Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Wednesday 27, February 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 28-Feb-19 9:35AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 124


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.34 Last 600m: 0:33.68 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 FUCHU Kim Waugh Robbie Dolan 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Fuji Fairy
2 6 TIME RAID Jason Deamer Andrew Gibbons 0.47 0 N/A   Time Thief / Summer Raid
3 2 DORREEGO Rodney Ollerton Ashley Morgan 1.94 0 N/A   Primus / Casino Gal
4 4 WARSET (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 4.23 0 N/A   Shocking / Chickilicious
5 3 SHERIFF KENDELL Jeremy Smith Ms Samantha Clenton 6.18 0 N/A   Elvstroem / Secretta
1 DISPLAY CASE (NZ) Ken Lantry 0 N/A Showcasing / Game Call


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.40 Last 600m: 0:32.83 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ART D’AMOUR Aleacia Bennett Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A   Excellent Art / Djel D'amour
2 2 EVALINA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.21 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Tahnee Topaz
3 6 MAGICALEASE Alan Scorse Mr Mathew Scorse 3.45 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Easy Step
4 7 MISS QUAINTLY Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 5.38 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Quaintly
5 5 GRAND SOLEIL (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 5.39 0 N/A   Savabeel / Star Of Gretchen
6 4 GET ON THE GRANGE Allan Kehoe Elissa Meredith 7.27 0 N/A   Home On the Grange / Lea Tonde
7 8 NEON JUNGLE Kevin Miller Steven Kehoe 10.4 0 N/A   Reward for Effort / Star City Light
3 FUCHU Kim Waugh 0 N/A All Too Hard / Fuji Fairy


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.40 Last 600m: 0:33.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TRUMBULL (NZ) Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Darci Brahma / Pride And Passion
2 2 ASHARANI Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 3.61 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Fuji Dancer
3 3 CHALMERS Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 3.86 0 N/A   Mossman / Nephtys
4 8 APACHE BELLE Allan Kehoe Elissa Meredith 4.89 0 N/A   Mahisara / Accountess
5 4 FUJI FURY Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 6.24 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Fuji Fairy
6 7 ZOFFANY’S LAD Grant Allard Ben Looker 6.25 0 N/A   Zoffany / Snake Dancer
7 1 ANGEL OF HEAVEN Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 9.21 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Lights of Heaven
5 STAR BOY Brett Cavanough 0 N/A Pluck / Cubana Moss


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.98 Last 600m: 0:33.04 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JONKER David Atkins Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Hearts And Arrows
2 2 INTERRAM Kim Waugh Robbie Dolan 4.44 0 N/A   Snitzel / Fortune of War
3 5 LUCKY MISSION (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Rolls 6.98 0 N/A   Shamexpress / Stella Livia
4 7 TURNBERRY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 7.29 0 N/A   Snitzel / Dyna Slam
5 4 LADY OF SHALOTT Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 8.4 0 N/A   Camelot / Very Trying
6 1 CONTINUATION Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 9.55 0 N/A   Fiorente / Testama
6 TIME RAID Jason Deamer 0 N/A Time Thief / Summer Raid

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.90 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Dreaming Of Gold)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MERGE (IRE) Kim Waugh Robbie Dolan 0 N/A   Dandy Man / Interlacing
2 4 IPSUM Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 1.26 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Throne Inn
3 2 CITY OF LOVE Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 3.8 0 N/A   So You Think / Rhythm in Paris
4 7 ULTIMATE POWER Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 4.92 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Zedi Power
5 6 TIPPLER Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 8.76 0 N/A   Pierro / Elimbari
6 8 ZORLAMA Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 10.18 0 N/A   Dundeel / Compulsion
7 1 ALL ABOARD GYPSY Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 10.46 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Gypsy Battalia
SB 3 DREAMING OF GOLD Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Johanski

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.94 Last 600m: 0:32.95 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SNIPER EXCELS Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A   Excelebration / General's Sniper
2 2 MAGIC PALACE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.48 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Laurinel Argie
3 3 SHADESMAR John Bannister Travis Wolfgram 1.58 0 N/A   Zoffany / West of Katrina
4 1 CITROUILLE Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 1.71 0 N/A   Duporth / Le Jardin
5 6 WILD FORTUNE Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 4.01 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Miss Opulence
6 5 TRAJECTION Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 4.57 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Pauline de Lago

