Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 11, April 2015

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +6m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.06
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 21-Feb-17 3:54PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 107
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $15,000, 4th $7,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500LISTED
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:39.18 Last 600m: 0:36.56 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 THE BARRISTER Jason Warren Hugh Bowman 6 58 N/A $6.50 Star Witness / Strikeline
2 8 CHACHAPOYAS John O'Shea James McDonald 2.3 1 55.5 N/A $9 Medaglia D'oro / Peruvian
3 11 RECKLESS RUSSELL Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 2.7 3 55.5 N/A $101 Excellent Art / Valerina
4 6 MUZYKA Gerald Ryan Tommy Berry 5.9 7 55.5 N/A $4.60 Danehill Dancer / Music in My Heart
5 3 RHODE ASSASSIN Anthony Cummings Tye Angland 6.7 2 56.5 N/A $4.80 Lookin At Lucky / Rhode Island Red
6 10 DETROIT DIESEL Frankie Stockdale Jason Collett 12.3 8 55.5 N/A $101 Sebring / Miss Lily Rose
7 4 EOLANDE Jamie Edwards Craig Williams 12.5 9 56 N/A $7 Mossman / Celtic Bloom
8 1 CLASH OF CLANS Gai Waterhouse Joao Moreira 13.3 5 58 N/A $4.20F Exceed And Excel / Dubai Dream
9 7 CELTIC DIAMOND Scott Singleton Ms Kathy O'Hara 37.3 4 55.5 N/A $41 Tickets / Misa Eire
5 ALITTLE LOOSE Michael Kent Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Onemorenomore / Maloose
9 CRACKLIN’ ROSIE David Payne Chad Schofield 0 N/A High Chaparral / Bint Maher
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $15,000, 4th $7,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500LISTED
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:24.70 Last 600m: 0:35.64 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FEDERAL John O'Shea James McDonald 2 54.5 77 $2.80F Medaglia D'oro / Virago
2 9 SNAKE CHARMER John P Thompson Craig Williams 1.3 4 54 64 $13 Pentire / Flying Dansino
3 2 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 3.6 5 56 84 $4.20 Snitzel / Deputy Lil
4 6 SADLER’S LAKE Chris Waller Joao Moreira 3.9 6 54 70 $4.80 High Chaparral / Mingshan
5 4 THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody Chad Schofield 5.4 3 54 76 $7 Thorn Park / Sympathy
6 5 REDOUTABLE HEART Chris Waller Tommy Berry 7.4 1 54 70 $11 Redoute's Choice / Wiener
1 NOSTRADAMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Zac Purton 0 86 Medaglia D'oro / Leone Chiara
8 PUZZLING WONDER Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 0 67 Northern Meteor / Basra
7 COURTZA KING Paul Snowden Glen Boss 0 67 Northern Meteor / Kondari
Of $300,000.1st $160,000, 2nd $68,000, 3rd $36,000, 4th $16,000, 5th $8,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000
Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:24.30 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SURE AND FAST BOBS Bonus Scheme Bede Murray Jason Collett 2 56 74 $5.50EF Not a Single Doubt / Regal Attraction
2 14 ELECTRIC POWER Kris Lees Damien Oliver 1 3 54 71 $19 Mossman / Miss Polanas
3 3 OXFORD POET Kim Waugh Blake Shinn 2.5 1 56 80 $10 Dylan Thomas / Oxford Princess
4 2 DARCI MAGIC (NZ) Bede Murray James McDonald 3 6 57.5 79 $10 Darci Brahma / Shopping Spree
5 11 JIMMY SAYS YES Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 4.8 5 54 75 $26 Excites / Sirca Dane
6 10 MAGIC OF DREAMS BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Tommy Berry 5 4 54 76 $9 Magic Albert / Pekalan
7 4 SELECTIFY Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 6.6 7 56 79 $11 Redoute's Choice / Personify
