Goulburn: Goulburn & District Racing Club Ltd Friday 31, August 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 4.2
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 03-Sep-18 8:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.46 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded (Soft 5) prior to Race 1.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 THE SOLOIST BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 56 N/A $3.50F Smart Missile / De Chorus
2 7 PYRO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 0.75 3 57.5 N/A $11 Sizzling / Nova
3 2 COMMISSIONER BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry Neale Jeff Penza 2.02 10 58 N/A $9 Stratum / Royal Tower
4 12 SELAW BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Ms Jess Taylor 2.51 6 54.5 N/A $41 Sizzling / Fates
5 8 FIRST PIROUETTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Adrian Layt 2.57 5 56 N/A $7.50 Pierro / Arrowette
6 11 YULONG JUPITER Gary Portelli Jon Grisedale 2.63 8 56 N/A $8 Poet's Voice / More Charm
7 1 CLASSICMAN Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 3.73 4 58 N/A $10 Iffraaj / Exquisitely
8 9 RED ROCK STELLA Scott Spackman Chad Lever 4.09 11 56 N/A $7.50 Redente / Fast Impulse
9 5 PRIVATE UNIVERSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 4.16 9 58 N/A $10 I Am Invincible / Sister Madly
10 6 MYVATN BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 6 2 57.5 N/A $19 Sizzling / Springs Reward
11 14e JOLIE COLLEEN BOBS Bonus Scheme John L Morrison Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 6.25 7 54
(cd 52)
N/A $61 Dream Ahead / Varella
12 4 PATRIOT MISSILE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter D Green Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 8.33 12 58 N/A $151 All American / Ausbred Silk
3 NORDIC LOVER Gary Moore Christian Reith 0 N/A Al Maher / Note D'amour
13 EUROFLYER BOBS Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Eurozone / Mareeza
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.06 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DOCTOR MANHATTAN Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 1 59.5 61 $11 Manhattan Rain / Fabulous Cat
2 5 BANG ON TARGET BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Christian Reith 0.19 3 55.5 62 $2.35F Smart Missile / Danahere
3 7 THINK LIKE A FOX Danny Williams Ms Jess Taylor 0.26 2 55 56 $2.80 Foxwedge / Ithinkso
4 3 EXPLOSIVE MISSILE David Pfieffer Jeff Penza 3.54 4 58 58 $10 Smart Missile / Longueville Lass
5 8 INVINCIBLE QUEEN Wayne Austin Ms Rachael Murray 5.91 6 54 54 $21 I Am Invincible / Queen Cleo
6 4 SURGING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 12.6 5 57 56 $7 I Am Invincible / Evil Sisters
1 SAFE LANDING Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood 0 62 Magic Albert / Miskish
6 PARTNERS BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Mitchell Bell 0 58 Nicconi / Midnight Fling
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.13 Last 600m: 0:38.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded (Soft 6) after Race 2.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ALASTRIONA Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 1 61 58 $14 Pluck / Family Girl
2 7 VERTEX Ben Borham Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 0.31 8 59
(cd 57.5)
54 $41 Arlington / Art Deco
3 1 ARRONDISSEMENT Danny Williams Nick Heywood 0.38 4 62.5 61 $5.50 Krupt / Red Zeppelin
4 5 TRUE WORTH Rob Potter Jeff Penza 0.63 6 60.5 57 $3.20 Makfi / Apollo's Pride
5 10 HERCEGOVKA Jack Van Duren Ms Winona Costin 0.87 5 54 43 $41 Prince of Praise / Super Blue
6 9 STAR OF SERENA Chris Heywood Chad Lever 0.95 7 58.5 53 $9 Benfica / Unveiled
7 3 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 1.53 3 61
(cd 59)
58 $13 Bryannbo's Gift / Madam's Choice
8 8 ZEDFORCE John P Thompson Christian Reith 2.79 9 59 54 $2.70F Commands / Z'Honor
9 6 MILLIJULE Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 3.99 2 59 54 $31 Magic Albert / Blue Mistral
4 NOT BOSSY Joe Cleary 0 57 Street Boss / Not Fuhr Nothin
