Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Friday 05, April 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Back to top
Rail Position: +12M ENTIRE
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 06-Apr-19 6:12PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 130

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.51 Last 600m: 0:34.23 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ARTICUS (FR) Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Areion / Almerita
2 7 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0.87 0 N/A   Sixties Icon / Gift Dancer
3 3 LOVEISILI (GB) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 1.04 0 N/A   Dansili / Loveisallyouneed
4 8 GET ON THE GRANGE Allan Kehoe Elissa Meredith 2.47 0 N/A   Home On the Grange / Lea Tonde
5 5 PANDEMONIUM Paul Messara Mathew Scorse 5.3 0 N/A   Sebring / Tapanappa
6 6 POPULIST Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 5.65 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Senator Beck
7 2 GUNZEL Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 6.33 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Vaqueros Dream
4 NORTHERN VOYAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A Choisir / Sacred Voyage

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.92 Last 600m: 0:33.42 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SAFADO Kim Waugh Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Lonhro / Happy Hussy
2 5 ROCKIN’ RUGA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.39 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Sevruga
3 2 MONGOLIAN WOLF Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 3.38 0 N/A   Pluck / Oomaroo
4 7 TAKE IT INTERN (IRE) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 3.39 0 N/A   Rip Van Winkle / Uliana
5 1 MATAKAURI Nick Mitchell Chris O'Brien 3.42 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Fibrillation
6 3 OAKFIELD JET Kristen Buchanan Mr Jacob Gilchrist 3.56 0 N/A   Encosta de Lago / Hot 'n' Breezy
7 4 PRINCESS PATTERN Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 3.62 0 N/A   Zoffany / Just Pamela
8 8 TAKE TO HEART Adam Duggan Ms Jenny Duggan 4.22 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Toscasun

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.40 Last 600m: 0:33.15 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CAN I ROCK Mick Dwyer Ms Alicia Morris 0 N/A   Your Song / Ranchy
2 6 POWERLINE Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 0.06 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Graphite Lass
3 2 HIGH FLIGHT Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0.44 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Chateau D'yquem
4 5 MIGHTY MARMALADE Kim Waugh Tommy Berry 0.85 0 N/A   Duke of Marmalade / Wonderful News
5 4 KULNURA David Atkins Chris O'Brien 0.92 0 N/A   Choisir / Fly My Butterfly
6 7 RAZIEL (NZ) John Bannister Ms Codie McPherson 2.51 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Saint She Ain't
7 3 I AM AWESOME Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 3.4 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Sellout

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.15 Last 600m: 0:33.14 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 JONKER David Atkins Chris O'Brien 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Hearts And Arrows
2 4 GOLDEN TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Glyn Schofield 0.61 0 N/A   Hussonet / Super Bucks
3 3 BRABINGER Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 1.33 0 N/A   Snitzel / Sunset Express
4 1 AIRWING Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 2.21 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Jeter
5 2 AYETEEM Damien Lane Mr Jacob Gilchrist 2.68 0 N/A   Mutawaajid / Madame Danzer
6 6 MYSTIC HILL (NZ) Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 10.9 0 N/A   Savabeel / Cuphill
7 7 SAUNTER BOY (FR) Kris Lees Tommy Berry 12.89 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Marie Des Fleurs

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.17 Last 600m: 0:33.18 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 POWER OF WEXFORD Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Snitzel / Kneeling
2 5 STELLA SEA SUN Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 0.25 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Jellicles
3 6 THREE SHEETS Jeremy Sylvester Ms Codie McPherson 0.55 0 N/A   Stratum / Provoking
4 2 PIRATE BEN Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 3.01 0 N/A   New Approach / She's a Pirate
5 4 RAPTARUN Carmen Murnane Chris O'Brien 5.39 0 N/A   Teofilo / Brookes
6 1 OUR CANDIDATE (IRE) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 5.85 0 N/A   Camelot / Miss Mariduff
7 7 ULUSABA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 6.72 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Mabsam

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.29 Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BELLUM (GB) Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 0 N/A   Battle of Marengo / Quail Landing
2 5 SCEPTER OF POWER Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0.15 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Kiss From a Rose
3 3 FRENZIED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.59 0 N/A   Americain / Paris Tryst
4 2 FREE VERSE Kris Lees Tommy Berry 4.42 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Gopana
5 4 MY MUSTANG SALLY John Cooper Chris O'Brien 5.54 0 N/A   Honor in War / Miss Wamberal
6 6 YOUNG CRANACH Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 6.11 0 N/A   Lucas Cranach / Syntonic