8 12 SLOTS Grant Marshall Tye Angland 7 8 54 75 $16 Casino Prince / Serein
9 6 POWERLINE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ryan Moore 7.3 12 56 74 $26 I Am Invincible / Graphite Lass
10 1 HARMONIC Tony McEvoy Tim Clark 8.6 13 59 85 $5.50EF Delago Brom / La Simphony
11 15 UNEQUIVOCAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 8.9 10 54 68 $20 Not a Single Doubt / Chocaholic
12 13 PARRAAY Kris Lees Joao Moreira 12 15 54 74 $12 Excites / Hilldale
13 9 RADICAL IMPACT Nick Mitchell Thomas Huet 13.2 11 56 66 $71 Snitzel / Made of Diamonds
14 7 SUPREME EFFORT Kim Waugh Sam Clipperton 17 9 56 74 $26 Shaft / Sounds Supreme
15 5 O’REILLY’S REVENGE (NZ) Bede Murray Glen Boss 19.4 14 56 76 $15 O'Reilly / Charlotte'srevenge
18 KANGURU BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Farley 0 66 Casino Prince / Gorgeous Miss
17 CHOICE LARGA Stephen Farley 0 69 Al Samer / Larga Vista
16 KAYJAY’S JOY Kristen Buchanan 0 70 Snitzel / Sharp Enough
Of $500,000.1st $300,000, 2nd $100,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $25,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.44 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 OTTOMAN John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 2 54 N/A $11 Exceed And Excel / Byzantine
2 1 CALAVERITE John O'Shea James McDonald 0.1 5 55.5 N/A $5.50 Lonhro / Gold Rocks
3 2 LAKE GENEVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.2 6 54 N/A $2.80F Fastnet Rock / Hips Don't Lie
4 9 SEMPRE LIBERA Gai Waterhouse Joao Moreira 0.4 3 54 N/A $4 Medaglia D'oro / Merlene
5 4 SERENADE Michael Moroney Craig Williams 1.4 1 54 N/A $8 Star Witness / Purely Spectacular
6 5 MINE TWO Garry Frazer Jason Collett 1.5 7 54 N/A $14 I Am Invincible / Dashoff
7 8 CARTIER ROCK Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 1.7 4 54 N/A $31 Fastnet Rock / Miss Judgement
7 DENPURR Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Denman / Pampurr
6 PERIGNON Gerald Ryan Tommy Berry 0 N/A Snitzel / Last Blaze
Of $500,000.1st $300,000, 2nd $100,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $25,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:11.71 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DELECTATION Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 9 56.5 90 $8.50 Shamardal / Grace And Power
2 12 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody Chad Schofield 0.1 4 54.5 96 $8 Sebring / Maid for Me
3 9 REKINDLED POWER Paul Messara Craig Williams 0.9 2 56.5 65 $20 Redoute's Choice / Rekindled Applause
4 10 MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.7 8 54.5 103 $7 Mossman / Eye for Fun
5 2 RUBICK Gerald Ryan Joao Moreira 3.2 3 56.5 102 $5 Encosta de Lago / Sliding Cube
6 5 NOSTRADAMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Zac Purton 4.6 7 56.5 86 $17 Medaglia D'oro / Leone Chiara
7 8 PUZZLING WONDER Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 4.7 1 56.5 67 $51 Northern Meteor / Basra
8 4 KURO (NZ) Joseph Pride Blake Shinn 6.1 10 56.5 100 $2.45F Denman / Distinctive Lass
9 6 SOLDI DOMANI Bryan Dais Damien Oliver 8.7 6 56.5 74 $81 Keep the Faith / Bel Jadore
10 7 CONFEDERATE Gai Waterhouse Kerrin McEvoy 10.2 5 56.5 72 $26 Charge Forward / Expect to Win
1 SCISSOR KICK Paul Messara Tye Angland 0 102 Redoute's Choice / Back Pass
11 EARTHQUAKE John O'Shea James McDonald 0 102 Exceed And Excel / Cataclysm
Of $1,000,000.1st $600,000, 2nd $200,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $50,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:32.40 Last 600m: 0:37.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 7) after Race 5.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 GUST OF WIND (NZ) John Sargent Tye Angland 5 56 68 $17 Darci Brahma / Starrystarrynight
