Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Thursday 14, March 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 15-Mar-19 5:59PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 122

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:15.20 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 0 N/A   Galileo / Grey Lilas
2 6 WOLFE (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.3 0 N/A   Novellist / Peace of World
3 3 LEAD CHOREOGRAPHER (IRE) Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 2.4 0 N/A   Sea The Stars / Evensong
4 1 COMMANDER John Thompson Blake Shinn 4.9 0 N/A   Pierro / Ephemera
5 4 ROAD TO BLUE SKY (NZ) Anthony Cummings Andrew Adkins 6.3 0 N/A   Road to Rock / Dhariat
5 SAVVY COUP (NZ) Chris Waller 0 N/A Savabeel / Eudora

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:16.70 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PRIMITIVO John Thompson Blake Shinn 0 N/A   Sebring / Classic Quest
2 3 HIGH BRIDGE (GB) Chris Waller Corey Brown 0.2 0 N/A   Monsun / Ameerat
3 2 ETYMOLOGY James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1 0 N/A   New Approach / Weaver of Words
4 5 RIGHTEOUSNESS Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 4.1 0 N/A   So You Think / Goolash
5 7 SHUFFLE UP Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 5.8 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Rekindled Applause
6 1 BLIXAM John Thompson Andrew Adkins 7.1 0 N/A   Strada / Teens
6 THE BANDIT (JPN) Richard Freedman 0 N/A Empire Maker / Ravi's Lovin

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:05.40 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 NICCO LAD Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   Nicconi / Briars Lass
2 9 QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.2 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Quack It
3 2 BRAVE SONG Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0.7 0 N/A   Your Song / Brave Choice
4 6 MILITARY ZONE Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 1.6 0 N/A   Epaulette / Loading Zone
5 3 CHARRETERA Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 1.9 0 N/A   Epaulette / Chula Vista
6 7 MURILLO (USA) Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.5 0 N/A   Scat Daddy / Mostaqeleh
7 10 TERWILLIKER Anthony Cummings Andrew Adkins 3.3 0 N/A   Pierro / Hurtle Myrtle
8 5 LUCKY HELMET John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 4.8 0 N/A   Helmet / Lucky Mascot
9 4 ELABORATE Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Glyn Schofield 5.5 0 N/A   Excelebration / Laurinel Argie
1 ADMIRE WINNER (JPN) Chris Waller 0 N/A Workforce / Song Bird

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.40 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 INTO THE ABYSS John Thompson Blake Shinn 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Moonboat
2 8 NAPOLEON SOLO Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Derelique
3 9 PELORUS JACK Les Bridge Chris Williams 0.6 0 N/A   Rothesay / Singin 'n' Dancin
4 7 MISS LOUISIANA Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Andrew Adkins 0.7 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / South In Dixie
5 4 FIERA VISTA Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 1.4 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Empress Jade
6 3 EAWASE Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 2.1 0 N/A   Sebring / Karuta Queen
7 5 IMPETUOSO Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3.4 0 N/A   Pierro / Impetuous
1 ADVANCE YULONG (GER) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Invincible Spirit / Assisi
2 D’ARGENTO Chris Waller 0 N/A So You Think / Fullazz

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.30 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CATCH ME Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Captivating Claire
2 8 SIGNIFICANCE John O'Shea James McDonald 0.5 0 N/A   Frankel / Aqua Bella
3 9 SUBEDAR James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 1.3 0 N/A   Sepoy / Virage de Fortune
4 10 THE SNOOPERSTAR Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 2.5 0 N/A   Sizzling / Florestans Match
5 5 NEVER LISTEN Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 3.4 0 N/A   Trusting / Rose O' War
6 3 EXTRAORDINARY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.5 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Assertin Miss
7 1 BACCHUS Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.6 0 N/A   Pierro / Jade Marauder
8 6 NO HARM DONE Mark Newnham Tommy Berry 5 0 N/A   Choisir / My Lucky Escape
9 4 HOLY SUNDAY John Sargent Robbie Dolan 5.3 0 N/A   Holy Roman Emperor / Sunday Lady
7 SEPORTO Clarry Conners 0 N/A Sepoy / Miss Portofino

