Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Monday 04, February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 13-Feb-19 6:05PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.66 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HAYBURNER BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 1 58.5 N/A $1.80F High Chaparral / Milady Clang
2 14 SERLINA Billy Healey Mark Du Plessis 0.57 3 56.5 N/A $4.20 Sebring / Starlevie
3 7 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 0.97 7 57 N/A $71 Starspangledbanner / Reigning Lass
4 6 ON THE TWEED BOBS Bonus Scheme Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 2.32 5 58.5 N/A $21 Al Maher / New Moves
5 1 DASH FOR VAN William Pholi Matthew McGuren 3.02 6 59 N/A $5 Dash for Cash / Miss Rosedale
6 10 QUEEN BEATRICE Steve Field Ms Laura Cheshire 3.28 11 57 N/A $151 Fired / Perrini
7 12 WE’RE ALL EARS Sharon Pepper Brooke Stower 3.49 8 57 N/A $81 Poet's Voice / Bodega Miss
8 4 EXTRACTION BOBS Bonus Scheme Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 5.97 2 58.5 N/A $9 Medaglia d'Oro / Veneers
9 3 CURSE FREE Harold Norman Matthew Palmer 6.66 4 58.5 N/A $31 Unencumbered / Miss Jinx
10 2 LIGHT AND FANCY (NZ) Noel Doyle Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 9.61 9 59
(cd 57)
N/A $101 Per Incanto / Ornate
11 8 LUV OUR STRATUM Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 10.29 10 57 N/A $41 Stratum / Need Luv
9 OUR BLANC CANVAS (NZ) John Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 0 N/A Cape Blanco / Little Tee
13 LOVE OF DUBAI Kim Craft Luke Rolls 0 N/A Love Conquers All / Lucky Dubai
11 SUNSET RUBY Cathleen Rode Raymond Spokes 0 N/A Dreamscape / Empire Express
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:26.09 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 KITTEAU Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 6 59.5 63 $4 Beneteau / Our Kitty
2 7 TUDOR SUNRISE Scott Cumming Kasie Stanley 0.73 1 54 46 $17 Red Element / Tudor Arcade
3 2 TEN TAUBADA’S Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0.88 8 60.5 65 $1.65F Bradbury's Luck / Crowned Love
4 1 SHE TELLS LIES Leo Clapham Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 1.36 3 61.5
(cd 59.5)
71 $13 Red Element / Mulsanne
5 8 INFINITE REIGN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 2 2 54 44 $31 Zabeel / Wanaka
6 4 HOPE ISLAND Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 3.3 7 60 64 $16 Casino Prince / Beachland
7 9 FIELD OF FIRE Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 3.83 5 54 41 $61 Artie Schiller / Blazing Aura
8 3 DEFENCE WITNESS Daniel Want Ben Looker 6.76 4 60 64 $9.50 Star Witness / Culminate
6 MIDWEEK HUSSLER Todd Fletcher 0 55 Husson / Oh So Stunning
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.77 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WHITEBAIT PATTIE Tom Cowan Jason Taylor 9 59 N/A $3.80 Red Arrow / Lady Piermont
2 4 ASHMAN Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0.74 2 58.5 N/A $2.45F Magnus / Ashamika
3 5 FIND THE BEAT Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 2.14 11 58.5 N/A $81 Drumbeats / Find Me a Dragon
4 1 DASHING OCEAN Ben Robinson Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 2.29 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $21 All Too Hard / Ocean Bridge
5 14 MISS BANG Paul Robbins Ms Belinda Hodder 2.65 8 56.5 N/A $26 Star Witness / Sanskrit
6 11 FOXY BELLA Kelly Doughty Corey Bayliss (a0/48kg) 2.97 4 56.5 N/A $4 Foxwedge / Acrylic
7 15e KIDLAT BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 3.22 7 58.5 N/A $41 High Chaparral / Whatsaname