2 2 WINX Chris Waller Joao Moreira 2.5 1 56 95 $2.80F Street Cry / Vegas Showgirl
3 5 CANDELARA Bjorn Baker Hugh Bowman 4.8 2 56 86 $7 Real Saga / Jadana
4 9 RUSTIC MELODY Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 6 7 56 77 $17 Snitzel / Laurinel Argie
5 1 THUNDER LADY (NZ) John Sargent Zac Purton 8.6 8 56 95 $8.50 Mastercraftsman / Thunderchine
6 4 SAVARIA (NZ) Roydon Bergerson James McDonald 9.3 9 56 101 $5 Savabeel / Amathea
7 13 ZARZALI Bart & James Cummings Craig Williams 9.5 6 56 67 $26 Hussonet / Zarakiysha
8 10 BALLET SUITE Chris Waller Ryan Moore 15.7 10 56 87 $6.50 High Chaparral / Suitely
9 6 SWEET AND SPEEDY Peter G Moody Chad Schofield 16.4 4 56 86 $21 Street Cry / Speedy Natalie
10 11 WILDENSTEIN Paul Perry Brodie Loy 32.2 3 56 65 $101 Redoute's Choice / Allez France
7 WINE TALES Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 80 Tale of the Cat / Vinavion
3 FENWAY Lee & Shannon Hope Blake Shinn 0 102 High Chaparral / Deedra
8 ADRIFT (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Damien Oliver 0 88 Zabeel / Stray
Of $1,000,000.1st $600,000, 2nd $200,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $50,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:37.77 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 AMANPOUR Gai Waterhouse Kerrin McEvoy 3 57 94 $21 Northern Meteor / Newscaster
2 2 CATKINS Chris Waller Joao Moreira 1.8 10 57 110 $4 Dubawi / Salix Caprea
3 6 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Robert Smerdon Craig Williams 1.9 7 57 104 $5.50 Haafhd / All Glory
4 11 INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Chris Waller Zac Purton 2.9 2 57 89 $31 Dubawi / She's Golden Class
5 1 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 3.8 4 57 112 $21 Northern Meteor / Crevette
6 14 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson James McDonald 4.8 8 54.5 107 $3.50F Fastnet Rock / Episode
7 5 BONARIA Pat Hyland Hugh Bowman 5 1 57 104 $31 Redoute's Choice / Decidity
8 3 DIADEME (NZ) Murray Baker Ryan Moore 5.4 15 57 106 $21 Savabeel / Bling
9 8 GYPSY DIAMOND Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 5.9 12 57 97 $26 Not a Single Doubt / Gypsy Tucker
10 10 HERA (NZ) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 6.1 14 57 93 $81 O'Reilly / Corsica
11 13 JUST A BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jason Collett 7.2 6 57 76 $151 Dane Shadow / Lenswood
12 4 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse Blake Shinn 7.6 11 57 106 $15 Al Maher / Damzelle Pedrille
13 15 AMICUS Chris Waller Damien Oliver 8.3 9 54.5 95 $26 Fastnet Rock / Gold Chant
14 7 SPORTS ILLUSTRATED (NZ) Murray Baker Opie Bosson 9.3 13 57 101 $19 Fast 'n' Famous / Pin Up
15 12 TELEPATHIC (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Boss 9.7 5 57 87 $16 Mossman / Telepathy
Of $1,600,000.1st $1,000,000, 2nd $260,000, 3rd $120,000, 4th $62,500, 5th $45,000, 6th $37,500, 7th $37,500, 8th $37,500GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 3:24.70 Last 600m: 0:38.02 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 4 52 90 $41 Dansili / Margarula
2 4 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.1 10 54.5 108 $8.50 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
3 9 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys Chad Schofield 6.1 6 52 94 $151 Helike / Carnival Ride
4 6 HARTNELL (GB) John O'Shea Tommy Berry 6.8 7 52 115 $1.65F Authorized / Debonnaire
5 7 AKZAR (IRE) Darren Weir Brenton Avdulla 7.4 11 52
(cd 52.5)
103 $21 Selkirk / Alaiyda
6 2 DOMINANT (IRE) John Moore Joao Moreira 8.3 5 56.5 112 $21 Cacique / Es Que