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:05.90 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LYRE Anthony Freedman Luke Currie 0 N/A   Lonhro / Erato
2 2 DEEP SEA Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2 0 N/A   Deep Field / Isabel Street
3 7 MAISAA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 4.3 0 N/A   Zoffany / Moosirra
4 3 IN WAVES (NZ) Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Blake Shinn 4.6 0 N/A   Holy Roman Emperor / Phocis
5 9 OLYMPIC Chris Waller James McDonald 6.1 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Ringhals
6 6 MADAM LEGEND Matthew Vella Kerrin McEvoy 6.2 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Mithila
7 1 BRANDENBURG (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan 6.8 0 N/A   Burgundy / Wansesingyee
8 4 LATINA BEAUTY Matthew Smith Andrew Adkins 8.6 0 N/A   Deep Field / Guapa
9 8 MOST WELCOME Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 14 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Kidman
10 PROMOTIONS James Cummings Jason Collett 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Transfers

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:07.00 Last 600m: 0:37.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MERLINITE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   Pierro / Street Groove
2 7 NANGAMI Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 0.2 0 N/A   Zoustar / Barangaroo
3 10 ZENARDINI Les Bridge Chris Williams 1 0 N/A   Bernardini / Zenith
4 2 HIGHJACKER Les Bridge Blake Shinn 1.9 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Indirect
5 9 TELL NO TALES Matthew Smith Corey Brown 3.1 0 N/A   Your Song / Press Club
6 8 NO GREATER LOVE Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 3.2 0 N/A   So You Think / Show Me Love
7 3 LADY LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 4 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Morrego
8 6 MIDNIGHT MUSIC Patrick Webster Hugh Bowman 4.7 0 N/A   Congrats / Nocturne
9 4 MCGRAW (NZ) Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 19.1 0 N/A   High Chaparral / La Souvenir
1 COTTENHAM (NZ) John O'Shea Tommy Berry 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Kaatoon

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.30 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DUBAI HARBOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Dwayne Dunn 0 N/A   Harbour Watch / Munyate
2 2 ALLIED FORCES Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 0.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / It's Fun
3 5 DE VALERA John O'Shea James McDonald 1.3 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Quiet Maggy
4 3 BERGEN John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.5 0 N/A   Your Song / Moti
5 7 FLYING LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 2.4 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Soaressa
6 9 OFF THE GROUND (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan 5 0 N/A   Raise the Flag / Pernote
7 8 FREEDOM ROCK Anthony Cummings Andrew Adkins 6.1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Koonoomoo
8 10 PRIVATE UNIVERSE Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 7.1 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Sister Madly
9 1 AKILEOS John Thompson Joshua Parr 8.1 0 N/A   Strada / Teens
10 4 BERNSON John Thompson Jason Collett 10 0 N/A   Bernardini / Carlarossa

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:45.80 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HONEY ELYSEES Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 0 N/A   Street Boss / Van Welbilt
2 8 SHINING EAGLE John Sargent Blake Shinn 0.1 0 N/A   Verrazano / Dashing Eagle
3 2 COLETTE James Cummings Blake Spriggs 0.4 0 N/A   Hallowed Crown / Libretto
4 5 MYTH Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Glyn Schofield 1.2 0 N/A   Choisir / Pemiki
5 1 ALL STAR ROCKET Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 1.5 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Twin Star Rocket
6 7 RED HOT Craig Carmody Chris Williams 3.4 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Hot Millie
7 4 MOOY Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 15 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Disco Dancer
6 PARADIA Chris Waller 0 N/A Sebring / Casula Gal

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:45.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 STICK ’EM UP John Sargent Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Dundeel / Shoot Fer Love
2 3 HIT THE HIGH NOTE Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0.1 0 N/A   Deep Field / Jokes N Jazz
3 7 SWIFTLET James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.6 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Radar
4 5 OUR GIRL SNITI Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 1.2 0 N/A   Snitzel / Chintz
5 2 GLAMOUR STRIP Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 4.1 0 N/A   Rubick / Street Sign
6 8 TISANE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 7 0 N/A   Hallowed Crown / Camarena
7 4 ISLAND COUNTESS Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 9.5 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / My Girl Tess
1 ARAKWAL Chris Waller 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Bareena

