Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Monday 25, February 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 26-Feb-19 12:09PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 115

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:07.91 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LUSKINTYRE LASS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Snitzel / Gold Fortune
2 5 SEDANZER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 0.2 0 N/A   Sebring / Voltdanze
3 6 SIEGE OF QUEBEC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Rose of Cimmaron
4 1 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) Matthew Smith Corey Brown 2.5 0 N/A   Deep Impact / Keiai Gerbera
5 2 LEAD CHOREOGRAPHER (IRE) Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Joshua Parr 3.1 0 N/A   Sea The Stars / Evensong
6 7 UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 3.3 0 N/A   Castledale / Elianto
7 4 SCREAMARR Anthony Cummings Andrew Adkins 3.6 0 N/A   Street Cry / Lamarr
8 3 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.6 0 N/A   Lawman / True Crystal

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.96 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SANTOS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Ghaliah
2 5 PROMPT RESPONSE Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.1 0 N/A   Beneteau / Prompt
3 2 INVICTUS PRINCE (GB) Matthew Smith Corey Brown 6.4 0 N/A   Dansili / Golden Stream
4 7 NOVEMBER MORNING Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 6.7 0 N/A   Dundeel / November Flight
5 1 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 8.5 0 N/A   Galileo / Grey Lilas
6 3 MY TUNES Anthony Cummings Andrew Adkins 8.9 0 N/A   Your Song / Beauty Watch
4 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) Chris Waller 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Pride

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.75 Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Concert Girl
2 2 KEMENTARI James Cummings James McDonald 0.4 0 N/A   Lonhro / Yavanna
3 6 TREKKING James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 0 N/A   Street Cry / Outdoor
4 8 ZA ZI BA Brad Widdup Christian Reith 2.1 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Wiener
5 1 BRAVE SONG Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 3.1 0 N/A   Your Song / Brave Choice
6 3 MAHALANGUR (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3.4 0 N/A   O'Reilly / But Beautiful
7 7 WOLFE (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 6.9 0 N/A   Novellist / Peace of World
5 SPIN Peter & Paul Snowden Brett Prebble 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Roulettes

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.63 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Snitzel / Millrich
2 7 VIRIDINE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 4 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Patina
3 6 RESIN James Cummings James McDonald 6 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Beaded
4 4 QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6.2 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Quack It
5 2 NORTHWEST PASSAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 11.8 0 N/A   So You Think / Danevade
6 3 PRIMITIVO John Thompson Blake Shinn 11.9 0 N/A   Sebring / Classic Quest
1 NICCO LAD Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Nicconi / Briars Lass

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.86 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HIGHTAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / La Paris
2 2 COCK MATCH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 1 0 N/A   Zoffany / Danish Dollar
3 4 HEART BREAKER Peter & Paul Snowden Brett Prebble 1.2 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Belle Couture
4 3 DHIAGA Gary Portelli Kerrin McEvoy 4.4 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Madam Devine
5 8 WICHITA WARRIOR Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 6.2 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Panipique
6 6 HOLY SUNDAY John Sargent Andrew Adkins 7.6 0 N/A   Holy Roman Emperor / Sunday Lady
1 CAPTAIN AUSTRALIA Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 N/A Sidestep / Adjourn
7 PRINCE FAWAZ Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Lady Paget

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:56.02 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 READY’S GIRL Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 N/A   Better Than Ready / She's a Meteor
2 7 SWEEPING STATEMENT Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.4 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Impressions
3 1 AMITTO James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.7 0 N/A   Lonhro / Anamato
4 3 NEVER LISTEN Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 1.9 0 N/A   Trusting / Rose O' War
5 4 QUESTING David Pfieffer Corey Brown 2.2 0 N/A   Rubick / It Had to Be You
6 6 STRIDE FIXER Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King 2.3 0 N/A   Sidestep / Refix
7 2 CESCA Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 9.3 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Fuwa

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:55.79 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FAMOUS Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / A Time for Julia
2 6 MAGNATE Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Excelvision
3 3 FIRST CROWN Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 1.5 0 N/A   Hallowed Crown / Miss Lombardi
4 1 AVION FURY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 1.8 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Elan Grenadine
5 5 IN WAVES (NZ) Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Blake Shinn 6.8 0 N/A   Holy Roman Emperor / Phocis
6 4 GREEN JACKET Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 7.1 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Simply Brilliant
7 7 MASTERHEAD Gwenda Markwell Corey Brown 8.6 0 N/A   Zoffany / Heart of Secrets
8 MIR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 N/A Deep Field / Danica

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:55.47 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GAELIC PUZZLE Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0 N/A   Rubick / Slainte
2 4 GET HITCHED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.2 0 N/A   Lonhro / Wedding
3 1 BIRDY Brad Widdup Blake Shinn 3.2 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Sarthemare
4 7 TIME FOR LOVE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 6.3 0 N/A   Time for War / Murtle Turtle
5 6 ST COVET’S SPIRIT Jason Coyle Jason Collett 7.6 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / St. Covet Girl
6 5 MYTH Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 12.1 0 N/A   Choisir / Pemiki
7 2 ENCHANTINGLY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 13 0 N/A   Choisir / Flattery

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:53.72 Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DUBIOUS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Michael Walker 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Suspicieuse
2 8 YES YES YES Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.8 0 N/A   Rubick / Sin Sin Sin
3 2 DIRTY WORK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 3.8 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Maidel
4 4 DUTY John O'Shea James McDonald 5.3 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Risk Aversion
5 6 LEO Peter & Paul Snowden Brett Prebble 12.9 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Swooning
6 1 CALIFORNIA AUGUST Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 20 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Port Augusta
7 7 SIR TRENT Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 20.3 0 N/A   Walking or Dancing / Misplaced
5 GUNFIGHTER Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 0 N/A Spirit of Boom / Our Dreaming

