Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 18, January 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 07-Feb-19 9:24AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.88 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 COOLWEDGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 7 55 N/A $3.30F Foxwedge / Secret Cool
2 2 DELIUS Leo Clapham Jason Taylor 0.65 6 56 N/A $9 Street Cry / Libretto
3 10 ROCKNAVAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 2.03 8 55 N/A $3.40 Fastnet Rock / Carrignavar
4 8 LUV OUR STRATUM Stephen Lee Ron Stewart 3.34 4 55 N/A $13 Stratum / Need Luv
5 11 SMOKIN’ MISS Patrick Randall Ms Laura Cheshire 4.97 1 55 N/A $19 Murtajill / Dubai Miss
6 3 SONIC QUILL John Smerdon Jarrod Woodhouse 5.14 10 56 N/A $11 Ombra Della Sera / Bally Babe
7 4 BUB’S GOLD Fred Adams Luke Rolls 5.53 5 55 N/A $15 Golden Archer / Falvalady
8 9 PETRA’S SPIRIT Toby Edmonds Paul Hammersley 6.84 2 55 N/A $6.50 Bel Esprit / Nemcova
9 7 HONEY DIKKEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Witt Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 8.63 3 55 N/A $51 Star Witness / Super Blue
10 6 DANGEROUS DINOZZO Stephen Lee Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 9.75 9 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $31 Drumbeats / Danger Lane
1 MUSTAKNOWN Wayne Lawson Jodi Worley 0 N/A Mustaneer / Bellequalo
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.63 Last 600m: 0:36.29 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MAGLEV Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 3 59 N/A $2.20F Bullet Train / Cassandra's Choice
2 2 DASH FOR VAN William Pholi Matthew McGuren 0.11 1 59 N/A $4.20 Dash for Cash / Miss Rosedale
3 11 GRATUITOUS Scott Henley Luke Dittman 0.37 10 57 N/A $8 Big Brown / Grand Lady
4 12 OUR BLANC CANVAS (NZ) John Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4.67 12 57
(cd 55)
N/A $21 Cape Blanco / Little Tee
5 1 ARAMIST Tom Cowan Jason Taylor 5.51 11 59 N/A $71 Manhattan Rain / Arena Dior
6 3 KING OF MONACO John Shelton Matthew Paget 6.04 8 59 N/A $13 Monaco Consul / Roedean
7 10 EFFEROUS Stephen Lee Ron Stewart 6.88 7 57 N/A $41 Written Tycoon / Cara Mine
8 13 WE’RE ALL EARS Sharon Pepper Brooke Stower 7.36 5 57 N/A $10 Poet's Voice / Bodega Miss
9 6 THERE’S ALWAYS ONE Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 7.99 9 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $31 Exceedingly Good / Sweet Sassi
10 14 REAL FOXY LADY John Zielke Anthony Allen 8.86 6 54 N/A $16 Real Saga / Lasoron
11 4 KINGSTON CAUSEWAY Matthew John Dunn Brooke Ainsworth 10.04 2 59 N/A $101 Love de Cause / Seattle Rose Lee
12 7 TYRION’S CROWN Kevin King Kasie Stanley 10.8 4 59 N/A $151 Big Brown / Tyrani
9 PARTNERSHIP (NZ) Ethan Ensby Jasen Watkins 0 N/A Tavistock / Harmony
8 ON THE TWEED BOBS Bonus Scheme Carolyn Halliday Raymond Spokes 0 N/A Al Maher / New Moves
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.48 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DORSET COAST Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 9 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $10 Canford Cliffs / Lucky Stone
2 1 DARK COMEDY Peter Evans Jason Taylor 1.57 4 59 N/A $26 Longhorn / Ms Mickdandee
3 2 BEACH BABY Stephen Lee Jeff Lloyd 2 10 57.5 N/A $3.80 Turffontein / Media Academy
4 12 BLING ’N’ BUBBLES BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 2.25 7 55.5 N/A $2.50F All Too Hard / Stellamac
5 14 PEACHIES DREAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Bob Milligan Matthew Bennett 3.29 11 55.5 N/A $3.80 Dream Ahead / Desert Pegasus
6 10 ANNIE LAUGHALOT Scott Henley Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4.26 3 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $31 Conatus / Sister Soul
7 13 DELAYED RESPONSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 4.5 12 55.5 N/A $19 So You Think / Opening Ceremony
8 9 UPTOOIT Peter Evans Matthew Palmer 4.69 1 57 N/A $31 Mail Train / Uppity
9 11 ARCALETTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 5.23 2 55.5 N/A $51 Epaulette / Arcangela
10 8 SUNSET RUBY Cathleen Rode Ms Laura Cheshire 11.11 8 57 N/A $101 Dreamscape / Empire Express
11 5 EMPTY BUCKETS Ethan Ensby Jasen Watkins 13.77 6 57 N/A $151 Gonski / Dargo Delight
