Corowa: Corowa Race Club Thursday 17, January 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 18-Jan-19 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.85 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BLAZING ASH Dan McCarthy Nick Souquet 5 56.5 N/A $2.50F Keep the Faith / Blaze the Turf
2 8 PIQABOO Linc Sullivan Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 1.4 2 56
(cd 53)
N/A $10 Redente / Jetsetting
3 10 SPANISH POET Peter Maher Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 1.42 1 55.5 N/A $5 Lope de Vega / God's Creation
4 1 JUNGLE BOOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 3.59 7 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $5.50 Animal Kingdom / Pyrography
5 7 MAYOR OF METHUL David O'Prey Brendan Ward 3.68 3 56 N/A $16 Easy Choice / Hot Sands
6 6 NESSLEDO Geoff Duryea Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.71 10 56.5 N/A $6 Magnus / Dawn Recital
7 12 TRISH’S DIAMONDS Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 5.36 4 55.5 N/A $15 Snippetson / Sea Diamonds
8 11 SPIN KING Christopher Davis Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.86 8 55.5 N/A $151 Mutawaajid / Dream Spinner
9 4 WAR IMAGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Michael Travers 5.94 9 57 N/A $61 Epaulette / Apparitions
10 9 ONLY GUESSING BOBS Bonus Scheme Geoff Duryea Michael Heagney 6.79 11 55.5 N/A $151 So You Think / Spyglass Hill
11 3 NO SWEAT Allan Fitzgerald Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 10.5 6 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $91 Nothing to Lose / Sweet Jess
13e TUSKEGEE COMMANDER George Dimitropoulos 0 N/A Congrats / Cosi Fan Tutte
2 DELAGO AT EASE Phil Sweeney Bradley Vale 0 N/A Delago Deluxe / At Ease
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.19 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14e FRAMEWORK Andrew Dale Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 9 60.5
(cd 58.5)
49 $3.70 Anacheeva / Mai Be Invincible
2 10 LIBERTY BOY Doug Vickers Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 2.03 5 58
(cd 56.5)
44 $18 Statue Of Liberty / Wonderville
3 8 DIVA DOC John Whitelaw Scott McCullum 3.17 1 58.5 49 $14 Dr Doute's / Desert Finch
4 5 MADAM PALMER David O'Prey Brendan Ward 3.69 8 59.5 51 $19 Ilovethiscity / Hannabah
5 13e WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner Bradley Vale 3.7 3 56 40 $31 Lawyer / Hunger Strike
6 3 ILGATTINO Peter Maher Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 4.27 4 60.5 49 $8 Keep the Faith / Ilgatto
7 4 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4.33 7 59.5 51 $2.90F Al Maher / Hullabaloo
8 2 EMOCLEW Rick Freyer Nick Souquet 5.36 6 62.5 53 $101 Love Conquers All / Emerald Knight
9 7 NOTHING Chris Heywood Michael Travers 6.3 10 59 46 $51 Strategic Maneuver / La Turba
10 9 TEARFUL KITTY Trevor Sutherland Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 6.63 12 58.5
(cd 55.5)
49 $10 Choisir / Dodge City Kitty
11 11 ACETI LADY Bill Baynes Simon Miller 7.2 2 57 46 $10 Hemingway / Aceti
12 12 ENCONTI Paul McVicar Ms Amanda Masters 7.86 11 57 46 $31 Econsul / Four Seasons
1 OCEAN HERO Dan McCarthy Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 0 55 Von Costa de Hero / Ocean Mist
6 TARRYHOOT Con Kelly Bryan Murphy 0 47 Ad Valorem / Butterfly Theory
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.09 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DIAMOND RAFFLES Chris Heywood Michael Travers 6 59 N/A $4 Tickets / Strategic Diamond
2 11 RIPPLING WATERS Peter Smith Brendan Ward 0.41 4 57 N/A $3.80F Moshe / West of the Bridge
3 8 AUDREY’S DESTINY Linc Sullivan Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 2.66 8 57 N/A $8 Keep the Faith / Dubs
4 3 IRONBARK Donna Scott Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4.14 9 59 N/A $4 Niello / Sister Sarella
5 6 ZUPA TROOPER Peter Smith Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 6.66 1 59
(cd 57)
N/A $26 Zupaone / Tuscan Princess
6 7 MURASAP Peter Maher Nick Souquet 7.05 3 57.5 N/A $7 Skilled / Chocolate Muffin
7 1 BORROMEO Trevor Sutherland Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 7.08 2 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $11 Nova Sofala / Say Yield
8 10 FROTHEE TIME Louisa Dove Bradley Vale 7.86 7 57 N/A $71 Shinzig / Tricked
9 4 LUCKY MANEUVER Peter Smith Simon Miller 22.15 5 59 N/A $19 Strategic Maneuver / Leica Crown
12 STAFF ON STRIKE Peter Donnelly Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 0 N/A Hillman / Shadow Striker
5 TUSKEGEE COMMANDER George Dimitropoulos Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 0 N/A Congrats / Cosi Fan Tutte
9 FAIRY BEAST Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Toorak Toff / Hampton Rover
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.21 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DOTTLEDO Geoff Duryea Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3 56 58 $3.30 Zariz / Dawn Recital
2 12 HARGY John Taylor Ms Amanda Masters 1.08 5 54 44 $31 Bianconi / Dulacca Dame
