Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Tuesday 24, April 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 25-Apr-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 128


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.35 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MEROVEE Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Frankel / More Strawberries
2 1 AUGUSTUS Chris Waller James McDonald 0.2 0 N/A   Snitzel / Gussy Godiva
3 2 GREENSPAN (NZ) John P Thompson Blake Shinn 0.4 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Cross Rate
4 7 TAKAHASHI Edward O'Rourke Ms Rachel King 0.9 0 N/A   Sepoy / Elfina
5 6 SPARKY LAD Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.7 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Lady Hepburn
6 4 PENNY FOR A POUND Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 1.9 0 N/A   Pentire / The Chunkster
7 5 ROCK PRODIGY (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Chad Lever 4 0 N/A   Road to Rock / Bulavka
8 8 VILLARDO (GER) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 7.8 0 N/A   Jukebox Jury / Ventiane


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.90 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GRANDE ROSSO Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Jestemma
2 3 EGG TART Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 0 N/A   Sebring / Mrs Windsor
3 5 JESSAMIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.4 0 N/A   Stratum / Venture
4 7 ONLY CHOICE (NZ) Kurt Goldman Andrew Adkins 1.6 0 N/A   Dalghar / Honor Babe
5 1 ACHI BABA James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2.6 0 N/A   Helmet / Dawn Attack
6 9 LIVE AND FREE (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 3.8 0 N/A   Savabeel / Patrimonium
7 2 DEVIL’S LAIR Chris Waller Blake Shinn 3.9 0 N/A   Pierro / Vinavion
8 6 NICCOLANCE Kevin Moses Koby Jennings 6 0 N/A   Nicconi / Nonchalance
8 SMARTEDGE Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 0 N/A Smart Missile / Couredge

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.87 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CLASSIC JADE Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Charming Estelle
2 7 NEVER DOUBTED YOU (NZ) John Sargent Ms Rachel King 3.3 0 N/A   Reliable Man / So So
3 5 MOONDANCER (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 4.1 0 N/A   Darci Brahma / Alabama Rose
4 8 TOROSO Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 4.8 0 N/A   Pierro / Walk Alone
5 3 KRISTENSEN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.1 0 N/A   Sebring / Rock Success
6 6 NAHUEL (GB) Richard Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 5.6 0 N/A   Mr Sidney / Singing Machine
7 4 MISS NOMER Matthew Smith Adam Hyeronimus 8.3 0 N/A   Ad Valorem / Miss Madelaine
8 1 AGGARWAL Matthew Smith Jason Collett 8.6 0 N/A   Snitzel / Shoptalk
9 10 MUSE Noel Mayfield-Smith Chad Lever 10.1 0 N/A   Husson / Ithinkso
10 9 WATER LINE (NZ) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 10.6 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Sara Ann

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.42 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BORAZON Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Cristal Chateau
2 7 PRIVATE UNIVERSE Richard Freedman Blake Shinn 0.3 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Sister Madly
3 1 BONDI BOY Richard Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 1.1 0 N/A   Sizzling / Surrealist
4 9 TICKET KEEPER Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 6.2 0 N/A   Tickets / Dyemadolla
5 6 KENTFORD David Payne Ms Rachel Hunt 7.6 0 N/A   Master of Design / Tale of Harmony
6 5 GRUMBLE David Payne Blake Spriggs 8.5 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Vocalise
7 8 SILVER BASQUE Steve Englebrecht Ms Deanne Panya 9.9 0 N/A   Epaulette / Silver Sparks
4 GREEN Tim Martin 0 N/A Denman / Gullible
3 GALINA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Smart Missile / Ballet D'amour


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.84 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 EPIRUS BOW (NZ) Matthew Smith Tim Clark 0 N/A   Swiss Ace / Sarajay
2 5 NOIRE Chris Waller James McDonald 2 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Valadon
3 7 TOUGHERTHANTHEREST Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.8 0 N/A   Street Boss / De Prima Ballerina
4 2 FAROLITOS James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 3 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Chandelier
5 8 IKARA MISS John O'Shea Koby Jennings 3.4 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Strictly Personal
6 4 LATIN SALSA Shane Marr Jason Collett 3.7 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Dancesteps
7 3 FOURNETTE Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 4.7 0 N/A   So You Think / I Promise
6 SCREAMARR Anthony & Edward Cummings Tye Angland 0 N/A Street Cry / Lamarr