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.38 Last 600m: 0:33.37 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DENACE Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A   Denman / Strace
2 4 LONGBOTTOM Brett Cavanough Ms Rachael Murray 1.98 0 N/A   Sidestep / Orphrey
3 5 MEYER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.48 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Embark
4 1 AADYA John Bannister Travis Wolfgram 2.8 0 N/A   Supreme Class / Kabuki Kiss
5 6 DEEPWOOD VALE Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 3.01 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Sacred Witness
6 3 HYPERLINK Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 4.28 0 N/A   Adelaide / Subtitle

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.24 Last 600m: 0:32.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 IMPUDENS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Ready to Rule
2 6 REJINSKY Gregory McFarlane Ben Looker 2.14 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Molto Bene
3 2 DOIN’ SHOTS Wayne Seelin Ms Winona Costin 2.42 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Apennine
4 7 ROMAN CANDLE (NZ) Paul Perry Travis Wolfgram 3.12 0 N/A   Savabeel / Candelabra
5 3 ERNO Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 5.21 0 N/A   Rubick / Little Mary
6 5 KINGS ROW Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 6.44 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Soelin
7 1 BLAZING SUNRISE Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 7.2 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Burning Sands

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.65 Last 600m: 0:32.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 STREET SCREAM Kim Waugh Robbie Dolan 0 N/A   Street Boss / La Kalima
2 2 KILLIN Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0.23 0 N/A   Snitzel / McHappy
3 4 SIR PICCOLO Luke A Thomas Ms Rachael Murray 0.44 0 N/A   Real Saga / Sirindhorn
4 5 STAR CANON Melanie O'Gorman Luke Cumberland 2.22 0 N/A   Starspangledbanner / Pachelbel's Song
5 3 REUBEN JAMES Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 3.17 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Astonish
6 7 THE RIGHT STUFF Paul Perry Luke Rolls 6.15 0 N/A   Stratum / Meek
1 ANIMATE Kris Lees 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Flowerchild

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.68 Last 600m: 0:32.87 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TOTO Todd Howlett Blake Spriggs 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Outofafrika
2 1 COOL WORLD Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 0.73 0 N/A   Rubick / Matilda's Dance
3 6 RUBICKMAN Kim Waugh Robbie Dolan 3.1 0 N/A   Rubick / Holy Duck
4 5 RUBICK KINGDOM Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.37 0 N/A   Rubick / Cone
5 4 HIDDEN DECLARATION Damien Lane Jake Hull 4.54 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Hidden Kisses
6 3 FOR DA BOYS Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 6.51 0 N/A   Zoffany / Peggy Fue
2 DAILO Kris Lees 0 N/A Reward for Effort / Sylkat Eclipse

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.53 Last 600m: 0:32.88 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 KING MOMBASSA Angela Davies Ben Looker 0 N/A   Elzaam / Sheathy
2 3 PETROSSIAN Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 0.25 0 N/A   Lonhro / Damzelle Pedrille
3 1 GUARD OF HONOUR Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0.67 0 N/A   Northern Meteor / Victory Cry
4 7 WARUNA Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0.98 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Warpath
5 6 RAPID LOVER Luke Hilton Ms Jenny Duggan 1.82 0 N/A   Love Conquers All / Dynamic Lass
6 5 PRINCESS PATTERN Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 2.39 0 N/A   Zoffany / Just Pamela
7 4 POWER COMMAND Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 3.44 0 N/A   Commands / Sevillano

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.04 Last 600m: 0:32.33 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ANOTHER SIN Brett Cavanough Ms Rowena Dillon 0 N/A   Duporth / Sin Sin Sin
2 6 THE TENOR Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.64 0 N/A   Your Song / Bay Trixie
3 1 AKEED Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 5.83 0 N/A   Akeed Mofeed / Video Star
4 5 THE OUTCAST Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 8.09 0 N/A   Dream Ballad / Magic Emerald
5 4 PLUCKY STAR Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 8.94 0 N/A   Pluck / Overly
6 7 WISAMA Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 10.41 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Waveline
7 3 GHIBLI Steve Hodge Ms Louise Day 11.77 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Absolutely Adriana

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.15 Last 600m: 0:32.77 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0 N/A   Time Thief / Dawn to Dusk
2 3 FINAL FRONTIER Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 0.08 0 N/A   Nicconi / Space Odyssey
3 5 NICK ON THE RUN Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 0.21 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Fighting Fragrance
4 7 TOTAL POWER Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.1 0 N/A   Dundeel / Plumm
5 2 CAN’T CATCH HER Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 2 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Fly By Night
1 APACHE BELLE Allan Kehoe 0 N/A Mahisara / Accountess
4 HAPPY MO Andrew Macdonald 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Emeraude

