Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 21, September 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2* 3* 4 5 6 7* 8 9
Back to top
* Denotes Extended Race
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.91
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 17-Sep-19 11:04AM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 17-Sep-19 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 18-Sep-19 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 18-Sep-19 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 21-Sep-19 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 200
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Benchmark
1 11x16511x6 ANGEL OF TRUTH Gwenda Markwell 106
2 0x11511x42 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings 117
3 34449x16x4 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 102
4 3x115237x5 DANZDANZDANCE Chris Gibbs & Michelle Bradley 112
5 621x8132x1 DREAMFORCE John Thompson 113
6 x75x2284x2 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster 118
7 x73810x237 INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees 108
8 441x5496x0 KAONIC (NZ) Chris Waller 97
9 12331111x5 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller 100
10 11311113x0 LE JUGE (IRE) Chris Waller 100
11 233x8124x0 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) Chris Waller 108
12 5x812511x8 MANTASTIC (IRE) Chris Waller 101
13 1x2x041050 MR MARATHON MAN (GB) Michael Moroney 101
14 1241915x11 SAMADOUBT Bjorn Baker 112
15 22113211x4 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller 99
16 8x53403x60 UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller 105
17 157x2111x9 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller 106
18 276x059x87 YOUNGSTAR Chris Waller 107
19 2221x00x79 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) Chris Waller 104
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 17/09/2019 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Benchmark
1 1131x CLASSIQUE LEGEND Les Bridge 103
2 11111x162x ENTICING STAR Chris Waller 105
3 1235x440x3 GRAFF Kris Lees 106
4 30x214x70x HOME OF THE BRAVE (IRE) James Cummings N/A
5 45x62414x2 IMPROVEMENT (NZ) Gary Portelli 87
6 39x372x16x IN HER TIME Kris Lees 115
7 x434x3923x JONKER David Atkins 98
8 118x1014x4 NATURE STRIP Chris Waller 114
9 531x22222x OSBORNE BULLS James Cummings 113
10 913x5251x2 PIERATA Gregory Hickman 116
11 515x2862x1 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden 118
12 1x5161x51x SANTA ANA LANE Anthony Freedman 120
13 534299798x SHE KNOWS Danny Williams 89
14 171x3113x5 SUNLIGHT Tony & Calvin McEvoy 115
15 x0x304146x VIRIDINE James Cummings 105
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 17/09/2019 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Benchmark
1 1x51461x93 ANAHEED Peter & Paul Snowden 88
2 76x22 ASPECT RATIO John Sargent 64
3 2x16 DARLING POINT Brad Widdup 62
4 0x213 EMERALDS John Sargent 62
5 312x2 FLIT James Cummings 85
6 11x2 FUNSTAR Chris Waller 74
7 3x233 LET IT POUR Bjorn Baker N/A
8 211x11 LIBERTINI Anthony Cummings 94
9 21x26 MADDI ROCKS Chris Waller 68
10 211165x4 PROBABEEL (NZ) Jamie Richards 88
11 369x61 ST COVET’S SPIRIT Jason Coyle 63
12 1x21 SUBPOENAED (NZ) Chris Waller 70
13 183x42 VILLAMI Gerald Ryan 88
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Benchmark
1 x1118118x0 ARCHEDEMUS Gwenda Markwell 100
2 121x1x13x2 AVANTAGE Jamie Richards 104
3 8x11111x16 BEGOOD TOYA MOTHER Daniel Bowman 96
4 121x128x5 CASCADIAN (GB) James Cummings 98
5 071516x320 CLIFF’S EDGE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 107
6 5x4131x1x4 DESERT LORD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 82
7 0x4353720x EMPEROR’S WAY Peter & Paul Snowden 93
8 8321x6720x FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) Matthew Smith 98
9 441x5496x0 KAONIC (NZ) Chris Waller 97
10 12331111x5 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller 100
11 11311113x0 LE JUGE (IRE) Chris Waller 100
