Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 24, August 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.05
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 27-Aug-19 2:27PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 93
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.25 Last 600m: 0:34.28 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 CHARLOTTE’S HEART Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 3 55 61 $9.50 Show a Heart / Priceless Treasure
2 12 REVITUP REDNUT Tash Burleigh Sam Clipperton 1.5 8 54.5 60 $21 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
3 6 GALAXY FORCE Donna Scott Blaike McDougall (a2/53kg) 1.6 5 57
(cd 55)
61 $7 Astronomer Royal / Wifi
4 7 GEM DEALER Brett Cavanough Nash Rawiller 1.7 7 56.5 64 $5F Dundeel / Anniversary Jewel
5 14 OUTTA REACH BOBS Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.9 2 53 61 $9.50 Your Song / Arms Length
6 8 LADY DEMI Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 2.9 10 56
(cd 53)
63 $6 Denman / She's Number One
7 9 DENMISS Wayne Hudd Jay Ford 3.1 14 55.5 62 $26 Denman / Kabuki Kiss
8 2 RIOLI (NZ) Alan Ryan Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/55.5kg) 3.2 12 58
(cd 56)
63 $16 Sepoy / Our Tigress
9 1 JUMPER LEADS Colt Prosser Hugh Bowman 3.5 4 58 63 $19 Direct Charge / Beautiful Princess
10 13 BELLARINA MAGIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Kerrin McEvoy 3.7 11 53 62 $6 Magic Albert / Diva Bellarina
11 11 PHILADORA Rodney Northam Tommy Berry 4 9 55 61 $31 Olympus / Sutton Queen
12 5 ELEAZAR Jeremy Gask Adam Hyeronimus 4.2 13 57 61 $18 I Am Invincible / Cantakitwithya
13 15e DRAKE THE PIRATE Greg Stephens Tim Clark 6.2 6 56.5 60 $51 Lope de Vega / Mimes
14 3 SO MAGNIFIQUE Mitchell Beer Glen Boss 8.7 1 58 63 $31 Magnus / So Subtle
18e TEXAS TARGET Jim Jarvis 0 56 Arlington / Rockover Target
19e GLAMOUR CRUISE Danny Williams Jay Ford 0 56 Smart Missile / Bondarenko
20e ALCHERA Justin Bowen 0 56 Dream Ahead / Donnahro
4 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 0 70 Better Than Ready / Commanding Epic
16e HARD MERCHANDISE Warren Gavenlock Glyn Schofield 0 58 Hinchinbrook / Solchow
17e SESTINA Terry Robinson 0 57 Poet's Voice / Drop Dead Gorgeous
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.25 Last 600m: 0:34.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Travancore) against 1st (Valentino Rossa) - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle Nash Rawiller 2 59.5 77 $8 Testa Rossa / Sassybella
2 2 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0.1 7 58.5 75 $4.60 Savabeel / Stella Livia
3 8 THE PROMISE John Thompson Ms Rachel King 1.6 3 52 62 $6.50 Snitzel / Sunset Coast
4 5 MISSYBEEL (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.9 5 54.5 71 $4.60 Savabeel / Sitting Pretty
5 7 ADANA Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.1 1 53.5 65 $4F Snitzel / Sabanci
6 3 CYBER INTERVENTION Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 4.1 4 57 72 $6 So You Think / Soft Landing
7 4 GREAT GLEN (GB) Todd Smart Blaike McDougall (a2/53kg) 23.1 6 56
(cd 54)
70 $19 High Chaparral / Grand Opening
6 PLAISIR David Atkins Glen Boss 0 66 Choisir / Princess Tyla
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.59 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (True Detective) against 1st (Superium) - UPHELD
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TRUE DETECTIVE Chris Waller James McDonald 3 55.5 69 $2.30F Shamus Award / Girls Rule
2 5 SUPERIUM Joseph Pride Glen Boss 0.2 6 54.5 67 $8 Verrazano / Rosie's Halo
3 2 LUCICELLO Chris Waller Tommy Berry 2.2 5 55.5 73 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Lucciola
4 8 EDISON Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 3.7 10 54.5 65 $21 Fastnet Rock / A Million Tears
5 1 ATHIRI James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.9 4 58 78 $10 Lonhro / Retsina
6 6 AVON RIVER James Cummings Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.4 8 54.5 65 $31 Fastnet Rock / Lady Melksham
7 7 DEFERENCE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 4.9 1 54.5 65 $20 Exceed And Excel / Obsequious
8 4 MANDELA Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 5.1 7 54.5 67 $12 Sebring / Lonoree
9 9 FAMOUS Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6.7 2 54.5 63 $13 Medaglia d'Oro / A Time for Julia