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:19.73 Last 600m: 0:36.55 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 HAPPY EVERY DAY Gary Moore Christian Reith 5 55 N/A $41 Pierro / Pink Princess
2 7 RANCHO NOTORIOUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 1.24 4 58 N/A $1.70F High Chaparral / Zedity
3 4 FORGE AHEAD Mark Newnham Mitchell Bell 1.48 10 58 N/A $11 All Too Hard / Secover
4 6 MAD AS ZARIZ Jenny Hoy Mathew Cahill 2.68 2 58 N/A $9 Zariz / Golden Freeze
5 1 BATTLE FURY Brad Widdup Koby Jennings 3.47 3 58.5 N/A $11 Smart Missile / Zaby Zaby
6 10 GENEROUS DANE Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 3.67 11 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $19 Bull Ripper / Generous Maid
7 16e SONIC POWER John P Thompson Ms Winona Costin 4.48 7 55 N/A $41 Excites / Zedi Power
8 11 CAPRICE John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 4.55 8 55 N/A $15 Your Song / Swing Dance
9 15e MR WEMMICK Tom Wilson Simon Miller 5.64 9 56.5 N/A $101 Stryker / Amelena
10 8 STREET POLL Daniel Robinson Jon Grisedale 6.19 12 58 N/A $71 Street Cry / Polaway
11 14e FOXY LULU John O'Shea Shaun Guymer 6.74 1 55 N/A $10 Foxwedge / Killcare Beach
12 13 WHAT A VISION (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.11 6 55 N/A $91 Rock 'n' Pop / Blurred Vision
17e STREET ROGUE Ron Leemon 0 N/A Street Sense / Gold Cachet
3 TOBERMORY Todd Smart 0 N/A Mosayter / Speeding Star
2 GARROS Bjorn Baker Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Funzero
9 FRUGAL Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 0 N/A All Too Hard / Hatton Garden
5 I AM FURIOUS Anthony & Edward Cummings Jeff Penza 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Hummingbird
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:31.56 Last 600m: 0:37.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Rosie's Miracle): Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 5c for 1st, 8c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PICK OF THE DAY Patrick Webster Jackson Morris 9 57 N/A $3.10 Big Brown / Piculet
2 3 HEARTLET Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 2.96 10 57 N/A $17 Duke of Marmalade / Hayaat
3 16e MYLOVEFORLARA John Rolfe Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 3.76 5 57
(cd 55)
N/A $101 Buriton / Slamming Stanza
4 9 SONG AND A PRAYER John P Thompson Mitchell Bell 3.92 4 57 N/A $2.50F Stratum / Sayahailmary
5 12 VICE VICE BABY Danny Williams Nick Heywood 6.71 11 57 N/A $26 Vice Admiral / Flash Bash
6 5 MADDIE’S THE BOSS John Borham Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 6.87 8 57 N/A $26 Street Boss / Royalty Lady
7 10 STARDUX Todd Smart Chad Lever 10.87 2 57 N/A $21 Teofilo / Accademia
8 1 EPHESIAN Anthony & Edward Cummings Jeff Penza 11.01 7 59 N/A $21 Fastnet Rock / Livealifeoflove
9 2 BEERSHEBA LASS Anita Walder Mathew Cahill 11.04 1 57 N/A $14 Charge Forward / Danehill Lass
10 14e STREET PRINCE Robert & Luke Price Jon Grisedale 11.4 12 59 N/A $61 Street Boss / Parore
11 11 TAKE TIME TO CHILL Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 12.72 3 57 N/A $13 Time Thief / Deep Freeze
12 4 LADY MOSSMAN Marc Conners Christian Reith 15.4 6 57 N/A $16 Mossman / Lady's Wish
SB 8 ROSIE’S MIRACLE Lauri Wray Blake Spriggs 0 57 N/A $17 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
17e SAINT BARTS Anthony & Edward Cummings 0 N/A Encosta de Lago / First Look
15e REDEEMABLE Marc Conners Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Skilled / Gotta Have Soul
7 POINCON Tom Wilson Simon Miller 0 N/A Choisir / Fredericia
13 HOSTWIN EPANOUI BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore 0 N/A More Than Ready / Malapert
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:38.31 Last 600m: 0:39.84 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 ELECTRIC SHADOW John Bateman Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 4 54
(cd 52)
49 $5.50 Dane Shadow / Swiss Current
2 1 TRIUMPH STAR Gary Moore Christian Reith 0.16 10 60 58 $3.40F Hinchinbrook / Pipkin
3 5 MONKERY David Blundell Chad Lever 0.51 11 56.5 51 $21 Myboycharlie / Papeete
4 2 HOLD ALL TICKETS Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 1.15 12 59 60 $8.50 Tickets / Hymn
