Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Thursday 12, July 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Back to top
Rail Position: +13m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 13-Jul-18 11:59PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 114


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.40 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Demerger
2 5 SEALUM Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 1.03 0 N/A   Stratum / Firm Seal
3 4 PLATINUM CIRCLE Janelle Bowden Luke Cumberland 7.61 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Our Kate
3 NORTHERN CHARM Todd Howlett 0 N/A Northern Meteor / Lil Onassis
2 ALBERT OF MONACO Angela Davies 0 N/A Monaco Consul / Whitehaven Girl


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.67 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAGIC CHOIR Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Midnight Choir
2 1 GO BENNY Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 5.24 0 N/A   Monaco Consul / Perjurer
3 2 IRON DUKE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 6.23 0 N/A   Duke of Marmalade / Pray for Me
4 4 MATAKAURI Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 8.33 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Fibrillation


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.96 Last 600m: 0:34.17 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 VIVE MARIE (GER) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Jukebox Jury / Vive La Reine
2 4 I WEAR PRADA Tim McIntosh Grant Buckley 1.68 0 N/A   Eavesdropper / Fortunato
3 3 I AM BAYMAX Allan Kehoe Ms Amelia Denby 2.15 0 N/A   May'haab / Woolwich Woman
4 6 SUPER TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Ms Mikayla Weir 2.93 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Super Bucks
5 5 SEEINGISBELIEVING Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 3.71 0 N/A   Sebring / Dream 'n' Believe
6 1 BANNER SEASON Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.91 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Emblem of Hope
7 2 HAVEAGO CHARLIE Allan Denham Ms Louise Day 6.25 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Sarilla


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.70 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JOY FOR US Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Lonhro / Super Smudge
2 1 CHILCOTIN Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 0.44 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Lake Charlotte
3 4 SOJOURNIST Fred Cowell Ms Amelia Denby 0.57 0 N/A   Stratum / Pleasure Ground
4 2 DUBAIINSTYLE (NZ) Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0.58 0 N/A   Roc De Cambes / Likeyourstyle
5 5 TEARS IN HEAVEN Tracey Bartley Aaron Bullock 0.7 0 N/A   Domesday / Angel Fish
6 7 IMPERIAL EAGLE Allan Denham Ms Mikayla Weir 2.56 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Knights Eagle
7 6 WISDOM TREE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 7.94 0 N/A   Snitzel / Miss Judgement


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.99 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JACK’S BAR Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Snippetson / Jadana
2 6 SO BIZARRE Tracey Bartley Mr Mathew Scorse 0.77 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Nesnas
3 7 CUNNINGAR LASS Allan Denham Ms Mikayla Weir 1.58 0 N/A   Dubleo / Bechwat
4 2 IL MIO DESTINO Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 1.75 0 N/A   Nadeem / Floribunda
5 5 POWERLINE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 2.66 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Graphite Lass
6 1 CABRIERE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 3.9 0 N/A   Pierro / Ballerina Girl
7 4 OXFORD GEM Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 5.09 0 N/A   Zoffany / Oxford Princess


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.75 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TRUST ME Brett Partelle Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A   Sepoy / Further
2 4 POWER COMMAND Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 3.51 0 N/A   Commands / Sevillano
3 5 PRIZED ICON Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.72 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
4 3 LUNAR SPIN Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 3.97 0 N/A   Hard Spun / Moon Game
5 6 ULTIMATE FANTASY Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 4.84 0 N/A   All American / Lady Ice
6 2 HOLD ALL TICKETS Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day 6.56 0 N/A   Tickets / Hymn
7 1 DELANGE Pat Farrell Serg Lisnyy 6.61 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Cattalo


