Balranald: Balranald Racing Club Saturday 16, February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 09-Mar-19 12:39PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 45
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:59.87 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 END OF DAY Lynette Hutchins Bradley Vale 6 59 N/A $3.40 Domesday / Curry King Prawn
2 4 BELLA SHADOW Dick Dale Bryan Murphy 1.77 1 57 N/A $6.50 Host / Theresnothinglycra
3 8 SHEZ APPLE Nathan Hobson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 2.35 5 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $3EF Therock / Apple Esprit
4 6 REWARDING GIRL Gino D'Altorio Michael Heagney 6.08 3 57 N/A $7 Reward for Effort / Shebiscuit
5 3 HEZA CAKE EATER Wayne Marsden Racha Cuneen 6.72 2 59 N/A $8 Diogenes / Sheeznocakesniffer
6 2 FRISKOCITY Tamra Taylor Lee Smith 10.42 4 59 N/A $13 Mulaazem / Oh So Frisky
7 5 KILMOREMOY Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 11.88 7 57 N/A $3EF Dane Shadow / Carefully Chosen
7 WIDDLE BUT QWICK Emma Scott 0 N/A Widden Valley / Stigma
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.76 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DAVALURI Charles Cassar Racha Cuneen 3 57 46 $4.80 Statue Of Liberty / Lang Loi
2 1 LITTLE CAPRI Marcus O'Connor Brooke Sweeney 1 5 62 52 $4.40 O'lonhro / Angel of Capri
3 10 KUMO Nathan Hobson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 1.39 7 54
(cd 52.5)
36 $7 Bushranger / Abahlali
4 5 VISUAL IMAGE Con Kelly Bryan Murphy 1.93 8 58.5 45 $5 Ready's Image / Belle Asteri
5 7 SCAARJN FORCE Peter Williams Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 2.65 2 56.5
(cd 53.5)
41 $3.40F Oamaru Force / Miss Pimpernel
6 8 MOSH OPERA Nathan Hobson Michael Heagney 3.64 4 56 44 $7 Moshe / Comic Opera
7 4 IT’S CHIEF Helen Burns Lee Smith 4.19 1 58.5 45 $5 Captain Gerrard / Condensation
8 2 THREE RAR Wayne Marsden Bradley Vale 4.83 6 60 48 $4.40 Shellscrape / Shake Shake Shake
3 DANE SLUGGER Gino D'Altorio 0 45 Dane Shadow / Fine Society
9 JUNIOR MAC Con Kelly 0 37 Annenkov / Bisraami
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.03 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHOREOGRAPH Paul McVicar Michael Heagney 6 59.5 52 $2.30F Choisir / Elsewhere
2 4 YELL OUT LOUD Emma Scott Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 1.88 3 54.5
(cd 51.5)
42 $4.20 Keffelstein / She's Magic
3 3 GREY SILK Helen Burns Lee Smith 2.65 1 54.5 46 $5 Grey Swallow / Cornsilk
4 7 SINISTER SUMS Ron Hockley Brooke Sweeney 5.81 2 54
(cd 57)
23 $9 Half Hennessy / Gold in the Till
5 8 SECRET PLACE Dick Dale Bryan Murphy 6.85 7 54 15 $10 Spinning World / Miss Gundowring
6 2 THE PRESENTER Nathan Hobson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 8.32 4 57
(cd 55.5)
47 $3.40 Host / Classic Jewel
7 6 BARCOO BILL Gino D'Altorio Racha Cuneen 10.68 8 54
(cd 55)
37 $3.20 Strada / Here to Eternity
8 5 AL ARTOIS Wayne Marsden Bradley Vale 10.78 5 54 37 $8 Diogenes / Star Artois
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:26.94 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PERFONTEIN Nathan Hobson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 1 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $2F Turffontein / Perfect Ark
2 2 REGAL RAGE (NZ) Paul McVicar Michael Heagney 0.95 5 58 N/A $4.40 Reliable Man / Oh So Royal
3 5 HELLO THERE John D Pearson Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 1.03 2 55
(cd 52)
N/A $4.40 Kaphero / It'smeagain
4 7 SKILLONI Ron Hockley Bradley Vale 4.61 6 55 N/A $9 Skilled / Tea Leoni
5 1 SHAMROCK Con Kelly Bryan Murphy 14.41 3 59 N/A $3.20 Therock / Bektris
FF 4 ZUPA TROOPER Peter Smith Brooke Sweeney 4 56.5
(cd 57)
N/A $9 Zupaone / Tuscan Princess
LR 3 LUCKY MANEUVER Peter Smith Racha Cuneen 7 56.5 N/A $5 Strategic Maneuver / Leica Crown
Of $15,000.1st $8,435, 2nd $2,630, 3rd $1,435, 4th $800, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $150, Jockey Welfare Fund $150.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:26.02 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ZAGAYA Nathan Hobson Michael Heagney 2 61 69 $2.20F I Am Invincible / Tokaleya
2 3 FREE WILLY Nathan Hobson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0.31 1 59
(cd 57.5)
65 $3 Denon / Orcaella
3 4 KING’S HAND John D Pearson Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 2.18 6 58.5
(cd 55.5)
64 $4.20 Authorized / Grey Gem
4 8 TARRYHOOT Con Kelly Bryan Murphy 2.54 3 54 47 $4.40 Ad Valorem / Butterfly Theory
5 9 XIAN’S PRIDE Andrew Curtis Racha Cuneen 4.52 4 54
(cd 55)
41 $11 Youthful Legs / Foundtrish
6 10 WAR HORSE Wayne Marsden Bradley Vale 5.68 8 54 35 $16 Dane Shadow / Naughty Girl
7 6 FLIRTATIOUS FEMME Daryl Archard Lee Smith 12.59 7 54 52 $6 Husson / Star of Coureuse
8 2 MAKING MAYHEM Billy Barker Brooke Sweeney 33.71 5 60 67 $11 Testa Rossa / Running Riot
5 SAINT AQUILINA Ross Purcell 0 53 Byblos / Lacryma Supreme
7 YOUBETCHA Paul McVicar 0 51 So You Think / See You There
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:48.17 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 IT’S CHOUX TIME (NZ) Nathan Hobson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 1 61
(cd 59.5)
54 $2F Jimmy Choux / Downloaded
2 6 BAYFURY Ron Hockley Brooke Sweeney 1.78 2 54
(cd 57)
30 $8 Sunday Knight / Furia
3 1 CLEVER BOY Con Kelly Bryan Murphy 1.92 7 63 54 $4.20 Street Sense / Vocabulary
4 7 TIME FOR TIFFANY Erin Maher Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 2.61 4 54
(cd 51)
28 $7 Von Costa de Hero / Silesia
4 4 SEULAMONT Joe Kelly Bradley Vale 2.61 3 55.5 39 $5.50 Seul Amour / Cossack Anthem
6 3 BRIDGY LASS Helen Burns Lee Smith 12.79 6 55.5 43 $5.50 Reward for Effort / Watange Trice
7 5 IL NOSTRO AMICO Peter Smith Racha Cuneen 62.04 5 54
(cd 55)
35 $7.50 Ruwi / Beautiful Brat