12 15e FOR ALL TO ENVY Dennis Dwane Brooke Stower 15.31 5 57 N/A $101 Daliapour / My Royal Beauty
6 LITTLE BIT OF SUZY Matthew Dunn Ron Stewart 0 N/A Snippetson / Suzy Grey
3 BOZEMAN Andrew Parramore 0 N/A Bradbury's Luck / Stop And Stare
7 SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 0 N/A Redoute's Show / True Jeune
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:57.27 Last 600m: 0:36.59 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SUNDAY SESSION Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 7 58 60 $2.20F More Than Ready / Sunday Joy
2 7 CHANTILLY CHATEAU Jason Reilly Raymond Spokes 1.25 1 57 62 $17 Bel Danoro / Chantilly Babe
3 9 CYCLONE PATH John Zielke Anthony Allen 3.57 6 55 54 $19 Tycoon Ruler / Over And Over
4 12 RED CALVARY Kelvin Hickmott Luke Rolls 4.12 2 54 49 $51 Nothing to Lose / Missoni
5 2 GLEN ORD Diane Murphy Justin Stanley 4.3 8 59 62 $6.50 Zenyawin / Lets Get On It
6 8 CONSULAR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Taylor Marshall 5.09 3 56 56 $6.50 Monaco Consul / Susie Jane
7 1 AIRLIE MAN Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 5.45 4 60.5 65 $6.50 Excites / Chantilly Babe
8 10 INVINCIBOY Harold Norman Brooke Ainsworth 5.81 5 54.5 53 $15 I Am Invincible / Solar Slipper
9 6 WAS IT WORTH IT Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 8.7 9 57.5 59 $13 Love Conquers All / Betrayer
3 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) Chris Munce Ron Stewart 0 60 Savabeel / Baby Shacks
11 CUSHTY PRINCESS Marcus Wilson Robbie Fradd 0 53 Dane Supreme / Oriental Peace
4 GOLDEN VALLEY Ethan Ensby Jason Taylor 0 60 Widden Valley / Bush Triumph
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.09 Last 600m: 0:34.01 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 8 56 56 $6.50 Monashee Mountain / Rose General
2 6 EXCELEBRAZIONE Peter & Will Hulbert Luke Dittman 0.8 9 57 58 $4F Excelebration / Endless Maize
3 1 MR HENNESSY Aiden St Vincent Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 2.06 6 63
(cd 61.5)
70 $11 All Bar One / Kacheek
4 3 JETS CRACKER Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 3.07 5 60 64 $12 Drumbeats / Jetling
5 12 VIVID IMAGE Kevin King Kasie Stanley 3.31 7 54 56 $15 Northern Meteor / Pictures of You
6 13 WAKE UP SAILOR John Zielke Anthony Allen 4.66 3 54 51 $9.50 Captain Sonador / Pour Ma Mere
7 5 MR DUMONT Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Taylor Marshall 4.84 10 58.5 61 $51 Duke of Marmalade / Miss Chakra
8 4 SOFT TOP Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 5.12 1 59 66 $4.80 Excellent Art / Miss Cabriolet
9 10 CORNFORTH Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 5.95 11 55
(cd 56)
54 $9.50 Love Conquers All / Twink
10 7 SUPREME GIRL Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 5.98 2 56.5 61 $20 Supreme Class / Deejay's Girl
11 11 PASSION TO WIN Stephen Lee Ron Stewart 6.57 4 54.5 57 $13 Danewin / Passion Miss
9 CLINT Paul Richardson 0 55 Choisir / Dodge City Kitty
2 DOMINANT CROWN Wayne Lawson Jodi Worley 0 66 Husson / Amber's Crown
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.57 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (My Cousin Steve) $17, Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 8c for 1st, 10c for 2nd, 6c for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SUNLIT Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 2 56.5 57 $7.50 Snitzel / Smile of Desire
2 11 IN HER ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme John Gilmore Shannon Doyle 1.68 7 54
(cd 55)
54 $21 Eurozone / Lady Gretchen
3 5 WATCHMEN BOBS Bonus Scheme John Dann Justin Stanley 2.19 3 56.5 56 $5 Shamus Award / Kicken Vixen
4 18e REGNANT (NZ) John Smerdon Jarrod Woodhouse 2.61 4 54 49 $41 Stravinsky / Limpopo
5 3 BOLGHARI Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 2.73 9 56.5 53 $19 Bel Esprit / Chimerique
6 14 HOT SCENE Mick O'Neill Ms Laura Cheshire 3.38 8 54 51 $101 Frisco View / Cajun Comet
7 8 DR DEMON Bob Milligan Matthew Bennett 3.82 11 55 53 $9.50 Dr Doute's / Demon Maggie
8 1 GO DADDY GO Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 4.39 10 63.5 67 $41 Uncle Mo / Anova Lass
