Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 08, April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 4m 1600m-W/Post; Out 3m the Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.03
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 11-Apr-17 10:17AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 110
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.45 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 WHISPERED SECRET BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jason Collett 6 54 N/A $4.40 High Chaparral / Zutara
2 3 TOGA PICTA BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James Doyle 1.3 9 57 N/A $8 Lonhro / Purple
3 2 ALL TOO HUIYING BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Tim Clark 2.8 5 57 N/A $11 All Too Hard / Madame Flurry
4 8 EARTH ANGEL BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 3.1 8 54 N/A $11 Animal Kingdom / Miss Finland
5 4 COULTHARD BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.2 7 56 N/A $13 Hinchinbrook / Carlton Ace
6 6 ACE HIGH BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Corey Brown 4.4 3 55 N/A $7 High Chaparral / Come Sunday
7 10 YORKSHIRE ROCK (NZ) Scott Singleton Christian Reith 6.9 10 54 N/A $201 Road to Rock / Canwekeepa
8 1 MURAAHIB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 9.2 2 58 N/A $4.20F Reset / Sultah
9 5 MEDAL KUN BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Hugh Bowman 11.2 4 56 N/A $15 Medaglia D'oro / Run for Roses
10 7 ZEPPELIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 12 1 55 N/A $20 Fastnet Rock / Media
Of $150,000.1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.07 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 GENERALISSIMO BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry White Blake Shinn 5 55 74 $15 Dream Ahead / Leanders Choice
2 8 ROSA CAROLINA (NZ) Kris Lees Christian Reith 0.1 12 53 70 $8 Savabeel / Ombre Rose
3 10 SIREN’S FURY BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.6 4 53 69 $17 Myboycharlie / De Chorus
4 4 BRYNEICH BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Corey Brown 0.8 11 55 74 $10 Lonhro / Bernicia
5 13 SCREAMARR BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 0.9 6 53 63 $15 Street Cry / Lamarr
6 3 PEACOCK BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tommy Berry 2.1 10 55.5 75 $19 Lonhro / Iridescente
7 14 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Bryce Heys Craig Williams 2.2 13 53 63 $14 Savabeel / Stella Livia
8 12 APIATA (NZ) David Brideoake Kerrin McEvoy 4.4 9 53 63 $9.50 O'Reilly / Iguazu's Girl
9 9 UBATUBA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 4.8 3 53 70 $7 Lope de Vega / Loving New
10 11 RED HEARTS BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Patrick Moloney 6.2 7 53 65 $16 Lonhro / Crimson Reign
11 2 BEZEL BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea James Doyle 7.7 2 57 78 $15 Street Cry / Beaded
12 6 HUSSTERICAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 11.3 1 53 74 $4.60F Beneteau / Hussterics
13 7 ALLITERATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Chad Lever 12.2 8 53
(cd 54)
70 $91 Al Maher / Al Sahra
1 ECHO EFFECT Kristen Buchanan Damien Oliver 0 82 Reset / Tyrolean
Of $600,000.1st $348,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $60,000, 4th $27,000, 5th $15,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.74 Last 600m: 0:37.54 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SHOALS Lee & Anthony Freedman Mark Zahra 2 55 N/A $3.10F Fastnet Rock / The Broken Shore
2 1 FORMALITY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 0.1 1 55 N/A $9 Fastnet Rock / Jolie's Shinju
3 4 SERENA BAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.1 4 53 N/A $4.20 Sebring / Caiguna
4 5 VILLA CARLOTTA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.7 7 53 N/A $17 Street Cry / Florentina
5 6 ALMANZORA John O'Shea Corey Brown 4.4 5 53 N/A $4.20 Lonhro / Palomares
6 2 TEASPOON Michael Freedman Blake Shinn 5.8 3 55 N/A $8 Snitzel / Patronella
7 7 DIDN’T MENTION IT Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 9 6 53 N/A $71 More Than Ready / Hussousa
Of $390,000.1st $212,000, 2nd $86,000, 3rd $43,000, 4th $21,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $4,000.
Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:25.73 Last 600m: 0:37.92 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MARYORE Philip Courtney Tim Clark 12 55.5 80 $20 Onemorenomore / Mary D'or
2 2 BETTER NOT BLUE Michelle Ritchie Joshua Parr 3 7 56 85 $11 Churchill Downs / Mehter
3 3 ZIGANUI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Hugh Bowman 3.1 13 56 72 $26 Zizou / Murrama
4 9 POMELO Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 3.8 5 54 83 $2.45F Lope de Vega / Tennessee Mischief
5 1 NOBLE JOEY Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.2 15 59 85 $21 Shellscrape / Princess Fiorella
6 5 CALABASAS BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Blake Shinn 5.3 9 56 69 $13 Snitzel / Kimillsy
7 15 SHAZEE LEE Scott Singleton Damien Oliver 5.4 11 54 71 $15 Ready's Image / Shazee
8 12 HEAVENLY ANNA Kerry Parker Jay Ford 5.6 2 54 73 $14 Duporth / Caviar Emptor
9 14 REIBY RAMPART Jason Attard Damian Lane 6.9 4 54 71 $20 Shaft / Rubey Reiby
10 13 PRINCESS POSH Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 8.7 14 54 71 $19 Canford Cliffs / The Baroness
11 10 DREAM LANE Nick Mitchell Christian Reith 11.6 1 54 81 $12 Al Maher / Day of Dreams
12 4 BUDDEROO KNIGHT Robert & Luke Price James Doyle 17.4 6 56 70 $71 Pendragon / Budderoo Miss
13 11 CLEVEDON BAY Kris Lees Tommy Berry 18.5 3 54 75 $10 Redoute's Choice / Kosi Bay
14 6 PACIFIC REIGN David Atkins Jason Collett 21.7 10 56 67 $91 Gonski / Porta Rossa
15 7 VIRGILIO BOBS Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Corey Brown 23.2 8 56 67 $91 Snippetson / Witches Hat
18e APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper 0 70 Sir Percy / Bankonher
19e HAMMOND LANE Jeff Englebrecht 0 68 Dreamscape / Mandra
16e KNIT ’N’ PURL Kris Lees 0 79 More Than Ready / Zingaling
17e WHAT COULD BE Alan Scorse 0 71 Floral Dynamite / Late Declaration
Of $600,000.1st $348,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $60,000, 4th $27,000, 5th $15,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.67 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DERRYN David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 11 56.5 84 $8.50 Hinchinbrook / Munhro
2 11 GLOBAL GLAMOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 1 9 54.5 105 $3.70F Star Witness / Spectacula
3 2 IMPENDING John O'Shea James Doyle 2.8 7 56.5 98 $7.50 Lonhro / Mnemosyne
4 12 SPRIGHT Garry Frazer Corey Brown 3 10 54.5 87 $14 Hinchinbrook / Dashoff
5 3 DEFCON Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.3 12 56.5 85 $11 Choisir / Nuclear Force
6 1 SARACINO (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Damien Oliver 4 8 56.5 100 $13 Per Incanto / Bella Daniela
7 5 GLENALL Les Bridge Tim Clark 4.1 6 56.5 82 $6.50 Redoute's Choice / Our Quivira
8 6 TACTICAL ADVANTAGE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 5.9 4 56.5 80 $8.50 Bel Esprit / Above Perfection
9 9 INTO ORBIT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 6 5 56.5 72 $61 Northern Meteor / Rockin Babe
10 8 TRIBAL WISDOM Michael Moroney Patrick Moloney 8.8 3 56.5 77 $17 Makfi / Platinum Passion
11 7 CRAFTY COP Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 13.6 1 56.5 80 $26 Starcraft / Fashion Police
12 10 STAR OF MONSOON Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 14.2 2 56.5 69 $51 Lonhro / Monsoon Wedding