10 10 PANDANO Paul Perry Sam Clipperton 9.7 9 54.5 62 $31 Dundeel / Milanesa
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:31.06 Last 600m: 0:33.85 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OUR CANDIDATE (IRE) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1 58.5 75 $2.05F Camelot / Miss Mariduff
2 8 GAYATRI Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.8 9 57 76 $15 Pierro / Jaipur Princess
3 1 ATTENTION RUN (GER) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/55.5kg) 4.1 3 60.5
(cd 58.5)
83 $9.50 Hurricane Run / Attention Please
4 2 SCHOLARLY (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 5.1 5 60.5 79 $4.80 High Chaparral / Keep Thinking
5 4 DESERT PATH (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 5.2 4 58.5 75 $11 Champs Elysees / Desert Image
6 11 CURATA PRINCESS Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 5.3 10 53.5
(cd 50.5)
69 $31 Curata Storm / Terrera
7 7 KELLSTORM (IRE) Richard & Michael Freedman Jason Collett 6.1 8 58 74 $21 Galileo / Another Storm
8 13 YURALLA BOY Todd Howlett Ms Rachel King 7.6 2 52 60 $51 Dreamscape / Devilina
9 10 WAKA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 7.7 6 54.5 71 $8.50 Domesday / Chameleon
10 14 NOTABADHARADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.8 7 52 58 $91 Haradasun / Alicia Markova
6 ANOTHER ECLIPSE (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Luke Currie 0 74 Lope de Vega / Black Dahlia
12 MAKDANIFE (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 0 65 Makfi / Priorities
9 DABIYR (IRE) Chris Waller Blaike McDougall (a2/53kg) 0 70 Redoute's Choice / Dabista
3 NOT A SINGLE CENT Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 0 77 Not a Single Doubt / Busking
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.93 Last 600m: 0:33.16 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LIBERTINI Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 2 55 79 $1.50F I Am Invincible / Aloha
2 2 FLIT James Cummings Hugh Bowman 2.3 7 56 85 $8 Medaglia d'Oro / Glissade
3 5 LET IT POUR Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 2.4 4 55 74 $13 Redoute's Choice / Pop a Bottle
4 4 VILLAMI Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 2.6 3 55 78 $17 Foxwedge / Galapagos Girl
5 1 TENLEY James Cummings James McDonald 5.6 5 57 90 $8.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Fratianne
6 8 PRETTY BRAZEN Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 8.9 1 55 66 $14 Brazen Beau / Pretty Penny
7 9 STEEL DIAMOND Rick Worthington Jason Collett 11.9 6 55 64 $19 Star Witness / Dinkum Diamond
10 MISTRESS MOUSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jay Ford 0 63 I Am Invincible / Quack It
7 CATWALK Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 66 Foxwedge / Runway Runaway
6 LUCICELLO Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 73 I Am Invincible / Lucciola
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.63 Last 600m: 0:33.40 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DEPRIVE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 1 53.5 97 $3.30F Denman / Defrock
2 12 TROPE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.1 9 53 79 $4.60 More Than Ready / Personify
3 3 BON AMIS Jason Deamer Jason Collett 0.2 8 54.5 99 $8.50 Bon Hoffa / Morethan Leicya
4 4 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 0.7 3 54 102 $19 Scat Daddy / Temple Street
5 6 CASCADIAN (GB) James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1 10 54 98 $7 New Approach / Falls of Lora
6 2 DOTHRAKI Peter & Paul Snowden Nash Rawiller 1.1 7 57.5 105 $26 Mossman / Volantis
7 11 CATESBY Grant Allard Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.2 2 53 80 $31 Shamardal / Mannington
8 13 BALLER Anthony Cummings Glen Boss 1.7 5 53 76 $4.60 High Chaparral / Fuwa
9 5 DELECTATION GIRL (GB) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 3.2 11 54 102 $51 Delegator / Chushka
10 10 MANDYLION Joseph Pride Jay Ford 4.7 6 53 86 $21 Nicconi / Carolyn's Star
11 9 ARTLEE Rebecca Dunn Blaike McDougall (a) 4.8 4 53 94 $201 Excellent Art / Danelee Dancer
14 LISDOONVARNA (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 0 76 Super Easy / Axislass
1 DREAMFORCE John Thompson James McDonald 0 110 Fastnet Rock / Eskimo Queen
8 HANDSOME THIEF (IRE) John & Chris Meagher 0 96 Shamardal / Insoumise
