Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 30, June 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.95
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 02-Jul-18 2:47PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:26.84 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 1st. Track upgraded to (Soft 7) retrospective to Race 1.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 TOULOUSE BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Jason Collett 5 56.5 N/A $2.80 Lope de Vega / Skibo Castle
1 1 DIO D’ORO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 2 60.5
(cd 58.5)
N/A $5.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Seeking Attention
3 4 BUBBLES’N’TROUBLES BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Corey Brown 0.3 4 54.5 N/A $2.50F Hinchinbrook / Riverina
4 5 POHUTUKAWA BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2.1 3 54 N/A $9 Medaglia d'Oro / Lumina
5 3 SOKUDO BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 2.4 1 55.5 N/A $11 Not a Single Doubt / Imoto
6 CARRUTHERS BOBS Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Lightning Rules
Of $60,000.1st $32,950, 2nd $11,875, 3rd $5,940, 4th $2,815, 5th $1,470, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:26.82 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 REALING Matthew Dunn Tye Angland 10 60.5 73 $6.50 Real Saga / Ever After
2 7 CLIFF Joe Cleary Tim Clark 1.3 5 55.5 63 $8 Canford Cliffs / I'm So Classical
3 5 GITAN Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 2.1 8 57
(cd 55)
66 $4.80 Equiano / Flying Spice
4 4 BOCELLI (JPN) Tash Burleigh Corey Brown 2.2 9 57.5 67 $3.10F Shamardal / Siren's Song
5 9 GRONKY Jeremy Sylvester Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 3.7 1 53 58 $14 Sebring / Mate
6 3 TIM’S PRINCIPAL Jeremy Gask Blake Shinn 3.8 4 58 68 $12 Denman / Ya Michelle
7 8 SUBTLE WINNER Wayne Wilkes Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.3 3 54.5 65 $41 Casino Prince / Subtle Miss
8 12 SALAD DODGER BOBS Bonus Scheme Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 5 2 53 54 $12 Star Witness / Mishki
9 6 MISTER SMARTEE BOBS Bonus Scheme Tas Morton Andrew Adkins 6.9 6 56.5 65 $15 Smart Missile / Easy Tee
10 11 CLUB TOWN Michael Lunn Quayde Krogh (a3/49kg) 12.4 7 53
(cd 50)
54 $61 Sebring / Take Heart
1 RADIANT CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland 0 73 Choisir / Volcada
10 WALLANDER Matthew Dunn Brenton Avdulla 0 57 Domesday / Ro's Purring
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:32.57 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ASTERIUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 6 56.5 71 $6.50 Sebring / Valentine Miss
2 8 SPARKY LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Blake Shinn 1.3 2 56 70 $9 Smart Missile / Lady Hepburn
3 1 GRESHAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a2/53kg) 1.4 9 61
(cd 59)
80 $5.50 Sebring / Peach Tree
4 4 NICCI’S GOLD BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jason Collett 1.5 4 56.5 75 $10 Nicconi / Gold Licence
5 2 CURDLED BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 1.9 1 59
(cd 57)
76 $10 All Too Hard / Custard
6 7 SNITZEL DAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tim Clark 4 5 56 70 $14 Snitzel / Angelic Smile
7 11 PRIDE OF DARCI (NZ) Tim Martin Jay Ford 4.2 3 53 64 $9 Darci Brahma / Queen Of Lions
8 12 RADIANT CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 12.7 7 53 64 $11 Choisir / Volcada
9 3 LISDOONVARNA (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 13.9 10 57.5 77 $4.40F Super Easy / Axislass
10 10 CATMOSPHERE BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Andrew Adkins 14.4 8 55 68 $51 Stratum / Combat Kitty
6 JOLLY HONOUR (NZ) Chris Waller Tye Angland 0 71 Reliable Man / Vexed
9 MAD FOR ART Bjorn Baker Corey Brown 0 69 Artie Schiller / Miss Madoff
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.65 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 GALA MOSHEA Brett Conlon Quayde Krogh (a3/49kg) 5 53
(cd 50)
61 $11 Moshe / Gala Snip
2 6 AIMALAC MILLIE Danielle Campbell Adam Hyeronimus 0.5 3 56 70 $10 More Than Great / Just Like Sam
3 2 BROOK MAGIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 1.8 2 59.5
(cd 57.5)
78 $2.30F Hinchinbrook / Magita
4 3 DIFFICULT TO GET Jeff Englebrecht Tye Angland 4.2 6 59.5 77 $3 Tickets / Stellana
5 7 DUCHESS PEDRILLE Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 6.3 1 55.5 69 $13 Hinchinbrook / Mamzelle Pedrille
6 1 UPSCALE Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 7.7 4 60.5 79 $8.50 Exceed And Excel / Expensive
