Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Tuesday 23, April 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 24-Apr-19 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 115


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.15 Last 600m: 0:35.34 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PERANTO (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Torrun
2 3 MAGIC ALIBI Gerald Ryan Adrian Layt 0.1 0 N/A   Star Witness / This Magic Moment
3 10 VADIYANN (FR) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.3 0 N/A   Footstepsinthesand / Vaderana
4 8 RE EDIT Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 0 N/A   Camelot / So Divine
5 9 TALLY James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0.7 0 N/A   Street Cry / Itemise
6 5 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) Chris Waller James McDonald 1.6 0 N/A   Amadeus Wolf / Rose De France
7 6 OUR FUN Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 4.5 0 N/A   Dundeel / Funzero
1 ALWARD (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Aqlaam / Sharedah
2 HAVANA STORM Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Pierro / Enjoyment
4 MANGIONE Chris Waller 0 N/A Fiorente / Symphony Strings


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.00 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DESTINY’S OWN Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0 N/A   Sepoy / Claystone
2 9 WELSH LEGEND Chris Waller James McDonald 0.8 0 N/A   Camelot / Onethingatatime
3 7 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 0 N/A   Thewayyouare / Dont Cross Tina
4 4 EMERALD EARTH Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 1.6 0 N/A   Pierro / Face of the Earth
5 1 CAPE WICKHAM David Pfieffer Robbie Dolan 1.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Allez France
6 6 KELLSTORM (IRE) Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 2.6 0 N/A   Galileo / Another Storm
7 3 DUCHESS OF LENNOX (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 2.7 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Dunbarton
8 5 HUSH WRITER (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3 0 N/A   Rulership / Star of Sapphire
9 8 SPANISH STRIDE Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 7.7 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Sister Madrid

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.17 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SHADOW HERO Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 0 N/A   Pierro / Sookie
2 2 FISTICUFFS Brad Widdup Kerrin McEvoy 0.3 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Sucker Punch
3 5 SOMNUS (NZ) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.5 0 N/A   Savabeel / Dreamer
4 1 CHENIN BLANC Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 4.7 0 N/A   Hallowed Crown / Champalou
5 3 FLATOUT ELLE Peter D Green Jay Ford 10.9 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Intergalactic


Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.75 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ART OF MORE Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Teofilo / Mycup Runneth Over
2 2 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 0.1 0 N/A   Scat Daddy / Temple Street
3 5 MISS EXFACTOR Joseph Pride Corey Brown 0.2 0 N/A   Your Song / Search for Fame
4 6 ONENESS Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.3 0 N/A   Onemorenomore / Cleo's Raine
5 3 FIRSTHAND Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 1.2 0 N/A   Star Witness / Thanksgiving
6 7 SATIRICAL MAGIC David Mills Robbie Dolan 2.3 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Satirical Impact
7 8 TANIKO James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3.6 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Counterpane
8 4 LA CHICA BELLA Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 4.3 0 N/A   Host / Alazeya


Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.09 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ISAURIAN James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Byzantine
2 6 ONE FIRE BEACH Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 0.8 0 N/A   Street Cry / Maslins Beach
3 5 MONTRACHET Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 1.1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Star Satire
4 1 BROOK MAGIC Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan 2.1 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Magita
5 7 ORGANZA James Cummings James McDonald 2.6 0 N/A   Street Cry / Mousseline
6 3 HE’S ELUSIVE John Steinmetz Ms Kacie Adams 2.9 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Alexandrova
8 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Clare Cunningham 0 N/A Savabeel / Stella Livia
2 FRASCATI MISS (NZ) Chris Waller 0 N/A Jimmy Choux / Shaheen


Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.58 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MONSIEUR SISU Paul Cave Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Elvstroem / Lady in Paris
2 6 PALMATEER Chris Waller James McDonald 1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Little Surfer Girl
3 2 DANTE ROSSETTI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 1.4 0 N/A   Sebring / Cute Emily
4 7 ROMAN SON Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 2.3 0 N/A   Roman Emperor / Miss Meliss
5 3 DEPRIVE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.4 0 N/A   Denman / Defrock
6 5 NINES ENOUGH Gabrielle Englebrecht Adam Hyeronimus 2.7 0 N/A   Tickets / Rosiesingstheblues
7 1 ALNAAS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 2.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Moojeh

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.50 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JOLIETTE (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 0 N/A   Charm Spirit / Burlesque
2 2 MIRACULOUS Brad Widdup Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 0 N/A   Rubick / Sophielicious
3 7 STRALEX Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0.3 0 N/A   Stratum / Alex
4 3 MUNGARA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0.5 0 N/A   Real Saga / Gentle Spirit
5 8 YOUR HAND IN MINE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.8 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Dance Of The Sea
6 5 PALURIEN James Cummings James McDonald 1.7 0 N/A   Reset / Yavanna
7 6 RAHAAN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 3.3 0 N/A   Mulaazem / Parclose
4 OCEAN’S FAITH (NZ) John O'Shea 0 N/A Ocean Park / More Than Faith

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.41 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CLOUD SPIRIT (NZ) Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0 N/A   Wandjina / May Rain
2 4 EGYPTIAN MISSILE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.1 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Our Egyptian Raine
3 1 ASIAGO James Cummings James McDonald 5.1 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Disputes
4 6 KIARIA Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 6 0 N/A   Sebring / Shanzero
5 7 MOKASOI DELUXE Richard Litt Jay Ford 7.6 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Mokasoi
6 8 YOU TOO Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7.7 0 N/A   Nicconi / Whatabeautifulday
7 2 BONA DEA TAPIT David Payne Jean Van Overmeire 9.1 0 N/A   Tapit / Anatole
5 EMANCIPATED Gwenda Markwell Corey Brown 0 N/A Instinction / Odalisque