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.20 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ROGUE RUNNER Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Ocean Bridge
2 6 TACTICAL ADVANTAGE Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0.68 0 N/A   Bel Esprit / Above Perfection
3 4 MIGHTY MARMALADE Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 1.38 0 N/A   Duke of Marmalade / Wonderful News
4 8 WINNER’S LANE Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 1.57 0 N/A   Pierro / Wittenoom Way
5 1 DOUBLE PLUGGAS Jeremy Smith Ms Mikayla Weir 2.75 0 N/A   King Cugat / Crack Up
6 3 ISTHMIAN Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 3.73 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Amber's Arion
2 IMPERIAL EAGLE Allan Denham 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Knights Eagle
7 TRUST ME Brett Partelle 0 N/A Sepoy / Further


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.52 Last 600m: 0:33.51 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPRING CHARLIE Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Zinderella
2 8 VENTURE CAPITAL Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 1.78 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Danzanta
3 3 EYES TO HEAVEN Kevin Miller Ms Amelia Denby 2.58 0 N/A   Bel Esprit / A Little Prayer
4 1 ABERRATION Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 3.04 0 N/A   Lonhro / Hallucinates
5 6 SEPAE Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 3.84 0 N/A   Sepoy / Midnight Oil
6 5 MAGIC ERA Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 4.74 0 N/A   Time Thief / Michelle Magic
7 4 INTRINSIC Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 5.09 0 N/A   So You Think / Vecchia Roma
2 CUNNINGAR LASS Allan Denham 0 N/A Dubleo / Bechwat

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.89 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GOLDEN TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Ms Louise Day 0 N/A   Hussonet / Super Bucks
2 6 RAMBLER REBEL Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 2.59 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Nash Rambler
3 8 WHAT A CRACKER Allan Kehoe Ms Mikayla Weir 4.93 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Thisideup
4 4 GROOVESTER Kim Waugh Ms Amelia Denby 5.76 0 N/A   Sebring / Groovy Choice
5 5 MR PIQUET Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 6.06 0 N/A   Street Boss / Judaea
6 1 ADIPSON Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.51 0 N/A   So You Think / Reglisse
7 7 TIME FOR CHARLIE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 8.76 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Splash of Love
8 2 DALADANE Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 8.9 0 N/A   Dalakhani / Dane Blazer

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.15 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 OXFORD TYCOON Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Miss Monashee
2 1 BIGGLES WOULD GO Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.07 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Viva Caro
3 6 SCEPTER OF POWER Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.89 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Kiss From a Rose
4 7 VOLT OF POWER (NZ) Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 2.77 0 N/A   Power / Almeida
5 3 KANAVU Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 2.84 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Sri Lanka
6 2 BILL ’N’ TED Adam Duggan Ms Amelia Denby 2.93 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Wild Brew
7 5 PROLONGO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.41 0 N/A   Artie Schiller / Latin

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.49 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WATCH DAT STINGER Gregory McFarlane Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Harbour Watch / Vogue Stinger
2 3 HOLY REIGN Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0.09 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / The Flying Nun
3 1 AKLAVIK Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 0.77 0 N/A   Rothesay / North to Alaska
4 8 ELABORATE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 1.26 0 N/A   Excelebration / Laurinel Argie
5 4 LUCKY MISSION (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.46 0 N/A   Shamexpress / Stella Livia
6 2 BID TO FAME Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 2.98 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Lacey Lonhbreak
7 5 MARAWAKA Kris Lees Serg Lisnyy 3.15 0 N/A   Pierro / Fimatino
8 6 POLLENY Andrew Macdonald Ms Louise Day 3.42 0 N/A   Bernardini / Honey Ryder

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.65 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BUBBLES BALL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Zoustar / Dance Girl Dance
2 8 WESTERN FOLK Paul Perry Grant Buckley 1.07 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Folk Music
3 4 MACAL Paul Perry Mr Mathew Scorse 1.48 0 N/A   Mossman / Happy Camper
4 5 MARGIE BEE Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 4.44 0 N/A   Dreamscape / Strategic Escape
5 6 TAMARIN Paul Messara Ms Amelia Denby 6.09 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Flashy Gemma
6 7 TREASURED JEWEL Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 7 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Rock of Kimberlite
7 3 IT’S EASY Brett Partelle Ms Mikayla Weir 7.22 0 N/A   Pierro / Miss Mittagong
8 2 FREE VERSE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 8.43 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Gopana