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.61 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPECIAL DATE Brad Widdup Blake Shinn 0 N/A   Snitzel / Racing Nadine
2 4 BRAZENPINE Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 2.8 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Johannapine
3 3 BRAZEN GEM (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Fifty Eight Facets
4 1 APICIUS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.1 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Vanilla Princess
5 2 BELLARINE Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5.4 0 N/A   Deep Field / Walker's Gal
6 5 KENNEBEC James Cummings James McDonald 5.6 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Hallowell Belle
7 6 SONGSHEET Jason Coyle Tommy Berry 8.9 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Semitone

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.84 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KING’S CHAMP Gerald Ryan Corey Brown 0 N/A   Deep Field / Yosei
2 6 SIRMAZE Jason Coyle Jason Collett 2.3 0 N/A   Hampton Court / Siraiki
3 1 BULLET RAIDERS Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.5 0 N/A   Street Boss / Bad Kitty
4 4 REDJINA Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.9 0 N/A   Wandjina / Red Typhoon
5 8 SUBEDAR James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3.5 0 N/A   Sepoy / Virage de Fortune
6 2 GOT SKILLS Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 9.3 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Talent
5 SELANGOR John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A Smart Missile / Telegraph Gal
7 STAREDOWN Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Redaluca's Gaze

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:55.66 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PIN SEC James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Lonhro / Moderate
2 4 MISS SURE SHOT Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0.1 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Grand Daughter
3 1 DO NOT DISTURB Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 0.3 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Breakfast in Bed
4 5 NEW DAY Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 3.4 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Tiwishkeni
5 2 HAWAAYEL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Shaahida
6 7 ZONESTAR David Pfieffer Corey Brown 8.5 0 N/A   Eurozone / Pedrinate
7 3 KATIE’S MOET Richard Litt Robbie Dolan 12.2 0 N/A   Rubick / Elegant Rush

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:55.74 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Superium)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ESCONDIDO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 N/A   Snitzel / Dances On Waves
2 6 SACRAMENTO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.5 0 N/A   Pierro / Alzora
3 5 PRINCE OF PUZZLE David Pfieffer Jason Collett 1.8 0 N/A   Rubick / Agathacristi
4 7 SIGNIFICANCE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.9 0 N/A   Frankel / Aqua Bella
5 2 COSMIC BULLET Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 2.5 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Cosmic Safari
6 4 EXTRAORDINARY Peter & Paul Snowden Brett Prebble 4.3 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Assertin Miss
7 1 ALTIMETER James Cummings James McDonald 7.2 0 N/A   Lonhro / Altitude
SB 8 SUPERIUM Joseph Pride Corey Brown 0 N/A   Verrazano / Rosie's Halo

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.57 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LET IT POUR Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Pop a Bottle
2 3 EXHILARATES James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Samaready
3 5 PIERRO ROSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 2.5 0 N/A   Pierro / Rose of Sharon
4 1 ATTESTAR David Pfieffer Corey Brown 4.4 0 N/A   Star Witness / Streetcar Stella
5 6 THUWAANY Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 7.5 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Taqaseem
2 BOUND TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A Sebring / Lago Joy

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.89 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GARRISON Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Unassailed
2 7 STRONGER Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0.5 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Star Pupil
3 1 BRANDENBURG (NZ) John Sargent Andrew Adkins 4.3 0 N/A   Burgundy / Wansesingyee
4 5 REINVEST Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.4 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Invest
5 6 SHIELDED James Cummings Hugh Bowman 4.8 0 N/A   Helmet / Shelters
6 8 WINDMILL ROAD Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 8.5 0 N/A   Fiorente / Never Give an Inch
4 NOT FEINT HEARTED Gary Portelli Robbie Dolan 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Feint
2 CREDIBLE Bjorn Baker Corey Brown 0 N/A Jimmy Creed / Belolly

Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.79 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 D’ORO RAIN Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Compton Rainbow
2 4 PERFECT PITCH Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 0.3 0 N/A   Pierro / Absolutely Flying
3 1 COMMANDER John Thompson James McDonald 6.3 0 N/A   Pierro / Ephemera
4 5 POLISHED PENNY Jason Coyle Jason Collett 8 0 N/A   Crowded House / Paulini
6 ULUSABA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Mabsam
3 LEGEND OF CONDOR Gerald Ryan 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Rhodamine

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:54.99 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GREEN AEON Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Snitzel / Berengaria
2 3 MID AIR James Cummings Christian Reith 2.8 0 N/A   Lonhro / Palomares
3 4 OFF THE GROUND (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan 4.1 0 N/A   Raise the Flag / Pernote
4 8 CONVEY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.9 0 N/A   Reset / Heriz
5 5 STELLA MARIS John Thompson Andrew Adkins 5.8 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Family Jewels
6 1 AMAZING PARADISE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 6 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Forest Beauty
7 7 TELL NO TALES Matthew Smith Jason Collett 7.4 0 N/A   Your Song / Press Club
6 TAPICONIC (USA) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 N/A Tapit / Touch Love

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:55.22 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HE’S A HOTSHOT Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 N/A   Star Witness / Ain't Half Hot
2 5 NOWYUNOMI (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0.8 0 N/A   So You Think / Sam I Am
3 6 SHAMUSU SHO (NZ) Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 3.8 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Hiragana
4 3 LANGUAGE James Cummings Christian Reith 6.1 0 N/A   Lonhro / Sindarin
5 1 FERNANDO Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 21.1 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Bennetta
4 NORTHERN VOYAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 0 N/A Choisir / Sacred Voyage