Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 01, September 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +10M 1600M TO WP, +7M REMAINDER
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.14
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 10-Sep-18 12:42PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 102
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.20 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 REGINAE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Corey Brown 2 54 65 $9 All Too Hard / Fuhrnatic
2 3 CONDEMNED BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings James McDonald 1.5 3 57.5 68 $21 Dawn Approach / Only She Can
3 4 RANIER BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.7 6 56.5 66 $7.50 Lonhro / Kanzan
4 10 SYMI BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.5 7 54.5 66 $17 Fastnet Rock / Cats Whisker
5 5 ARISTOCRATIC MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme Tony McEvoy Michael Walker 2.8 5 55.5 68 $9.50 Foxwedge / Golden Pedigree
6 8 LIGULATE James Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 2.9 8 55 63 $26 Domesday / Florets
7 9 MORE SUNDAYS BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 3 4 55 63 $2F Fastnet Rock / More Joyous
8 2 QUACKERJACK BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 3.1 11 58 69 $15 Not a Single Doubt / Quack It
9 14e SANGITA BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 3.2 1 53 62 $18 Sebring / National Anthem
10 6 PERFECT PITCH BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 4.4 9 55.5 68 $41 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
11 13e KANAVU BOBS Bonus Scheme Benjamin Smith Christian Reith 8 10 54.5 62 $81 Dream Ahead / Sri Lanka
1 GEM SONG BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Tye Angland 0 71 Your Song / Beautiful Gem
7 BUBBLES’N’TROUBLES BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Corey Brown 0 67 Hinchinbrook / Riverina
12e NUKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0 63 Smart Missile / Hoist
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.74 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 GOODFELLA Bjorn Baker Adam Hyeronimus 10 58 84 $10 Snitzel / Movie
2 5 ABDON (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.1 2 58.5 85 $7 Cacique / Kinnaird
3 3 OLD NORTH James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0.3 4 60.5 89 $31 Lonhro / Bernicia
4 6 SOUCHEZ James Cummings James McDonald 0.7 7 58.5 85 $10 Lonhro / Vimy
5 10 GAMBLESTOWN (NZ) Joseph Pride Corey Brown 0.9 5 54 76 $16 Darci Brahma / Inniskillen
6 2 NAVAL WARFARE (IRE) Chris Waller Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 2.9 9 60.5
(cd 58.5)
89 $17 Born To Sea / Three Days In May
7 11 JAKE’S HILL (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3 3 54 76 $17 Mount Nelson / Flower Market
8 1 FAROLITOS James Cummings Tim Clark 3.1 8 61.5 91 $21 Medaglia d'Oro / Chandelier
9 9 STREETS OF AVALON Shane Nichols Fred W Kersley (a2/50kg) 3.6 6 55
(cd 53)
78 $2.70F Magnus / Kamuniak
10 4 INSTANT DE REVE (FR) Chris Waller Tye Angland 4.1 1 59 86 $6 Vision D'Etat / Argomilla
8 HIGH MIST Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 78 High Chaparral / Miss Mushu
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.58 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 GORDON’S LEAP Lisa Sheppard Jay Ford 10 53.5 59 $17 Arlington / Parsa
2 3 CISCO BAY George Woodward Robert Thompson 0.2 7 57.5 67 $9 So You Think / Imagining
3 2 ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 0.4 5 58
(cd 55.5)
68 $6.50 Stravinsky / Mia Cara
4 11 BLINKIN FAST Sue Grills Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 1.9 1 53
(cd 50)
57 $31 Smart Missile / Sara's Choice
5 7 ARUGULA Stirling Osland James McDonald 2.2 8 54.5
(cd 55)
61 $14 Salade / Celtic Night
6 17e RAPTURE MISS Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 2.6 13 53
(cd 54.5)
61 $10 Smart Missile / Rap Tale
7 8 LETHAL DREAM Joanne Hardy Michael Walker 2.8 4 54.5 61 $17 Dreamscape / Raqas
8 5 SAFE LANDING Kurt Goldman Kerrin McEvoy 2.9 9 55 62 $4.80F Magic Albert / Miskish
9 6 TRISTAN DE ANGEL Matthew Dunn Tim Clark 3.2 6 55 62 $6 Not a Single Doubt / Angel's Spell
10 16e DYLAN’S DEEVA Nick Olive James Innes Jnr 3.4 3 53.5 63 $19 Dylan Thomas / Longoria
11 12 NOT BOSSY Joe Cleary Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.2 11 53 57 $18 Street Boss / Not Fuhr Nothin
12 13 GRONKY Jeremy Sylvester Ms Rachel King 4.9 12 53 53 $31 Sebring / Mate
13 9 POMME LA BELLE Melanie O'Gorman Corey Brown 5.5 2 53.5 63 $16 Congrats / Pomme de Here
