIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.4 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Desina
SB 1 CELEBRATOR Brooke Somers Jean Van Overmeire 0 N/A   Husson / Carolyn's Star
3 GODUNOV Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 0 N/A Dalakhani / Global Dance

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:08.17 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 NAMARARI Kurt Goldman Tim Clark 0 N/A   Wandjina / African Rain
2 2 CHARM MAKER Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire 1.8 0 N/A   Epaulette / Charge to Bank
3 4 NEPTUNE’S CHOICE Chris Waller James McDonald 1.9 0 N/A   Kingman / Aiden Sea
4 6 TRUST THE PROCESS Bryce Heys Jason Collett 3.2 0 N/A   Reset / Yours I Am
5 1 BLAZING LINE Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 15.4 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Pink Pier
5 OUR MATE CHUCKLES Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A Fast 'n' Famous / Kiss 'n' Tale

Maiden, Four-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:09.53 Last 600m: 0:36.26 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 NATANYA Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Pierro / Shania Dane
2 2 MULHOLLAND DRIVE Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 1.8 0 N/A   So You Think / Laurel Canyon
3 4 SECRET SUCCESS Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 2.8 0 N/A   Lonhro / Magistra Delecta
4 1 LAZARO Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 3.1 0 N/A   Sebring / Alzora


Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.27 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 READY TO PROPHET Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Ready to Live
2 3 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 0.1 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Sky Cuddle
3 2 ARCADIA QUEEN Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.4 0 N/A   Pierro / Arcadia
4 7 WONDERBABE Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Alice's Smart
5 4 MILITARY ZONE Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 2.9 0 N/A   Epaulette / Loading Zone
6 6 VIRIDINE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3.1 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Patina
7 1 AGASSI Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 11.5 0 N/A   Pierro / Halle Rocks


Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.63 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ENTICING STAR Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Favourite Star
2 7 VIVI VALENTINA Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0.5 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Our Golden Dream
3 5 TREKKING James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.6 0 N/A   Street Cry / Outdoor
4 6 VEDDER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.9 0 N/A   Star Witness / Midnight Rock
5 2 D’ORO RAIN Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 2.2 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Compton Rainbow
6 4 RE EDIT Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.5 0 N/A   Camelot / So Divine
7 1 BOLD AND WILD Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.7 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Once Were Wild


Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.21 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 RENEWAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Renascent
2 7 TONY’S REWARD Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0.5 0 N/A   Reward for Effort / Tzaress
3 6 RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 1 0 N/A   Bullbars / Starnet
4 3 INVINCIBELLA Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5.1 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Abscond
5 5 ROCK DOVE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 6.5 0 N/A   Epaulette / Pouter
6 1 DANCE AWAY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 6.9 0 N/A   Shocking / Midnight Breaker
2 IMPROVEMENT (NZ) Gary Portelli James McDonald 0 N/A Swiss Ace / Upgrading


Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.69 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DEMERARA James Cummings Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Commands / Rum Cruise
2 4 MANICURE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Trim
3 6 REDOUBLE Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0.4 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Special Mission
4 5 QUADRIGA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 1.1 0 N/A   Sebring / Sayahailmary
5 7 ZOUSAIN Chris Waller James McDonald 1.3 0 N/A   Zoustar / Pasar Silbano
6 3 LAND OF PLENTY Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.1 0 N/A   Stratum / Dancing
7 2 FOREIGN TERRITORY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3.3 0 N/A   Tavistock / Pinzee

Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.48 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DAWN PASSAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Raja Lane
2 8 ZIEDRICH Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0.4 0 N/A   Snitzel / Precious Sophia
3 1 ACCESSION Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.4 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Ready As Elle
4 6 RELOADED Chris Waller James McDonald 1.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Hollow Bullet
5 2 AUTOCRATIC Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.3 0 N/A   Wandjina / Ballet D'amour
6 5 KUBRICK Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.6 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Alcatraz
7 3 CHABROL Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire 3.7 0 N/A   Denman / Can She Move
8 7 SAINT AMBROSE Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 4 0 N/A   Sepoy / Rose of Scotland

Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:56.25 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BRAZENPINE Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Johannapine
2 5 SALLY’S DAY Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 1 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Sally's World
3 4 NIGHT FLYER Brad Widdup Christian Reith 1.5 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Night War
4 3 ESTAVERDI Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 2.9 0 N/A   So You Think / Persian Star
5 1 BADIA James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Fiesole

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.92 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MESSING Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Dissident / Rossarita
2 7 TORSITON John Thompson Ms Rachel King 0.2 0 N/A   Reset / Tortoni
3 1 AKARI Brad Widdup James McDonald 0.4 0 N/A   Snitzel / Asterix
4 4 LUCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.9 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Luminous Eyes
5 3 INTENSE PASSION Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glen Boss 2 0 N/A   Reset / Mixed Emotions
6 6 SPIRIT WORLD (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.2 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Our Essence
7 2 COSMOLOGY Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 5 0 N/A   Deep Field / Flouze

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.51 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PENSERA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   Pierro / Streama
2 6 MARISE Chris Waller James McDonald 0.1 0 N/A   So You Think / Natural Woman
3 3 JOKES Brad Widdup Christian Reith 1.1 0 N/A   Deep Field / Cut Up
4 1 ALL JOY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 1.5 0 N/A   Lonhro / Midnight Joy
5 5 LEOPARD James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.7 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Essaouira
6 2 GRACE AUGUSTA Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 3.5 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Bullion Mansion
7 4 LADY CONCUR Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 5.7 0 N/A   Dundeel / Reine de Jeu

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:54.44 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 VAN GIZ Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Witwatersrand
2 3 JOY AND MIRTH Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 1.8 0 N/A   Mossman / Allegra
3 1 ASTRALIS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 2.8 0 N/A   Sebring / Sayahailmary
4 2 DULCERO James Cummings Ms Rachel King 3.1 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Switmoa
5 4 POETRY IN MOTION Chris Waller James McDonald 4.9 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / First Look
6 5 SNITZINNATI Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 5.1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Soiree Girl

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:53.71 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SANGRIA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Quench the Thirst
2 3 FRONT MONEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 7 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Mosoru
3 2 DANCE DATE Brad Widdup Christian Reith 7.5 0 N/A   Toronado / Oberne Rose
4 6 SCARAB Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 8.1 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Khepri
5 4 NUDGE Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8.9 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Julinsky Princess
6 1 BRANLINA Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 9.5 0 N/A   Time for War / Star Lady

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.57 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CORCRA Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Yolane
2 8 SPRING LOADED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.2 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Traceability
3 1 BIGBOYROY Chris Waller James McDonald 0.4 0 N/A   Dissident / Follonica
4 2 COMPANY LINE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0.9 0 N/A   Dissident / La Biondina
5 5 HIGHLY DECORATED Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 1.8 0 N/A   Epaulette / Lolavie
6 6 INDY CAR Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 2.5 0 N/A   Sebring / Zulia
7 4 GAELIC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.7 0 N/A   Trusting / Irish Darling
7 OLYMPIC LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Olympic Glory / Ready Magic

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.18 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 AMIENS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Deep Field / Combat Kitty
2 3 DUTY CALL Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 1.5 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Clean Sweep
3 8 WAY BACK WHEN Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.6 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Once Were Wild
4 5 LOST LIGHT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.8 0 N/A   Deep Field / Never Forget
5 7 TOMBSTONE (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 2.4 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Adalia
6 6 PORT DOUGLAS Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.9 0 N/A   Adelaide / Itsmycall
7 4 FORTNITE Brad Widdup Christian Reith 3.5 0 N/A   War / Belisarda
1 ALL TIME LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Zoustar / Snow Bell

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:55.50 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PINCER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Pretty Pins
2 7 VAPORIZING Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 0.2 0 N/A   Wandjina / Lady Colours
3 3 KINGSTAR DIAMOND Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 0.4 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Fare Well
4 1 CAPRI LANE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0.6 0 N/A   Proisir / Bow Lane
5 6 ROCK AMORE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.4 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Nicamorae
6 5 PROPHET SAID Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 1.7 0 N/A   Denman / Unswerving
7 2 FIRST RESPONDER Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 2.2 0 N/A   Star Witness / Just Incredible