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.29 Last 600m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Raay of Time)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Snitzel / Happy Hippy
2 3 PANZERFAUST Paul Messara Ms Amelia Denby 0.39 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Desert Fight
3 5 SO VERY VEIN Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0.88 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Purple Blood
4 2 DONE RIGHT Tracey Bartley Aaron Bullock 2.1 0 N/A   Congrats / Barefootdancer
5 7 SULTRY DREAMER Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 5.62 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Hell It's Hot
6 8 TEATRO Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 6.06 0 N/A   Sepoy / Spoleto
7 1 APERLAI Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir 12.35 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Rosa Stellata
SB 4 RAAY OF TIME Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0 N/A   Time Thief / Hilldale

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.80 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 NATURE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Cavalry Rose
2 3 MAPILI Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.63 0 N/A   Snitzel / Tzu Hsi
3 6 TARTUFO BIANCO Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.31 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Nearly Did
4 2 JENAYA Adam Duggan Ms Amelia Denby 2.28 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Anathema
5 1 ASA HURRICANE James Berry Ms Mikayla Weir 2.53 0 N/A   Ready As / Hurricane Run
6 7 TESSA BURRITO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.98 0 N/A   Sebring / That's How I Roll
7 4 MISS SIBLEY Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.59 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Royal Dance
8 8 TSAMBIKA Paul Perry Grant Buckley 15.98 0 N/A   Skilled / Katie Kerfuffle

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.61 Last 600m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 AIRLIE AVENUE (NZ) Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0 N/A   Zoustar / Helen of Rose
2 5 ONE INVINCIBLE CAT Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.3 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Cathead
3 4 NEPTUNE Brett Partelle Luke Cumberland 1.53 0 N/A   Excites / Inmotion
4 1 COSMIC CHARGE Jason Deamer Ms Louise Day 2.85 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Cosmo Arion
5 6 SHOOT Steve Hodge Ms Amelia Denby 3.46 0 N/A   Skilled / Judaea
6 2 DREAMFYRE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.22 0 N/A   Lucas Cranach / Adabelle
7 3 MUD WASP Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 5.32 0 N/A   Olympus / Hahjes

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.27 Last 600m: 0:33.95 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CLASSY FELLA Fred Cowell Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Nicconi / Sassy Gal
2 5 SUNSILK GIRL Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0.38 0 N/A   Sebring / Decoree
3 7 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0.43 0 N/A   Savabeel / Daffodil
4 2 COLLISION Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 0.75 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Light Chaser
5 6 SUPERB TIME Gregory McFarlane Ms Louise Day 1.65 0 N/A   Time Thief / Lady Octa
6 4 FRONT VIEW Adam Duggan Mr Mathew Scorse 4.31 0 N/A   Duke of Marmalade / Lovers Knot
7 3 CONFIANCE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 19.02 0 N/A   Trusting / Mary D'or

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.15 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 OAKFIELD ROMANCE Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Believe 'n Achieve
2 4 PAOLO Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.16 0 N/A   Master of Design / Homegrown
3 6 WHITESTONE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 2.24 0 N/A   Purrealist / Mopoke Miss
4 2 MAGIC RAY Todd Howlett Ms Rowena Dillon 2.6 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Farrenhouse
5 5 STATUE OF FREEDOM Steve Hodge Ms Amelia Denby 4.5 0 N/A   Statue Of Liberty / Passing By
6 1 DARBIES TIGER Barry Lawrence Mr Mathew Scorse 9.68 0 N/A   Where's That Tiger / Valize