Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Wednesday 17, April 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 18-Apr-19 12:09PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 124

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:14.72 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DECROUX Jason Deamer Ms Samantha Clenton 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Mimes
2 3 JAZZLAND Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 0.24 0 N/A   Home On the Grange / Dix
3 4 KARAVALI (NZ) Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 5.95 0 N/A   Nadeem / Just Diamonds
4 7 PIRATE BEN Damien Lane Jake Hull 6.31 0 N/A   New Approach / She's a Pirate
5 6 MORE DESIRE Warren Gavenlock Ms Rachael Murray 7.06 0 N/A   Onemorenomore / Gioe
6 2 GUNZEL Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 7.84 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Vaqueros Dream
7 5 MATAKAURI Nick Mitchell Andrew Gibbons 8.75 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Fibrillation
8 8 TIGER’S STORY Jason Waters Mr Steven Kehoe 25.09 0 N/A   Where's That Tiger / Gold Babu

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:02.49 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MO THE GREAT Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / No Comment
2 6 OAKFIELD ROMANCE Kristen Buchanan Ms Louise Day 0.28 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Believe 'n Achieve
3 7 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.24 0 N/A   Sixties Icon / Gift Dancer
4 2 CAPTAIN’S LEGEND Damien Lane Mr Jacob Gilchrist 1.96 0 N/A   Captain Sonador / In Lights
5 3 JOIGNY Tracey Bartley Ms Rachael Murray 4.3 0 N/A   Excelebration / Delarouze
6 4 MILL CITY (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 4.91 0 N/A   Roc De Cambes / Lady Phoenix
7 1 BOCA GRANDE Kim Waugh Darryl McLellan 6.46 0 N/A   Sebring / Kimillsy

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:01.31 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl
2 2 DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Ms Samantha Clenton 0.62 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Shepishir
3 4 KING HEWITT Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 1.53 0 N/A   Star Witness / La Fantastique
4 3 EXPLOSIVE MISSILE Warren Gavenlock Ms Rachael Murray 4.1 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Longueville Lass
5 6 MONGOLIAN WOLF Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 4.25 0 N/A   Pluck / Oomaroo
6 1 BLUESBRO Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 6.66 0 N/A   Primus / Blue Booty
7 7 SLUMBERLAND (NZ) Todd Howlett Ashley Morgan 11.86 0 N/A   Rip Van Winkle / Ruud van Slaats

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:01.63 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DEVELOPED (JPN) Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Orfevre / Miss Emma
2 5 VINTAGE LUXE Warren Gavenlock Ms Rachael Murray 1.72 0 N/A   Bernardini / Big Step
3 4 STEADY STAR (NZ) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 1.98 0 N/A   Zoustar / Misstrum
4 1 CONFECTOR (IRE) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 4.47 0 N/A   Mastercraftsman / Uliana
5 3 OAKFIELD DAZZLER Damien Lane Jake Hull 10.24 0 N/A   Tickets / Oakfield Pearl
6 6 WAMWARRA BAY Justin Drake Mathew Scorse 11.57 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Bahja
7 7 YOUNG CRANACH Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 12.02 0 N/A   Lucas Cranach / Syntonic

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:02.13 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BELLUM (GB) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Battle of Marengo / Quail Landing
2 4 ICE SHELF Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0.08 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Adelie
3 2 CAJUN MUSIC Damien Lane Mr Jacob Gilchrist 2.38 0 N/A   Bernardini / Zydeco
4 7 POLLENY Andrew Macdonald Ms Louise Day 2.82 0 N/A   Bernardini / Honey Ryder
5 3 HIDDEN HILLS Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 3.16 0 N/A   All American / Kimillsy
6 5 MARAWAKA Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 6.13 0 N/A   Pierro / Fimatino
7 6 PITCHI PITCHI Mary Moses Vad Bolozhinskyi 11.22 0 N/A   Zoffany / Plain Crazy

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:47.80 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TACTICAL ADVANTAGE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Bel Esprit / Above Perfection
2 1 AKEED Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 1.21 0 N/A   Akeed Mofeed / Video Star
3 3 CONDOR Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 1.65 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
4 5 NICCOBELLE Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 2.23 0 N/A   Nicconi / Belle of Honour
5 2 BLACK AND TAN Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 2.86 0 N/A   Sebring / A Quiet Shandy
6 4 JAMAICAN DREAM Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton 3.16 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Jamaican Dancer
6 SPELLMAKER Alan Scorse 0 N/A Magic Albert / Who's Ready