4 ONCE MORE A LADY Joseph Pride Corey Brown 0 74 Congrats / Lady Hepburn
5 ALASSIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 0 73 Foxwedge / Cinque
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:55.01 Last 600m: 0:36.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Royal Stamp) $14. Deductions in $: Win 6c & Place 5c for 1st, 7c for 2nd, 7c for 3rd.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 TORNADO GAL John Sargent Jay Ford 2 53 62 $4F Hard Spun / Sky Trist
2 3 SWEET VICTORY BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tim Clark 0.8 1 59 74 $9 Smart Missile / Essence of Success
3 2 SO SPLENDID (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.6 7 59.5 72 $8.50 Savabeel / Splendid
4 4 CELTIC LOVE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Sam Weatherley (a2/53kg) 1.9 5 58
(cd 56)
69 $31 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
5 7 REGINE (IRE) John O'Shea Blake Shinn 3.2 4 56 65 $5 Mastercraftsman / La Grande Zoa
6 12 LADY EVELYN Jason Deamer Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 3.3 3 54
(cd 53)
61 $12 Reset / Glorious Lady
7 1 LA CHICA BELLA Joseph Pride Corey Brown 4.2 10 61 75 $8 Host / Alazeya
8 6 MARABEL Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 5.6 6 56 65 $15 Mossman / Kidding
9 5 WALK THE STREETS Chris Waller Tye Angland 6.1 8 57 67 $13 Street Cry / Kakakakatie
10 10 FIREBIRD FLYER (NZ) Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.4 12 55 63 $31 Stravinsky / Margaux Belle
11 13 TICKED BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Christian Reith 9 9 54 61 $41 Medaglia d'Oro / Counterpane
12 11 I AM AWESOME Kris Lees Andrew Adkins 16.5 11 54 64 $31 I Am Invincible / Sellout
SB 8 ROYAL STAMP BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Jason Collett 0 56 65   Tickets / Queen Esprit
15e JUST BUTE Rodney Ollerton 0 60 Rothesay / Insightful
9 SEABABE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 67 Sebring / Swinging Babe
Of $125,000.1st $70,000, 2nd $23,500, 3rd $11,125, 4th $5,625, 5th $2,875, 6th $1,875, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, 9th $1,875, 10th $1,875, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:35.94 Last 600m: 0:37.49 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HARPER’S CHOICE Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 1 53
(cd 53.5)
88 $3 Street Cry / Oxigenada
2 1 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 0.5 5 61 108 $11 Power of Destiny / A Fairy's Kiss
3 5 ARAAJA (IRE) Chris Waller Corey Brown 3 2 53 86 $6 Iffraaj / Roshanak
4 6 DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees Jean Van Overmeire (a) 5.9 3 53 83 $6.50 Dansili / Luna Wells
5 2 SAYED (USA) Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a) 6.8 4 53.5 93 $2.45F Stormy Atlantic / Saliyna
8 HAND IT IN Rodney Ollerton Brock Ryan (a) 0 69 Tickets / Cute And Cuddly
7 PLYMOUTH ROAD (NZ) Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King (a) 0 76 Tavistock / Dastaria
3 NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) Kris Lees Jason Collett 0 93 Savabeel / Flying Monty
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:21.98 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 7th
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 LIAPARI (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 3 53 90 $41 Nom du Jeu / Tradewind
2 5 DREAMFORCE John P Thompson Brenton Avdulla 0.1 13 56.5 100 $7 Fastnet Rock / Eskimo Queen
3 13 FLOW James Cummings Corey Brown 1.6 4 53 88 $5.50 Street Cry / Glissade
4 1 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Kevin Forrester 2.8 5 61 109 $4.60F Dubawi / Jungle Girl
5 15e MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) Tony Noonan Christian Reith 3.2 1 53
(cd 54)
81 $10 Jimmy Choux / Floramour
6 6 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 3.4 8 55.5 98 $10 Amadeus Wolf / Rose De France
7 4 GOLD SYMPHONY Peter & Paul Snowden Adam Hyeronimus 3.5 14 57 101 $41 Reward for Effort / Tzaress
7 3 TESTASHADOW Gary Portelli Jason Collett 3.5 12 57.5 102 $31 Testa Rossa / Moonlight Shadow
9 8 DANISH TWIST Kris Lees Andrew Adkins 4.2 11 53 96 $26 Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
10 11 SIR BACCHUS Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a) 4.8 9 53 91 $21 Sebring / Bacchanal Woman
11 10 FARAWAY TOWN Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King (a) 5.2 6 53 93 $9.50 Not a Single Doubt / London Calling
12 14 NEW UNIVERSE (NZ) Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.7 2 53 86 $9.50 Darci Brahma / Shalaka