Of $1,000,000.1st $585,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $45,000, 5th $25,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $7,500, 10th $7,500, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:36.27 Last 600m: 0:39.16 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BONNEVAL (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Hugh Bowman 6 56 103 $4.20EF Makfi / Imposingly
2 9 PERFECT RHYME Ron Leemon Tye Angland 4.5 11 56 73 $18 Poet's Voice / Dagmar
3 1 LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Jay Ford 4.9 2 56 103 $11 Beneteau / Supriym Story
4 5 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 11.7 12 56 94 $5 Tavistock / Belongs in Lights
5 10 WHEAL LEISURE Archie Alexander James Doyle 13.1 10 56 70 $81 Artie Schiller / Sadiya
6 4 NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) David Brideoake Blake Shinn 13.3 13 56 95 $4.20EF Savabeel / Flying Monty
7 8 WAKING MOMENT John P Thompson Craig Williams 18.9 7 56 75 $20 Authorized / Try This
8 6 DEVISE (NZ) Shaune Ritchie Damien Oliver 24.6 9 56 92 $11 Darci Brahma / Doneze Girl
9 12 HIGH IMPULSE James Cummings Tim Clark 32 5 56 64 $101 High Chaparral / Steamheat
10 11 CAMBAGE Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 37.1 4 56 68 $101 Haradasun / Olympiad
11 13 LAMMA HILTON Anthony & Edward Cummings Tommy Berry 55.8 3 56 63 $91 Casino Prince / Georgia Blues
12 7 LUBITON Bjorn Baker Damian Lane 56.7 8 56 78 $13 Snitzel / Rosa Stellata
13 2 LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) Mandy & Matt Brown Jason Collett 78 1 56 103 $14 So You Think / A Star Affair
14 ZAMBESIA Pat Carey Rhys McLeod 0 N/A Starcraft / Durban
Of $4,000,000.1st $2,340,000, 2nd $760,000, 3rd $400,000, 4th $180,000, 5th $100,000, 6th $40,000, 7th $40,000, 8th $40,000, 9th $30,000, 10th $30,000, Equine Welfare Fund $40,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:07.22 Last 600m: 0:36.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (The United States) against 2nd (Hartnell) - DISMISSED
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3 57 132 $1.12F Street Cry / Vegas Showgirl
2 1 HARTNELL (GB) John O'Shea James Doyle 5.3 1 59 115 $18 Authorized / Debonnaire
3 5 SENSE OF OCCASION Kris Lees Corey Brown 5.7 4 59 106 $151 Street Sense / Saywaan
4 4 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott Damien Oliver 6.5 7 59 111 $41 Galileo / Beauty is Truth
5 3 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Blake Shinn 7.7 5 59 112 $20 Teofilo / Busking
6 8 NO DOUBT Anthony & Edward Cummings Tommy Berry 19.2 6 59 85 $201 Not a Single Doubt / Alalunga
7 2 EXOSPHERIC (GB) Lee & Anthony Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 19.5 2 59 112 $61 Beat Hollow / Bright And Clear
8 6 HARLEM (GB) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 19.9 8 59 101 $151 Champs Elysees / Casual
9 7 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees Sam Clipperton 20 9 59 96 $301 Singspiel / Ring Beaune
Of $2,000,000.1st $1,170,000, 2nd $380,000, 3rd $200,000, 4th $90,000, 5th $50,000, 6th $20,000, 7th $20,000, 8th $20,000, 9th $15,000, 10th $15,000, Equine Welfare Fund $20,000. GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Official Comments: Race 8 ABANDONED @ 3:56 PM due to Other
Race Abandoned.