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.35 Last 600m: 0:34.26 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 POWER LIFT (NZ) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Power / Highflying
2 3 LENTA Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 0.11 0 N/A   Choisir / Azardi
3 2 LADY ANIMALIA Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 0.17 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Sunday Lady
4 1 CONFECTOR (IRE) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0.44 0 N/A   Mastercraftsman / Uliana
5 4 OAKFIELD DAZZLER Damien Lane Chris O'Brien 3.89 0 N/A   Tickets / Oakfield Pearl

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.21 Last 600m: 0:32.41 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 VENTURE CAPITAL Brett Partelle Bobby El-Issa 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Danzanta
2 8 IN YA SKYROCKET Allan Kehoe Elissa Meredith 0.04 0 N/A   May'haab / Fashion General
3 3 QUICK NICK Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 2.43 0 N/A   Choisir / Pure Intent
4 4 STAR CROSSED Phillip Atkins Mathew Scorse 2.92 0 N/A   Starcraft / Purring Flyer
5 5 TROPE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3.9 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Personify
6 7 WITHOUT CONVICTION Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 6.1 0 N/A   Star Witness / Takali
7 2 MACAL Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 6.25 0 N/A   Mossman / Happy Camper
8 1 ITZ LILY Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 6.89 0 N/A   Snitzel / Empress Lily

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.91 Last 600m: 0:32.68 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ECHO GEM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 0 N/A   Squamosa / Porcellanus
2 2 GENERAL SOHO Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 1.12 0 N/A   Epaulette / Soho Madame
3 3 INVINCIBLE QUEST Brett Partelle Bobby El-Issa 1.12 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Dantains Quest
4 4 JAMAICAN DREAM Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 2.94 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Jamaican Dancer
5 7 SUNNY AFTERNOON Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 6.28 0 N/A   Ad Valorem / Sutton Queen
6 5 LINGALONGA LASS Larry Fairhall Ms Codie McPherson 8.45 0 N/A   Mossman / Delta Shower
7 6 MADAME PAULINE Paul Messara Tommy Berry 9.16 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Madame Andree
8 8 BANGALLEY LAD Allan Kehoe Elissa Meredith 10.53 0 N/A   Star Witness / Roxy Express

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.46 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DADDY COOL Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Midnight Rock
2 5 JOMAJEKI Kim Waugh Tommy Berry 0.85 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Kimillsy
3 6 MUNGARA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 1.01 0 N/A   Real Saga / Gentle Spirit
4 1 CHASING COMETS Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 2.09 0 N/A   Deep Field / Ashley's Kitty
5 8 SHOW TICKETS (NZ) Kris Lees Blake Spriggs 3.49 0 N/A   Showcasing / St J'Adore
6 4 GERMAINE Phillip Atkins Mathew Scorse 4.42 0 N/A   Dissident / Calmante
7 7 PAAVO Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 4.64 0 N/A   Sidestep / Lonrose
8 3 DISCHARGED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 5.17 0 N/A   Snitzel / No Evidence Needed

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.92 Last 600m: 0:33.60 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ATHERTON Kim Waugh Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Bonny Heights
2 6 SNOWZONE Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0.47 0 N/A   Snitzel / Snowdrift
3 8 THE SPELL Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 1.28 0 N/A   Rubick / My Amelia
4 2 ATOMIC PULSE Kris Lees Blake Spriggs 1.92 0 N/A   Deep Field / Congenial
5 3 DIAMONDS AND RUST Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2.13 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Gabbidon
6 4 GRAPPAS GIRL Jason Deamer Mathew Scorse 4.19 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Helvetica
7 5 NEWSHOUND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 4.31 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Annonay
8 7 SOME OF IT Mark Schmetzer Billy Cray 15.51 0 N/A   Pluck / Quaglino

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.04 Last 600m: 0:33.62 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 REGIMENTAL BAND Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Lilliburlero
2 6 RIGHT BOWER Kim Waugh Tommy Berry 2.09 0 N/A   Show a Heart / Tender Truce
3 3 EQUITIES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.67 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Rich Megadale
4 4 LOOK ASTERN Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.76 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Portside
5 8 SKI MISSILE David Atkins Mathew Scorse 4.8 0 N/A   Smart Missile / De Lago Lass
6 1 AWESOME LAD Kris Lees Blake Spriggs 7.36 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Sensible Lady
7 7 RUN SEVENTYONE Mark Schmetzer Billy Cray 17.85 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Can't Hackit
2 BAIL CONDITIONS Mark Cross 0 N/A Anacheeva / Schmatte