13 2 RED EXCITEMENT Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 6.8 7 59 105 $19 Excites / Red Obsession
14 9 SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 6.9 10 53 95 $51 Charge Forward / Semitone
17e ORIENTAL RUNNER Garry Neale 0 75 Hussonet / Loose Caboose
16e HANDFAST Richard Litt 0 80 Street Cry / Lobola
7 INVINZABEEL Chris Waller Tye Angland 0 97 I Am Invincible / Belle Mia
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 79, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:33.93 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 COONAWARRA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 14 59.5 76 $18 Snitzel / Roses 'N' Wine
2 19e DYLAN’S ROMANCE Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 0.5 13 53 63 $71 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
3 15 SCREAMARR Anthony & Edward Cummings Andrew Adkins 0.8 4 56.5 70 $31 Street Cry / Lamarr
4 4 THE AVENGER Chris Waller Tye Angland 1.1 12 60 77 $6 Smart Missile / Certain Promise
5 14 RAQEEQ (GB) Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a2/53kg) 1.7 6 56.5
(cd 54.5)
70 $7.50 Champs Elysees / Sailors Path
6 16 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.8 15 56.5 70 $12 Testa Rossa / Sassybella
7 13 MAPMAKER Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 2.7 7 57 71 $4.80F Henrythenavigator / Royal Covers
8 2 MONASTERIO (NZ) Chris Waller Tim Clark 3.1 1 60 77 $16 Savabeel / Pingus
9 7 BRACES Gregory Hickman Corey Brown 3.5 8 59 75 $21 Duporth / Mount Juliet
10 8 COSMIC ENGINE Chris Waller Blake Shinn 3.8 11 59 75 $8 More Than Ready / Astrodame
11 9 PROMETHEUS Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Winona Costin 4.5 9 59 75 $10 Snitzel / Lost for Words
12 12 INVICTA Ken Parker Ms Amelia Denby 5.6 10 57 71 $26 Rothesay / Judicious Girl
13 6 FEELIN THE LOVE (NZ) Kris Lees Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 6.3 3 59
(cd 57)
79 $19 Savabeel / Miss High Heels
14 17 MORE MOET Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 7.5 5 54.5 66 $81 More Than Ready / Prerequisite
15 10 TRAFALGAR Chris Waller Jason Collett 13.3 2 59 75 $26 Hinchinbrook / Skyescent
18 LIGHTNING NIC Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0 65 Nicconi / Lightning Cross
1 GAMBLER’S BLUES Tim Martin Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 0 79 Shamardal / Lycme
11 IMANUI Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 0 74 Al Maher / Shirra Nui
3 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Kris Lees Christian Reith 0 77 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 93, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.00 Last 600m: 0:35.89 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15e EASY EDDIE Joseph Pride Andrew Adkins 5 53.5 79 $11 Super Easy / Twin Town
2 8 AKASAKI Stephen Jones Jason Collett 0.2 13 57 85 $10 Nicconi / Very Bright
3 13 REDOUBLE Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 0.6 2 54.5
(cd 53)
80 $6 Redoute's Choice / Special Mission
4 9 TOP STRIKER Gregory Hickman Sam Weatherley (a2/53kg) 0.8 1 55.5
(cd 53.5)
82 $13 High Chaparral / Honi
5 17e MALAHAT BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 3.7 10 53
(cd 53.5)
78 $6.50 Exceed And Excel / Raspberries
6 5 PERIZADA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 4.5 6 58 91 $17 Shaft / Shelly Sue
7 7 TANGO RAIN Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 4.9 7 57.5 86 $5F Manhattan Rain / Tango Fire
8 4 SUSPENSE Peter & Paul Snowden Adam Hyeronimus 5.2 14 58.5 88 $26 Keano / Intrigues
9 16e CLEAR THE BEACH Gregory McFarlane Christian Reith 6.8 9 53.5
(cd 54)
78 $15 Sharkbite / Jive Rock
10 6 SAMANTHA Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 7.6 3 57.5 90 $51 Snitzel / Icedginger
11 3 ISORICH Wayne Seelin Ms Jess Taylor 8.6 11 59 89 $71 Choisir / A Little Naughty
12 14 CHAUFFEUR BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Corey Brown 10 8 54 80 $6.50 Snitzel / Mirror Mirror
13 2 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) Kim Waugh Blake Shinn 12.1 12 59.5 90 $26 Shamardal / Princess Serena
14 18e SWEET SERENDIPITY Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 17.5 4 53 77 $101 Excites / Sweet Rory
1 DAL CIELO (NZ) Kris Lees 0 94 Per Incanto / Cent From Heaven
10 TIYATROLANI Tony Gollan Andrew Adkins 0 85 Captain Sonador / Tiyatro
12 NICTOCK Cameron Crockett Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 0 81 Nicconi / Ready to Rumba
11 BEST GUESS Chris Waller Tye Angland 0 81 Snippetson / Miss Judge