12 233x8124x0 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) Chris Waller 108
13 5x812511x8 MANTASTIC (IRE) Chris Waller 101
14 152x231x20 MISTER SONGMAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
15 133x00x535 MY XPRESSION (NZ) Chris Waller 89
16 0x2490431x PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson 86
17 22113211x4 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller 99
18 1514x6770x TALLY James Cummings 102
19 4x33x2x6x6 WREN’S DAY (USA) James Cummings 98
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Benchmark
1 273635x740 ALL TOO SOON David Payne 88
2 622008326x BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees 103
3 2x87400x09 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) Chris Waller 96
4 5147225x50 CARIF Peter & Paul Snowden 73
5 24411x0413 CARZOFF (FR) Chris Waller 105
6 4723211112 COME PLAY WITH ME Chris Waller 103
7 7x8565826x DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees 84
8 32933320x0 FABRIZIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 100
9 655x1x34x5 FINCHE (GB) Chris Waller 108
10 8888123x13 GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller 104
11 201x6112x9 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith 105
12 x342313x09 HALLELUJAH BOY (JPN) Kris Lees 95
13 9x818328x4 HARIPOUR (IRE) Chris Waller 102
14 30x02062x0 MAURUS (GB) John Thompson 97
15 76x8744324 MONGOLIAN WOLF Kris Lees 85
16 56903638x0 MORTON’S FORK Richard Litt 92
17 1x2x041050 MR MARATHON MAN (GB) Michael Moroney 101
18 4341x9x00x MUNTAHAA (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 106
19 2112x30x80 NEUFBOSC (FR) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 105
20 464x351211 OUR CANDIDATE (IRE) Kris Lees 83
21 x013x121x0 OUR CENTURY (IRE) Kim Waugh 106
22 1x46797x90 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller 103
23 0300x1170x RED CARDINAL (IRE) Kris Lees 107
24 77462090x9 RODRICO Bjorn Baker 89
25 1953x4554x SAUNTER BOY (FR) Kris Lees 92
26 11x23727x2 SCARLET DREAM Mark Newnham 91
27 x611130x00 SEMARI (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 98
28 x1x92321x0 SHRAAOH (IRE) Chris Waller 108
29 x444740x70 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott 101
30 814x211234 SO YOU WIN Chris Waller 93
31 655x1x0020 STAMPEDE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 104
32 x112x216x2 SUPERNOVA (GB) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 90
33 43013215x6 SWEET THOMAS (GER) Matthew Smith 102
34 4x772231x6 VALAC (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 89
35 276x059x87 YOUNGSTAR Chris Waller 107
36 2221x00x79 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) Chris Waller 104
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Benchmark
1 46825x7063 AFTER ALL THAT Rodney Northam 79
2 13869x907x BOLERO KING Clarry Conners 84
3 542x367197 CATESBY Grant Allard 81
4 2351x30x0x CHARGE Chris Waller 81
5 16461x950x DON’T GIVE A DAMN Danny Williams 87
6 131x122x91 GREYWORM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 83
7 45x62414x2 IMPROVEMENT (NZ) Gary Portelli 87
8 621x670x56 LEGEND OF CONDOR Gerald Ryan 81
9 312540x141 MISS INVINCIBLE Bjorn Baker 79
10 133x00x535 MY XPRESSION (NZ) Chris Waller 89
11 09x185446x OUTRAGEOUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
12 31x25326x9 PIRACY James Cummings 80
13 1x5111x312 PRIME CANDIDATE Bjorn Baker 82
14 18316835x9 PROPHET’S THUMB David Pfieffer 82
15 0x2490431x PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson 86
16 112x16 ROHERYN James Cummings 78
17 21151395x5 SHERIFF Robert & Luke Price 75
18 9x9291471x SIGNORE FOX Peter & Paul Snowden 85
19 255308472x STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees 88
20 9x03209x0x SUNCRAZE Melanie O'Gorman 83
21 6x282258x3 SUPER STAR BOB Matthew Dale 70
22 x45115448x SWEET SCANDAL Chris Waller 89
23 320x6x1317 TAVISAN (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 86
24 07x88x7478 VICEROY Luke Pepper 75
25 811146x402 YOU MAKE ME SMILE Jason Coyle 86
