Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Thursday 09, May 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 13m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 10-May-19 9:23PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.78 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LENTA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Choisir / Azardi
2 6 KOTINOS Nick Mitchell Ms Samantha Clenton 0.87 0 N/A   Congrats / Kalamata
3 5 VENEZUELA (IRE) Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 1.37 0 N/A   Galileo / Charlotte Bronte
4 1 HAVAZAC Jay Hopkins Ashley Morgan 1.88 0 N/A   Saint Thomas / Juba's Sister
5 4 STREETCAR TO STARS (GB) Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 3.6 0 N/A   Sea The Stars / Approach
3 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh 0 N/A Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.40 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl
2 2 HIGH POWER Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.44 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Plumm
3 4 OUR CENTURY (IRE) Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 5.93 0 N/A   Montjeu / Mixed Blessing
4 1 ALBERT OF MONACO Angela Davies Ms Alena Skerritt 7.23 0 N/A   Monaco Consul / Whitehaven Girl
3 LADY IONESS Todd Howlett 0 N/A Street Sense / Ioness


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.80 Last 600m: 0:33.39 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OXFORD TYCOON Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Miss Monashee
2 2 DALMATIA PRINCE Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 2.24 0 N/A   Denman / Pagan Princess
3 6 PETROSSIAN Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 3.29 0 N/A   Lonhro / Damzelle Pedrille
4 1 AZARMIN Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 6.74 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Darvaza
5 8 TYCOON STREET Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 7.1 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Street Darling
6 7 RESINITE Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 9.07 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Amber's Arion
7 3 DEAD CALM Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 16.76 0 N/A   Choisir / Swept Overboard
4 KOTINOS Nick Mitchell 0 N/A Congrats / Kalamata


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.74 Last 600m: 0:33.78 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 NEWSFAN Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Zoffany / Wonderful News
2 3 CONDOR Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0.67 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
3 1 ALBA WINGS Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.01 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Jeu de Cartes
4 4 MADAME PAULINE Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 3.16 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Madame Andree
5 6 ONLY WANNA SING Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 3.57 0 N/A   Your Song / Sweet Hollow
6 2 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.79 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Willow
7 7 TOP PROSPECT (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 5.83 0 N/A   Swiss Ace / Princess Carolina
8 8 ACHI BABA Grant Marshall Darryl McLellan 7.5 0 N/A   Helmet / Dawn Attack

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.56 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FRONT SIGHT Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Dearness
2 5 I’M KATE (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.55 0 N/A   Savabeel / Shandream
3 2 DOUBLE DEPOSIT Ben Hill Mr Jacob Gilchrist 1.21 0 N/A   Al Maher / Hello I Love You
4 6 RAGNOR Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.67 0 N/A   Snitzel / Sunset Express
5 1 DAVID’S DAY Les Tilley Ms Rachael Murray 2.62 0 N/A   Al Maher / Tricia Jane
3 FREE RIDER Paul Messara 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Forward Thinking

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.09 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ROYAL MONARCH Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Romantic Moon
2 3 MOONCHILD Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 1.43 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Flowerchild
3 1 LUCITOR Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.75 0 N/A   Lucas Cranach / Capacitor
4 6 BIRKDALE Grant Marshall Ms Alicia Morris 1.92 0 N/A   Beneteau / Rocketing
5 5 THE PREMIER Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 9.41 0 N/A   Snitzel / Mightier
2 MAN ON THE MOON Stephen Jones 0 N/A All Too Hard / Moonflute

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.82 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FLUTTERSHY Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Zoffany / Easytodyefor
2 4 KINGS ROW Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0.09 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Soelin
3 5 POWER BELLS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.71 0 N/A   Husson / Bellahro
4 2 GOLDEN CONQUEST Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.45 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Major Conquest
5 3 GRACE AND GLORY Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton 3.87 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Ocean Challenger
6 RINGO’S CHARM Jan Bowen 0 N/A Benfica / Tully Lea

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.63 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PETRA STELLAM Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   All Too Hard / St Issey
2 2 MOPITTS Allan Denham Jake Hull 0.35 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Cleanup
3 6 UNDER THE PUMP Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton 2.24 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Malukar
4 1 DREAM SONG Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.89 0 N/A   Your Song / Dreams And Desires
5 4 PLATINUM DEAL Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 13.08 0 N/A   Dundeel / Platinum Passion
5 THE SPELL Paul Perry 0 N/A Rubick / My Amelia