8 12 FRIENDS OF WREN Terry McCarthy Matthew Palmer 3.9 1 56.5 N/A $7.50 Pluck / Blue Fairy Wren
9 10 STYK AT IT Ben Robinson Brooke Stower 3.98 5 57 N/A $101 Mosayter / Little Indian Girl
10 16e VIOLET JANE Owen Glue Paul Hammersley 5.16 3 57 N/A $101 Raheeb / Dream to Succeed
11 2 DRAGONS ESPRIT Ben Robinson Ms Laura Cheshire 8.68 10 59 N/A $151 Bel Esprit / Rip Trice
6 CHICOUTIMI Rochelle Smith Sally Sweeney (a0/51kg) 0 N/A Sequalo / Truela
8 NICCENDI Darren Graham 0 N/A Nicconi / Dazzling Rose
9 SPARKLING FACET (NZ) Toby Edmonds 0 N/A Savabeel / Quest for Quality
7 KRAKATOA ERUPTION Matthew John Dunn Brooke Ainsworth 0 N/A Time Thief / Shandrika
13 HIBACHI MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan 0 N/A Sizzling / Dandy Warhols
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.48 Last 600m: 0:35.71 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 IVY’S DREAM (NZ) John Wallace Matthew Paget 4 57 54 $4.80 Showcasing / Ivy Hall
2 13 RESET’S SON Ben Robinson Brooke Ainsworth 1.74 2 54 44 $14 Reset / Alicia Rose
3 3 EMSHALKY Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 1.89 7 59 59 $10 Al Maher / Grand Acclaim
4 6 LIGHTNING PAGEANT Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 3.48 1 56.5 53 $19 Redoute's Choice / Lady Lightning
5 15e YOUNG AMAZON Wayne Sutton Scott Galloway 3.56 3 54 41 $21 Bon Hoffa / Lyzealous
6 1 EVERLASTING LOVE Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 3.72 5 63.5
(cd 59.5)
67 $2.90F Your Song / Power of Love
7 12 DANISHKI Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 4.01 8 54
(cd 55)
44 $61 Not a Single Doubt / Mishki
8 4 RAINS APLENTY Tim Hurley Daniel Griffin 4.29 9 58 53 $71 Manhattan Rain / Macedon Lady
9 9 GRANVILLE ISLAND Jim Herriot Ms Laura Cheshire 5.87 6 55 46 $101 Pendragon / Dream Alibi
10 8 MARY’S GIRL Julie Pratten Matthew Bennett 8.94 11 56 52 $26 Domesday / Murray Mary
11 11 YESTERYEAR John Shelton Craig Franklin 9.11 10 54.5
(cd 55.5)
45 $101 Gonski / Gen And Tonic
12 2 PIRLO BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 40.83 12 60 57 $3.20 Pierro / Sixth Chance
7 EIRA (NZ) Harold Norman Matthew Palmer 0 48 Makfi / Irlanda
14 MUDGEE ROAD Daniel S Bowen Brooke Stower 0 43 Husson / Kicken Vixen
10 TORQUATO TASSO Rochelle Smith Les Tilley 0 45 Red Dazzler / Sorrento Star
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.75 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Barucci) $8.00, Deductions in $: Win 12c & Place 8c for 1st, 10c for 2nd, 18c for 3rd.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BEACH BABY Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 5 59 N/A $2F Turffontein / Media Academy
2 9 BLING ’N’ BUBBLES BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 3.57 8 55.5 N/A $3.40 All Too Hard / Stellamac
3 17e MIGHTY MOOSE Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 4.38 9 54 N/A $16 Hillman / Prom Queen
4 11 ARGYLE SOLITAIRE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 6.61 1 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $51 Mosayter / Diamonic
5 8 SUPERBANK Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 7.17 2 56.5 N/A $5.50 Street Cry / Dances On Waves
6 4 WILLIAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 7.35 10 57.5 N/A $11 Fastnet Rock / Music In My Heart
7 2 TOTAL DELIGHT Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 7.78 3 58 N/A $101 Trusting / Cuddles for Naara
8 10 DAUNTING WARRIOR Darren Graham Scott Galloway 11.07 7 55.5 N/A $21 Daunting Lad / Octagonal Heights
9 14 JELLICOE ROAD Billy Healey Mark Du Plessis 13.73 6 54 N/A $81 Real Saga / Jellicoe