7 1 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Kris Lees Craig Williams 15.9 2 58 115 $5 Monsun / Patineuse
8 8 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy Glen Boss 20.7 1 52 103 $18 Duke of Marmalade / Nicara
9 5 AU REVOIR (IRE) Peter G Moody Kerrin McEvoy 20.9 9 54 107 $31 Singspiel / First
10 10 RENEW (IRE) Archie Alexander Tim Clark 25.5 3 52
(cd 52.5)
94 $91 Dansili / Hold Me Love Me
11 12 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing Sam Clipperton 33.1 8 52 89 $31 Don Eduardo / Prangelica
3 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop Hugh Bowman 0 112 Cadeaux Genereux / Artisia
Of $4,000,000.1st $2,400,000, 2nd $750,000, 3rd $350,000, 4th $175,000, 5th $100,000, 6th $75,000, 7th $75,000, 8th $75,000GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:05.35 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CRITERION (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 4 59 113 $5 Sebring / Mica's Pride
2 4 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop Kerrin McEvoy 2.5 3 59 112 $21 Cadeaux Genereux / Artisia
3 12 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller Joao Moreira 3.8 10 57 112 $9 Redoute's Choice / Mulan Princess
4 7 SPILLWAY (GB) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Michael Walker 4.6 6 59 109 $17 Rail Link / Flower Market
5 11 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) Yasutoshi Ikee Tommy Berry 5.5 11 58.5 112 $9 Deep Impact / Admire Kirameki
6 13 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 5.7 8 57 110 $10 Savabeel / Staryn Glenn
7 3 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara Damien Oliver 6.9 9 59 113 $21 Good Journey / Madame Flurry
8 9 ADELAIDE (IRE) Chris Waller Ryan Moore 7.1 12 58.5 114 $5.50 Galileo / Elletelle
9 8 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings Glen Boss 7.6 2 59 100 $151 Shamardal / Kathy Caerleon
10 6 BEATEN UP (GB) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 9 1 59 109 $26 Beat Hollow / Frog
11 5 FIVEANDAHALFSTAR Anthony Cummings Blake Shinn 21.8 7 59 110 $51 Hotel Grand / Cryptic Miss
12 10 TO THE WORLD (JPN) Yasutoshi Ikee Zac Purton 23.1 5 58.5 114 $3.90F King Kamehameha / To The Victory
1 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O'Shea James McDonald 0 116 High Chaparral / Serisia
Of $300,000.1st $180,000, 2nd $60,000, 3rd $30,000, 4th $15,000, 5th $6,000, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.12 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 AVOID LIGHTNING Les Bridge Tim Clark 7 55.5 107 $3.40F Blevic / Ya Michelle
2 4 GRIANTE David Brideoake Steven Arnold 0.5 1 55.5 100 $7 Good Journey / Grand Strategy
3 7 FINE BUBBLES Kris Lees Zac Purton 2 11 55 91 $51 Casino Prince / Pekalan
4 13 FINE MIST Bede Murray Jason Collett 2.2 3 53 82 $18 Good Journey / Mistifies
5 10 PERON Peter G Moody Tommy Berry 2.4 9 54 96 $10 Husson / Faster Pussycat
6 9 CHLOE IN PARIS Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 2.8 10 54 97 $4.80 Exceed And Excel / Innovation Girl
7 2 BOUND FOR EARTH David Vandyke Blake Shinn 2.9 5 56 92 $31 Northern Meteor / Bulla Borghese
8 8 ATMOSPHERICAL David Pfieffer Glen Boss 3.2 4 54 99 $12 Northern Meteor / Faster Pussycat
9 11 BELLE DE COEUR Chris Waller Joao Moreira 3.4 12 54 87 $18 Show a Heart / Harmony Hall
10 12 ONEMOREZETA Kris Lees Jim Cassidy 3.7 8 54 85 $31 Onemorenomore / Little Zeta
11 6 SHAMALIA Bart & James Cummings Hugh Bowman 7.4 6 55 95 $6 Shamardal / Laylia
12 1 VILLA VERDE Anthony Cummings Brenton Avdulla 13.2 2 56 102 $26 Not a Single Doubt / Young And Free
5 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon Nicholas Hall 0 98 Street Sense / Berengaria