Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Friday 29, March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.9
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 30-Mar-19 2:42PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.59 Last 600m: 0:35.87 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 THERESA MAREE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1 58.5 N/A $3.10 Shamus Award / Snip of a Girl
2 8 SOLAR STORM Graham Brown Richard Bensley 0.72 4 55 N/A $26 Intergaze / Cyclone Babe
3 6 MAHJONG ROSE Guntis Lukss Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.94 6 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $2.50F Snitzel / Rose of Montana
4 5 FLASH ANNA BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Bobby El-Issa 1.78 8 57 N/A $10 Denman / Diame
5 9 STAR OF SAMARA BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2.78 7 55 N/A $4.40 Albrecht / Star Plume
6 7 PEPITA Mike Petrovic Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 5.19 5 55 N/A $16 Star Witness / Super Blue
7 3 VITCH VENDY Thomas Lyttle Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 5.54 3 58.5 N/A $31 Shamus Award / Gorgeous Dancer
8 4 BAY CAVIAR Greg Backhouse Brendan Ward 11.76 2 57.5 N/A $101 Moshe / Rockafilly Rebel
1 PIPPIN Joseph Ible 0 N/A Pendragon / Envy
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.54 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BOSTON IVY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 4 56
(cd 54)
51 $3.10 Squamosa / Sixteen Candles
2 6 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Bobby El-Issa 3.13 6 54 45 $9.50 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
3 1 JEDDAH AHEADAH Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 3.83 1 58 55 $1.95F Pierro / Strawberry Malt
4 4 STOLEN GIFT Mike Petrovic Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 4.21 3 55 45 $14 Delago Deluxe / Miss Jumbo
5 7 ALL BEAR Chicka Pearson Brendan Ward 4.44 5 54 40 $81 Bearcat / Maybe Babe
6 9 CHAMPAGNE RUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 6.5 9 54
(cd 54.5)
38 $41 Sebring / Victory Cry
7 5 WARRIGAL MAC Reg Manning Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.01 2 54.5 44 $21 All American / West Love
8 2 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 10.08 8 56.5 48 $11 Prince Arthur / Belong to Ten
9 8 TRUST IN TIME Rob Gillahan Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 14.34 7 54
(cd 52.5)
39 $81 Keep the Faith / Shahana
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:22.98 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 6 57 50 $7.50 Power of Destiny / Play Date
2 9 TREATY OF PARIS Rob Gillahan Michael Travers 2.58 2 54
(cd 54.5)
33 $31 Duke of Marmalade / Shantung
3 5 TEN TIGERS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Bobby El-Issa 2.82 8 54.5 45 $15 Medaglia d'Oro / Miraculous Lady
4 6 SHE EXCITES John Peiti Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.26 5 54 46 $6.50 Excites / Evening Gem
5 8 ORSIPPUS Kevin Byrne Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 3.65 1 54 43 $20 Snitzel / Dubai Melody
6 7 LAST DANCE Cliff Murray Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 6.83 3 54
(cd 52.5)
44 $9 Sharkbite / Windfield Dancer
7 1 LARMOUR BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 8.45 4 59.5
(cd 57.5)
62 $1.80F Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
8 3 GOING PURPLE Greg Stephens Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 13.09 7 57 50 $9.50 Magic Albert / Karalee
2 BADGE OF GAMENESS Mike Cattell Robbie Brewer 0 54 Sebring / Always Discreet
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.26 Last 600m: 0:36.64 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 JARRETT Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 59 62 $3.20F Harbour Watch / Katushka
2 2 BART Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 1.96 6 61.5 67 $4.20 So You Think / Spottswoode
3 7 TITANESS Theresa Bateup Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 3.15 2 59 66 $4.60 Pluck / Adequate
4 11 UNRULY STUDENT Reg Manning Brendan Ward 6.71 8 54 41 $26 Churchill Downs / Miss Academic
5 10 HIGHLY CHARGED John Marzol Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 7.31 1 54
(cd 52.5)
50 $31 Charge Forward / High Style
6 3 JANIS Chris Hensler Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 7.75 7 61
(cd 59)
70 $8 Duporth / Girls Rock
7 5 NOVIERO Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 9.13 5 60.5 65 $5.50 Pierro / Bridal Veil
8 9 SHE’S GOT BLING Lynda Bundy Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 14.98 3 55 58 $14 Sebring / Mistakes
1 HEMMERLE Danny Williams Robbie Brewer 0 68 Lucas Cranach / Medowie Jewel
4 LA BIERE CHOISIE Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 70 Choisir / Lagerphone
8 HIGHGATE HILL Luke Pepper 0 64 High Chaparral / Petta Gaye
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.71 Last 600m: 0:38.94 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Visavis) $3.40 Deductions in $: Win 23c & Place 23c for 1st, 23c for 2nd, 16c for 3rd.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 LADY JULIANA Lynda Bundy Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 5 57
(cd 55)
N/A $15 Canny Show / Sunsation
2 7 WATER LINE (NZ) Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.24 2 59 N/A $6.50 Ocean Park / Sara Ann
3 11 LEOLA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Bobby El-Issa 1.23 8 57 N/A $3.20F Sepoy / Diva's Magic
4 9 BALLISTIC MOTIVE Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.91 9 57 N/A $7 Bullet Train / Wingspan
5 3 MR BEASLEY Thomas Lyttle Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 4.48 3 59 N/A $4.40 Zoffany / Cuppalatte