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.05 Last 600m: 0:33.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (Avilius) against 3rd (Invincible Gem) - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SAMADOUBT Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 4 59 97 $31 Not a Single Doubt / Isadora
2 2 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Hugh Bowman 0.5 5 59 117 $5.50 Teofilo / Busking
3 7 INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees Ms Rachel King 0.8 1 57 108 $14 I Am Invincible / Diamond Day
4 1 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.9 8 59 118 $2.60F Pivotal / Alessandria
5 5 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) Chris Waller Jason Collett 1.7 2 59 105 $17 Casamento / Road Harbour
6 8 UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.9 7 57 107 $12 Fastnet Rock / Memories Of You
7 4 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Nash Rawiller 2.1 6 59 108 $9.50 Azamour / Baisse
8 9 YOUNGSTAR Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3.6 10 57 107 $91 High Chaparral / Starspangled
9 10 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 3.8 3 56.5 106 $5 Zed / Opulence
10 3 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Glen Boss 4.6 9 59 113 $21 Hard Spun / Mignard
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.23 Last 600m: 0:33.47 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MIZZY Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 3 53 90 $3.30F Zoustar / Missy Cummings
2 5 SOOTHING James Cummings Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.3 5 53 89 $14 Lonhro / Dreamy
3 7 MY XPRESSION (NZ) Chris Waller Brock Ryan (a) 1.8 7 53 86 $101 Showcasing / Xpress
4 3 DYSLEXIC Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 2.1 14 55
(cd 55.5)
97 $8 Foxwedge / Easy to Read
5 12 INTO THE ABYSS John Thompson Glen Boss 2.4 6 53 83 $11 Foxwedge / Moonboat
6 11 GOLDFINCH Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 2.5 1 53 84 $20 Written Tycoon / Blevola Miss
7 8 NOTATION Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall (a) 2.7 2 53 86 $6 Fastnet Rock / Chocolicious
8 10 SPLIT LIP Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 4.5 11 53
(cd 54)
85 $101 Your Song / Little Less Lip
9 1 ALASSIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.7 10 59 105 $31 Foxwedge / Cinque
10 2 KIAMICHI James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 4.9 8 55 102 $11 Sidestep / Ouachita
11 9 MERYL Lee Curtis Brenton Avdulla 6.1 12 53 85 $16 Epaulette / Academy Idol
12 6 BROOK MAGIC Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 6.2 13 53 87 $20 Hinchinbrook / Magita
13 15e TELL ME Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Luke Currie 6.3 4 53
(cd 53.5)
78 $13 Choisir / Sweet Little Lies
14 13 AGENT PIPPA Kris Lees Jay Ford 6.5 9 53 81 $15 Demerit / Female Agent
14 BLEU ROCHE Peter & Paul Snowden 0 78 Fastnet Rock / Esprit de Bleu
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.07 Last 600m: 0:33.53 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SWEET DEAL John Thompson Nash Rawiller 10 58 88 $10 Casino Prince / Dorothy Evelyn
2 7 PRIME CANDIDATE Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 1 7 56 80 $3.10 Denman / Coolroom Candidate
3 4 DEALMAKER Chris Waller Blaike McDougall (a2/53kg) 2.5 1 58
(cd 56)
84 $15 Dundeel / Sport Chic
4 2 FORTENSKY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3 8 58.5 85 $31 Love Conquers All / Love's Great
5 13 CARIF Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 3.1 2 53 73 $13 So You Think / Norzita
6 11 ROHERYN James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3.3 4 55 78 $2.15F Lonhro / Mannington
7 8 THE AVENGER Chris Waller James McDonald 4.6 5 56 80 $18 Smart Missile / Certain Promise
8 9 DISSOLUTE Grant Allard Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/55.5kg) 5 9 55.5 79 $101 New Approach / Dorky
9 1 RODRICO Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 7 3 60.5 89 $101 High Chaparral / Truly a Beauty
10 5 MILK MAN (USA) Matthew Smith Jay Ford 9 6 57.5 83 $21 Kitten's Joy / Meteor Miracle
6 MORE TO GAIN Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0 81 Sebring / Debutante
12 SHERIFF JOHN STONE Shane Nichols Glen Boss 0 74 Reward for Effort / River Bypass
10 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Sam Clipperton 0 78 Southern Image / Frantoio