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.28 Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 INVINCIBLE PRINCE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Princess Peggy
2 1 BUCKIN’ RIPPA Damien Lane Mr Jacob Gilchrist 1.21 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Lucky Beauty
3 7 VINROSE Kris Lees Tommy Berry 1.26 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Rosecutter
4 6 PETRA STELLAM Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 1.87 0 N/A   All Too Hard / St Issey
5 5 PERFECT PEACE Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 3.14 0 N/A   Mossman / Sworntoperfection
6 8 AYLIFFE Allan Denham Ms Jenny Duggan 4.18 0 N/A   Dundeel / Petulie
7 4 NEW YORK NICK Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.8 0 N/A   Nicconi / Just Cooking
2 DR COPPER David Atkins 0 N/A Sizzling / Gymea Lily

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.08 Last 600m: 0:33.62 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CZARSON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Stratum / Wobbly Boots
2 2 DOROTHY OF OZ Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 1.13 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Princess Coup
3 4 INTIMIDATING Kris Lees Tommy Berry 1.83 0 N/A   Sebring / Revise
4 7 VENDIDIT Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 2.33 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Rose of Choice
5 5 LUFF Jeremy Sylvester Ms Codie McPherson 5.91 0 N/A   Zebedee / Whitesails
6 3 HAPPY KID Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 6.51 0 N/A   Wandjina / Guelder
7 6 MEDELLIN Damien Lane Mr Jacob Gilchrist 13.48 0 N/A   Eurozone / Categorical

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.30 Last 600m: 0:33.33 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 AUNTY PUGS Jeremy Smith Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 0 N/A   Dubleo / Cuddles a Dollar
2 6 RULING SYMBOL Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 3.04 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Gamble Me
3 5 PASSION PRINCESS Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 3.55 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Treadmill
4 4 NICOLA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 6.06 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Walkway
5 1 ALL A LADY Mick Dwyer Ms Alicia Morris 6.76 0 N/A   Albrecht / Lady Astor
6 7 THE CRIMSON IDOL Jeff Englebrecht Mr Jacob Gilchrist 6.91 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Ruth's Secret
7 8 TSAMBIKA Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 11.14 0 N/A   Skilled / Katie Kerfuffle
3 KNOW WHERE TO LOOK Brett Cavanough 0 N/A So You Think / Hard to Find

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.89 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DAVID’S PRIZE (NZ) Brett Cavanough Jay Ford 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Our Prized Rose
2 5 OUTWARD Nicole Hudson Ms Amelia Denby 2.35 0 N/A   Illustrious Blue / Evert
3 8 WAMIAD ALDAW Rodney Ollerton Ashley Morgan 4.66 0 N/A   Congrats / Stroboscopic
4 6 SCHENGEN Jeff Englebrecht Mr Jacob Gilchrist 5.55 0 N/A   Eurozone / Qahira
5 7 TAROBA Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 7.46 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Iguazu Falls
6 4 LOVE WINS Damien Lane Mathew Scorse 7.8 0 N/A   Mutawaajid / Madame Danzer
7 3 I AM TEFLON Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 11.64 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Kiss Me Sophie
1 AYLIFFE Allan Denham 0 N/A Dundeel / Petulie

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.34 Last 600m: 0:34.02 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PENTAGON Allan Kehoe Elissa Meredith 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Miss Montire
2 2 APPLICANT Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 1.07 0 N/A   Star Witness / Jiale
3 1 ADVISE ME Mark Schmetzer Billy Cray 2.6 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Consulting
4 3 GONE WEST Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 3.33 0 N/A   Sidereus / Huka
5 7 SUNDAY PATROL Brett Cavanough Jay Ford 4.74 0 N/A   Fast 'n' Famous / Catside
6 4 HAVE A GO JOE Jeremy Sylvester Ms Samantha Clenton 5.61 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Roman Sandals
7 6 MOONCHILD Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 5.62 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Flowerchild
8 5 HENRY FAMOUS Brett Cavanough Ms Jenny Duggan 5.7 0 N/A   Fast 'n' Famous / Eureka Poems

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.32 Last 600m: 0:33.03 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DENMAN UNLIMITED Brett Cavanough Jay Ford 0 N/A   Denman / Limitation
2 5 OPINIONS Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 4.8 0 N/A   So You Think / Cutie Express
3 8 ALLETTA Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 5.8 0 N/A   All American / Vanetta
4 3 DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Ms Samantha Clenton 6.24 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Shepishir
5 6 STEADY STAR (NZ) Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 9.68 0 N/A   Zoustar / Misstrum
6 2 AUTUMN LASS Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 10.11 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Vitesse Dane
7 7 TREMATON Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 10.39 0 N/A   Albrecht / Friendly Conflict
8 1 AGAIN CAN SHE Greg Preston Ms Amelia Denby 18.53 0 N/A   Duporth / She Can Again