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.40 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LOVING GABY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Maastricht
2 7 SHUWAAMEKH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Shamekha
3 6 OAKSASTAR Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3.1 0 N/A   Zoustar / Our Oak
4 3 KENNEBEC James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.8 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Hallowell Belle
5 1 ASPECT RATIO John Sargent Robbie Dolan 4 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Poste Restante
6 5 NOT A ROYAL DOUBT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 4.9 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Royal Pageant
FF 2 ATTESTAR David Pfieffer Corey Brown 0 N/A   Star Witness / Streetcar Stella

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.64 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 FREE OF DEBT Chris Bieg Dwayne Dunn 0 N/A   Unencumbered / Stagerush
2 3 DECKER Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 3.3 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Society Barber
3 8 ROCK AMORE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Nicamorae
4 2 DAREDEVIL Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 5.2 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Tracy's Image
5 1 ANETHOLE James Cummings Blake Shinn 6.5 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Anise
6 7 MEIMUN JOHNNY John Sargent Robbie Dolan 6.6 0 N/A   Better Than Ready / Belle Soleil
7 6 KYANITE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 9.6 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Chatoyant
8 4 DOWN TO EARTH Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 13.7 0 N/A   So You Think / Face of the Earth

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.67 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DIAMOND THUNDER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Kwinana
2 1 AEGIS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Lady Fleming
3 2 CAMP RIFLE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.3 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Mead
4 5 HITCH HIKER JAMIE Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 3.7 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Je T'aime
5 6 RANGES Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 5.2 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / I Believe
6 3 CHARIOTS OF FIRE John Thompson Sam Clipperton 7 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Gopana
7 TAIKUN Gary Moore 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Jest Envy Her

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.23 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Man From Uncle)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 NATURE STRIP Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Nicconi / Strikeline
2 2 GOLDEN HITS Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 2.5 0 N/A   Your Song / Find the Cash
3 7 TO YOUR HEALTH Anthony Cummings Joshua Parr 4.5 0 N/A   So You Think / Reglisse
4 1 DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 5.3 0 N/A   Holy Roman Emperor / Love Valentine
5 6 SUPER EX Mark Newnham Tommy Berry 6.2 0 N/A   Excites / Superb Lady
6 5 NOVEMBER MAN Anthony Cummings Tim Clark 7.1 0 N/A   Your Song / Spirit of Grace
SB 3 MAN FROM UNCLE Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Derelique

Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.56 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Appian Way)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 WHISKEY SHOOTER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Sebring / Rocha
2 5 MAKING WHOOPEE Anthony Cummings Robbie Dolan 0.8 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Honeymoon Cruise
3 4 LET ME SLEEP ON IT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 1 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Cheyenne Sue
4 8 ROMANTIC WHISPER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 1.3 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Love To Tell
5 2 CHANTERESSE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.7 0 N/A   Albrecht / Shouts
6 7 REPUTE Anthony Cummings Chris Williams 4 0 N/A   Denman / Espadon
7 9 STEAMBOAT SALLY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 6.2 0 N/A   Snitzel / Colorado Claire
8 3 HANDSPUN James Cummings Blake Spriggs 7.8 0 N/A   Bernardini / Calle Flora
9 6 NICOLA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 12.4 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Walkway
SB 1 APPIAN WAY Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Avenue

Class 1, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:45.50 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 THINK IT OVER John Sargent Robbie Dolan 0 N/A   So You Think / Personal Service
2 7 QUICK FINANCE Kevin Moses Hugh Bowman 0.2 0 N/A   Denman / Heart Strings
3 2 DISCO MO Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 1.5 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Disco Dancer
4 3 FRENZIED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.7 0 N/A   Americain / Paris Tryst
5 1 BRILLIANCE SQUARED (NZ) Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 4.1 0 N/A   Savabeel / The Jewel
6 9 UNIMAGINEABLE Anthony Cummings Chris Williams 6.1 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Zobeide
7 4 GEISSLER Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 11.3 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / La Fluorescent
8 6 NORTHERN VOYAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 12.3 0 N/A   Choisir / Sacred Voyage
5 HOSTWIN SUPREME Gary Moore 0 N/A Zoustar / Any Wonder