5 11 CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Simon Miller 1.2 6 54 49 $19 Dane Shadow / Expect to Win
6 8 HESPEROS Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.28 3 54.5 51 $6 Thorn Park / Halleys
7 10 SILVER COMET Tony Sergi Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 5.44 8 54.5 47 $9 Alert / Naturally Jane
8 3 BURRANGONG John Rolfe Blake Spriggs 7.22 9 57 52 $8 Champions Gallery / Soiree Girl
9 6 PASS OF GOLD Bill Prain Ms Winona Costin 16.09 2 56 54 $41 Valixir / Dodge City Kitty
10 4 DENY Noel Mayfield-Smith Jeff Penza 16.49 7 56.5 51 $13 Authorized / Choisique
11 13 MAGIC HAPPENS John Borham Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 17.46 5 54
(cd 52.5)
38 $151 Magic Albert / Dahleah
12 7 BEYOND BEAUTIFUL (NZ) Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 27.87 1 55.5
(cd 52.5)
53 $151 Shocking / Fairfield Flame
9 READABEEL (NZ) John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 51 Savabeel / Read My Lips
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.50 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Mathew Cahill 10 59 66 $2.50F Star Witness / Who's There
2 8 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Jeff Penza 0.41 9 58 60 $17 Tale of the Cat / Spinner's Magic
3 6 NORTHERN RIVER Graham Payne Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.22 6 59 66 $4.20 Ad Valorem / Percussive
4 1 VOLPE Danny Williams Nick Heywood 2.73 1 66 76 $6 Foxwedge / Rash Promise
5 5 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.37 5 59 62 $21 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
6 10 VEE EIGHT Sue Laughton Geovani Castillo 4.64 2 56.5 57 $51 Commands / Supamach
7 4 AUCHENTOMAN Gary Moore Christian Reith 6.49 7 59.5 63 $14 Denman / Exchanges
8 12 MYRISTICA Danny Williams Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.69 8 54 52 $18 Tickets / Four My Girls
9 13 SEDUCTION Gratz Vella Brendan Ward 11.09 11 54 52 $26 Foreplay / Misdeeds
10 2 THAT’S FREEDOM Frank Cleary Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 15.2 4 62.5
(cd 61)
69 $81 Statue Of Liberty / Coversinga
11 3 THE HOUSO Kerry Parker Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 26.41 3 60
(cd 58)
64 $13 Conatus / Assasi
14e RED HOT TANGO Karen Welch Ms Rachael Murray 0 38 Alert / Tangerine
9 O’LORDY Danny Williams Chad Lever 0 62 O'lonhro / Fair Look
11 CARTEL Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 0 52 Street Boss / Dee Dee Miss
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.75 Last 600m: 0:39.54 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4 59 54 $11 Commands / Song of Success
2 15e RAVITUDE Nick Mitchell Jon Grisedale 0.18 1 54 37 $26 Pendragon / Ravissant
3 7 INTERVENTIONS Bernie Connell Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.98 8 57.5 51 $12 Hinchinbrook / Belle Amici
4 9 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Shaun Guymer 2.4 5 57 50 $6 Bel Danoro / Korvaceous
5 1 ELLE A WALKING Graham Brown Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 3.79 6 61
(cd 59)
58 $5F Tickets / Secret Walk
6 5 ALL THINGS IN TIME Glen Thompson Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 4.15 10 59.5 55 $11 Casino Prince / Boudi Woudi
7 3 ERINS ZAR Luke Pepper Simon Miller 4.63 11 60.5 57 $7.50 Zariz / Erins Princess
8 13 RUNNING BROKE James Curtis Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.96 3 56 48 $19 Moscow Ballet / Babylonia
9 4 LION OF AFRICA Steven Cummins Nick Heywood 8.46 9 60 56 $10 Lonhro / Reverenza
10 2 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne Ms Winona Costin 10.11 2 60.5 57 $19 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
11 12 BALAMETALICA Mick J Smith Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 10.8 13 56.5
(cd 55)
49 $31 War Pass / Donnica
12 10 RESPUN Peter D Green Jeff Penza 10.89 12 57 50 $7.50 Hard Spun / Resettle
13 14e BLACK FUSION (NZ) Scott Spackman Mathew Cahill 20.57 7 55.5 47 $21 Pentire / Stretto
8 CHEROKEE WARRIOR Mick J Smith 0 50 War Pass / Femme La Folle
11 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 0 50 Zariz / Bureaucratese