9 16e GOHARDONHULA Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 4.55 5 55 50 $31 Hidden Dragon / Lotsahula
10 17e FADING MIST Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 5.43 6 54 49 $101 Sequalo / Mist in the Morn
11 9 HANNAH’S SONG BOBS Bonus Scheme Harold Norman Brooke Ainsworth 7.93 1 55 57 $1.95F Your Song / Tattyam
SB 10 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 0 55 50   Hidden Dragon / Huka Jet
15e INSTANTANEOUS Jeff Dunn 0 50 Statue Of Liberty / Tandy
7 RED MINI Matt Kropp 0 55 Red Dazzler / Mini Magic
12 MORE THAN DUE Natalie McCall Ron Stewart 0 54 More Than Ready / She's Due
6 LORD OF THE DREAMZ Angela Plumb 0 51 Dream Ahead / Royal Conspiracy
2 INKBLOT Brad Witt Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 0 55 Denman / Special Test
13 MOONSHINE LADY BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0 53 The Factor / Super Fund
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.03 Last 600m: 0:35.21 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 6 56 73 $3.30EF Pressday / Reine Margot
2 5 SAINT PATRICKS DAY Chris Munce Ron Stewart 0.58 5 57 75 $3.30EF Excelebration / Danahere
3 2 FUTURE EVENT John Zielke Anthony Allen 1.29 7 59 79 $8.50 Dream Ahead / North Pole Dancer
4 11 SHE GOES POP (NZ) Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 1.75 8 54 72 $6.50 Ekraar / Repetition
5 9 ANZIO Paul Robbins Ms Laura Cheshire 2.29 1 54.5 70 $101 Commands / Hosannah
6 3 CHLORIDE Paul Robbins Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 3.24 2 57.5
(cd 56)
76 $11 Red Element / Khaptrist
7 10 PLEASED Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 3.54 9 54.5 70 $6.50 Street Cry / Lajoie
8 14 VOLTAIRE LUMIERE Stephen Lee Shannon Doyle 6.59 10 54
(cd 55)
66 $51 Not a Single Doubt / Navy Blues
9 12 CASH SPINNER John Shelton Matthew Paget 6.74 4 54 71 $101 Spinning World / Dream Baby Cash
10 6 WINKLER (NZ) John Everson Jason Taylor 7.16 3 56.5 74 $41 Rip Van Winkle / Anne Carina
11 13 SPIRAL Stephen Lee Luke Rolls 8.59 11 54 69 $51 Lonhro / All Time High
1 PORTION CONTROL Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 0 83 Snitzel / Divisible
8 SMOOTH CONSUL Maryann Brosnan Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 0 73 Monaco Consul / Smoothing
4 LUCKY TOM Harold Norman Brooke Ainsworth 0 76 Lucky Owners / Tattyam
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.36 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (La Pulga) $3.30, Deductions in $: Win 26c & Place 16c for 1st, 18c for 2nd, 28c for 3rd
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 VIKING RAID Stephen Lee Jeff Lloyd 3 57 59 $3EF Helmet / Lindisfarne
2 1 WALLANDER Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 1.37 1 60
(cd 56)
65 $3EF Domesday / Ro's Purring
3 10 CLEVER DOLLY Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 2.27 5 54.5 58 $17 Domesday / Clever Clogs
4 12 CHAMPAGNE GARDEN John Zielke Matthew Bennett 3.07 4 54
(cd 55)
54 $4.40 Al Maher / Surprise Bid
5 7 BRAVO UNCLE BILLY Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 6.41 8 56 57 $17 Uncle Mo / Miss Carnell
6 4 RAKHISH (NZ) Scott Henley Luke Dittman 6.98 7 58 61 $12 Savabeel / Anahita
7 14 SPANISH HURRICANE Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 7.56 9 54 52 $18 Lope de Vega / West of Katrina
8 18e YEAH THE BOYS Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 10.39 6 54
(cd 55)
43 $71 Clang / Don't Tell Mum
9 17e RUN JACK RUN Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 12.28 2 54 43 $51 Masked Assassin / Bijou
SB 11 LA PULGA BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Anthony Allen 0 54.5 57   Dream Ahead / Barcelona Girl
15e PRETTY SMART Paul Robbins 0 49 Snippetson / Prinny's Girl
16e DREAM WILDER Matthew John Dunn 0 45 Dream Ahead / Samra
9 BOBBY AXELROD Ben Robinson 0 58 Written Tycoon / Hot Spa
2 CHAVO Stephen Lee 0 64 Lope de Vega / Different Approach
5 WASHINGTON STREET Chris Munce Ron Stewart 0 60 Toorak Toff / Peacock Sally
8 PRINCE OF ARRAN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 0 57 Nadeem / Centaine Gu Li
13 FAMILY VALUES Jason Reilly Brooke Stower 0 53 Onemorenomore / Subtle Cove
3 NOBLE TRUTH Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Taylor Marshall 0 62 Medaglia d'Oro / Perfect Rhythm