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.63 Last 600m: 0:35.32 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MADDI ROCKS Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Savannah River
2 4 LESAGE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Beaded
3 1 BUBA Gerald Ryan Adrian Layt 3.4 0 N/A   Adelaide / Kylie
4 7 SERAPH David Payne Jay Ford 5.5 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Fantastic Angel
5 5 LIKE MELANIA Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 5.8 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Madison County
6 3 EMPIRES COLLIDE (NZ) Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 7.1 0 N/A   Charm Spirit / Invisible Coin
2 DOPPELPUNKT (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A Charm Spirit / Que Sera

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.98 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPACEBOY Gary Portelli Robbie Dolan 0 N/A   Deep Field / Miatoko
2 6 SOUL SOLDIER Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.5 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Show Affection
3 1 AXE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1.8 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Exselva
4 4 NEW OFFER Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire 3.6 0 N/A   Artie Schiller / Nafisah
5 8 ZOUVILLA Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 4 0 N/A   Zoustar / Villa Bled
6 2 CHAINS OF HONOUR Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 6.4 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Faint Perfume
7 5 SAMURAI Chris Waller Jay Ford 6.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Summer Girlfriend
3 CLOUD FACTORY John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A Snitzel / Tremezzo

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.68 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EQUITIES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Rich Megadale
2 1 BELLS APPROACHING Matthew James Dunn Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Bells Will Ring
3 6 KORDIA James Cummings James McDonald 0.5 0 N/A   Epaulette / Cherry Lodge
4 7 SIR ROCKET Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 1.3 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Wolfsburg
5 4 FASANO David Payne Jason Collett 1.5 0 N/A   Lonhro / Florentina
6 5 HARRINGTON Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 1.7 0 N/A   Whittington / Bambino Miss
7 2 ELON Chris Waller Jay Ford 4.1 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / A Brilliant Idea
8 SUPERGAZE Gwenda Markwell Corey Brown 0 N/A Excelebration / Galactic Princess

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.57 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ACCESSION Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Ready As Elle
2 4 DREAM CIRCLE David Payne Jay Ford 1.3 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Courtyard Circle
3 7 RIGEL John O'Shea Joshua Parr 2.1 0 N/A   Deep Field / Tahnee Topaz
4 2 CONVINCED Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.2 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Amusements
5 5 EXCEEDANCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 2.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Bonnie Mac
6 6 HULK Chris Waller James McDonald 3.7 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Volkaspray
7 8 SAVVY VALENTINO (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 5.9 0 N/A   Savabeel / High Fashion
3 DETERGE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Cleanse

Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.11 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HEART CONQUERED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jason Collett 0 N/A   Akeed Mofeed / Heart to Fear
2 4 LANCASTER BOMBER Richard Litt Jay Ford 1.3 0 N/A   Denman / Christmas Lily
3 1 CINQUEDEA (NZ) Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 1.5 0 N/A   Rios / Roma Kabeel
4 3 KAPAJACK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 2 0 N/A   Lonhro / Kapala
5 6 MATOWI (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.2 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Warm Whispers
6 8 SKYRAY Clarry Conners Jean Van Overmeire 2.4 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Distinctive
7 7 PLENTY Chris Waller James McDonald 4 0 N/A   Zoustar / Ubiquity
8 5 MARMARIS James Cummings Ms Rachel King 5.2 0 N/A   Lonhro / Seaside

Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.74 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Epaulette / Amber's Crown
2 1 GONGS James Cummings James McDonald 0.5 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Belcentra
3 7 SWEET AVA Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0.6 0 N/A   Snitzel / Isurava
4 8 TAKEN EVERYTHING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 1.1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Acceleration
5 5 SNOW VALLEY Matthew James Dunn Jason Collett 1.6 0 N/A   Snitzel / Deer Valley
6 9 TRANSMITTER James Cummings Ms Rachel King 1.8 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Radar
7 2 POSITIVE PEACE Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 4.6 0 N/A   Stratum / Warpath
8 6 SOLERA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 6.9 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Rainbow
9 3 PUNCH THE CLOCK Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 10.5 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Around the Clock

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.40 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 PURE FAITH Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 0 N/A   Pierro / Faith Hill
2 4 DESTORNER James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Detours
3 7 KISS AND TELL Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 2.8 0 N/A   Zoustar / Hidden Kisses
4 3 ARAVINA Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.2 0 N/A   Pierro / Indian Ocean
5 5 DREAM MAIDEN Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.7 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
6 8 LANU MOANA (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 4.5 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Oh So Glam
7 1 ACTUARIAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 6.3 0 N/A   So You Think / Pentasia
8 2 ALCHEMILLA Richard Freedman Joshua Parr 6.4 0 N/A   O'Reilly / Latigo
10 WAFFLE ON Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 0 N/A Excelebration / Belhari
6 GEM SETTER Gerald Ryan 0 N/A Rothesay / Calibre Cut

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.50 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 HOSTWIN SUPREME Gary Moore Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A   Zoustar / Any Wonder
2 9 MANLY COVE Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 0.5 0 N/A   Bernardini / Forarainyday
3 3 COVERT OPERATION Jason Coyle Jason Collett 1.3 0 N/A   Epaulette / Well Hidden
4 1 BLAZING Lee Curtis Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.2 0 N/A   Sizzling / Cattalo
5 4 DISCOMBE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 5.2 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Lovetessa
6 6 ELCANO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 8.3 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Spottswoode
7 2 CASTEL SANT’ANGELO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 10.9 0 N/A   Pierro / Lucky Angel
10 SETHLANS James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Lonhro / Hestia
5 DON’T FORGET HERO Gary Moore 0 N/A Kaphero / Winning Betsy
7 ENGLAND Chris Waller 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Inglorious