4 TABLE MOUNTAIN Paul Messara Hugh Bowman 0 66 Animal Kingdom / Aliyana Tilde
1 SAXTON ROCK Matthew Dunn Tye Angland 0 72 Snitzel / Rockin Babe
14e SEEBLUME Joseph Ible 0 66 Sebring / Sonnenblume
15e WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick 0 66 Star Witness / Who's There
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.40 Last 600m: 0:35.71 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 5 56 80 $7 Rock 'n' Pop / Soph
2 5 QUICK DEFENCE (USA) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0.2 9 57 82 $13 First Defence / Quickfire
3 2 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.3 10 58.5 85 $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Colima
4 3 GOATHLAND (IRE) Kim Waugh Jay Ford 1.2 3 58.5 85 $21 Teofilo / Royals Special
5 10 RAQEEQ (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.4 7 54.5 77 $8.50 Champs Elysees / Sailors Path
6 9 DOMED BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Corey Brown 2.1 1 54.5 81 $21 Duke of Marmalade / Miss Chile
7 7 RENEGED John P Thompson Joshua Parr 3.2 6 56 80 $18 Mossman / Hussyanna
8 6 ALL TOO SOON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Payne Tye Angland 3.3 12 56 84 $4.20F All Too Hard / Gallant Tess
9 12 BOOMTOWN RAT Edward O'Rourke Ms Rachel King 3.8 4 52 66 $21 Rock 'n' Pop / Irish Belle
10 4 JUST SHINE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Tim Clark 4 2 58 84 $7 Mastercraftsman / Sweet Spirit
11 13e ANOTHER SNAPPY Jarrod Austin Ms Kacie Adams 5.4 11 52 62 $101 Elvstroem / Opaline
12 11 TRAFALGAR Chris Waller Michael Walker 8.2 8 54.5 77 $41 Hinchinbrook / Skyescent
1 CARZOFF (FR) Chris Waller Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 0 89 Zoffany / Cartama
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.19 Last 600m: 0:32.82 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6 60.5 118 $2.30F Snitzel / Millrich
2 4 KAEPERNICK John O'Shea Tye Angland 1 1 58 105 $21 Fastnet Rock / Volcada
3 5 INVINCIBLE STAR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 1.2 4 56.5 103 $2.35 I Am Invincible / Romany Flyer
4 6 BOSS LANE Ron Quinton Christian Reith 1.7 5 56 100 $41 Dubawi / Lyricalworks
5 2 MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.8 3 59.5 111 $18 Written Tycoon / Concert Girl
6 3 THE MONSTAR Brett Cavanough Hugh Bowman 3.9 9 59 104 $12 California Dane / Sirocco Mist
7 7 THREE SHEETS Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 4.3 2 56 70 $101 Stratum / Provoking
8 9 MEMES Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 6.6 7 54 92 $51 Time Thief / Patois
9 8 I’M A JET Mick O'Neill Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.7 8 56 60 $151 Za-Im / Wozza Ball
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.17 Last 600m: 0:33.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 3rd (Dixie Blossoms) against 1st (Comin' Through) - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 COMIN’ THROUGH Chris Waller Michael Walker 2 58 111 $8 Fastnet Rock / Mica's Pride
2 12 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) Chris Waller Corey Brown 0.2 1 55 102 $5 Dylan Thomas / Roshanak
3 11 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Christian Reith 0.3 5 55.5 108 $12 Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
4 8 ARBEITSAM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.6 6 56 104 $19 Snitzel / Workhard
5 5 EGG TART Chris Waller Tye Angland 0.9 4 57 108 $21 Sebring / Mrs Windsor
6 10 YOUNGSTAR Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.5 11 56 101 $31 High Chaparral / Starspangled
7 1 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1.6 9 59 115 $2.80F Hard Spun / Mignard
8 9 LANCIATO (NZ) Mark Newnham Tommy Berry 3.1 10 56 103 $7 Per Incanto / Surreptitious
9 13 NETTOYER Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King 3.5 3 53 88 $21 Sebring / Cleanup
10 3 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Jay Ford 6.6 8 58 101 $81 Stratum / Apamea
11 7 DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) James Cummings Joshua Parr 7.1 7 56 106 $19 Holy Roman Emperor / Love Valentine
4 PIERATA Gregory Hickman James McDonald 0 109 Pierro / November Flight
6 FOXPLAY Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 108 Foxwedge / Butters
Of $250,000.1st $140,250, 2nd $46,800, 3rd $22,700, 4th $11,125, 5th $6,125, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,500. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.18 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15 UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5 56.5 105 $3.80F Fastnet Rock / Memories Of You