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.15 Last 600m: 0:33.92 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EIGER Brett Cavanough Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
2 5 PERFECT Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 1.27 0 N/A   The Factor / O'perfect One
3 1 DEED OF GIFT Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton 1.46 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Lahana
4 4 KING COBRA Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 2.15 0 N/A   Verrazano / Italian Romance
5 2 DOOMSIE Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 3.45 0 N/A   Domesday / Go Johemma
6 RECORTAR Kristen Buchanan 0 N/A Polarmore / First Land

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.45 Last 600m: 0:33.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Buzzer Beater)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MANDIRIGMA Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Sebring / Ulap
2 2 FINDELLEE Jason Deamer Ms Samantha Clenton 0.22 0 N/A   Time for War / Del Amore
3 3 KRAYZELBURG Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.47 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Miss Evasive
4 6 WILFUL Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 8.14 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Wayward
SB 1 BUZZER BEATER Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Romantic Moon
5 PLUCKY CUVEE Brett Cavanough 0 N/A Pluck / Special Cuvee

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.02 Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Dissenter)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ICONIC STAR Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Order Me
2 5 RED LIGHT DANCER Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 1.6 0 N/A   Choisir / Crimson Dawn
3 4 OMAKA Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 3.98 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Catalina Winemixer
SB 1 DISSENTER Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Dissident / Raise
3 MULETA Brett Cavanough 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Lady of Spain

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.37 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAHOGANY BAY Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Acapulco Storm
2 2 HIBERN Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.21 0 N/A   Wandjina / Berna
3 5 SHIMMER LAKE (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 3.13 0 N/A   Savabeel / Grey Swallow
4 4 ROMANY Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.78 0 N/A   Zoffany / Gypsy Dancer
1 ALDEE Pat Farrell 0 N/A Albrecht / Ayjaydee


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.28 Last 600m: 0:34.03 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 THE KISS Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Star Witness / Private Kiss
2 5 RECKLESS KNIGHT Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0.98 0 N/A   Bon Hoffa / Outback Fortune
3 6 ROY’S COMMAND Todd Howlett Ms Samantha Clenton 1.05 0 N/A   Commands / Judicial Queen
4 1 ALBERT’S NO PUSSY Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.11 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Cathead
5 4 RAZIEL (NZ) John Bannister Jake Hull 1.57 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Saint She Ain't
6 3 MAGIC BENETEAU Todd Howlett Aaron Bullock 2.2 0 N/A   Beneteau / Michelle Magic
7 2 CHARLIE’S LAW Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 3.25 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Miss Murphy's Law


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.80 Last 600m: 0:33.94 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ELLIE’S ENCORE Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Choisir / French Fantasy
2 2 BON AMIS Jason Deamer Ms Samantha Clenton 0.83 0 N/A   Bon Hoffa / Morethan Leicya
3 6 NOT SURPRISING Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.18 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Nice Surprise
4 5 MAGIC ERA Todd Howlett Ashley Morgan 1.49 0 N/A   Time Thief / Michelle Magic
5 4 EXDREAM Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 2.67 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Sboog
1 ACHI BABA Grant Marshall 0 N/A Helmet / Dawn Attack

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.61 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Due By Eight)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LET IT BE Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Stareel
2 6 NOSTRO RE Jason Deamer Ms Samantha Clenton 0.31 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Card Queen
3 1 BIG BROOK Brett Cavanough Jake Hull 2.08 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Noanoa
4 3 ELLOFAROCK Aleacia Bennett Aaron Bullock 2.15 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Azumi
5 7 TOE TAPPER David Atkins Luke Cumberland 6.47 0 N/A   Star Witness / Crimson Sakura
6 4 FREEDOM’S FIRE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 9.01 0 N/A   Honor in War / Sweet Trouble
SB 2 DUE BY EIGHT Ben Hill Mr Jacob Gilchrist 0 N/A   Dubai's Choice / Octanna

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.36 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WHALER BILL Ben Hill Mr Jacob Gilchrist 0 N/A   Dreamscape / Jubilee
2 5 TAYROSE Aleacia Bennett Aaron Bullock 1.42 0 N/A   Commands / Mont Tremblant
3 4 LOVE BOAT Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 2.26 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Rollarena
4 2 BOOM GATE Brett Cavanough Luke Cumberland 2.87 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Cubana Moss
5 7 DREAMING OF GOLD Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 4.63 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Johanski
6 3 LAUNCH IT Brett Cavanough Serg Lisnyy 4.82 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Ibis
1 BIRKDALE Grant Marshall 0 N/A Beneteau / Rocketing