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 17/09/2019 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Benchmark
1 61214253x0 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees 86
2 273635x740 ALL TOO SOON David Payne 88
3 058x375561 ARTICUS (FR) Kris Lees 88
4 6126353x85 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD Peter Robl 65
5 76x1433130 CURRAGH (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 84
6 69071759x0 DARK EYES Matthew Dale 87
7 2257323x34 DEALMAKER Chris Waller 84
8 0921815x85 FALCON ISLAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 72
9 72x80009x0 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR Mark Newnham 83
10 267x252313 JUNIPAL Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 81
11 x192x322x2 MASTER OF WINE (GER) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 70
12 1x81x37x40 MILK MAN (USA) Matthew Smith 83
13 221x42x0x6 MORE TO GAIN Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 80
14 422x322228 ORGANZA James Cummings 88
15 141x1417x9 PENSKE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 90
16 9507x27068 PETROLOGY Nathan Doyle 82
17 53x16639x6 RE EDIT Chris Waller 80
18 77462090x9 RODRICO Bjorn Baker 89
19 11x23727x2 SCARLET DREAM Mark Newnham 91
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Benchmark
1 1015x73502 ANGELIC SPIRIT (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 76
2 29x3340x53 CHALMERS Kris Lees 72
3 73522x510x CISCO BAY Kristen Buchanan 68
4 12800x1406 CONDOR Paul Perry 70
5 324416x231 CUBA John Thompson 74
6 112x25 ERNO BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh 70
7 x7143047x5 EUGENE’S PICK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price 71
8 761315x00x EXCELSIOR Gwenda Markwell 72
9 3431155x17 EXTREME BLISS David Brideoake 78
10 41310x7 FINAL AWARD Mark Newnham 74
11 11x2 FUNSTAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 74
12 803379x194 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins 77
13 0084215642 HE’S A GIVEN Clarry Conners 61
14 7129x576x3 LISDOONVARNA (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 76
15 21x26 MADDI ROCKS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 68
16 21219x60x4 MASTER ASH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 76
17 611x75107x MISS REDOBLE Tracey Bartley 72
18 3x95x06x63 MURILLO (USA) Peter & Paul Snowden 78
19 13x2x1430x MUSHAIREB (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman 76
20 1491524x00 OAKFIELD MISSILE Damien Lane 76
21 2588246725 ONENESS Bjorn Baker 66
22 9507x27068 PETROLOGY Nathan Doyle 82
23 322139525x ROCK DOVE James Cummings 73
24 1x21 SUBPOENAED (NZ) Chris Waller 70
25 6x282258x3 SUPER STAR BOB Matthew Dale 70
26 x2082667x0 THE REAL BEEL (NZ) David Brideoake 75
27 011533x585 TOUCH OF MINK Matthew Smith 68
28 223151545x TURNBERRY Kris Lees 84
29 11x77098x6 ZALATTE (NZ) Chris Waller 73
30 1x61705x61 ZOURHEA Gerald Ryan 69
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Benchmark
1 297x8x2415 CACCINI Norm Gardner 60
2 2324x114 CROWD SURFER Cody Morgan N/A
3 56x163138x DEVIATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson 60
4 36673753x1 FAIR DINKUM Ross Stitt N/A
5 112x FEEL THE KNIGHT Emma & Lucy Longmire 61
6 132x1x FLOKI Danny Williams 67
7 2121x1 GENERAL SCARLET Luke Morgan N/A
8 16x31253x3 GUNDY Wayne Hudd N/A
9 2203017x22 HARD MERCHANDISE Warren Gavenlock N/A
10 13x134x79x HIGHWAY SIXTYSIX Danny Williams 62
11 551x334150 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman 65
12 x535640125 MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo N/A
13 42x1414x MAJOR DANGER Danny Williams N/A
14 x147573410 MAROKAWA Rodney Northam N/A
15 2138567x60 MAXBUX Jade McDonald 44
16 18x30258x2 MISS FISHER Jan Bowen 53
17 09x34587x0 MOSRAI Luke A Thomas N/A
18 7x1 NITRO STAR David J Smith N/A
19 794515730x ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic N/A
20 212x PLONKA Warren Gavenlock N/A
21 00x83116x3 SANGLIER Matthew Dunn N/A
22 51x167541x SHEZA DANZA Terry Robinson N/A
23 23113x86x SMART MOOVE Brett Thompson N/A
24 132x225x52 TUNCOONA Clint Lundholm N/A