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:45.55 Last 600m: 0:32.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AMERICANA MAGIC Grant Allard Ben Looker 0 N/A   All American / Jaes Jeune
2 3 MACAL Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 9.46 0 N/A   Mossman / Happy Camper
3 4 MARATHON Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 10.16 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Takali
4 2 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 12.01 0 N/A   Savabeel / Daffodil
5 6 TAKE IT INTERN (IRE) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 12.36 0 N/A   Rip Van Winkle / Uliana
5 7 HAPPY MO Andrew Macdonald Mr Mathew Scorse 12.36 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Emeraude
7 5 SCENIC SIGHT Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 13.49 0 N/A   Nicconi / Clear View

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.78 Last 600m: 0:33.59 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LOVE BOAT Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Rollarena
2 2 MOONWINKLE (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 1.62 0 N/A   Rip Van Winkle / Honeymoon
3 5 VILLA SAN MICHELE Kris Lees Blake Spriggs 1.71 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Florentina
4 3 OUR EPPY Luke A Thomas Andrew Gibbons 1.74 0 N/A   Epaulette / We Can Dance
5 4 TSAMBIKA Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 5.35 0 N/A   Skilled / Katie Kerfuffle

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.20 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PASSION PRINCESS Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Treadmill
2 1 AIRLIE AVENUE (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 1.27 0 N/A   Zoustar / Helen of Rose
3 2 ETHNY Ken Lantry Ashley Morgan 3.77 0 N/A   Mr Martini / Poddy
4 4 VIRANI Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 5.37 0 N/A   Bernardini / Venetian Lady

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.59 Last 600m: 0:33.49 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ROOSTER COGBURN Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Honor in War / Our Choice
2 4 IN FIORE (NZ) Brett Cavanough Ms Rachael Murray 0.03 0 N/A   Postponed / Signorina
3 1 ALBA WINGS Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.8 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Jeu de Cartes
4 2 DOUBLE OBOE Ken Lantry Luke Cumberland 2.07 0 N/A   Dubleo / Miss Reed
5 3 ICE SHELF Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 2.09 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Adelie
6 5 JAY OKAY Angela Davies Blake Spriggs 3.42 0 N/A   Your Song / Jaja
7 8 REMEMBER ROBBO Luke Hilton Ms Jenny Duggan 3.75 0 N/A   Unencumbered / Lubna
8 7 POPULIST Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 4.83 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Senator Beck

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:45.96 Last 600m: 0:32.69 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PRESIDENT’S CHOICE Brett Cavanough Ms Rachael Murray 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Shihabi
2 3 HASHTAG VIKING Steve Hodge Blake Spriggs 0.57 0 N/A   Arlington / Viking Rose
3 2 BOBBY’S GIVE AWAY Bob Holloway Mr Mathew Scorse 3.79 0 N/A   May'haab / Julelinda
4 4 KANKLES Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 3.98 0 N/A   Love Conquers All / Maxy Legs
5 1 BANDAHARA Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 4.19 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Banc de Fortune
6 5 PEACE TIME Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 6.52 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Festival Princess

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.47 Last 600m: 0:33.71 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CHEMICAL REACTION Brett Cavanough Ms Rachael Murray 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Je T'aime
2 5 KALKS Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.71 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Diamond Tiara
3 4 KALAHARI Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 1.93 0 N/A   Sizzling / Outofafrika
4 3 FONCE Dianne Lumsden Ashley Morgan 2.55 0 N/A   Domesday / Fictitious
5 1 BULLET LAD Todd Howlett Ms Rowena Dillon 2.79 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Flying Attitude
6 6 TAROBA Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 2.87 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Iguazu Falls

Maiden, Four-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.39 Last 600m: 0:32.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AUNTY PUGS Jeremy Smith Ms Samantha Clenton 0 N/A   Dubleo / Cuddles a Dollar
2 4 MOROTAI Brett Thompson Ashley Morgan 4.51 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / New Groove
3 6 YURALLA LASS Todd Howlett Blake Spriggs 5.36 0 N/A   Time Thief / Perfect Show
4 5 TAAWA SAL Nicole Hudson Ms Amelia Denby 10.17 0 N/A   Mutawaajid / Saloon Passage
5 2 GAGETOWN Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 12.18 0 N/A   Congrats / Lyricalworks
6 3 MASTER RUBEN Todd Howlett Serg Lisnyy 14.09 0 N/A   Benfica / Ruby La Boo