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.40 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 NONPAREIL James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   Commands / Serenissima
2 3 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) Matthew Smith James McDonald 1.3 0 N/A   Deep Impact / Keiai Gerbera
3 1 ALWARD (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.7 0 N/A   Aqlaam / Sharedah
4 5 MOUNT PANORAMA Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 1.9 0 N/A   Sebring / Bashaayer
5 2 DREAMFORCE John P Thompson Blake Shinn 3.2 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Eskimo Queen
6 4 HIERARCHAL Anthony & Edward Cummings Chad Lever 5.9 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Mithila
7 RODE TO SUNDOWN Gerald Ryan 0 N/A Gio Ponti / Rubirose


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.01 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 EQUAL BALANCE Kurt Goldman Tye Angland 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Equivalence
2 2 I AM SERIOUS Chris Waller James McDonald 0.2 0 N/A   Choisir / But I'm Serious
3 4 LATIN BOY Richard Freedman Christian Reith 1.5 0 N/A   Roman Emperor / Miss Hinze
4 5 LONG TIME AGO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 2.1 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Once Were Wild
5 6 SPRING CREEK STAR Jarrod Austin Tim Clark 2.5 0 N/A   Dubleo / Requite
6 7 SILLY SALLY Matthew Vella Jason Collett 3 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Ultimate Trick
7 3 LA CHICA BELLA Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 3.4 0 N/A   Host / Alazeya


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.00 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FLAME OF LOVE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Burningwood
2 6 RIGHT AS RAIN Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 1.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / I Believe
3 1 EUSEBIO James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 1.5 0 N/A   Benfica / Talent Time
4 5 REGINE (IRE) John O'Shea James McDonald 1.7 0 N/A   Mastercraftsman / La Grande Zoa
5 3 FOREVER DREAM Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 1.8 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Ofcourseican
6 4 LINCOLN BLUE (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 2.1 0 N/A   Savabeel / Prickle

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.11 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES Bjorn Baker James McDonald 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Sky Cuddle
2 4 NIPOTINA James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2.5 0 N/A   Sepoy / Youthful Presence
3 2 FLY BY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 4 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Midnight Joy
4 5 SEAGLASS Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 4.2 0 N/A   Sebring / Metonymy
5 3 GRACEFILLY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Graceful Devil
6 6 SHEIKHA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.8 0 N/A   Sebring / Solar Charged
7 7 SPEEDWAY James Cummings Joshua Parr 6 0 N/A   Street Cry / Glissade
8 TINY TAJ James Cummings Tye Angland 0 N/A Sepoy / Rinky Dink

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.02 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DEBONAIRLY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Snitzel / Crystal Choir
2 8 SAVATIANO James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.1 0 N/A   Street Cry / Retsina
3 7 INQUIRY James Cummings James McDonald 0.6 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Screen
4 2 CLASSIFY Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 4 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Secret Silence
5 1 CHAUFFEUR Brad Widdup Christian Reith 4.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Mirror Mirror
6 6 FLORID James Cummings Tye Angland 5.5 0 N/A   Commands / Calle Flora
7 3 CYBER INTERVENTION Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 9.1 0 N/A   So You Think / Soft Landing
8 4 DANTE ROSSETTI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 9.7 0 N/A   Sebring / Cute Emily

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.97 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Achieved)
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CONSIDER IT DONE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Sonnenblume
2 8 SPARKLING FACET (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 0.5 0 N/A   Savabeel / Quest for Quality
3 9 SUPERIOR CHOICE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 4.8 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Bhandara
4 5 HELSONIC Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 5.5 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Jet Past
5 10 UNWISE James Cummings Tye Angland 6.2 0 N/A   Lonhro / Indiscretions
6 4 DEITRA Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 7.5 0 N/A   So You Think / Triple Tiara
7 6 KATES ON FIRST Graham Brown Brian Wood 14.1 0 N/A   Time Thief / Bulimba
8 2 BORROWED TIME Graham Brown Ms Kacie Adams 17.2 0 N/A   Time Thief / Just Fame
SB 1 ACHIEVED Bjorn Baker Rory Hutchings 0 N/A   Street Cry / Believe'n'succeed
7 MAQUILLA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Lonhro / Accessories