Of $1,000,000.1st $585,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $45,000, 5th $25,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $7,500, 10th $7,500, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:39.65 Last 600m: 0:37.02 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 17 FOXPLAY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 10 54.5 98 $7.50 Foxwedge / Butters
2 5 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Damian Lane 0.5 15 57 106 $20 Bernardini / Wild Iris
3 6 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 1 11 57 105 $5.50 Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
4 1 SILENT SEDITION Andrew Noblet Craig Williams 1.2 7 57 110 $4F War Chant / Fiorentina
5 18 OREGON’S DAY Mick Price Damien Oliver 1.9 14 54.5 80 $16 Domesday / Oregon Seal
6 2 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson Blake Shinn 2.5 13 57 108 $17 Fastnet Rock / Episode
7 9 EURO ANGEL (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 2.6 12 57 99 $41 Rip Van Winkle / Polish Princess
8 16 DIAMOND MADE Bruce Cross Ms Jess Taylor 4 9 57 71 $101 Duke of Marmalade / Showme Thediamonds
9 11 JESSY BELLE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 4.1 17 57 98 $61 Rock of Gibraltar / Unconditional Love
10 3 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin Tye Angland 4.3 5 57 108 $7.50 Street Cry / Reggie
11 4 REAL LOVE Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 4.9 3 57 106 $26 Desert King / Flaming Heart
12 12 ABBEY MARIE Michael Kent Luke Nolen 5.3 8 57 97 $26 Redoute's Choice / Catshaan
13 7 DANISH TWIST Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 7.6 2 57 103 $10 Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
14 14 PURE PRIDE (NZ) Murray Johnson Jason Collett 8.2 1 57 85 $21 Shocking / Mamasan
15 13 EXTENSIBLE Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 8.7 6 57 92 $41 Exceed And Excel / Kerimba
16 10 ELLE LOU Chris Waller Christian Reith 9.1 4 57 98 $51 Snitzel / Snipify
17 8 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tommy Berry 12.1 16 57 102 $31 Ekraar / Post Romance
15 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) Michael Moroney 0 84 Encosta de Lago / Saskia
Of $300,000.1st $172,500, 2nd $57,000, 3rd $27,750, 4th $13,500, 5th $7,500, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:13.28 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SECRET AGENDA Mick Price Damien Oliver 11 55.5 100 $9.50 Not a Single Doubt / Negotiate
2 13 MISSROCK Robbie Laing Damian Lane 1.3 1 54 86 $21 Fastnet Rock / Miss Judgement
3 2 ARTISTRY Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 1.5 6 55.5 105 $4.80 Shamardal / Lady Peony
4 11 RAVI Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.9 13 54 92 $3.60F Redoute's Choice / Mambo in Freeport
5 7 SAVOUREUX Kris Lees Sam Clipperton 3.1 12 55 96 $51 Nadeem / Ripe Plum
6 5 THAMES COURT David Brideoake Christian Reith 3.7 7 55 99 $11 Commands / Pantenny
7 12 HIEROGLYPHICS Anthony & Edward Cummings Craig Williams 4.3 14 54 90 $31 Conatus / Zefta
8 14 UNEQUIVOCAL Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 5.6 5 54 85 $41 Not a Single Doubt / Chocaholic
9 9 TEMPT ME NOT James Cummings Tim Clark 5.8 3 55 87 $21 Strategic Maneuver / Ganda
10 6 ZESTFUL Kris Lees Jason Collett 6.1 8 55 97 $17 Redoute's Choice / Zest
11 15 PAINTED FIRETAIL John O'Shea Tommy Berry 7.1 2 54 75 $15 Lonhro / Blue Finch
12 1 TYCOON TARA Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 7.2 10 57 108 $6 Written Tycoon / Mosstara
13 16 LEAMI ASTRAY Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.7 4 54 71 $71 Darci Brahma / Leamington
14 4 OCEAN EMBERS Shea Eden Luke Nolen 8.5 9 55.5 98 $15 Beneteau / Burningwood
8 SERENE MAJESTY Peter & Paul Snowden 0 89 Fastnet Rock / Custard
10 DENMAGIC David Pfieffer Corey Brown 0 96 Denman / Magic Zefta