6 8 APACHE RUSH BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Gatty Michael Travers 4.81 11 58.5 N/A $61 Hinchinbrook / New Edition
7 4 PRIZE LAD Rebecca Kelly Brendan Ward 4.95 1 59 N/A $9 Reward for Effort / Daam Lies
8 1 ARGYLLSCOOT Todd Smart Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 9.03 7 59 N/A $6 Mosayter / Moonlight Belle
9 13 PATEE CAT John Peiti Richard Bensley 9.33 10 57 N/A $101 Olympus / Hello Cocky
10 5 THE DIGGINGS Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 14.36 4 59
(cd 56)
N/A $101 Zariz / Miss Henry
11 12 LETFLY LILLY Bob Triplow Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 20.46 6 57 N/A $101 Magnus / Causeway Cat
SB 6 VISAVIS Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 59 N/A   Domesday / Love And Emotion
14 STARDUX Todd Smart 0 N/A Teofilo / Accademia
2 MILITIA Paul Facoory 0 N/A Commands / Caline
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.97 Last 600m: 0:37.94 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LAURIZ Bob Kimber Michael Travers 4 54
(cd 54.5)
48 $4.60 Zariz / Laura's Luskin
2 3 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 0.44 2 59 58 $4.40 Zariz / Summertown Girl
3 4 NO DOUBT MA’AM Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.26 9 58 56 $7 Not a Single Doubt / Royal Commands
4 6 LADY CONJURER Mark Gee Brendan Ward 4.71 10 55.5 51 $7 Krupt / Moss Lover
5 2 MOSSY GIRL Joe Cleary Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5.56 5 60 60 $9.50 Mossman / Four My Girls
6 1 HIGHGATE HILL Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.59 1 62 64 $26 High Chaparral / Petta Gaye
7 11 WOODCUTTER GIRL Bob Triplow Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 6.69 3 54 31 $151 Redente / Colrisco Girl
8 10 MELOMANE Reg Manning Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 9.11 7 54
(cd 52.5)
38 $101 Street Cry / Musical Lyrics
9 9 JAWS OF LIFE Reg Manning Bobby El-Issa 10.25 11 54 39 $21 Sharkbite / Resi Miss
10 5 SARZANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 12 8 57 55 $3.90F Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice
11 7 ABINGTON THREAT Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 14.18 6 54.5
(cd 51.5)
45 $51 Dangerous / Miss Henry
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.37 Last 600m: 0:36.77 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ESKIMO COMMANDER Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 10 59 N/A $7 Commands / Eskimo Queen
2 2 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 1.6 1 58 N/A $4.20 Krupt / Canny Angel
3 9 PARISIANS Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 3.86 3 56.5 N/A $11 More Than Ready / Danoiserie
3 6 THE SENATOR Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.86 2 57.5 N/A $2F Testa Rossa / Theboab
5 3 ANCIENT TIMES Zyg Garsztka Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4.89 7 57.5 N/A $10 Akeed Mofeed / Antrim's Legend
6 12 I AM RUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 6.02 8 54
(cd 54.5)
N/A $31 I Am Invincible / Whirled
7 11 PHARAOHS RUSH Michael Gatty Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 8.84 6 54.5
(cd 53)
N/A $26 All Too Hard / Chakvetadze
8 8 CLASSIC CATCH BOBS Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Bobby El-Issa 14.76 4 56.5 N/A $81 Bon Hoffa / Umbrella Field
9 13 WINTER OLYMPIAN John Marzol Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 15.85 5 54 N/A $151 Congrats / Zali
10 4 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Richard Bensley 17.48 9 57.5 N/A $21 Dalghar / Priscilla
7 REUBENDEE Rob Potter Brendan Ward 0 N/A Magnus / Maggiedee
10 ROYAL POPCORN Mike Cattell Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0 N/A Bullet Train / Lovable
5 MARINCESKI Joseph Ible 0 N/A Shaft / Elysian Dancer
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.41 Last 600m: 0:37.14 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 EL NIETO BOBS Bonus Scheme Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 57.5 52 $6.50 Nicconi / Brookton Flash
2 6 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 0.04 3 59
(cd 57.5)
54 $5.50 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
3 5 BALONNE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.37 5 59 54 $4.80 Casino Prince / Muppets
4 2 LINCOLN CASH MAN Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 3.45 2 61 58 $3.40F All Too Hard / Champagne Harmony
5 9 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Bobby El-Issa 4.29 12 58 52 $12 Zariz / Summertown Girl
6 10 BITOFASTAR John Marzol Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 4.61 11 57.5 51 $51 Star Witness / Exhibit
7 14 WOOLLAHRA LASS BOBS Bonus Scheme Luke Pepper Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 5.01 8 55
(cd 53)
51 $18 Arlington / Questessence
8 1 MR TINDALL Garry Kirkup Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 6.07 6 63
(cd 60)
62 $17 Kaphero / Prospect Royale
9 15 FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Richard Bensley 8.83 4 54
(cd 55)
42 $101 Danerich / Shesababe
10 7 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Neil Perryman 9.43 10 59 58 $15 Poet's Voice / Luanda
11 4 PINCH MOUNTAIN Daniel Nickson Robbie Brewer 10.08 7 60 56 $18 Denman / Moama
12 17e SHOULDER CHARGE Chicka Pearson Brendan Ward 12.29 13 54 38 $101 Big Brown / Shovoff
13 8 CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne Michael Travers 19.46 9 58 52 $81 Danerich / Acertaindee
16 UNRULY STUDENT Reg Manning 0 41 Churchill Downs / Miss Academic
13 SANCTUARY COVE Warren Ganderton Ms Jess Taylor 0 48 Congrats / Elusivity
3 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0 56 Commands / Song of Success
12 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic 0 52 Delago Deluxe / Kariz