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.92 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ZEPPELIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Media
2 5 MASCOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 3.3 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Love Wings
3 6 RAKHISH (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jason Collett 3.6 0 N/A   Savabeel / Anahita
4 1 FOREIGN TERRITORY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.2 0 N/A   Tavistock / Pinzee
5 9 VERSETTO Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 4.7 0 N/A   Your Song / That's Amore
6 7 ROYAL SWAGGER Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 5.4 0 N/A   Snippetson / Somethingbeautiful
7 8 SO SHY (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 6 0 N/A   Fast 'n' Famous / Exquisitely
8 3 LUCKY MACHU Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 7.4 0 N/A   Pierro / Dare to Dance
9 4 MAGNIFICA Jason Attard Keagan Latham 11.1 0 N/A   Benfica / Touched By Magic
10 2 JOPHIEL (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Chad Lever 23.6 0 N/A   Dalghar / Priscilla

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.29 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WAGNER James Cummings James McDonald 0 N/A   Bernardini / Ringstrasse
2 6 METICULOUS Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Hoss Amor
3 4 ELIXIR Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 8.5 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Flavoured
4 2 BRILLIANT MIND Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 9 0 N/A   So You Think / Starspangled
5 5 EXTRACTION John O'Shea Tye Angland 9.7 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Veneers
6 3 COMMANDER’S WATCH Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 10.9 0 N/A   Pierro / Southern Venture
1 BONDI BOY Richard Freedman 0 N/A Sizzling / Surrealist

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.51 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ON THE TOP Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Your Song / Breezing Home
2 1 GREAT AFFAIR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.2 0 N/A   Choisir / Berning Affair
3 5 NEWSTEAD Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 1 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Miss Sharapova
4 2 HELAKU Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 1.7 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Summery
5 4 KING OF THE REALM John O'Shea James McDonald 1.8 0 N/A   Camelot / Harvest Queen
6 7 PURTON Brad Widdup Christian Reith 2.3 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / You Can Dance
7 3 INVICTUS WARRIOR Chris Waller Jason Collett 2.5 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Kisma

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.66 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SCREEN SHOT Peter Robl Jason Collett 0 N/A   Big Brown / Star of the Screen
2 6 LEAN MEAN MACHINE Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.2 0 N/A   Zoustar / She's Meaner
3 4 I AM ZAIN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 2.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Zyoon
4 5 KING’S TRUST Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 2.6 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Rose Tinted
5 3 FAST DEALER Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 4.4 0 N/A   Dundeel / Fast Gal
6 2 DRIFTER John O'Shea James McDonald 5.4 0 N/A   Snitzel / Gabriella
7 1 COMEY Brad Widdup Christian Reith 6.5 0 N/A   All American / Hussterics

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.02 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 KNOCKOUT GIRL Bjorn Baker James McDonald 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Trust Antonia
2 5 MISS INVINCIBLE Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 1 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Abound
3 6 NATALIA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.3 0 N/A   Choisir / Booralee
4 9 UNGUARDED Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 3.9 0 N/A   Trusting / Madeittothemoon
5 7 POP GIRL John O'Shea Jason Collett 4.7 0 N/A   Snitzel / Music Review
6 1 COLLECTIVELY Chris Waller Tim Clark 5.6 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Optimist
7 8 TEPHRA James Cummings Tye Angland 7.9 0 N/A   Bernardini / Pele
8 4 MALAAK John P Thompson Joshua Parr 20.7 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Halo Miss Maher
3 LUCKNOW LADY Mark Newnham Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A Sepoy / Plastic Fantastic

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.11 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MS RODARTE Chris Waller Tye Angland 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Lucky Diva
2 9 SUNSUZIE Matthew Smith Jason Collett 0.1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Bint El Noor
3 8 ROSINA KOJONUP Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 0.3 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Courgette
4 7 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0.4 0 N/A   Epaulette / Amber's Crown
5 3 HUSH MONEY Brad Widdup Christian Reith 0.4 0 N/A   Choisir / Paymistress
6 4 MERLINITE John O'Shea James McDonald 2.6 0 N/A   Pierro / Street Groove
7 2 D’ORO RAIN Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 6.3 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Compton Rainbow
8 1 BOOM TIMES AHEAD John P Thompson Joshua Parr 11.1 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Boom Time Savings
6 ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 0 N/A Savabeel / Pins On Ice