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:47.91 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SUNNY AFTERNOON Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Ad Valorem / Sutton Queen
2 1 GENERALISSIMO Garry White Darryl McLellan 1.05 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Leanders Choice
3 6 THE KISS Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 2.02 0 N/A   Star Witness / Private Kiss
4 2 MACAL Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 3.33 0 N/A   Mossman / Happy Camper
7 ZOULING Nathan Doyle 0 N/A Zoustar / Whatever Happens
3 MISS QUE Kris Lees 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Tarcoola Diamond
4 STAR CROSSED Phillip Atkins 0 N/A Starcraft / Purring Flyer

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:48.09 Last 600m: 0:33.13 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GENERAL SOHO Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Epaulette / Soho Madame
2 3 JACK’S BAR Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 4.81 0 N/A   Snippetson / Jadana
3 1 FIFTH AFFAIR Garry White Darryl McLellan 4.95 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Shadow Minister
4 4 SNIP ’N’ STARE Damien Lane Jake Hull 5.52 0 N/A   Snippetson / Miss Verdegaze
5 6 WITHOUT CONVICTION Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 6.05 0 N/A   Star Witness / Takali
6 5 STREETCAR TO STARS (GB) Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 13.69 0 N/A   Sea The Stars / Approach

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:49.65 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 UMBRA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Rubick / Maevemoo
2 3 DELECTOR Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0.36 0 N/A   Pierro / Adaline
3 4 LIME AND SUGAR Jay Hopkins Ashley Morgan 2.67 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Permeate
4 2 BOYS HOME Phillip Atkins Chris O'Brien 5.26 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Mischief N Mayhem
5 1 BLONDE HUSSEY Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 6.31 0 N/A   Husson / Military Blonde
6 7 WILFUL Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 6.56 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Wayward
5 STEAL MY KISSES Brett Cavanough 0 N/A I Am Invincible / The Fairy's Kiss

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:48.73 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WANDABAA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Wandjina / Mabkhara
2 3 DR COPPER David Atkins Ms Louise Day 0.12 0 N/A   Sizzling / Gymea Lily
3 6 SHESAFAN Rodney Northam Mathew Scorse 3.32 0 N/A   Albrecht / Dashing Miss
4 2 CONTROLTHEWITNESS Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 4.82 0 N/A   Star Witness / Cruise Control
5 4 KINGS ROW Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 5.37 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Soelin
6 5 SERRIANO Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 5.71 0 N/A   Dissident / Mafia Miss
7 1 BOLD RUSH Warren Gavenlock Chris O'Brien 8.59 0 N/A   Zariz / Mother's Eyes

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:48.76 Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 THE SPELL Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Rubick / My Amelia
2 6 TIMELY SHADOW Garry White Ms Ashleigh Borg 1.31 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Star Shadow
3 2 BUCKIN’ RIPPA Damien Lane Jake Hull 1.4 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Lucky Beauty
4 7 TRADUCE (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 6.46 0 N/A   Savabeel / Villifye
5 3 HAPPY KID Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 8.47 0 N/A   Wandjina / Guelder
6 4 MISTERZEE Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 11.93 0 N/A   Zoffany / Zazparella
7 1 BAIL CONDITIONS Mark Cross Ms Rachael Murray 13.13 0 N/A   Anacheeva / Schmatte

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:48.70 Last 600m: 0:34.01 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DODECANESE Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 0 N/A   Excelebration / French Fantasy
2 6 UPPER EAST SIDE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 1.24 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Pretentious Miss
3 4 POTENTIA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.11 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Written Dash
4 7 ALTERNO Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 2.61 0 N/A   Mossman / Bec Said No Credit
5 5 SHADOW GIRL Garry White Darryl McLellan 3.13 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Shadow Miss
6 3 KUMANA Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 6.92 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Lieserl
7 1 DEPENDABLE NITE (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 9.53 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Savanite

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:48.71 Last 600m: 0:34.33 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAHOGANY BAY Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Acapulco Storm
2 6 REBEL SALUTE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.19 0 N/A   Deep Field / Reggae
3 1 DADDY COOL Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 2.82 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Midnight Rock
4 2 DAPHNE JEAN Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 3.04 0 N/A   Your Song / Oxford Princess
5 5 PERFECT PEACE Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 4.63 0 N/A   Mossman / Sworntoperfection
6 4 PAAVO Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 6.02 0 N/A   Sidestep / Lonrose