3 7 FLIRTATIOUS FEMME Daryl Archard Lee Smith 2.71 10 54 54 $31 Husson / Star of Coureuse
4 14 ZARSUPREME Ross Purcell Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.03 8 54 35 $21 Zariz / Lacryma Supreme
5 10 ARIEL MISS Wendy Church Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 3.41 2 54
(cd 51)
48 $26 Lion Heart / Tucklan Sky
6 11 EXTRA COOL Trevor Sutherland Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 3.94 7 54
(cd 52.5)
47 $10 Casino Prince / Scowl
7 6 CHOREOGRAPH Paul McVicar Michael Travers 7.13 6 55 52 $3.70 Choisir / Elsewhere
8 1 BLUE VALOUR Allan Fitzgerald Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 7.73 9 61
(cd 59.5)
64 $3.10F O'lonhro / Blue Capri
9 9 TEXACODY David Blundell Michael Heagney 9.42 1 54 49 $13 Duporth / Bombira Blue
10 15e A GOOD KNIGHT Ron Hockley Ms Shirley Hunter 9.92 4 54 33 $151 Sunday Knight / Angel of Prussia
2 HAIL THE HERO Donna Scott Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 60 Congrats / Forever Hailey
8 FRAMEWORK Andrew Dale Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0 49 Anacheeva / Mai Be Invincible
13 WESTERN WOW Libby Haworth Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 0 43 Dangerous / Western Mist
4 LAWTON JOSEPH (NZ) Andrew Dale 0 55 Bachelor Duke / Latin Lass
3 CELEBRITY REIGN BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Brendan Ward 0 61 Excelebration / Ohmy Dubai
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.44 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 RICHWAITE LADY Gerald Egan Richard Bensley 7 57 49 $3.20F God's Own / Miss Gundowring
2 3 BIANBARNIE Phil Sweeney Nick Souquet 1.59 5 59 54 $5 Bianconi / Shirayama
3 1 AUTOCRAT Rick Freyer Ms Amanda Masters 2.72 4 59 42 $9 Written Tycoon / Gold Esprit
4 5 FIRST AMENDMENT (NZ) David O'Prey Brendan Ward 2.8 9 59 50 $10 Fastnet Rock / Zantelagh
5 6 FOX BEAT Chris Heywood Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2.87 2 59 47 $4.60 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
6 7 SHADOW OMEN Allan Fitzgerald Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 5.04 1 59
(cd 57.5)
41 $11 Dane Shadow / Princess Nemo
7 2 BAYFURY Ron Hockley Ms Shirley Hunter 5.06 8 59 31 $71 Sunday Knight / Furia
8 11 AMBUSHER Ron Hockley Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 5.15 6 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $81 Widden Valley / Amber Flush
9 4 CINCITY Rick Freyer Bryan Murphy 6.69 10 59 47 $81 Sebring / Cinnamon Bells
10 9 REAL ROYAL Scott McIntosh Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 8.19 3 57
(cd 55)
49 $5 Astronomer Royal / Real Ruby
11 12 LUCKY LUCAS Dean Boal Bradley Vale 23.55 11 56.5 N/A $101 Lucas Cranach / Auralina
8 SPUDFEST George Osborne Simon Miller 0 50 Artie Schiller / Dalal
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.12 Last 600m: 0:33.56 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 COCO COUTURE Donald Hird Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 1 58
(cd 55)
64 $2.45F Master of Design / Freestyle
2 6 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.87 4 58.5 61 $4.80 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
3 1 GREY STRIKE Phil Sweeney Nick Souquet 3.48 2 64.5 73 $4.60 Redente / Imperial Mist
4 8 ILLOURA Scott McIntosh Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 5.5 6 56
(cd 54)
60 $5 Reward for Effort / Lady La Bend
5 9 MURRAWEE John Rooney Bradley Vale 5.78 3 54 48 $15 Spinning World / Ournie
6 5 OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 7.42 5 59
(cd 56)
62 $9.50 Time Thief / Oh She Said
4 EASTERN PEGASUS George Osborne Simon Miller 0 62 Floral Pegasus / Tiroliza
2 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 64 Show a Heart / Just the Star
3 REINE HAPPY George Osborne Simon Miller 0 64 Good Journey / Reine Sauvage
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:50.98 Last 600m: 0:32.97 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 YOUSAY BOLT Ron Stubbs Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2 59 59 $1.35F Bel Esprit / Allurement
2 4 TOFFEY MISS Kym Davison Bryan Murphy 1.26 9 55 51 $9.50 Toorak Toff / Mariners Joy
3 10 SCAARJN FORCE Peter Williams Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.76 10 54 40 $61 Oamaru Force / Miss Pimpernel
4 5 GENTLEMAN CHARLIE Phil Sweeney Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 2.73 1 54.5
(cd 51.5)
46 $8.50 Hard Spun / Suraya
5 6 ROSE OF CAPRI Jim Lake Michael Heagney 2.8 4 54.5 50 $26 O'lonhro / Arch of Capri
6 3 TALK TO AMANDA Pat Widdup Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 4.06 3 55.5
(cd 53.5)
52 $19 Strada / Talktoanangel
7 2 MARIA ELISA Rhys Archard Brooke Sweeney 4.92 5 56 53 $26 Denman / Via
8 9 MACCA’S HERO John Rooney Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 5.74 8 54
(cd 52)
47 $21 Kaphero / Lots of Thanks
9 8 RUBINIC Christopher Davis Ms Shirley Hunter 6.3 6 54 49 $51 Nicconi / Rubirose
10 7 KIMBERLEY MINE Louisa Dove Bradley Vale 7.59 7 54 49 $51 Court of Jewels / Reussir