10 7 CANISTER BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Paul Hammersley 16.56 11 56.5 N/A $81 Shrapnel / Bay Alert
11 12 FOR ALL TO ENVY Dennis Dwane Brooke Stower 18.39 4 55 N/A $151 Daliapour / My Royal Beauty
SB 5 BARUCCI Warren Gavenlock Matthew Paget 0 56.5 N/A   Pierro / Heigl
18e TAKE TIME TO CHILL Julie Hodder 0 N/A Time Thief / Deep Freeze
16e BILL’S GIFT John Shelton 0 N/A May'haab / Misty Pegasus
15e COUNTESS NATALIE Rochelle Smith 0 N/A Fusaichi Ole / Carnaby Queen
6 CALL ME READY Stephen Lee Daniel Griffin 0 N/A Akeed Mofeed / Calemore
3 GET ME CHARLIE Michael Costa 0 N/A Epaulette / Gran Bella
13 DEL VEGA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bruce Hill Ben Looker 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Mandel Set
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.23 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SMOOTH CONSUL Maryann Brosnan Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 11 56.5 74 $5 Monaco Consul / Smoothing
2 6 SNUGGLE POT Brenton Andrew Emma Ljung 0.26 5 55.5 76 $3.90 Denman / Dollar D'amour
3 9 PLEASED Stephen Lee Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 2.82 4 54
(cd 53)
69 $3.40F Street Cry / Lajoie
4 2 GREEN EMPIRE Lauren Herne Ben Looker 3.13 12 58 77 $26 God's Own / Empress Jade
5 13 BONCOSTA Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 4.5 6 54
(cd 55)
58 $10 Bon Hoffa / Jinx Johnson
6 10 VOLTAIRE LUMIERE Stephen Lee Mark Du Plessis 5.42 1 54 66 $19 Not a Single Doubt / Navy Blues
7 14 STAR FEST Brett Bellamy Ms Belinda Hodder 5.58 7 54 58 $101 Starcraft / Helluva Party
8 7 ANZIO Paul Robbins Ms Laura Cheshire 6.39 2 54.5 70 $17 Commands / Hosannah
9 1 FUTURE EVENT John Zielke Anthony Allen 7.94 13 59 79 $7 Dream Ahead / North Pole Dancer
10 11 KASHARN Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 8.46 8 54 65 $71 All American / Forest City Girl
11 12 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 9.8 10 54 65 $71 Mutawaajid / Rangeview Nanny
12 3 ATARAXIA Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 10.61 3 57 75 $31 Teofilo / Insouciance
13 5 WINKLER (NZ) John Everson Jason Taylor 11.64 9 56.5 74 $81 Rip Van Winkle / Anne Carina
8 CASH SPINNER John Shelton Brooke Stower 0 70 Spinning World / Dream Baby Cash
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.52 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 VIVID IMAGE Kevin King Kasie Stanley 1 58.5 56 $3.80F Northern Meteor / Pictures of You
2 6 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 0.1 5 57.5 50 $6 Hidden Dragon / Huka Jet
3 10 TOBASCO John Shelton Ben Looker 0.17 2 57 49 $4.60 Sequalo / Areeba Areeba
4 13 READY ZAIM FIRE Brett Bellamy Ms Belinda Hodder 1.06 6 54 39 $51 Za-Im / Goodnight Kiss
5 7 CAPITAL CITY Debra Ainsworth Brooke Ainsworth 1.68 3 57 53 $4.60 Wanted / Elleandee
6 1 ILIA Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 1.7 10 59
(cd 57)
57 $31 Any Given Saturday / Pitchinette
7 8 GOHARDONHULA Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 2.41 9 57 49 $14 Hidden Dragon / Lotsahula
8 11 SMILING ALL Sally Taylor Matthew Bennett 2.57 4 56 47 $31 Eavesdropper / Zuhoor
9 2 PAROO RIVER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 3.34 8 59
(cd 57.5)
53 $15 Congrats / Hotel du Marc
10 5 FOXY WALK Terry McCarthy Matthew Palmer 3.74 11 58 55 $21 Court Command / Street Walker
11 3 WAINUI GOLD (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 3.96 7 59 53 $9 Echoes of Heaven / She's All Gold
9 MY UNICORN John Smerdon 0 53 Reward for Effort / Shashzaya
12 REGNANT (NZ) John Smerdon 0 49 Stravinsky / Limpopo