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:48.18 Last 600m: 0:33.94 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 STAR RAIDER Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Star Witness / Charge At Dawn
2 1 ATOMIC PULSE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.8 0 N/A   Deep Field / Congenial
3 2 NEW YORK NICK Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0.88 0 N/A   Nicconi / Just Cooking
4 6 WRITTEN GAZERRA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.16 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Lady Gazerra
5 5 WAR CAT Jason Deamer Darryl McLellan 4.62 0 N/A   Time for War / Tale of the Cougar
6 3 SHIMMERING LIGHT Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 7.2 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Miss Helsinki

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:49.42 Last 600m: 0:34.35 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DEED OF GIFT Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Lahana
2 4 GAME OF THORNS Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 1.44 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Only Roses
3 6 INTIMIDATING Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 2.76 0 N/A   Sebring / Revise
4 5 GERMAINE Phillip Atkins Chris O'Brien 3.25 0 N/A   Dissident / Calmante
5 3 EPAULETTION Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.49 0 N/A   Epaulette / Corrosion
6 1 ALL REIGN Jason Deamer Jake Hull 3.61 0 N/A   Albrecht / Crowning Around

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:48.61 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 STELLA VELOCE Luke Hilton Ms Louise Day 0 N/A   Mossman / Writteninthestars
2 3 NZURI MWALI Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.56 0 N/A   Husson / Jezangani
3 7 TREMATON Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 1.67 0 N/A   Albrecht / Friendly Conflict
4 4 SIR ELTON Adam Duggan Ms Rachael Murray 3.04 0 N/A   Your Song / Calpe
5 8 LAVISH ROSE Damien Lane Jake Hull 3.26 0 N/A   Domesday / Lavishly
6 5 STAFF SERGEANT Luke A Thomas Mr Jacob Gilchrist 5.89 0 N/A   Benfica / So Divine
7 1 JUST SMOKEY Jason Waters Jeff Kehoe 27.32 0 N/A   May'haab / Hawaiian Ivory
2 MONEY TRAVELS Warren Gavenlock 0 N/A Snippetson / Final Star

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:48.96 Last 600m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TSAMBIKA Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Skilled / Katie Kerfuffle
2 4 MANNO Luke A Thomas Ms Rachael Murray 1.53 0 N/A   Dubleo / Many Things
3 3 HORORA VEL Tony Newing Robert Wilcox 1.83 0 N/A   Golden Archer / So Pretentious
4 2 DAVID’S DAY Les Tilley Mr Jacob Gilchrist 6.1 0 N/A   Al Maher / Tricia Jane
5 5 NEW TYCOON Adam Duggan Andrew Gibbons 6.43 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Backatem
6 1 BRAZENBROOK Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 9.65 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Ovillers
6 QUEEN OF DENIAL Luke A Thomas 0 N/A Star Witness / Walklikeanegyptian

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:49.36 Last 600m: 0:34.42 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OAKFIELD TICKETS Damien Lane Jake Hull 0 N/A   Tickets / Oakfield Dream
2 1 APPLICANT Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 1.18 0 N/A   Star Witness / Jiale
3 4 MISS EARTH Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 1.64 0 N/A   Stratum / Bellabaci
4 6 QUEEN LEAR Tony Newing Robert Wilcox 2.14 0 N/A   All American / Bambolear
5 7 RYEBUCK Luke A Thomas Ms Rachael Murray 2.2 0 N/A   Dubleo / In the Long Grass
6 3 LITTLE MISS NIC Tim McIntosh Darryl McLellan 2.39 0 N/A   Nicconi / Journalise
7 2 BANFF Rodney Northam Mr Jacob Gilchrist 2.97 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Roman Match

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:47.80 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OAKFIELD GETTEM Damien Lane Mr Jacob Gilchrist 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Oakfield Princess
2 4 JAZETTE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.02 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Tarcoola Diamond
3 3 FLAG OF NATIONS Garry White Darryl McLellan 3.02 0 N/A   Zoffany / Leander Hall
4 2 CHAMBERMAID Mary Moses Vad Bolozhinskyi 3.51 0 N/A   Carlton House / Chamber Music
5 1 AYITA Steve Hodge Ms Amelia Denby 4.71 0 N/A   All American / Arabesque
6 7 SUN STREET Damien Smith Chris O'Brien 16.25 0 N/A   Bradbury's Luck / Miss Lonhro
7 6 POULICHE Luke A Thomas Ms Rachael Murray 20.3 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Madam Lush