2 12 ACE HIGH David Payne Tye Angland 1.3 15 58.5 106 $21 High Chaparral / Come Sunday
3 6 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Michael Walker 1.4 12 59 105 $41 Lawman / True Crystal
4 14 SEDANZER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.5 11 57 105 $9 Sebring / Voltdanze
5 7 PRIZED ICON Kris Lees Tommy Berry 2.8 14 59 105 $8 More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
6 5 RELIGIFY Chris Waller Jay Ford 4 2 59 107 $26 Choisir / Sacred Witness
7 1 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) James Cummings Corey Brown 4.1 7 59 112 $26 Dynaformer / Sometime
8 4 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) Chris Waller James McDonald 4.2 1 59 107 $19 Fastnet Rock / Pride
9 9 RED EXCITEMENT Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 4.7 10 59 103 $31 Excites / Red Obsession
10 3 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore Jean Van Overmeire (a) 5.3 13 59 107 $101 Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
11 8 ALLERGIC James Cummings Ms Rachel King 5.4 9 59 104 $151 Street Cry / Cajou
12 11 SATONO RASEN (JPN) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.5 8 59 101 $21 Deep Impact / Toupie
13 10 CABEZA DE VACA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 5.7 3 59 101 $6.50 Northern Meteor / Dirty
14 2 MR MOONLIGHT MAGIC (GB) James Cummings Christian Reith 7.7 4 59 109 $11 Cape Cross / Melikah
15 13 SINGLE GAZE Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.8 6 57 108 $7 Not a Single Doubt / Redaluca's Gaze
17e NETTOYER Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King 0 88 Sebring / Cleanup
16e PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 97 Gallant Guru / Mega Babe
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.17 Last 600m: 0:33.79 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PURE ELATION Peter & Paul Snowden Michael Walker 1 56 85 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Members Joy
2 2 FIESTA Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1 8 56 85 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Now Now
3 8 PRETTY IN PINK John O'Shea Tye Angland 1.1 3 56 75 $8 Sebring / Total Attraction
4 1 OOHOOD Tony McEvoy Tim Clark 1.6 2 56 96 $4.80F I Am Invincible / Bella Sunday
5 4 OUTBACK BARBIE Tony Gollan James McDonald 2.3 12 56 81 $6.50 Spirit of Boom / Pure Purrfection
6 12 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 2.4 5 56 68 $5.50 Frankel / Samantha Miss
7 7 MERYL Lee Curtis Christian Reith 2.5 6 56 75 $61 Epaulette / Academy Idol
8 13 UNGUARDED Richard Freedman Jay Ford 5.6 7 56 61 $151 Trusting / Madeittothemoon
9 9 CRISTOBAL James Cummings Ms Rachel King 5.9 4 56 73 $41 Exceed And Excel / Status Quo
10 11 LET ME SLEEP ON IT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 6.7 9 56 71 $51 Manhattan Rain / Cheyenne Sue
11 10 SWEET AVA Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 7.1 10 56 72 $31 Snitzel / Isurava
12 5 FUNDAMENTALIST David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Corey Brown 8.9 11 56 80 $41 Not a Single Doubt / Centafaith
6 SATIN SLIPPER Peter & Paul Snowden 0 78 Pierro / Satin Shoes
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 94, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.48 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings James McDonald 6 56.5 87 $3.20F Azamour / Baisse
2 5 SIR PLUSH (NZ) Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0.2 8 58.5 91 $6 Pins / Luxurious Lady
3 3 SAMBRO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.7 4 60 94 $7 Fastnet Rock / Eau de Joie
4 9 ANOTHER DOLLAR (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 2 55.5 89 $4.20 Ocean Park / Make a Wish
5 4 NEW TIPPERARY Joseph Pride Tim Clark 2 5 59.5 93 $26 High Chaparral / Assertiveness
6 11 INSENSATA Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.1 1 54 86 $14 Beneteau / Nonsensical
7 2 SHOW A STAR Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 2.4 3 61
(cd 59)
96 $21 Excites / Tag Jeur
8 1 ALMOST COURT (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 4.9 7 61
(cd 58)
96 $26 Alamosa / Cinder Bella
9 12 BEST GUESS Chris Waller Corey Brown 5.4 9 53 79 $12 Snippetson / Miss Judge
13 MILSEAIN (NZ) Kris Lees Jay Ford 0 82 Tavistock / Bagalollies
6 NAVAL WARFARE (IRE) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 89 Born To Sea / Three Days In May
8 NO DOUBT Anthony & Edward Cummings Michael Walker 0 87 Not a Single Doubt / Alalunga
10 MURAAQEB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Fred W Kersley (a2/50kg) 0 85 Snitzel / Tafseel